Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government steps to Strengthen Strategic Petroleum Reserves
20 MAR 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Government, through a Special Purpose Vehicle called Indian Strategic Petroleum Reserve Limited (ISPRL), has established Strategic Petroleum Reserves (SPR) facilities with total capacity of 5.33 Million Metric Tonnes (MMT) of crude oil at 3 locations namely (i) Vishakhapatnam (1.33 MMT), (ii) Mangaluru (1.5 MMT) and (iii) Padur (2.5 MMT) capacity.
To further augment the SPR capacity, Government, in July 2021, had also approved the establishment of two additional commercial-cum-strategic petroleum reserve facilities with total storage capacity of 6.5 MMT at Chandikhol (4 MMT) in Odisha and Padur (2.5 MMT) in Karnataka, on a Public Private Partnership mode. Government and OMCs evaluate, from time to time, the possibility of augmentation of storage capacities based on technical and commercial feasibility. Assessment of new sites for establishing additional petroleum reserves is a continuous process.
To ensure security of crude supplies and to mitigate the risk of dependence on crude oil from single region, Indian Oil Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) have diversified their crude basket and are procuring crude from countries located at various geographical locations viz. Middle East, Africa, North America, South America etc. Further, Government has already diversified the import of LNG by adding Australia, USA and UAE as sourcing destinations. India has also signed various long term agreements for procurement of LNG for ensuring uninterrupted supplies and safeguearding from price volatility.
To counter the reliance on fossil fuels, Government has adopted a multi-pronged strategy to promote clean energy which, inter alia, include:
• Demand substitution by promoting usage of natural gas as fuel/feedstock across the country towards increasing the share of natural gas in economy and moving towards gas based economy.
• Promotion of renewable and alternate fuels like ethanol, second generation ethanol, compressed bio gas, biodiesel, Green Hydrogen and Evs.
• Refinery process improvements, promoting energy efficiency and conservation,
• Efforts for increasing production of oil and natural gas through various policies initiatives, etc. For promoting the use of Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) as automotive fuel, Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) initiative has also been launched.
• To promote the use of biofuels across the country, various programmes, such as Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme, wherein Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) sell petrol blended with ethanol, Biodiesel blending programme wherein biodiesel is blended with diesel, have been taken up.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
கேந்திர முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த பெட்ரோலிய வளங்களை வலுப்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு நடவடிக்கை
20 MAR 2025 3:36PM by PIB Chennai
ஐஎஸ்பிஆர்எல் நிறுவனம் மூலமாக அரசு பெட்ரோலிய இருப்பு வசதிகளை மூன்று இடங்களில் நிறுவியுள்ளது. மூன்று இடங்கள் விவரம்: (i) விசாகப்பட்டினம் (1.33 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்), (ii) மங்களூரு (1.5 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக்) மற்றும் (iii) படூர் (2.5 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்). இந்த மூன்று இடங்களில் மொத்தம் 5.33 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் கச்சா எண்ணெய் இருப்பு வைக்கப்படும்.
தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் வர்த்தக சாத்தியக்கூறுகளின் அடிப்படையில் சேமிப்பு கொள்ளளவை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான வசதிகளை மத்திய அரசும், எண்ணெய் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிறுவனங்களும் அவ்வப்போது மதிப்பீடு செய்கின்றன. கூடுதல் கச்சா எண்ணெயை இருப்பு வைப்பதற்கான இடங்களை மதிப்பீடு செய்வது ஒரு தொடர் நடவடிக்கையாகும்.
கச்சா எண்ணெய் விநியோகத்தின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யவும், ஒரே இடத்திலிருந்து கச்சா எண்ணெயை கொள்முதல் செய்யும் நிலையை சார்ந்திருப்பதை தவிர்க்கவும், இந்தியன் ஆயில் பொதுத்துறை எண்ணெய் நிறுவனங்கள் கச்சா எண்ணெய் இருப்பை பன்முகப்படுத்தி இருப்பதோடு மத்திய கிழக்கு, ஆப்பிரிக்கா, வட அமெரிக்கா, தென் அமெரிக்கா போன்ற பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் உள்ள நாடுகளிலிருந்து கச்சா எண்ணெயைக் கொள்முதல் செய்து வருகின்றன. மேலும், திரவ இயற்கை எரிவாயு இறக்குமதியை ஆஸ்திரேலியா, அமெரிக்கா மற்றும் ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ் ஆகிய நாடுகளிடமிருந்து இந்தியா கொள்முதல் செய்து வருகிறது.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம், இயற்கை எரிவாயுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சுரேஷ் கோபி இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2113233