Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: WOMEN WEAVERS
21 MAR 2025 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
As per 4th All India Handloom Census 2019-20, there are 2,11,327 women weavers in the State of Manipur.
Women weavers play a vital role in the handloom sector. In order to encourage them, the Ministry of Textiles provides additional incentives to them to sustain and augment their business. Some of the benefits provided to the women weavers across the country including Manipur are:
• Under schemes of handloom sector, preference is given to programmes which have weavers from women category.
• There is 100% subsidy to BPL/SC/ST/Women/Transgender/Differently-abled weavers for construction of work sheds under National Handloom Development Programme.
• Since 2016, Kamladevi Chattopadhyay Award has been instituted specifically for women weavers.
Besides, Ministry of Textiles is implementing central sector schemes such as (i) National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP) and (ii) Raw Material Supply Scheme (RMSS) to promote handlooms and for welfare of handloom weavers including women weavers of Manipur across the country. Under these schemes, financial assistance is provided to eligible handloom agencies/weavers for raw materials, procurement of upgraded looms & accessories, solar lighting units, construction of workshed, skilling, product & design development, technical and common infrastructure, marketing, concessional loans under weavers’ MUDRA scheme and social security etc.
Weavers’ Service Centre, Imphal is catering to upgrade skills of handloom weavers in Manipur.
The following 3 Handloom products from the State of Manipur have been registered under Geographical Indication (GI) Act 1999:
Sl. No.
Name of Handloom Product
Registration date
1
Shaphee Lamphee
31.03.2014
2
Wangkhei Phee
31.03.2014
3
Moirang Phee
31.03.2014
Three Handloom products of Manipur viz. Manipur Lashing phee, Manipur Leirum phi and Manipur Tangkhul Handloom shawl (Changkhom, Raivat Kachon) have been identified for registration under the Act.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
সংসদে মহিলা তন্তুবায় প্রসঙ্গে
21 MAR 2025 12:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ মার্চ, ২০২৫
তাঁতক্ষেত্রে মহিলা তন্তুবায়েরা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেন। তাঁদেরকে উৎসাহ যোগাতে বস্ত্র মন্ত্রক তাঁদের সুস্থায়িত্বের লক্ষ্যে এবং ব্যবসা প্রসারের জন্য অতিরিক্ত অনুদান দিয়ে থাকে। ২০১৯-২০ চতুর্থ সর্বভারতীয় তাঁত সেন্সাসে দেখা গেছে, মণিপুর রাজ্যে ২ লক্ষ ১১ হাজার ৩২৭ জন মহিলা তন্তুবায় রয়েছেন। মণিপুর সহ অন্যান্য রাজ্যে মহিলা তন্তুবায়দের জন্য বিভিন্ন রকম সহায়তা প্রদান করা হয়। তাঁদের জন্য তাঁতক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ অগ্রাধিকারের সংস্থান রয়েছে। জাতীয় তাঁত বিকাশ কর্মসূচির অধীন দারিদ্র্যসীমার নিচে, তপশিলি জাতি, আদিবাসী, মহিলা, তৃতীয় লিঙ্গ এবং বিশেষভাবে সক্ষম তন্তুবায়দের কারখানা তৈরির জন্য ১০০ শতাংশ অনুদান দেওয়া হয়। এছাড়াও, ২০১৬ সাল থেকে মহিলা তন্তুবায়দের জন্য কমলা দেবী চট্টোপাধ্যায় পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়। বস্ত্র মন্ত্রক জাতীয় তাঁত বিকাশ কর্মসূচি এবং কাঁচামাল সরবরাহ কর্মসূচিতে মহিলা তন্তুবায়দের উন্নতিকল্পে বিভিন্ন সহায়তা প্রদান করে।
যোগ্য তাঁত সংস্থা / তন্তুবায়দের কাঁচামাল কেনার জন্য আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়। উন্নতমানের তাঁত এবং সহায়ক সরঞ্জাম সংগ্রহ, সৌরবিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ, কারখানা গড়তে, দক্ষতা বিকাশে, পণ্য ও নকশার উন্নয়নকল্পে, কারিগরি এবং সাধারণ পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে, বিপণনের জন্য আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করা হয়। ‘মুদ্রা’ প্রকল্প এবং সামাজিক সুরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে তন্তুবায়দের সুবিধাজনক ঋণ দেওয়ার সংস্থান রয়েছে।
মণিপুরের ইম্ফলে উইভার্স সার্ভিস সেন্টার তন্তুবায়দের উন্নত প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়ে থাকে। মণিপুরের তিনটি হস্তচালিত পণ্য শাফি লামফি, ওয়াংখেই ফি এবং মৈরাং ফি, ১৯৯৯-এর জিআই আইনের আওতায় ২০১৪-র ৩১ মার্চ নথিভুক্ত হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, মণিপুরের লাশিং ফি, লেইরাম ফি এবং থাংকুল হাতে বোনা শাল জিআই আইনে নথিভুক্তির জন্য চিহ্নিত হয়েছে।
আজ লোকসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে কেন্দ্রীয় বস্ত্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী পবিত্র মার্গারিতা এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।