मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केरल में आंतरिक मत्स्य पालन को बढ़ावा
19 MAR 2025 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन विभाग अपनी योजनाओं, नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों के जरिए केरल सहित सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में समुद्री और आंतरिक मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास की दिशा में कई पहल कर रहा है। मछली उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देना और मत्स्य पालन मूल्य श्रृंखला प्रणाली को मजबूत करना इन पहलों का मूल उद्देश्‍य है।
केंद्र सरकार का मत्स्य विभाग वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 तक 5 (पांच) वर्षों की अवधि के लिए केरल सहित देश के सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में प्रमुख योजना ‘प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना’ (पीएमएमएसवाई) को लागू कर रहा है। पीएमएमएसवाई का उद्देश्य अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ आंतरिक मत्स्य पालन सहित मत्स्य पालन की क्षमता का टिकाऊ तरीके से दोहन करना; भूमि और जल के विस्तार, गहनता, विविधीकरण और उत्पादक उपयोग के माध्यम से मछली उत्पादन और उत्पादकता को बढ़ाना; मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करना; मछुआरों और मछली किसानों की आय को दोगुना करना और रोजगार सृजन करना है। साथ ही इस योजना का उद्देश्‍य मछुआरों और मछली किसानों के लिए सामाजिक और आर्थिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना है।
पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत पिछले चार वर्षों (2020-21 से 2023-24) और चालू वित्त वर्ष (2024-25) के दौरान, मत्स्य विभाग ने केरल सरकार के 1358.10 करोड़ रुपये के मत्स्य विकास प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी है। स्वीकृत गतिविधियों में मीठे पानी के फिनफिश हैचरी (05), मछली पालन के लिए नए पालन तालाब और नन्‍ही मछली का उत्‍पादन (ग्रो-आउट) तालाब (89 हेक्टेयर), मछली फ़ीड मिल्स (05 संख्या), सजावटी मछली पालन और प्रजनन इकाइयां (798 संख्या), जलाशयों में पिंजरे की खेती (750 संख्या), पुनः संचार जलीय कृषि प्रणाली जैसी उच्च तकनीक संस्कृति प्रणालियां (646 संख्या), बायोफ्लोक संस्कृति इकाइयां (850 संख्या), पेन संस्कृति इकाइयां (31 हेक्टेयर), जलाशयों का एकीकृत विकास (07 संख्या), पारंपरिक मछुआरों के लिए नावें और जाल (200 संख्या), 'मत्स्य सेवा केंद्रों' के तहत विस्तार और सहायता सेवाएं (10 संख्या) जैसी आंतरिक मत्स्य पालन विकास गतिविधियां शामिल हैं।
स्वीकृत गतिविधि में आइसप्लांट/कोल्ड स्टोरेज (16 संख्या), मछली परिवहन वाहन (468 संख्या), जीवित मछली विक्रय केंद्र (77 संख्या), मूल्य वर्धित उद्यम (10 संख्या), मछली खुदरा बाजार (05 संख्या), थोक मछली बाजार (02 संख्या) और समय पर रोग निदान के लिए रेफरल लैब और रोग निदान प्रयोगशालाएं (02 संख्या) जैसी कोल्ड चेन और मार्केटिंग गतिविधियां भी शामिल हैं। आंतरिक मत्स्य पालन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड (एनएफबीडी) के जरिए केरल में जागरूकता अभियान और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम भी चलाए गए हैं। इसके अलावा सरकार ने केरल सहित सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मत्स्य पालन और मछली किसानों को उनकी कार्यशील पूंजी की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 से किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) की सुविधा भी दी है।
इसके अलावा, केरल सरकार ने बताया है कि राज्य योजना के तहत, जनकीय मत्स्य कृषि में प्रजातियों और जलीय कृषि प्रथाओं के विविधीकरण, जलाशयों में क्षमता के प्रभावी उपयोग के लिए केरल जलाशय मत्स्य पालन विकास कार्यक्रम, पशुपालन, मछली/क्लैम संरक्षित क्षेत्रों की स्थापना जैसी विभिन्न योजनाएं शामिल हैं। यह भी बताया गया है कि केरल के विभिन्न जिलों में मत्स्यफेड के माध्यम से हाई-टेक मछली मार्ट स्थापित किए गए हैं, जहां मछुआरों/मछली पालकों से सीधे जिंदा मछलियां खरीदी जाती हैं और उपभोक्ताओं को आपूर्ति की जाती हैं। यह भी बताया गया है कि बदलती खाद्य आदतों और सुविधाएं मुहैया कराने के कारण कुछ जिलों में मछली करी, मछली कटलेट, मछली अचार जैसे आसानी से पकाने/खाने के लिए तैयार मूल्यवर्धित उत्पाद मत्स्यफेड के माध्यम से बेचे जाते हैं।
