Ministry of Railways
Significant Progress in Railway Infrastructure Projects and Recruitment in North East India, with Increased Budget and Faster Track Commissioning
19 MAR 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Survey for construction of new line from Jogighopa - Guwahati via Barpetta, Sarthebari (136 Km.) has been completed. The project could not be taken forward due to low traffic projection.
Proposals/requests/suggestions/representations, both formal and informal for Railway projects/Works across the country are received on the basis of demands raised by State Governments, Members of Parliament, Ministries of Central Government, elected representatives, Railways’ own requirements,
organizations/rail users etc. at various levels including Railway Board, Zonal Railways, Division Office etc. As receipt of such proposals/complaints/suggestions is a continuous and dynamic process, centralized compendium of such requests is not maintained. However, these are examined and action as found feasible and justified is taken from time to time.
In last 3 years (2021-22, 2022-23, 2023-24 and current Financial Year i.e. 2024-25), 21 surveys (17 New line & 04 Doubling) of total length 2,499 km falling fully/partly in the North East Region including the State of Assam, have been sanctioned.
Further, as on 01.04.2024, 18 Railway projects (13 New Lines and 05 Doubling), of total length of 1,368 Km, costing Rs.74,972 crore falling fully/partly in the North East Region including the State of Assam, are at various stages of planning and implementation, out of which 313 Km length has been commissioned and an expenditure of Rs.40,549 crore has been incurred up to March 2024.
The status of work is summarized as under: -
Plan Head
No. of projects
Total Length
(in Km)
Length Commissioned
(in Km)
Expenditure upto March, 2024
(Rs. in Cr.)
New Lines
13
896
81
34,616
Doubling
5
472
232
5,933
Total
18
1368
313
40,549
Zone-wise/year-wise details of all Railway projects including cost, expenditure and outlay are made available in public domain on Indian Railway’s website.
Average Budget allocation for Infrastructure projects and other works, falling fully/ partly in North East Region including the State of Assam is as under: -
Period
Outlay
2009-14
Rs.2,122 Crore/year
2024-25
Rs.10,376 Crore (Nearly 5 times)
Commissioning of infrastructure projects falling fully/partly in the North East Region including the State of Assam is given below:
Period
New Track Commissioned
Average Commissioning of new tracks
2009-14
333 Km
66.6 Km/year
2014-24
1728 Km
172.8 Km/year (Nearly 3 times)
The completion of any Railway project depends on various factors like quick land acquisition by State Government, forest clearance by officials of forest department, deposition of cost share by State Government in cost sharing projects, priority of projects, shifting of infringing utilities, statutory clearances from various authorities, geological and topographical conditions of area, law and order situation in the area of project(s) site, number of working months in a year for particular project site due to climatic conditions etc.
Various steps taken by the Government for speedy approval and implementation of Railway projects include (i) setting up of Gati Shakti units
(ii) prioritization of projects (iii) substantial increase in allocation of funds on priority projects (iv) delegation of powers at field level (v) close monitoring of progress of project at various levels, and (vi) regular follow up with State Governments and concerned authorities for expeditious land acquisition, forestry and Wildlife clearances and for resolving other issues pertaining to projects. This has led to substantial increase in rate of commissioning since 2014.
(d) Occurrence and filling up of vacancies are a continuous process on Indian Railways considering its size, spatial distribution and criticality of operation. Adequate and suitable manpower is provided to cater to the regular operations, changes in technology, mechanisations and innovative practices. The vacancies are filled up primarily by placement of indents by Railways with Recruitment agencies as per operational and technological requirements.
After easing of restrictions imposed on account of COVID 19, two major examinations involving more than 2.37 crore candidates have been conducted successfully during 2020 to 2022.
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Centres
Days
Shifts
L2 - L6
1.26 cr
211
726
68
133
L1
1.1 cr
191
551
33
99
Based on these exams, 130581 candidates have been recruited in Railways.
The RRB examinations are quite technical in nature entailing large scale mobilization of men and resources and training of manpower. Railway overcame all these challenges and successfully conducted the recruitment in a transparent manner following all laid down guidelines. No instance of paper leakage or similar malpractice has occurred during the entire process.
