Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: WOMEN WEAVERS
21 MAR 2025 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
As per 4th All India Handloom Census 2019-20, there are 2,11,327 women weavers in the State of Manipur.
Women weavers play a vital role in the handloom sector. In order to encourage them, the Ministry of Textiles provides additional incentives to them to sustain and augment their business. Some of the benefits provided to the women weavers across the country including Manipur are:
• Under schemes of handloom sector, preference is given to programmes which have weavers from women category.
• There is 100% subsidy to BPL/SC/ST/Women/Transgender/Differently-abled weavers for construction of work sheds under National Handloom Development Programme.
• Since 2016, Kamladevi Chattopadhyay Award has been instituted specifically for women weavers.
Besides, Ministry of Textiles is implementing central sector schemes such as (i) National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP) and (ii) Raw Material Supply Scheme (RMSS) to promote handlooms and for welfare of handloom weavers including women weavers of Manipur across the country. Under these schemes, financial assistance is provided to eligible handloom agencies/weavers for raw materials, procurement of upgraded looms & accessories, solar lighting units, construction of workshed, skilling, product & design development, technical and common infrastructure, marketing, concessional loans under weavers’ MUDRA scheme and social security etc.
Weavers’ Service Centre, Imphal is catering to upgrade skills of handloom weavers in Manipur.
The following 3 Handloom products from the State of Manipur have been registered under Geographical Indication (GI) Act 1999:
Sl. No.
Name of Handloom Product
Registration date
1
Shaphee Lamphee
31.03.2014
2
Wangkhei Phee
31.03.2014
3
Moirang Phee
31.03.2014
Three Handloom products of Manipur viz. Manipur Lashing phee, Manipur Leirum phi and Manipur Tangkhul Handloom shawl (Changkhom, Raivat Kachon) have been identified for registration under the Act.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: महिला बुनकर
21 MAR 2025 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
चौथी अखिल भारतीय हथकरघा जनगणना 2019-20 के अनुसार मणिपुर राज्य में 2,11,327 महिला बुनकर हैं।
हथकरघा क्षेत्र में महिला बुनकरों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। महिला बुनकरों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, वस्त्र मंत्रालय उन्हें अपने व्यवसाय को बनाए रखने और बढ़ाने के लिए अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करता है। मणिपुर सहित देश भर में महिला बुनकरों को दिए जाने वाले कुछ लाभ इस प्रकार हैं:
• हथकरघा क्षेत्र की योजनाओं के अंतर्गत उन कार्यक्रमों को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है जिनमें महिला बुनकर शामिल होते हैं।
• राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत कार्य शेड के निर्माण के लिए बीपीएल/एससी/एसटी/महिला/ट्रांसजेंडर/दिव्यांग बुनकरों को 100 प्रतिशत सब्सिडी दी जाती है।
• वर्ष 2016 से कमलादेवी चट्टोपाध्याय पुरस्कार विशेष रूप से महिला बुनकरों के लिए शुरू किया गया है।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय देशभर में मणिपुर की महिला बुनकरों सहित हथकरघा बुनकरों के कल्याण और हथकरघा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए (i) राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी) और (ii) कच्चा माल आपूर्ति योजना (आरएमएसएस) जैसी केंद्रीय योजनाओं को लागू कर रहा है। इन योजनाओं के अंतर्गत पात्र हथकरघा एजेंसियों/बुनकरों को कच्चे माल, उन्नत करघे और सहायक उपकरण की खरीद, सौर प्रकाश इकाइयों, वर्कशेड के निर्माण, कौशल विकास, उत्पाद और डिजाइन विकास, तकनीकी और सामान्य बुनियादी ढांचे, विपणन, बुनकरों की मुद्रा योजना के तहत रियायती ऋण और सामाजिक सुरक्षा आदि के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
मणिपुर के इम्फाल में बुनकर सेवा केंद्र, हथकरघा बुनकरों के कौशल उन्नयन के लिए कार्य कर रहा है।
भौगोलिक संकेतक (जीआई) अधिनियम 1999 के अंतर्गत मणिपुर के निम्नलिखित 3 हथकरघा उत्पादों को पंजीकृत किया गया है :
क्रम सं.
हथकरघा उत्पाद का नाम
पंजीकरण की तारीख
1
शफी लैम्फी
31.03.2014
2
वांगखेई फी
31.03.2014
3
मोइरांग फी
31.03.2014
अधिनियम के तहत पंजीकरण के लिए मणिपुर के तीन हथकरघा उत्पाद; मणिपुर लैशिंग फी, मणिपुर लीरम फी और मणिपुर तांगखुल हैंडलूम शॉल (चांगखोम, रैवत काचोन) की पहचान की गई है।
यह जानकारी वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्र मार्गेरिटा ने आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।