केरल सरकार ने बताया है कि केंद्र और राज्य के इन कार्यक्रमों के कारण आंतरिक मछली उत्पादन 2019-20 में 2.05 लाख टन से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 2.51 लाख टन हो गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने 19 मार्च, 2025 को राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Inland fisheries promotion in Kerala
19 MAR 2025 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India (DoF, GoI) through its schemes, policies and programs has been taking several initiatives towards holistic development of both marine and inland fisheries sector in all States and Union Territories including Kerala. Promotion of fish production and strengthening of fisheries value chain system have been the core of these initiatives.
The DoF, GoI is implementing flagship scheme ‘Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana’ (PMMSY) in all the States and Union Territories of India including Kerala for a period of 5(five) years from FY 2020-21 to FY 2024-25. The PMMSY inter-alia aims at harnessing of fisheries potential including inland fisheries in a sustainable manner, enhancing fish production and productivity through expansion, intensification, diversification and productive utilization of land and water, strengthening of value chain, doubling fishers and fish farmers incomes and generation of employment and also ensuring social & economic security for fishers and fish farmers.
During last four years (2020-21 to 2023-24) and current financial year (2024-25) under PMMSY, the DoF, GoI has accorded approvals to the fisheries developmental proposals of Government of Kerala amounting Rs.1358.10 Crore. The approved activities inter alia included inland fisheries development activities like assistance towards construction of freshwater finfish hatcheries (05 Nos), new rearing & grow-out ponds for fish culture (89 ha.), fish feed mills (05 Nos), ornamental fish rearing and breeding units (798 Nos), cage culture in reservoirs (750 Nos), high-tech culture systems like Re-circulatory Aquaculture System (646 Nos), Biofloc culture units (850 Nos), pen culture units (31 ha.), integrated development of reservoirs (07 Nos), boats and nets to traditional fishermen (200 Nos), extension and support services under ‘Matsya Seva Kendras’ (10 Nos).
The approved activity also included cold chain and marketing activities like iceplants/cold storages (16 Nos), fish transportation vehicles (468 Nos), live fish vending centre (77 Nos), value added enterprises (10 Nos), fish retail markets (05 Nos), whole sale fish markets (02 Nos) and also referral lab and disease diagnostic labs (02 Nos) for timely disease diagnostics. Awareness campaigns and capacity building programs have been also taken up in Kerala through National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) in various areas of inland fisheries. Besides, the GoI has also extended facilities of Kisan Credit Card (KCC) to the fisheries and fish farmers from FY 2018-19 to meet their working capital requirement in all States/UTs including Kerala.
Further, Government of Kerala has informed that under the State plan scheme, Janakeeya Matsya Krishi, includes different schemes like diversification of species & aquaculture practices, Kerala reservoir fisheries development programme for effective utilization of potential in reservoirs, ranching, establishment of fish/clam protected areas. It is also informed that hi-tech fish marts in various districts of Kerala are established through Matsyafed wherein the fresh fish are directly procured from fishers/farmers and supplied to consumers. It is further informed that due to changing food habits and enabling convenience, easy to cook/ready to eat kind of value added products like fish curry, fish cutlets, fish pickles are sold through Matsyafed in some districts.
Government of Kerala has informed that due to these interventions from Centre and State the inland fish production has increased from 2.05 lakh tonnes in 2019-20 to 2.51 lakh tonnes in 2023-24.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 19th March, 2025.