Ministry of Railways
Significant Progress in Railway Infrastructure Projects and Recruitment in North East India, with Increased Budget and Faster Track Commissioning
19 MAR 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Survey for construction of new line from Jogighopa - Guwahati via Barpetta, Sarthebari (136 Km.) has been completed. The project could not be taken forward due to low traffic projection.
Proposals/requests/suggestions/representations, both formal and informal for Railway projects/Works across the country are received on the basis of demands raised by State Governments, Members of Parliament, Ministries of Central Government, elected representatives, Railways’ own requirements,
organizations/rail users etc. at various levels including Railway Board, Zonal Railways, Division Office etc. As receipt of such proposals/complaints/suggestions is a continuous and dynamic process, centralized compendium of such requests is not maintained. However, these are examined and action as found feasible and justified is taken from time to time.
In last 3 years (2021-22, 2022-23, 2023-24 and current Financial Year i.e. 2024-25), 21 surveys (17 New line & 04 Doubling) of total length 2,499 km falling fully/partly in the North East Region including the State of Assam, have been sanctioned.
Further, as on 01.04.2024, 18 Railway projects (13 New Lines and 05 Doubling), of total length of 1,368 Km, costing Rs.74,972 crore falling fully/partly in the North East Region including the State of Assam, are at various stages of planning and implementation, out of which 313 Km length has been commissioned and an expenditure of Rs.40,549 crore has been incurred up to March 2024.
The status of work is summarized as under: -
Plan Head
No. of projects
Total Length
(in Km)
Length Commissioned
(in Km)
Expenditure upto March, 2024
(Rs. in Cr.)
New Lines
13
896
81
34,616
Doubling
5
472
232
5,933
Total
18
1368
313
40,549
Zone-wise/year-wise details of all Railway projects including cost, expenditure and outlay are made available in public domain on Indian Railway’s website.
Average Budget allocation for Infrastructure projects and other works, falling fully/ partly in North East Region including the State of Assam is as under: -
Period
Outlay
2009-14
Rs.2,122 Crore/year
2024-25
Rs.10,376 Crore (Nearly 5 times)
Commissioning of infrastructure projects falling fully/partly in the North East Region including the State of Assam is given below:
Period
New Track Commissioned
Average Commissioning of new tracks
2009-14
333 Km
66.6 Km/year
2014-24
1728 Km
172.8 Km/year (Nearly 3 times)
The completion of any Railway project depends on various factors like quick land acquisition by State Government, forest clearance by officials of forest department, deposition of cost share by State Government in cost sharing projects, priority of projects, shifting of infringing utilities, statutory clearances from various authorities, geological and topographical conditions of area, law and order situation in the area of project(s) site, number of working months in a year for particular project site due to climatic conditions etc.
Various steps taken by the Government for speedy approval and implementation of Railway projects include (i) setting up of Gati Shakti units
(ii) prioritization of projects (iii) substantial increase in allocation of funds on priority projects (iv) delegation of powers at field level (v) close monitoring of progress of project at various levels, and (vi) regular follow up with State Governments and concerned authorities for expeditious land acquisition, forestry and Wildlife clearances and for resolving other issues pertaining to projects. This has led to substantial increase in rate of commissioning since 2014.
(d) Occurrence and filling up of vacancies are a continuous process on Indian Railways considering its size, spatial distribution and criticality of operation. Adequate and suitable manpower is provided to cater to the regular operations, changes in technology, mechanisations and innovative practices. The vacancies are filled up primarily by placement of indents by Railways with Recruitment agencies as per operational and technological requirements.
After easing of restrictions imposed on account of COVID 19, two major examinations involving more than 2.37 crore candidates have been conducted successfully during 2020 to 2022.
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Centres
Days
Shifts
L2 - L6
1.26 cr
211
726
68
133
L1
1.1 cr
191
551
33
99
Based on these exams, 130581 candidates have been recruited in Railways.
The RRB examinations are quite technical in nature entailing large scale mobilization of men and resources and training of manpower. Railway overcame all these challenges and successfully conducted the recruitment in a transparent manner following all laid down guidelines. No instance of paper leakage or similar malpractice has occurred during the entire process.
Recruitment done in Indian Railways during 2004-2005 to 2013-2014 vis-à-vis during 2014-2015 to 2023-2024 is given as under: -
Period
Recruitments*
2004-2005 to 2013-2014
4.11 lakhs
2014-2015 to 2023-2024
5.02 lakhs
* Including Level-1 and security related posts.
