पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
रणनीतिक पेट्रोलियम भंडार को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार के उपाय
20 MAR 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने इंडियन स्ट्रैटेजिक पेट्रोलियम रिजर्व लिमिटेड (आईएसपीआरएल) नामक एक विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन के माध्यम से 3 स्थानों पर कच्चे तेल की 5.33 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (एमएमटी) की कुल क्षमता के साथ स्ट्रैटेजिक पेट्रोलियम रिजर्व (एसपीआर) केंद्र स्थापित की हैं। ये तीन स्थान (i) विशाखापत्तनम (1.33 एमएमटी), (ii) मंगलुरु (1.5 एमएमटी) और (iii) पादुर (2.5 एमएमटी) हैं।
एसपीआर क्षमता को और बढ़ाने के लिए, जुलाई 2021 में सरकार ने ओडिशा के चांदीखोल (4 एमएमटी) और कर्नाटक के पादुर (2.5 एमएमटी) में सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी मोड पर 6.5 एमएमटी की कुल भंडारण क्षमता के साथ दो अतिरिक्त वाणिज्यिक-सह-रणनीतिक पेट्रोलियम रिजर्व सुविधाओं की स्थापना को भी मंजूरी दी थी। सरकार और तेल विपणन कंपनियां समय-समय पर तकनीकी और वाणिज्यिक व्यवहार्यता के आधार पर भंडारण क्षमता में वृद्धि की संभावना का मूल्यांकन करती हैं। अतिरिक्त पेट्रोलियम भंडार स्थापित करने के लिए नए स्थलों का मूल्यांकन एक सतत प्रक्रिया है।
कच्चे तेल की आपूर्ति की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और एक ही क्षेत्र से कच्चे तेल पर निर्भरता के जोखिम को कम करने के लिए, भारतीय तेल सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) ने अपने कच्चे तेल की खरीदारी में विविधता ला दी है और मध्य पूर्व, अफ्रीका, उत्तरी अमेरिका, दक्षिण अमेरिका आदि जैसे विभिन्न भौगोलिक स्थानों से कच्चे तेल की खरीद कर रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, सरकार ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया, अमेरिका और यूएई से एलएनजी के आयात में पहले ही विविधता ला दी है। भारत ने निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने और मूल्य अस्थिरता से सुरक्षा के लिए एलएनजी की खरीद को लेकर विभिन्न दीर्घकालिक समझौतों पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
सरकार जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा दे रही है और इसके लिए एक बहुआयामी रणनीति अपनाई है, जिसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित शामिल बातें हैं:
• देश भर में ईंधन/फीडस्टॉक के रूप में प्राकृतिक गैस के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देकर मांग प्रतिस्थापन को बढ़ावा देना, ताकि अर्थव्यवस्था में प्राकृतिक गैस की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाई जा सके और गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर बढ़ा जा सके।
• इथेनॉल, द्वितीय पीढ़ी के इथेनॉल, संपीड़ित जैव गैस, बायोडीजल, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन और ईवीएस जैसे अक्षय और वैकल्पिक ईंधन को बढ़ावा देना।
• रिफाइनरी प्रक्रिया में सुधार, ऊर्जा दक्षता और संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देना।
• विभिन्न नीतिगत पहलों आदि के माध्यम से तेल और प्राकृतिक गैस के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। ऑटोमोटिव ईंधन के रूप में संपीड़ित जैव गैस (सीबीजी) के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किफायती परिवहन के लिए सतत विकल्प (एसएटीएटी) पहल भी शुरू की गई है।
• देश भर में जैव ईंधन के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल (ईबीपी) कार्यक्रम जैसे विभिन्न कार्यक्रम शुरू किए गए हैं। इसके तहत तेल विपणन कंपनियां (ओएमसी) इथेनॉल के साथ मिश्रित पेट्रोल बेचती हैं। जैवडीजल मिश्रण कार्यक्रम के तहत जैवडीजल को डीजल के साथ मिश्रित किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government steps to Strengthen Strategic Petroleum Reserves
20 MAR 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Government, through a Special Purpose Vehicle called Indian Strategic Petroleum Reserve Limited (ISPRL), has established Strategic Petroleum Reserves (SPR) facilities with total capacity of 5.33 Million Metric Tonnes (MMT) of crude oil at 3 locations namely (i) Vishakhapatnam (1.33 MMT), (ii) Mangaluru (1.5 MMT) and (iii) Padur (2.5 MMT) capacity.
To further augment the SPR capacity, Government, in July 2021, had also approved the establishment of two additional commercial-cum-strategic petroleum reserve facilities with total storage capacity of 6.5 MMT at Chandikhol (4 MMT) in Odisha and Padur (2.5 MMT) in Karnataka, on a Public Private Partnership mode. Government and OMCs evaluate, from time to time, the possibility of augmentation of storage capacities based on technical and commercial feasibility. Assessment of new sites for establishing additional petroleum reserves is a continuous process.
To ensure security of crude supplies and to mitigate the risk of dependence on crude oil from single region, Indian Oil Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) have diversified their crude basket and are procuring crude from countries located at various geographical locations viz. Middle East, Africa, North America, South America etc. Further, Government has already diversified the import of LNG by adding Australia, USA and UAE as sourcing destinations. India has also signed various long term agreements for procurement of LNG for ensuring uninterrupted supplies and safeguearding from price volatility.
To counter the reliance on fossil fuels, Government has adopted a multi-pronged strategy to promote clean energy which, inter alia, include:
• Demand substitution by promoting usage of natural gas as fuel/feedstock across the country towards increasing the share of natural gas in economy and moving towards gas based economy.
• Promotion of renewable and alternate fuels like ethanol, second generation ethanol, compressed bio gas, biodiesel, Green Hydrogen and Evs.
• Refinery process improvements, promoting energy efficiency and conservation,
• Efforts for increasing production of oil and natural gas through various policies initiatives, etc. For promoting the use of Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) as automotive fuel, Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) initiative has also been launched.
• To promote the use of biofuels across the country, various programmes, such as Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme, wherein Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) sell petrol blended with ethanol, Biodiesel blending programme wherein biodiesel is blended with diesel, have been taken up.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.