Cabinet
Cabinet approves Revised National Program for Dairy Development (NPDD)
19 MAR 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has today approved the Revised National Program for Dairy Development (NPDD).
The Revised NPDD, a Central Sector Scheme, has been enhanced with an additional Rs.1000 crore, bringing the total budget to Rs.2790 crore for the period of the 15th Finance Commission cycle (2021-22 to 2025-26). This initiative focuses on modernizing and expanding dairy infrastructure, ensuring the sector’s sustained growth and productivity.
The revised NPDD will give an impetus to the dairy sector by creating infrastructure for milk procurement, processing capacity, and ensuring better quality control. It is intended to help farmers gain better access to markets, to ensuring better pricing through value addition, and improve the efficiency of the supply chain, leading to higher incomes and greater rural development.
The scheme consists of two key components:
1. Component A is dedicated to improving essential dairy infrastructure, such as milk chilling plants, advanced milk testing laboratories, and certification systems. It also supports the formation of new village dairy cooperative societies and strengthens milk procurement and processing in the North Eastern Region (NER), hilly regions, and Union Territories (UTs), especially in remote and backward areas, as well as the formation of 2 Milk Producer Companies (MPCs) with dedicated grant support
2. Component B, known as "Dairying through Cooperatives (DTC)", will continue to foster dairy development through cooperation with the Government of Japan and Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) as per agreements signed. This component focuses on the sustainable development of dairy cooperatives, improving production, processing, and marketing infrastructure in the nine States (Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Rajasthan, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, and West Bengal).
The implementation of NPDD started has made huge socio-economic impact already benefiting over 18.74 lakh farmers and has created over 30,000 direct and indirect jobs and increase milk procurement capacity by an additional 100.95 lakh liters per day. The NPDD has also supported in promoting cutting-edge technology for better milk testing and quality control. Over 51,777 village-level milk testing laboratories have been strengthened, while 5,123 bulk milk coolers with a combined capacity of 123.33 lakh liters have been installed. In addition, 169 labs have been upgraded with Fourier Transform Infrared (FTIR) milk analysers, and 232 dairy plants now have advanced systems for detecting adulteration.
The Revised NPDD is expected to establish 10,000 new Dairy Cooperative Societies, processing in the North Eastern Region (NER), as well as the formation of 2 Milk Producer Companies (MPCs) with dedicated grant support in addition to the ongoing projects of NPDD, to generate an additional 3.2 lakh direct and indirect employment opportunities, particularly benefiting women, which constitute 70% of the dairy workforce.
The Revised National Programme for Dairy Development will transform India’s modern infrastructure, in sync with White Revolution 2.0 and will further support the newly formed cooperatives by providing new technology, and quality testing labs. This program will help improve rural livelihoods, generate jobs, and build a stronger, more resilient dairy industry that benefits millions of farmers and stakeholders across the country.

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে দুগ্ধ উন্নয়নৰ অৰ্থে সংশোধিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কাৰ্য্যক্ৰমত (NPDD) অনুমোদন জনায়
19 MAR 2025 4:23PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে আজি দুগ্ধ উন্নয়নৰ অৰ্থে সংশোধিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কাৰ্য্যক্ৰমত (NPDD) অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
এখনি কেন্দ্ৰীয় খণ্ডৰ আঁচনি সংশোধিত এনপিডিডিক অতিৰিক্ত ১০০০ কোটি টকাৰে সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত ১৫ সংখ্যক বিত্ত আয়োগৰ চক্ৰৰ (২০২১-২২ৰ পৰা ২০২৫-২৬লৈ) সময়ছোৱাত মুঠ বাজেট ২৭৯০ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। এই পদক্ষেপে দুগ্ধ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ আৰু সম্প্ৰসাৰণ, খণ্ডটোৰ স্থায়ী বৃদ্ধি আৰু উৎপাদনশীলতা নিশ্চিতকৰণত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