Further, as a system improvement, the Ministry of Railways has introduced a system of publishing annual calendar from 2024 for recruitment to various categories of Group ‘C’ posts. The introduction of annual calendar will benefit the aspirants in the following manner:
• More opportunities for candidates;
• Opportunities to those becoming eligible every year;
• Certainty of exams;
• Faster Recruitment process, Training and Appointments
Accordingly, ten Centralized Employment Notifications (CENs) for 92116 vacancies have been notified during January to December 2024 for filling up of posts of Assistant Loco Pilots, Technicians, Sub-Inspectors, Constables in Railway Protection Force (RPF), Junior Engineers (JEs)/ Depot Material Superintendent (DMS)/ Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (CMA),
Paramedical Categories, Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate), Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate), Ministerial & Isolated Categories and Level-1.
For four notifications, Computer Based Tests (CBTs) have been completed from 25.11.2024 to 30.12.2024. The details are as under: -
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Centers
Days
Shifts
1st Stage CBT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
18,40,347
156
346
5
15
CBT for the post of RPF-SI (452 vacancies)
15,35,635
143
306
5
15
1st Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
11,01,266
146
323
3
9
CBT for the post of Technician (14,298 vacancies)
26,99,892
139
312
9
27
In addition, Computer Based Test for RPF CEN No. 02/2024 (4208 vacancies) for the post of Constable has started from 02.03.2025 onwards. 2nd Stage Computer Based Test (CBT-II) for CEN No. 01/2024, for the post of Assistant Loco Pilot is scheduled on 19.03.2025 and 20.03.2025.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بجٹ میں اضافہ اور تیز تر ٹریک کی شروعات سے شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں اور بھرتی میں نمایاں پیش رفت
19 MAR 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
ریلویز، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ جوگی گھوپا-گوہاٹی وایا بارپیٹا ، سارتھی باڑی (136 کلومیٹر) سے نئی لائن کی تعمیر کے لیے سروے مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ کم آمد و رفت کے امکانات کے پیش نظرپروجیکٹ کو آگے نہیں بڑھایا جا سکا ۔
ملک بھر میں ریلوے پروجیکٹوں/کاموں کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں، ارکان پارلیمنٹ، مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں، منتخب نمائندوں، ریلوے کی اپنی ضروریات،ریلوے بورڈ ، زونل ریلوے ، ڈویژن آفس وغیرہ سمیت مختلف سطحوں پر تنظیموں/ریل استعمال کرنے والوں وغیرہ کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مطالبات کی بنیاد پر رسمی اور غیر رسمی دونوں طرح کی تجاویز/درخواستیں/تجاویز/نمائندگیاں موصول ہوتی ہیں ۔
چونکہ اس طرح کی تجاویز/شکایات/تجاویز کی وصولی ایک مسلسل اور متحرک عمل ہے ، اس طرح کی درخواستوں کا مرکز کی طرف سے جاری کردہ کتابچہ محفوظ نہیں رکھا جاتا ہے ۔ تاہم ،ان کی جانچ پڑتال کی جاتی ہے اور وقتاً فوقتاً قابل عمل اور جواز کے مطابق کارروائی کی جاتی ہے۔
پچھلے 3 سال میں (2021-22 ، 2022-23 ، 2023-24 اور موجودہ مالی سال 2024-25) ریاست آسام سمیت شمال مشرقی خطے میں مکمل/جزوی طور پر آنے والے کل 2499 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی کے 21 سرویز (17 نئی لائن اور 04 ڈبلنگ) کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، 01.04.2024 تک ، ریاست آسام سمیت شمال مشرقی خطے میں مکمل/جزوی طور پر آنے والے 1368 کلومیٹر کی کل لمبائی کے 18 ریلوے پروجیکٹ (13 نئی لائنیں اور 05 ڈبلنگ)، جن کی لاگت 74,972 کروڑ روپے ہے، منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں، جن میں سے 313 کلومیٹر لمبے ٹریک شروع کردیے گئے ہیں اور مارچ 2024 تک اس پر 40,549 کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوچکے ہیں۔