Recruitment done in Indian Railways during 2004-2005 to 2013-2014 vis-à-vis during 2014-2015 to 2023-2024 is given as under: -
Period
Recruitments*
2004-2005 to 2013-2014
4.11 lakhs
2014-2015 to 2023-2024
5.02 lakhs
* Including Level-1 and security related posts.
Further, as a system improvement, the Ministry of Railways has introduced a system of publishing annual calendar from 2024 for recruitment to various categories of Group ‘C’ posts. The introduction of annual calendar will benefit the aspirants in the following manner:
• More opportunities for candidates;
• Opportunities to those becoming eligible every year;
• Certainty of exams;
• Faster Recruitment process, Training and Appointments
Accordingly, ten Centralized Employment Notifications (CENs) for 92116 vacancies have been notified during January to December 2024 for filling up of posts of Assistant Loco Pilots, Technicians, Sub-Inspectors, Constables in Railway Protection Force (RPF), Junior Engineers (JEs)/ Depot Material Superintendent (DMS)/ Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (CMA),
Paramedical Categories, Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate), Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate), Ministerial & Isolated Categories and Level-1.
For four notifications, Computer Based Tests (CBTs) have been completed from 25.11.2024 to 30.12.2024. The details are as under: -
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Centers
Days
Shifts
1st Stage CBT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
18,40,347
156
346
5
15
CBT for the post of RPF-SI (452 vacancies)
15,35,635
143
306
5
15
1st Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
11,01,266
146
323
3
9
CBT for the post of Technician (14,298 vacancies)
26,99,892
139
312
9
27
In addition, Computer Based Test for RPF CEN No. 02/2024 (4208 vacancies) for the post of Constable has started from 02.03.2025 onwards. 2nd Stage Computer Based Test (CBT-II) for CEN No. 01/2024, for the post of Assistant Loco Pilot is scheduled on 19.03.2025 and 20.03.2025.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे के बजट में वृद्धि और तेजी से ट्रैक बनने के साथ पूर्वोत्तर में रेलवे की बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं और भर्ती में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति
19 MAR 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
बारपेटा, सरथेबारी के रास्‍ते जोगीघोपा- गुवाहाटी तक (136 किमी) नई लाइन के निर्माण के लिए सर्वेक्षण पूरा हो चुका है। यातायात के कम अनुमान के कारण परियोजना को आगे नहीं बढ़ाया जा सका।
देश भर में रेलवे परियोजनाओं/कार्यों के लिए औपचारिक और अनौपचारिक दोनों तरह के प्रस्ताव/अनुरोध/सुझाव/अभ्यावेदन राज्य सरकारों, संसद सदस्यों, केन्‍द्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों, निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों, रेलवे की अपनी आवश्यकताओं, संगठनों/रेल उपयोगकर्ताओं आदि द्वारा उठाई गई मांगों के आधार पर रेलवे बोर्ड, क्षेत्रीय रेलवे, डिवीजन कार्यालय आदि सहित विभिन्न स्तरों पर प्राप्त होते हैं। चूंकि ऐसे प्रस्तावों/शिकायतों/सुझावों की प्राप्ति एक सतत और गतिशील प्रक्रिया है, इसलिए ऐसे अनुरोधों का केन्‍द्रीकृत संग्रह नहीं रखा जाता है। हालाँकि, इनकी जाँच की जाती है और समय-समय पर व्यवहार्य और उचित पाए जाने पर कार्रवाई की जाती है।
