Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: FUNDING SUPPORT FOR SPACE TECHNOLOGY STARTUPS
20 MAR 2025 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
IN-SPACe has launched Technology Adoption Fund (TAF) scheme for promoting the Indian industry especially start-ups towards commercialization of early-stage space technologies.
The objective of the fund is:
1. Upgradation of the existing space technologies from TRL-3/4 to TRL 7/8 (or higher) towards commercialization.
2. Development of innovative products.
3. Import substitution of components whose technologies have not matured in the Indian industry.
The criteria for startups to qualify for financial support are:
1. The startup should be under Indian management and control.
2. The proposal of the startup shall have potential commercial value.
3. The startup shall not source any funding from any other central & state govt departments and/or ministries for the project forming the subject of their proposal(s).
The scheme aims at making India self-sufficient and import substitution for complex space technologies thus aligning with Aatmanirbhar Bharat and also aims at supporting the startups working in niche space technologies by enhancing the domestic technical capabilities.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوال: خلائی ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے مالی معاونت
20 MAR 2025 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
اِن-اسپیس نے ہندوستانی صنعت کو خاص طور پر ابتدائی مرحلے کی خلائی ٹیکنالوجیز کو تجارتی بنانے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی ایڈاپشن فنڈ (ٹی اے ایف) اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔
فنڈ کا مقصد یہ ہے:
1. تجارتی بنانے کی سمت میں موجودہ خلائی ٹیکنالوجیز کوٹی آر ایل- 3/4 سےٹی آر ایل-7/8 (یا اس سے زیادہ) تک اپ گریڈ کرنا ۔
2. اختراعی مصنوعات کی تیاری ۔
3. ایسے اجزاء کا متبادل درآمد کرنا جن کی ٹیکنالوجی کاہندوستانی صنعت میں استعمال نہیں ہوا ہے ۔
مالی مدد کے لیے کوالیفائی کرنے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس کے معیارات یہ ہیں:
1. اسٹارٹ اپ ہندوستانی انتظام اور کنٹرول کے تحت ہونا چاہیے ۔
2. اسٹارٹ اپ کی تجویز کی ممکنہ تجارتی قدر ہوگی ۔
3. اسٹارٹ اپ اپنی تجاویز کا موضوع بننے والے پروجیکٹ کے لیے کسی دوسرے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے محکموں اور/یا وزارتوں سے کوئی فنڈ حاصل نہیں کرے گا ۔
اس اسکیم کا مقصد ہندوستان کو خود کفیل بنانا اور پیچیدہ خلائی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے درآمدی متبادل بنانا ہے اور اس طرح اسے آتم نربھر بھارت کے ساتھ جوڑنا نیز گھریلو تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھا کر اعلیٰ ترین خلائی ٹیکنالوجیز میں کام کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کرنا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنسز، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلاء ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