کام کی صورتحال کا خلاصہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:-
پلان ہیڈ
پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد
کل لمبائی
(کلومیٹر میں)
شروع کیا گیا لمبا ٹریک
(کلومیٹر میں)
مارچ2024 تک لاگت
(کروڑ روپے)
نئی لائنس
13
896
81
34,616
ڈبلنگ
5
472
232
5,933
کل
18
1368
313
40,549
لاگت، مصارف اور اخراجات سمیت سبھی ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کی زون کے لحاظ سے/سال کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات انڈین ریلوے کی ویب سائٹ پر پبلک ڈومین میں دستیاب کرائی گئی ہیں ۔
ریاست آسام سمیت مکمل/جزوی طور پر شمال مشرقی خطے میں آنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں اور دیگر کاموں کے لیے اوسط بجٹ تخصیص ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:-
-مدت
اخراجات
2009-14
Rs.2,122 کروڑ/سال
2024-25
Rs.10,376 کروڑ روپے(تقریبا 5 گنا)
ریاست آسام سمیت مکمل/جزوی طور پر شمال مشرقی خطے میں آنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کے آغاز کی تفصیل ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
مدت
شامل کیا گیا نیا ٹریک
نئے ٹیکس کی اوسط کمیشنگ
2009-14
333کلو میٹر
66.6 کروڑ/سال
2014-24
1728 کلومیٹر
172.8 کلومیٹر/سال (تقریباً 3 گنا)
کسی بھی ریلوے پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کا انحصارریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے فوری اراضی کا حصول ، محکمہ جنگلات کے عہدیداروں کی طرف سے جنگلات کی منظوری، لاگت کے اشتراک کے منصوبوں میں ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے لاگت کا حصہ جمع کرنا ، منصوبوں کی ترجیح ، خلاف ورزی کرنے والی یوٹیلیٹیز کی منتقلی، مختلف حکام سے قانونی منظوری، علاقے کی ارضیاتی اور ٹوپوگرافیکل حالات، پروجیکٹ سائٹ کے علاقے میں امن و قانون کی صورتحال، موسمی حالات وغیرہ کی وجہ سے مخصوص پروجیکٹ سائٹ کے لیے سال میں کام کے مہینوں کی تعداد جیسے مختلف عوامل پر ہوتا ہے ۔
ریلوے کےپروجیکٹوں کی تیزی سے منظوری اور نفاذ کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات میں- (i) گتی شکتی یونٹوں کا قیام (2) منصوبوں کی ترجیحات (iii) ترجیحی منصوبوں سے متعلق فنڈز کی تقسیم میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ (iv) علاقائی سطح پر اختیارات کی تفویض (v) مختلف سطحوں پر پروجیکٹ کی پیشرفت کی قریبی نگرانی، اور (vi) تیزی سے اراضی کے حصول، جنگلات اور جنگلاتی طرز زندگی سے متعلق منظوری اور پروجیکٹوں سے متعلق دیگر مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں اور متعلقہ حکام کے ساتھ باقاعدہ پیروی کرنا –شامل ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے 2014 سے کمیشننگ کی شرح میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
(د) آسامیوں کا خالی ہونا اور انہیں پُر کرنا ہندوستانی ریلوے پر اس کے سائز ، مقامی تقسیم اور آپریشن کی اہمیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ایک مسلسل عمل ہے ۔ باقاعدہ کارروائیوں، ٹیکنالوجی میں تبدیلیوں، مشین کاری اور اختراعی طورطریقوں کے مطابق مناسب اور موزوں افرادی قوت فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ خالی آسامیاں بنیادی طور پر ریلوے کے ذریعے آپریشنل اور تکنیکی ضروریات کے مطابق بھرتی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ انڈنٹس کی تقرری کے ذریعے پُر کی جاتی ہیں ۔
کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے لگائی گئی پابندیوں میں نرمی کے بعد، 2020 سے 2022 کے دوران 2.37 کروڑ سے زیادہ امیدواروں پر مشتمل دو بڑے امتحانات کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کیے گئے ہیں ۔
.
