Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: FUNDING SUPPORT FOR SPACE TECHNOLOGY STARTUPS
20 MAR 2025 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
IN-SPACe has launched Technology Adoption Fund (TAF) scheme for promoting the Indian industry especially start-ups towards commercialization of early-stage space technologies.
The objective of the fund is:
1. Upgradation of the existing space technologies from TRL-3/4 to TRL 7/8 (or higher) towards commercialization.
2. Development of innovative products.
3. Import substitution of components whose technologies have not matured in the Indian industry.
The criteria for startups to qualify for financial support are:
1. The startup should be under Indian management and control.
2. The proposal of the startup shall have potential commercial value.
3. The startup shall not source any funding from any other central & state govt departments and/or ministries for the project forming the subject of their proposal(s).
The scheme aims at making India self-sufficient and import substitution for complex space technologies thus aligning with Aatmanirbhar Bharat and also aims at supporting the startups working in niche space technologies by enhancing the domestic technical capabilities.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

মহাকাশদপ্তর
সংসদের প্রশ্নোত্তর : মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তি স্টার্টআপগুলির জন্য তহবিল সহায়তা
20 MAR 2025 2:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ মার্চ ২০২৫
প্রাথমিক স্তরের মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তির বাণিজ্যিকীকরণের জন্য ভারতীয় শিল্পমহল বিশেষত স্টার্টআপগুলিকে সাহায্য করতে IN-SPACe একটি প্রযুক্তি গ্রহণ তহবিল (টিএএফ) প্রকল্প চালু করেছে।
এই তহবিলের উদ্দেশ্য হল :
ক) বাণিজ্যিকীকরণের লক্ষ্যে বর্তমান মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তিকে TRL-3/4 থেকে TRL 7/8 (অথবা উচ্চতর)-তে উন্নীত করা।
খ) উদ্ভাবনী পণ্যের উন্নয়ন।
গ) যেসব উপাদানের প্রযুক্তি ভারতে এখনও আসেনি, সেগুলির বিকল্পের অনুসন্ধান।
এই আর্থিক সহায়তা পেতে গেলে স্টার্টআপগুলিকে যেসব শর্ত পূরণ করতে হবে তা হল :
ক) স্টার্টআপটি ভারতীয় পরিচালনা ও নিয়ন্ত্রণে থাকবে।
খ) স্টার্টআপের দেওয়া প্রস্তাবের বাণিজ্যিক মূল্য থাকবে।
গ) স্টার্টআপটি অন্য কোন সরকারি মন্ত্রক/ দপ্তর থেকে এই প্রকল্পের জন্য অর্থ সহায়তা গ্রহণ করে না।
এই প্রকল্পের লক্ষ্য হল জটিল মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে ভারতকে স্বনির্ভর করে তোলা এবং আমদানি করা উপাদানগুলির বিকল্প খোঁজা। যেসব স্টার্টআপ অত্যাধুনিক মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তি নিয়ে কাজ করছে তাদের সাহায্য করার পাশাপাশি দেশীয় কারিগরি সক্ষমতা বাড়ানো এর উদ্দেশ্য।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি (স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত) ভূ-বিজ্ঞান, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সচিবালয়, পরমাণু শক্তি, মহাকাশ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।