Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: FUNDING SUPPORT FOR SPACE TECHNOLOGY STARTUPS
20 MAR 2025 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
IN-SPACe has launched Technology Adoption Fund (TAF) scheme for promoting the Indian industry especially start-ups towards commercialization of early-stage space technologies.
The objective of the fund is:
1. Upgradation of the existing space technologies from TRL-3/4 to TRL 7/8 (or higher) towards commercialization.
2. Development of innovative products.
3. Import substitution of components whose technologies have not matured in the Indian industry.
The criteria for startups to qualify for financial support are:
1. The startup should be under Indian management and control.
2. The proposal of the startup shall have potential commercial value.
3. The startup shall not source any funding from any other central & state govt departments and/or ministries for the project forming the subject of their proposal(s).
The scheme aims at making India self-sufficient and import substitution for complex space technologies thus aligning with Aatmanirbhar Bharat and also aims at supporting the startups working in niche space technologies by enhancing the domestic technical capabilities.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्टअप के लिए वित्तीय सहायता
20 MAR 2025 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
प्रारंभिक चरण की अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियों के व्यावसायीकरण की दिशा में भारतीय उद्योग, विशेष रुप से स्टार्ट-अप्स को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए इन-स्पेस ने प्रौद्योगिकी अभिग्रहण निधि (टीएएफ) योजना शुरू की है।
इस निधि के निम्नलिखित उद्देश्य हैं:
1. व्यावसायीकरण की दिशा में मौजूदा अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियों को टी.आर.एल.-3/4 से टी.आर.एल. 7/8 (या उच्चतर) तक उन्नत करना।
2. नवीन उत्पादों का विकास।
• iii. उन घटकों का आयात प्रतिस्थापन जिनकी प्रौद्योगिकियां भारतीय उद्योग में परिपक्व नहीं हुई हैं।
स्टार्टअप्स के लिए वित्तीय सहायता हेतु पात्रता मानदंड इस प्रकार हैं:
1. स्टार्टअप भारतीय प्रबंधन और नियंत्रण के अंतर्गत होना चाहिए।
2. स्टार्टअप के प्रस्ताव का संभावित वाणिज्यिक मान होना चाहिए।
• iii. स्टार्टअप को अपने प्रस्ताव का विषय बनने वाली परियोजना के लिए किसी भी अन्य केंद्रीय और राज्य सरकार के विभागों और/या मंत्रालयों से कोई धनराशि नहीं लेनी चाहिए।
इस योजना का उद्देश्य भारत को जटिल अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए आत्मनिर्भर बनाना और आयात प्रतिस्थापन करना है, इस प्रकार इसे आत्मनिर्भर भारत के साथ संरेखित करना और साथ ही घरेलू तकनीकी क्षमताओं में वृद्धि कर विशिष्ट अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियों में कार्यरत स्टार्टअप को सहयोग प्रदान करना है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।