امتحان
امیدوار
شہر
مراکز
دن
شفٹ
ایل2-ایل6
1.26کروڑ
211
726
68
133
L1
1.1 کروڑ
191
551
33
99
ان امتحانات کی بنیاد پر ریلوے میں 130581 امیدواروں کی بھرتی کی گئی ہے ۔
آر آر بی کے امتحانات کافی تکنیکی نوعیت کے ہوتے ہیں جن میں بڑے پیمانے پر جوانوں اور وسائل کو متحرک کرنا اور افرادی قوت کی تربیت لازمی ہوتی ہے ۔ ریلوے نے ان تمام چیلنجوں پر قابو پالیا اور تمام طے شدہ رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرتے ہوئے شفاف طریقے سے بھرتی کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا ۔ پورے عمل کے دوران پیپر لیک یا اسی طرح کی بد عنوانی کا کوئی واقعہ پیش نہیں آیا ہے ۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے میں 2004-2005 سے 2013-2014 کے دوران کی گئی بھرتی کے مقابلے میں 2014-2015 سے 2023-2024 کے دوران کی گئی بھرتی درج ذیل ہے: -
مدت
بھرتیاں*
2004-2005 تا 2013-2014
4.11لاکھ
2014 – 2015 تا 2023-2024
5.02 لاکھ
* بشمول لیول-1 اور سیکورٹی سے متعلق پوسٹس ۔
مزید برآں، نظام میں بہتری کے طور پر، ریلوے کی وزارت نے گروپ ’سی‘ کے مختلف زمروں کے عہدوں پر بھرتی کے لیے 2024 سے سالانہ کیلنڈر شائع کرنے کا نظام متعارف کرایا ہے ۔ سالانہ کیلنڈرمتعارف کرانے سے خواہش مند افراد کو درج ذیل طریقے سے فائدہ پہنچے گا:
• امیدواروں کے لیے مزید مواقع ؛
• ہر سال اہل بننے والوں کے لیے مواقع ؛
• امتحانات کی یقین دہانی ؛
• تیزی سے بھرتی کا عمل ، تربیت اور تقرریاں
اس کے مطابق ، ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس (آر پی ایف) جونیئر انجینئرز (جے ایز)/ڈپو میٹریل سپرنٹنڈنٹ (ڈی ایم ایس)/کیمیکل اینڈ میٹالرجیکل اسسٹنٹ (سی ایم اے)، نیم طبی زمرے، غیر تکنیکی مقبول زمرے (گریجویٹ) غیر تکنیکی مقبول زمرے (انڈر گریجویٹ)، وزارتی اور آئیسولیٹڈ زمرے اور لیول-1 میں اسسٹنٹ لوکو پائلٹس، ٹیکنیشن، سب انسپکٹرز، کانسٹیبل کے عہدوں کو پُر کرنے کے لیے جنوری سے دسمبر 2024 کے دوران 92116 آسامیوں کے لیے دس سینٹرلائزڈ ایمپلائمنٹ نوٹیفکیشن (سی ای این) مشتہر کیے گئے ہیں ۔
25 نومبر 2024 سے 30 دسمبر 2024 تک چار اعلان ناموں کے لیے، کمپیوٹر پر مبنی ٹیسٹ (سی بی ٹیز) مکمل کیے گئے ہیں ۔ تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں: -
-
امتحان
امیدوار
شہر
مراکز
دن
شفٹ
اے ایل پی کے عہدے کے لیے پہلا مرحلہ سی بی ٹی (18,799 آسامیاں)
18,40,347
156
346
5
15
آر پی ایف-ایس آئی کے عہدے کے لیے سی بی ٹی (452 آسامیاں)
15,35,635
143
306
5
15
جے ای/ڈی ایم ایس/سی ایم اے کے عہدے کے لیے پہلا مرحلہ سی بی ٹی (7,951 آسامیاں)
11,01,266
146
323
3
9
ٹیکنیشن کے عہدے کے لیے سی بی ٹی (14,298 آسامیاں)
26,99,892
139
312
9
27
اس کے علاوہ ، کانسٹیبل کے عہدے کے لئے آر پی ایف سی ای این نمبر 02/2024 (4208 آسامیاں) کے لیے کمپیوٹر پر مبنی ٹیسٹ 02.03.2025 سے شروع ہوگیا ہے۔ اسسٹنٹ لوکو پائلٹ کے عہدے کے لئے سی ای این نمبر 01/2024 کے لیے کمپیوٹر پر مبنی ٹیسٹ کا دوسرے مرحلہ (سی بی ٹی-II)کے لیے 19.03.2025 اور 20.03.2025 مقررہے۔