Cabinet
Cabinet approves Revised National Program for Dairy Development (NPDD)
19 MAR 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has today approved the Revised National Program for Dairy Development (NPDD).
The Revised NPDD, a Central Sector Scheme, has been enhanced with an additional Rs.1000 crore, bringing the total budget to Rs.2790 crore for the period of the 15th Finance Commission cycle (2021-22 to 2025-26). This initiative focuses on modernizing and expanding dairy infrastructure, ensuring the sector’s sustained growth and productivity.
The revised NPDD will give an impetus to the dairy sector by creating infrastructure for milk procurement, processing capacity, and ensuring better quality control. It is intended to help farmers gain better access to markets, to ensuring better pricing through value addition, and improve the efficiency of the supply chain, leading to higher incomes and greater rural development.
The scheme consists of two key components:
1. Component A is dedicated to improving essential dairy infrastructure, such as milk chilling plants, advanced milk testing laboratories, and certification systems. It also supports the formation of new village dairy cooperative societies and strengthens milk procurement and processing in the North Eastern Region (NER), hilly regions, and Union Territories (UTs), especially in remote and backward areas, as well as the formation of 2 Milk Producer Companies (MPCs) with dedicated grant support
2. Component B, known as "Dairying through Cooperatives (DTC)", will continue to foster dairy development through cooperation with the Government of Japan and Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) as per agreements signed. This component focuses on the sustainable development of dairy cooperatives, improving production, processing, and marketing infrastructure in the nine States (Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Rajasthan, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, and West Bengal).
The implementation of NPDD started has made huge socio-economic impact already benefiting over 18.74 lakh farmers and has created over 30,000 direct and indirect jobs and increase milk procurement capacity by an additional 100.95 lakh liters per day. The NPDD has also supported in promoting cutting-edge technology for better milk testing and quality control. Over 51,777 village-level milk testing laboratories have been strengthened, while 5,123 bulk milk coolers with a combined capacity of 123.33 lakh liters have been installed. In addition, 169 labs have been upgraded with Fourier Transform Infrared (FTIR) milk analysers, and 232 dairy plants now have advanced systems for detecting adulteration.
The Revised NPDD is expected to establish 10,000 new Dairy Cooperative Societies, processing in the North Eastern Region (NER), as well as the formation of 2 Milk Producer Companies (MPCs) with dedicated grant support in addition to the ongoing projects of NPDD, to generate an additional 3.2 lakh direct and indirect employment opportunities, particularly benefiting women, which constitute 70% of the dairy workforce.
The Revised National Programme for Dairy Development will transform India’s modern infrastructure, in sync with White Revolution 2.0 and will further support the newly formed cooperatives by providing new technology, and quality testing labs. This program will help improve rural livelihoods, generate jobs, and build a stronger, more resilient dairy industry that benefits millions of farmers and stakeholders across the country.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने संशोधित राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी) को मंजूरी दी
19 MAR 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज संशोधित राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी) को मंजूरी दे दी है।
