কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
ডেয়ারি শিল্পের উন্নয়নে সংশোধিত জাতীয় কর্মসূচিতে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
19 MAR 2025 4:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ মার্চ, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে ডেয়ারি শিল্পের উন্নয়নে সংশোধিত জাতীয় কর্মসূচিটি অনুমোদন পেয়েছে। সংশোধিত ন্যাশনাল প্রোগ্রাম ফর ডেয়ারি ডেভেলপমেন্ট (এনপিডিডি)-এর জন্য অতিরিক্ত ব্যয় হবে ১ হাজার কোটি টাকা। পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের সময়কালে এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হবে। এর ফলে, ডেয়ারি শিল্পের পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়ন হবে। এছাড়াও, দুগ্ধ প্রক্রিয়াকরণের ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে এবং দুধের গুণমান বৃদ্ধি করা যাবে। গো-পালকরা যাতে আরও ভালো বাজার পান এবং দুধ বিক্রি করে আর্থিক লাভের মুখ দেখেন, তা নিশ্চিত করতেই এই প্রকল্প কার্যকর হবে।
প্রকল্পটির দুটি ভাগ রয়েছে। দুগ্ধশিল্পের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় শীতলীকরণ ব্যবস্থাপনা, উন্নতমানের পরীক্ষানিরীক্ষা চালানো এবং শংসাপত্র প্রদানের ব্যবস্থা করা হবে। গ্রামাঞ্চলে নতুন যেসব দুগ্ধ সমবায় সমিতি গড়ে উঠবে, সেগুলিকে প্রয়োজনীয় সহায়তা প্রদান করা হবে। দুধ সংগ্রহ ও দুগ্ধ প্রক্রিয়াকরণে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল, পার্বত্য অঞ্চল এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে সহায়তা করা হবে। দুটি দুগ্ধ উৎপাদক সংস্থা তৈরি করা হবে।
দ্বিতীয় ভাগে জাপান সরকার এবং জাপান ইন্টারন্যাশনাল কো-অপারেশন এজেন্সির সহায়তায় সমবায় ব্যবস্থাপনার আওতায় দুগ্ধশিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সমবায় ব্যবস্থাপনাকে শক্তিশালী করা হবে। এর ফলে, দুধের উৎপাদন বাড়বে এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, বিহার, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, উত্তরাখণ্ড, তেলেঙ্গানা, রাজস্থান, পাঞ্জাব, মধ্যপ্রদেশ ও অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা হবে।
এনপিডিডি বাস্তবায়নের ফলে ১৮ লক্ষ ৭৪ হাজার গো-পালক উপকৃত হবেন। দেশের আর্থ-সামাজিক ব্যবস্থাপনার উন্নতি হবে। ৩০ হাজার প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষ কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হবে। প্রতিদিন অতিরিক্ত ১০০.৯৫ লিটার দুধ উৎপাদন হবে। গ্রামাঞ্চলে ৫১,৭৭৭টি দুধ পরীক্ষাগারকে শক্তিশালী করা হবে। ৫,১২৩টি দুধ শীতলীকরণ প্ল্যান্ট গড়ে তোলার ফলে ১২৩ লক্ষ ৩৩ হাজার লিটার দুধ শীতল করা যাবে। এছাড়াও, ১৬৯টি পরীক্ষাগারের মানোন্নয়ন ঘটানো হবে।
সংশোধিত এনপিডিডি উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে ১০ হাজার নতুন দুগ্ধ সমবায় সমিতি গড়ে তুলবে। এই উদ্যোগ শ্বেত বিপ্লব ২.০-কে আরও শক্তিশালী করবে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Revised National Program for Dairy Development (NPDD)
19 MAR 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has today approved the Revised National Program for Dairy Development (NPDD).
The Revised NPDD, a Central Sector Scheme, has been enhanced with an additional Rs.1000 crore, bringing the total budget to Rs.2790 crore for the period of the 15th Finance Commission cycle (2021-22 to 2025-26). This initiative focuses on modernizing and expanding dairy infrastructure, ensuring the sector’s sustained growth and productivity.
The revised NPDD will give an impetus to the dairy sector by creating infrastructure for milk procurement, processing capacity, and ensuring better quality control. It is intended to help farmers gain better access to markets, to ensuring better pricing through value addition, and improve the efficiency of the supply chain, leading to higher incomes and greater rural development.
The scheme consists of two key components:
1. Component A is dedicated to improving essential dairy infrastructure, such as milk chilling plants, advanced milk testing laboratories, and certification systems. It also supports the formation of new village dairy cooperative societies and strengthens milk procurement and processing in the North Eastern Region (NER), hilly regions, and Union Territories (UTs), especially in remote and backward areas, as well as the formation of 2 Milk Producer Companies (MPCs) with dedicated grant support
2. Component B, known as "Dairying through Cooperatives (DTC)", will continue to foster dairy development through cooperation with the Government of Japan and Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) as per agreements signed. This component focuses on the sustainable development of dairy cooperatives, improving production, processing, and marketing infrastructure in the nine States (Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Rajasthan, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, and West Bengal).
The implementation of NPDD started has made huge socio-economic impact already benefiting over 18.74 lakh farmers and has created over 30,000 direct and indirect jobs and increase milk procurement capacity by an additional 100.95 lakh liters per day. The NPDD has also supported in promoting cutting-edge technology for better milk testing and quality control. Over 51,777 village-level milk testing laboratories have been strengthened, while 5,123 bulk milk coolers with a combined capacity of 123.33 lakh liters have been installed. In addition, 169 labs have been upgraded with Fourier Transform Infrared (FTIR) milk analysers, and 232 dairy plants now have advanced systems for detecting adulteration.
The Revised NPDD is expected to establish 10,000 new Dairy Cooperative Societies, processing in the North Eastern Region (NER), as well as the formation of 2 Milk Producer Companies (MPCs) with dedicated grant support in addition to the ongoing projects of NPDD, to generate an additional 3.2 lakh direct and indirect employment opportunities, particularly benefiting women, which constitute 70% of the dairy workforce.
The Revised National Programme for Dairy Development will transform India’s modern infrastructure, in sync with White Revolution 2.0 and will further support the newly formed cooperatives by providing new technology, and quality testing labs. This program will help improve rural livelihoods, generate jobs, and build a stronger, more resilient dairy industry that benefits millions of farmers and stakeholders across the country.