पिछले 3 वर्षों (2021-22, 2022-23, 2023-24 और चालू वित्तीय वर्ष यानी 2024-25) में, असम राज्य सहित पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र में पूरी तरह/आंशिक रूप से पड़ने वाले कुल 2,499 किलोमीटर लंबाई के 21 सर्वेक्षण (17 नई लाइन और 04 दोहरीकरण) को मंजूरी दी गई है।
इसके अलावा, 01.04.2024 तक, 18 रेलवे परियोजनाएं (13 नई लाइनें और 05 दोहरीकरण), कुल 1,368 किलोमीटर लंबाई, 74,972 करोड़ रुपये की लागत जो पूरी तरह/आंशिक रूप से असम राज्य सहित उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र में आती हैं, योजना और कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं, जिनमें से 313 किलोमीटर लंबाई चालू हो गई है और मार्च 2024 तक 40,549 करोड़ रुपये का व्यय हो चुका है।
कार्य की स्थिति संक्षेप में इस प्रकार है: -
वर्गीकरण
परियोजनाओं की संख्‍या
कुल लम्‍बाई
अधिकृत लम्‍बाई
मार्च, 2024 तक व्‍यय
(किमी. में)
(किमी. में)
(करोड़ रूपये में)
नई लाइनें
13
896
81
34,616
दोहरीकरण
5
472
232
5,933
कुल
18
1368
313
40,549
सभी रेलवे परियोजनाओं का लागत, व्यय और परिव्यय सहित क्षेत्रवार/वर्षवार विवरण भारतीय रेलवे की वेबसाइट पर सार्वजनिक डोमेन में उपलब्ध कराया गया है।
असम राज्य सहित पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पूर्णतः/आंशिक रूप से आने वाली बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं और अन्य कार्यों के लिए औसत बजट आवंटन इस प्रकार है: -
अवधि
व्‍यय
2009-14
2,122 करोड़ रूपये/वर्ष
2024-25
10,376 करोड़ रूपये (करीब 5 गुना)
असम राज्य सहित पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पूर्णतः/आंशिक रूप से आने वाली बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की कमीशनिंग नीचे दी गई है:
अवधि
नये ट्रैक चालू
नये ट्रैकों की औसत कमीशनिंग
2009-14
333 किमी.
66.6 किमी./वर्ष
किसी भी रेलवे परियोजना का पूरा होना विभिन्न कारकों पर निर्भर करता है, जैसे राज्य सरकार द्वारा शीघ्र भूमि अधिग्रहण, वन विभाग के अधिकारियों द्वारा वन मंजूरी, लागत साझाकरण परियोजनाओं में राज्य सरकार द्वारा लागत हिस्सेदारी का जमा करना, परियोजनाओं की प्राथमिकता, गैरकानूनी उपयोग को हटाना, विभिन्न प्राधिकरणों से वैधानिक मंजूरी, क्षेत्र की भूवैज्ञानिक और स्थलाकृतिक स्थितियां, परियोजना स्थल के क्षेत्र में कानून और व्यवस्था की स्थिति, जलवायु परिस्थितियों के कारण विशेष परियोजना स्थल के लिए एक वर्ष में कार्य महीनों की संख्या आदि।
रेलवे परियोजनाओं के त्वरित अनुमोदन और कार्यान्वयन के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों में शामिल हैं (i) गति शक्ति इकाइयों की स्थापना
(ii) परियोजनाओं को प्राथमिकता देना (iii) प्राथमिकता वाली परियोजनाओं के लिए धन के आवंटन में पर्याप्त वृद्धि (iv) क्षेत्र स्तर पर शक्तियों का हस्तांतरण (v) विभिन्न स्तरों पर परियोजना की प्रगति की बारीकी से निगरानी, ​​और (vi) भूमि अधिग्रहण, वानिकी और वन्यजीव मंजूरी में तेजी लाने और परियोजनाओं से संबंधित अन्य मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों और संबंधित अधिकारियों के साथ नियमित अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई। इससे 2014 से कमीशनिंग की दर में पर्याप्त वृद्धि हुई है।