এই সংশোধিত এনপিডিডিয়ে দুগ্ধ ক্ৰয়, সংসাধন ক্ষমতা আৰু উন্নত গুণমান নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে আন্তঃগাঁথনি সৃষ্টিৰে দুগ্ধ খণ্ডক এক গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব। ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে কৃষকসকলক বজাৰত উন্নত প্ৰৱেশ লাভত সহায় কৰা, মূল্য সংযোজনৰ জৰিয়তে উন্নত মূল্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ নিশ্চিত কৰা আৰু যোগান শৃংখলৰ কাৰ্য্যক্ষমতাৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধন কৰা। যাৰ ফলত অধিক আয় প্ৰশস্ত আৰু গ্ৰামোন্নয়নৰ বৰ্ধন ঘটিব।
আঁচনিখন দুই মূল উপাংশৰে গঠিতঃ
১) উপাংশ ক অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় দুগ্ধ আন্তঃগাঁথনি, যেনেঃ মিল্ক চিলিং প্লান্ট, উন্নত দুগ্ধ পৰীক্ষাগাৰ আৰু প্ৰমাণীকৰণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধনৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্পিত। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ই নতুন গাঁও দুগ্ধ সমবায় সমিতি গঠনত সহায় কৰে আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল (NER), পাৰ্বত্য অঞ্চল আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল (UT), বিশেষকৈ দুৰ্গম আৰু পিছপৰা অঞ্চলসমূহত গাখীৰ ক্ৰয় আৰু সংসাধন ব্যৱস্থাক শক্তিশালী কৰে, লগতে সমৰ্পিত অনুদান সহায়েৰে দুটা দুগ্ধ উৎপাদক কোম্পানী (MPC) গঠন কৰে।
২) উপাংশ খ-ক "সমবায়ৰ জৰিয়তে দুগ্ধ উৎপাদন (DTC)" নামেৰে জনাজাত। ইয়াৰ অধীনত স্বাক্ষৰিত চুক্তি অনুসৰি, জাপান চৰকাৰ আৰু জাপান আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগিতা সংস্থা (JICA)ৰ সৈতে অংশীদাৰিত্বৰে দুগ্ধ উন্নয়নক উদ্দীপনা যোগোৱা হ’ব। এই উপাদানে নখন ৰাজ্যৰ (অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ, বিহাৰ, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, পঞ্জাৱ, ৰাজস্থান, তেলেংগানা, উত্তৰাখণ্ড, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু পশ্চিম বংগ) দুগ্ধ সমবায়সমূহৰ বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ন, উৎপাদন, সংসাধন আৰু বিপণন আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধনত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
এনপিডিডিৰ ৰূপায়ণে ইতিমধ্যে ১৮.৭৪ লাখৰো অধিক কৃষকক উপকৃতকৰণেৰে ব্যাপক আৰ্থ-সামাজিক প্ৰভাৱ পেলাইছে আৰু ৩০,০০০ৰো অধিক প্ৰত্যক্ষ তথা পৰোক্ষ নিয়োৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে আৰু প্ৰতিদিনে অতিৰিক্ত ১০০.৯৫ লাখ লিটাৰ গাখীৰ ক্ৰয়ৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। এনপিডিডিয়ে গাখীৰৰ উন্নত পৰীক্ষণ আৰু গুণমান নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে অত্যাধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ প্ৰসাৰতো সহায় কৰিছে। গাঁও-পৰ্য্যায়ৰ ৫১,৭৭৭ৰো অধিক দুগ্ধ পৰীক্ষাগাৰ সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ ৫,১২৩ টা বাল্ক মিল্ক কুলাৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ মুঠ ক্ষমতা ১২৩.৩৩ লাখ লিটাৰ। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ১৬৯ টা লেবক ফুৰিয়েৰ ট্ৰেন্সফৰ্ম ইনফ্ৰাৰেড (FTIR) মিল্ক এনালাইজাৰৰ সহায়ত উন্নীত কৰা হৈছে আৰু ২৩২ টা দুগ্ধ উদ্যোগত এতিয়া মিশ্ৰণ ধৰা পেলাবলৈ উন্নত ব্যৱস্থা আছে।
সংশোধিত এনপিডিডিয়ে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত (NER) ১০,০০০ নতুন দুগ্ধ সমবায় সমিতি স্থাপনৰ লগতে এনপিডিডিৰ অব্যাহত প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ উপৰিও সমৰ্পিত অনুদান সহায়েৰে দুটা দুগ্ধ উৎপাদক কোম্পানী (MPC) গঠনেৰে অতিৰিক্ত ৩.২ লাখ প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু পৰোক্ষ নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। এই পদক্ষেপে বিশেষকৈ মহিলাসকলক উপকৃত কৰিব, যিয়ে এই কৰ্মশক্তিৰ ৭০% অংশ অধিকাৰ কৰে।
দুগ্ধ উন্নয়নৰ অৰ্থে সংশোধিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কাৰ্য্যক্ৰমে ভাৰতৰ আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিক ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিব, শ্বেত বিপ্লৱ ২.০ৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি আৰু নতুন প্ৰযুক্তি তথা গুণমান পৰীক্ষাগাৰ প্ৰশস্তৰে নতুনকৈ গঠিত সমবায়সমূহক অধিক সহায় কৰিব। এই কাৰ্য্যক্ৰমে গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ জীৱিকাৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধন, নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ লাখ-লাখ কৃষক আৰু অংশীদাৰক উপকৃত কৰা এক শক্তিশালী, অধিক স্থিতিস্থাপক দুগ্ধ উদ্যোগ গঢ়ি তোলাত সহায় কৰিব।