संशोधित एनपीडीडी केंद्रीय योजना है जिसमें 1000 करोड़ रुपये के अतिरिक्त परिव्यय से 15 वें वित्त आयोग चक्र (2021-22 से 2025-26) की अवधि के लिए कुल 2790 करोड़ रुपये का बजट हो गया है। यह योजना डेयरी बुनियादी ढांचे के आधुनिकीकरण और इसके विस्तार पर केंद्रित है जो इस क्षेत्र की निरंतर वृद्धि और उत्पादकता सुनिश्चित करेगा।
संशोधित राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम दुग्ध खरीद, प्रसंस्करण क्षमता और बेहतर गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण द्वारा डेयरी क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देगा। इसका उद्देश्य किसानों को बाजारों तक बेहतर पहुंच प्रदान करना, मूल्य संवर्धन द्वारा बेहतर मूल्य निर्धारण सुनिश्चित करना और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला दक्षता बढ़ाना है। इससे पशु पालक किसानों की आय में बढ़ोत्तरी और ग्रामीण विकास में वृद्धि होगी।
इस योजना में दो प्रमुख घटक शामिल हैं:
1. घटक ए डेयरी बुनियादी ढ़ांचे में सुधार के लिए समर्पित है। इसमें दूध शीतक संयंत्र, उन्नत दूध परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं और प्रमाणन प्रणाली शामिल हैं। यह नई ग्राम डेयरी सहकारी समितियों के गठन में भी सहायक होगा और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर), विशेष रूप से दूरदराज और पिछड़े क्षेत्रों तथा पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) में दूध की खरीद और प्रसंस्करण व्यवस्था को सुदृढ़ बनाएगा। साथ ही समर्पित अनुदान सहायता के साथ इसमें दो दूध उत्पादक कंपनियों का गठन किया जाएगा।
2. घटक बी में "सहकारिता द्वारा डेयरी संचालन (डीटीसी)" गतिविधियां शामिल है। इसमें हस्ताक्षरित समझौतों के अनुसार जापान सरकार और जापान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग एजेंसी (जेआईसीए) के सहयोग से डेयरी विकास संचालन जारी रहेंगी। यह घटक नौ राज्यों (आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब, राजस्थान, तेलंगाना, उत्तराखंड, उत्तरप्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल) में डेयरी सहकारी समितियों के सतत विकास, उत्पादन, प्रसंस्करण और विपणन बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार पर केंद्रित है।
एनपीडीडी के क्रियान्वयन से व्यापक सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रभाव पड़ा है। इससे 18 लाख 74 हजार से अधिक किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं, 30,000 से अधिक प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित हुए हैं। इससे प्रतिदिन 100 लाख 95 हज़ार लीटर दूध खरीद क्षमता में बढ़ोत्तरी हुई है। एनपीडीडी बेहतर दूध परीक्षण और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण के लिए अत्याधुनिक तकनीक को बढ़ावा देने में भी सहायक रहा है। इसके 51,777 से अधिक ग्राम-स्तरीय दूध परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं को सुदृढ़ किया गया है और 123 लाख 33 हज़ार लीटर की संयुक्त क्षमता वाले 5,123 बल्क दुग्ध शीतक स्थापित किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, 169 प्रयोगशालाओं को फूरियर ट्रांसफॉर्म इंफ्रारेड (एफटीआईआर) मिल्क एनालाइजर के साथ समुन्नत बनाया गया है, और 232 डेयरी संयंत्रों में मिलावट का पता लगाने के लिए उन्नत व्यवस्था स्थापित की गई है।
संशोधित एनपीडीडी से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) में 10,000 नई डेयरी सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना, प्रसंस्करण, साथ ही एनपीडीडी की क्रियान्वियत परियोजनाओं के अतिरिक्त समर्पित अनुदान सहायता के साथ दो दूध उत्पादक कंपनियों (एमपीसी) के गठन से अतिरिक्त 3 लाख बीस हज़ार प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर उत्पन्न होंगे जिससे विशेष रूप से महिलाओं को लाभ होगा जो डेयरी कार्यबल का 70 प्रतिशत हिस्सा हैं।
डेयरी विकास के लिए संशोधित राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम द्वितीय श्वेत क्रांति के अनुरूपता के साथ देश के आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे को उन्नत बनाएगा और नई तकनीक और गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं सुविधा द्वारा नवगठित सहकारी समितियों के लिए और अधिक सहायक होगा। यह कार्यक्रम ग्रामीण आजीविका बेहतर बनाने, रोजगार उत्पन्न करने और सुदृढ़ अधिक स्थिति अनुकूलित डेयरी उद्योग निर्माण में सहायग होगा, जिससे देश भर के लाखों किसानों और इससे जुड़े लोग लाभान्वित होंगे।