Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government steps to Strengthen Strategic Petroleum Reserves
20 MAR 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Government, through a Special Purpose Vehicle called Indian Strategic Petroleum Reserve Limited (ISPRL), has established Strategic Petroleum Reserves (SPR) facilities with total capacity of 5.33 Million Metric Tonnes (MMT) of crude oil at 3 locations namely (i) Vishakhapatnam (1.33 MMT), (ii) Mangaluru (1.5 MMT) and (iii) Padur (2.5 MMT) capacity.
To further augment the SPR capacity, Government, in July 2021, had also approved the establishment of two additional commercial-cum-strategic petroleum reserve facilities with total storage capacity of 6.5 MMT at Chandikhol (4 MMT) in Odisha and Padur (2.5 MMT) in Karnataka, on a Public Private Partnership mode. Government and OMCs evaluate, from time to time, the possibility of augmentation of storage capacities based on technical and commercial feasibility. Assessment of new sites for establishing additional petroleum reserves is a continuous process.
To ensure security of crude supplies and to mitigate the risk of dependence on crude oil from single region, Indian Oil Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) have diversified their crude basket and are procuring crude from countries located at various geographical locations viz. Middle East, Africa, North America, South America etc. Further, Government has already diversified the import of LNG by adding Australia, USA and UAE as sourcing destinations. India has also signed various long term agreements for procurement of LNG for ensuring uninterrupted supplies and safeguearding from price volatility.
To counter the reliance on fossil fuels, Government has adopted a multi-pronged strategy to promote clean energy which, inter alia, include:
• Demand substitution by promoting usage of natural gas as fuel/feedstock across the country towards increasing the share of natural gas in economy and moving towards gas based economy.
• Promotion of renewable and alternate fuels like ethanol, second generation ethanol, compressed bio gas, biodiesel, Green Hydrogen and Evs.
• Refinery process improvements, promoting energy efficiency and conservation,
• Efforts for increasing production of oil and natural gas through various policies initiatives, etc. For promoting the use of Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) as automotive fuel, Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) initiative has also been launched.
• To promote the use of biofuels across the country, various programmes, such as Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme, wherein Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) sell petrol blended with ethanol, Biodiesel blending programme wherein biodiesel is blended with diesel, have been taken up.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
پٹرولیم کے اسٹریٹجک ذخائر کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے اقدامات
20 MAR 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے انڈین اسٹریٹجک پیٹرولیم ریزرو لمیٹڈ (آئی ایس پی آر ایل) نامی ایک خصوصی مقصد کی حامل کمپنی کے ذریعے 3 مقامات یعنی (1) وشاکھاپٹنم (1.33 ایم ایم ٹی) (ii) منگلورو (1.5 ایم ایم ٹی) اور (iii) پڈور (2.5 ایم ایم ٹی) صلاحیت پر خام تیل کے 5.33 ملین میٹرک ٹن (ایم ایم ٹی) کی کل صلاحیت کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک پیٹرولیم ریزرو (ایس پی آر) سہولیات قائم کی ہیں۔
ایس پی آر کی صلاحیت کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت نے جولائی 2021 میں اوڈیشہ میں چندیکھول (4 ایم ایم ٹی) اور کرناٹک میں پڈور (2.5 ایم ایم ٹی) میں پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ موڈ پر 6.5 ایم ایم ٹی کی کل اسٹوریج صلاحیت کے ساتھ دو اضافی کمرشل-کم-اسٹریٹجک پیٹرولیم ریزرو سہولیات کے قیام کو بھی منظوری دی تھی ۔ حکومت اور او ایم سی وقتا فوقتا تکنیکی اور تجارتی فزیبلٹی کی بنیاد پر اسٹوریج کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافے کے امکان کا جائزہ لیتے ہیں ۔ اضافی پٹرولیم ذخائر کے قیام کے لیے نئی جگہوں کا جائزہ لینا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے ۔
خام تیل کی فراہمی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے اور واحد خطے سے خام تیل پر انحصار کے خطرے کو کم کرنے کے لیے انڈین آئل پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (پی ایس یوز) نے اپنی خام تیل کی ٹوکری کو متنوع بنایا ہے اور مختلف جغرافیائی مقامات پر واقع ممالک سے خام تیل کی خریداری کر رہے ہیں ۔ مشرق وسطی ، افریقہ ، شمالی امریکہ ، جنوبی امریکہ وغیرہ ۔ مزید برآں ، حکومت پہلے ہی آسٹریلیا ، امریکہ اور متحدہ عرب امارات کو سورسنگ کے مقامات کے طور پر شامل کرکے ایل این جی کی درآمد کو متنوع بنا چکی ہے ۔ ہندوستان نے بلا رکاوٹ سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے اور قیمتوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ سے بچنے کے لیے ایل این جی کی خریداری کے لیے مختلف طویل مدتی معاہدوں پر بھی دستخط کیے ہیں۔ فوسل ایندھن پر انحصار کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے حکومت نے صاف توانائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک کثیر جہتی حکمت عملی اپنائی ہے جس میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ شامل ہیں:
• معیشت میں قدرتی گیس کا حصہ بڑھانے اور گیس پر مبنی معیشت کی طرف بڑھنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں ایندھن/فیڈ اسٹاک کے طور پر قدرتی گیس کے استعمال کو فروغ دے کر ڈیمانڈ متبادل ۔
• ایتھنول ، دوسری سلسلے کے ایتھنول ، کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس ، بائیو ڈیزل ، گرین ہائیڈروجن اور ای وی ایس جیسے قابل تجدید اور متبادل ایندھن کو فروغ دینا ۔
• ریفائنری کے عمل میں بہتری ، توانائی کی کارکردگی اور تحفظ کو فروغ دینا ،
• مختلف پالیسی اقدامات وغیرہ کے ذریعے تیل اور قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار بڑھانے کی کوششیں ۔ آٹوموٹو ایندھن کے طور پر کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس (سی بی جی) کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سستی نقل و حمل کے لیے پائیدار متبادل (ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی) پہل بھی شروع کی گئی ہے ۔
• ملک بھر میں حیاتیاتی ایندھن کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف پروگرام شروع کیے گئے ہیں ، جیسے ایتھنول بلینڈڈ پٹرول (ای بی پی) پروگرام ، جس میں آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیاں (او ایم سی) ایتھنول کے ساتھ ملا کر پیٹرول فروخت کرتی ہیں ، بائیو ڈیزل بلینڈنگ پروگرام جس میں بائیو ڈیزل کو ڈیزل کے ساتھ ملایا جاتا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب سریش گوپی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