(घ) भारतीय रेलवे के आकार, स्थानिक वितरण और परिचालन की गंभीरता को देखते हुए रिक्तियों का होना और भरना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। नियमित परिचालन, प्रौद्योगिकी में परिवर्तन, मशीनीकरण और नवीन प्रथाओं को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त और उपयुक्त जनशक्ति प्रदान की जाती है। परिचालन और तकनीकी आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार रेलवे द्वारा भर्ती एजेंसियों के साथ मांगपत्र जारी करके रिक्तियों को मुख्य रूप से भरा जाता है।
कोविड-19 के कारण लगाए गए प्रतिबंधों में ढील के बाद, 2020 से 2022 के दौरान 2.37 करोड़ से अधिक उम्मीदवारों वाली दो प्रमुख परीक्षाएं सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित की गई हैं।
परीक्षा
उम्‍मीदवार
शहर
केन्‍द्र
दिन
शिफ्ट
एल2 - एल6
1.26 करोड़
211
726
68
133
एल1
1.1 करोड़
191
551
33
99
इन परीक्षाओं के आधार पर रेलवे में 130581 उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती की गई है।
आरआरबी परीक्षाएँ काफी तकनीकी प्रकृति की होती हैं, जिसमें बड़े पैमाने पर कर्मियों और संसाधनों को जुटाना और जनशक्ति को प्रशिक्षित करना शामिल है। रेलवे ने इन सभी चुनौतियों पर काबू पाया और सभी निर्धारित दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए पारदर्शी तरीके से भर्ती सफलतापूर्वक पूरी की।
पूरी प्रक्रिया के दौरान पेपर लीक या इसी तरह की किसी गड़बड़ी की घटना नहीं हुई। 2004-2005 से 2013-2014 के दौरान भारतीय रेलवे में की गई भर्तियों और 2014-2015 से 2023-2024 के दौरान की गई भर्तियों का ब्यौरा इस प्रकार है: -
अवधि
भर्तियां *
2004-2005 से 2013-2014
4.11 लाख
2014-2015 से 2023-2024
5.02 लाख
* लेवल-1 और सुरक्षा संबंधी पदों सहित।
इसके अलावा, व्यवस्था में सुधार के तौर पर रेल मंत्रालय ने ग्रुप ‘सी’ के विभिन्न श्रेणियों के पदों पर भर्ती के लिए 2024 से वार्षिक कैलेंडर प्रकाशित करने की व्यवस्था शुरू की है। वार्षिक कैलेंडर की शुरुआत से उम्मीदवारों को निम्नलिखित तरीके से लाभ होगा:
उम्मीदवारों के लिए अधिक अवसर;
हर साल पात्र उम्‍मीदवारों को अवसर;
परीक्षाओं की निश्चितता;
भर्ती प्रक्रिया, प्रशिक्षण और नियुक्तियों में तेज़ी
तदनुसार, रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) में सहायक लोको पायलट, तकनीशियन, उप-निरीक्षक, कांस्टेबल, जूनियर इंजीनियर (जेई)/ डिपो सामग्री अधीक्षक (डीएमएस)/रासायनिक एवं धातुकर्म सहायक (सीएमए), पैरामेडिकल श्रेणियां, गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियां (स्नातक), गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियां (स्नातक से नीचे), मंत्रिस्तरीय एवं पृथक श्रेणियां और लेवल-1 के पदों को भरने के लिए जनवरी से दिसम्‍बर 2024 के दौरान 92116 रिक्तियों के लिए दस केन्‍द्रीकृत रोजगार अधिसूचनाएं (सीईएन) अधिसूचित की गई हैं।
चार अधिसूचनाओं के लिए, 25.11.2024 से 30.12.2024 तक कंप्यूटर आधारित टेस्ट (सीबीटी) पूरे हो चुके हैं। विवरण इस प्रकार है: -
परीक्षा
उम्‍मीदवार
शहर
केन्‍द्र
दिन
शिफ्ट
एएलपी (18,799 रिक्तियां) के पद के लिए प्रथम चरण सीबीटी
18,40,347
156
346
5
15
आरपीएफ-एसआई पद के लिए सीबीटी (452 ​​रिक्तियां)
15,35,635
143
306
5
15
जेई/डीएमएस/सीएमए के पद के लिए प्रथम चरण सीबीटी (7,951 रिक्तियां)
11,01,266
146
323
3
9
तकनीशियन के पद के लिए सीबीटी (14,298 रिक्तियां)
26,99,892
139
312
9
27
इसके अलावा, कांस्टेबल के पद के लिए आरपीएफ सीईएन संख्या 02/2024 (4208 रिक्तियां) के लिए कंप्यूटर आधारित टेस्ट 02.03.2025 से शुरू हो गया है। सहायक लोको पायलट के पद के लिए सीईएन संख्या 01/2024 के लिए द्वितीय चरण कंप्यूटर आधारित टेस्ट (सीबीटी-II) 19.03.2025 और 20.03.2025 को निर्धारित है।
यह जानकारी केन्‍द्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।