Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal chairs meeting of the Consultative Committee of the Members of Parliament for Ministry of Power
21 MAR 2025 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Members of Parliament for the Ministry of Power was held in New Delhi last evening.
Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs chaired the meeting. Members of Parliament of various political parties from Lok Sabha and Rajya took part in the meeting.
The subject of the meeting was "National Electricity Plan -Transmission”.
During the meeting, Shri Manohar Lal highlighted that power is a critical component in achieving the goal of a developed India by 2047. He said that the National Electricity Plan provides the details of transmission system required to be added in the country during the period 2023 to 2032, commensurate with the generation capacity addition and growth of electricity demand in the country.
He also informed that the optimal utilization of generating capacity can be ensured with availability of adequate transmission system, which is the requirement of a reliable power system. As per the NEP- Transmission, about 1.91 lakh ckm of transmission lines and 1274 GVA of transformation capacity is planned to be added during the ten-year period (2023 to 2032).
National Electricity Plan-Transmission covering transmission plan till the year 2031-32 has been prepared by CEA. The Plan has been released in October, 2024. As per Section 3 of the Electricity Act, 2003, Central Electricity Authority (CEA) has to prepare the National Electricity Plan in accordance with the National Electricity Policy.
In the meeting issues related to RoW(Right of way), new technologies in transmission, Cyber Security were also discussed.
Members of Parliament provided several suggestions concerning various initiatives and schemes. They also commended the initiatives and efforts of the power ministry in expansion of the transmission network in the country.
Shri Manohar Lal concluded the meeting by expressing gratitude to the participants for their valuable contributions. He further directed officials to take appropriate actions to incorporate the suggestions made by Members of Parliament and prioritize the welfare of the people.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने विद्युत मंत्रालय की संसद सदस्यों की परामर्श समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
21 MAR 2025 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय के लिए सांसदों की संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक कल शाम नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई।
केंद्रीय विद्युत और आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में लोकसभा और राज्यसभा के विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों के सांसदों ने भाग लिया।
इस बैठक का विषय "राष्ट्रीय विद्युत योजना - ट्रांसमिशन" था।
बैठक के दौरान, श्री मनोहर लाल ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में विद्युत एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय विद्युत योजना वर्ष 2023 से 2032 की अवधि के दौरान देश में जोड़े जाने वाली आवश्यक विद्युत पारेषण प्रणाली का विवरण प्रदान करती है, जो देश में उत्पादन क्षमता वृद्धि और बिजली की मांग में वृद्धि के अनुरूप है।
उन्होंने कहा कि पर्याप्त विद्युत पारेषण प्रणाली की उपलब्धता से उत्पादन क्षमता का इष्टतम उपयोग सुनिश्चित किया जा सकता है, जो एक विश्वसनीय बिजली प्रणाली की आवश्यकता है। एनईपी-पारेषण के अनुसार, दस साल की अवधि (2023 से 2032) के दौरान लगभग 1.91 लाख सीकेएम विद्युत पारेषण लाइनें और 1274 जीवीए परिवर्तन क्षमता जोड़ने की योजना है।
वर्ष 2031-32 तक की विद्युत पारेषण योजना को शामिल करते हुए राष्ट्रीय विद्युत योजना-पारेषण केन्द्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण द्वारा तैयार की गई है। यह योजना अक्टूबर, 2024 में जारी की गई है। विद्युत अधिनियम, 2003 की धारा 3 के अनुसार, केन्द्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए) को राष्ट्रीय विद्युत नीति के अनुसार राष्ट्रीय विद्युत योजना तैयार करनी है।
इस बैठक में आरओडब्ल्यू (मार्ग का अधिकार), विद्युत पारेषण में नई प्रौद्योगिकियों, साइबर सुरक्षा से संबंधित मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
इस बैठक में सांसदों ने विभिन्न पहलों और योजनाओं के बारे में कई सुझाव दिए। उन्होंने देश में विद्युत पारेषण नेटवर्क के विस्तार में बिजली मंत्रालय की पहलों और प्रयासों की भी सराहना की।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने बैठक के समापन पर प्रतिभागियों के बहुमूल्य योगदान के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को सांसदों द्वारा दिए गए सुझावों को शामिल करने तथा लोगों के कल्याण को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए उचित कार्रवाई करने का निर्देश दिया।