Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: GI TAGGED PRODUCTS
21 MAR 2025 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles promotes the provision of Geographical Indication (GI) of Goods (Registration & Protection) Act 1999, in respect of handloom & handicrafts products of pan India under the scheme, National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP) & National Handicrafts Development Programme (NHDP) respectively. Under the above scheme, financial assistance is provided for meeting the expenses in registering the designs/products, imparting training to personnel of implementing agencies and effective enforcement of G.I. registration. So far, a total no. of 214 handicrafts products and 104 handloom products, out of a total no. of 658 GI tagged products have been registered under the GI Act.
In addition, summit/seminars, workshops, marketing events including participation in international fairs/expos etc. are organized to sensitize the weavers & artisans about the benefits of getting GI tags for their products and to improve their market share in domestic & international markets.
To promote the GI handloom products in the domestic and international arena, a summit, "GI & Beyond - Virasat se Vikas Tak", was organized recently highlighting & promoting the unique cultural and historical significance of GI-tagged handloom products from various regions, demonstrating their authenticity and craftsmanship to a global audience. The main objective was to provide marketing opportunities to the GI handloom weavers, to know the consumer market, global trend, etc. and to publicize the GI tagged products among the buyers. The event witnessed participation by GI authorized users, overseas buyers, domestic exporters & MNCs etc.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: जीआई टैग प्राप्त उत्पाद
21 MAR 2025 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी) और राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी) के अंतर्गत अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों के संबंध में वस्तुओं के भौगोलिक संकेतक (जीआई) (पंजीकरण और संरक्षण) अधिनियम 1999 के प्रावधानों को बढ़ावा देता है। उपरोक्त योजना के अंतर्गत, डिजाइनों/उत्पादों के पंजीकरण, कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने और जी.आई. पंजीकरण के प्रभावी रूप से लागू करने में होने वाले व्यय की पूर्ति हेतु वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। अब तक कुल 658 जीआई टैग वाले उत्पादों में से 214 हस्तशिल्प उत्पाद और 104 हथकरघा उत्पाद जीआई अधिनियम के तहत पंजीकृत किए गए हैं।
इसके अलावा, बुनकरों और कारीगरों को उनके उत्पादों के लिए जीआई टैग प्राप्त करने के लाभों के बारे में जागरूक करने और घरेलू तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में उनकी हिस्सेदारी में सुधार करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मेलों/प्रदर्शनियों आदि में भागीदारी सहित शिखर सम्मेलन/सेमिनार, कार्यशालाएं, मार्केटिंग कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्षेत्र में जीआई हथकरघा उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हाल ही में "जीआई एंड बियॉन्ड - विरासत से विकास तक" नाम से एक शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के जीआई-टैग वाले हथकरघा उत्पादों के अद्वितीय सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया और उनका प्रचार किया गया तथा वैश्विक दर्शकों के समक्ष उनकी प्रामाणिकता और शिल्प कौशल का प्रदर्शन किया गया। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य जीआई हथकरघा बुनकरों को मार्केटिंग के अवसर प्रदान करना, उपभोक्ता बाजार, वैश्विक रुझान आदि की जानकारी देना तथा खरीदारों के बीच जीआई टैग वाले उत्पादों का प्रचार करना था। इस कार्यक्रम में जीआई अधिकृत उपयोगकर्ताओं, विदेशी खरीदारों, घरेलू निर्यातकों और बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों आदि ने भाग लिया।
यह जानकारी आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्र मार्गेरिटा द्वारा दी गई।