Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Inland fisheries promotion in Kerala
19 MAR 2025 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India (DoF, GoI) through its schemes, policies and programs has been taking several initiatives towards holistic development of both marine and inland fisheries sector in all States and Union Territories including Kerala. Promotion of fish production and strengthening of fisheries value chain system have been the core of these initiatives.
The DoF, GoI is implementing flagship scheme ‘Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana’ (PMMSY) in all the States and Union Territories of India including Kerala for a period of 5(five) years from FY 2020-21 to FY 2024-25. The PMMSY inter-alia aims at harnessing of fisheries potential including inland fisheries in a sustainable manner, enhancing fish production and productivity through expansion, intensification, diversification and productive utilization of land and water, strengthening of value chain, doubling fishers and fish farmers incomes and generation of employment and also ensuring social & economic security for fishers and fish farmers.
During last four years (2020-21 to 2023-24) and current financial year (2024-25) under PMMSY, the DoF, GoI has accorded approvals to the fisheries developmental proposals of Government of Kerala amounting Rs.1358.10 Crore. The approved activities inter alia included inland fisheries development activities like assistance towards construction of freshwater finfish hatcheries (05 Nos), new rearing & grow-out ponds for fish culture (89 ha.), fish feed mills (05 Nos), ornamental fish rearing and breeding units (798 Nos), cage culture in reservoirs (750 Nos), high-tech culture systems like Re-circulatory Aquaculture System (646 Nos), Biofloc culture units (850 Nos), pen culture units (31 ha.), integrated development of reservoirs (07 Nos), boats and nets to traditional fishermen (200 Nos), extension and support services under ‘Matsya Seva Kendras’ (10 Nos).
The approved activity also included cold chain and marketing activities like iceplants/cold storages (16 Nos), fish transportation vehicles (468 Nos), live fish vending centre (77 Nos), value added enterprises (10 Nos), fish retail markets (05 Nos), whole sale fish markets (02 Nos) and also referral lab and disease diagnostic labs (02 Nos) for timely disease diagnostics. Awareness campaigns and capacity building programs have been also taken up in Kerala through National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) in various areas of inland fisheries. Besides, the GoI has also extended facilities of Kisan Credit Card (KCC) to the fisheries and fish farmers from FY 2018-19 to meet their working capital requirement in all States/UTs including Kerala.
Further, Government of Kerala has informed that under the State plan scheme, Janakeeya Matsya Krishi, includes different schemes like diversification of species & aquaculture practices, Kerala reservoir fisheries development programme for effective utilization of potential in reservoirs, ranching, establishment of fish/clam protected areas. It is also informed that hi-tech fish marts in various districts of Kerala are established through Matsyafed wherein the fresh fish are directly procured from fishers/farmers and supplied to consumers. It is further informed that due to changing food habits and enabling convenience, easy to cook/ready to eat kind of value added products like fish curry, fish cutlets, fish pickles are sold through Matsyafed in some districts.
Government of Kerala has informed that due to these interventions from Centre and State the inland fish production has increased from 2.05 lakh tonnes in 2019-20 to 2.51 lakh tonnes in 2023-24.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 19th March, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
کیرالہ میں اندرون ملک ماہی پروری کو فروغ
19 MAR 2025 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری کا محکمہ، حکومت ہند (ڈی او ایف، جی او آئی) اپنی اسکیموں، پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے کیرالہ سمیت تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سمندری اور اندرون ملک ماہی پروری کے شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے کئی اقدامات کر رہا ہے ۔ مچھلی کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینا اور ماہی پروری کے ویلیو چین سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنا ان اقدامات کا بنیادی مرکز رہا ہے۔
ڈی او ایف، حکومت کیرالہ سمیت ہندوستان کی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مالی سال 21 – 2020 سے مالی سال 25 – 2024 تک 5 (پانچ) سال کی مدت کے لیے اہم اسکیم 'پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا' (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کا مقصد ماہی پروری کی صلاحیت بشمول اندرون ملک ماہی پروری کو پائیدار طریقے سے بروئے کار لانا، توسیع، شدت، تنوع اور زمین اور پانی کے پیداواری استعمال کے ذریعے مچھلی کی پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانا، ویلیو چین کو مضبوط کرنا، ماہی پروروں اور مچھلی کاشتکاروں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنا اور روزگار پیدا کرنا اور ماہی پروروں اور مچھلی کاشتکاروں کے لیے سماجی اور اقتصادی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت پچھلے چار سالوں (21- 2020 سے 24 -2023) اور موجودہ مالی سال (25 - 2024) کے دوران، ڈی او ایف، حکومت ہند نے حکومت کیرالہ کی ماہی پروری کی ترقیاتی تجاویز کو 1358.10 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ منظور شدہ سرگرمیوں میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اندرون ملک ماہی پروری کی ترقیاتی سرگرمیاں جیسے میٹھے پانی کی فن فش ہیچریوں کی تعمیر میں مدد (05 نمبر) مچھلی کی کاشت کے لیے نئے پالنے اور اگانے والے تالاب (89 ہیکٹر) شامل ہیں) فش فیڈ ملز (05 نمبر) آرائشی مچھلی کی پرورش اور افزائش یونٹس (798 نمبر) آبی ذخائر میں کیج کلچر (750 نمبر) ہائی ٹیک کلچر سسٹم جیسے ری سرکولیٹری ایکواکلچر سسٹم (646 نمبر) بائیو فلوک کلچر یونٹس (850 نمبر) پین کلچر یونٹس (31 ہیکٹر ۔ روایتی ماہی گیروں کے لیے آبی ذخائر (07 نمبر) کشتیوں اور جالوں کی مربوط ترقی (200 نمبر) 'متسیہ سیوا کیندروں' (10 نمبر) کے تحت توسیع اور معاون خدمات منظور شدہ سرگرمیوں میں کولڈ چین اور مارکیٹنگ کی سرگرمیاں جیسے آئس پلانٹس/کولڈ اسٹوریج (16 نمبر) مچھلی کی نقل و حمل کی گاڑیاں (468 نمبر) لائیو فش وینڈنگ سینٹر (77 نمبر) ویلیو ایڈڈ انٹرپرائزز (10 نمبر) فش ریٹیل مارکیٹس (05 نمبر) ہول سیل فش مارکیٹس (02 نمبر) اور بروقت بیماری کی تشخیص کے لیے ریفرل لیب اور بیماری کی تشخیصی لیبز (02 نمبر) بھی شامل ہیں۔ کیرالہ میں اندرون ملک ماہی پروری کے مختلف شعبوں میں نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ایف ڈی بی) کے ذریعے آگاہی مہم اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام بھی شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت ہند نے ماہی پروری اور مچھلی کے کاشتکاروں کو مالی سال 19 -2018 سے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) کی سہولیات بھی فراہم کی ہیں تاکہ کیرالہ سمیت تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ان کی مالی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔
مزید برآں ، حکومت کیرالہ نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ ریاستی منصوبہ اسکیم، جنکیا متسیہ کرشی کے تحت انواع اور آبی زراعت کے طریقوں کا تنوع، آبی ذخائر میں صلاحیت کے موثر استعمال کے لیے کیرالہ ریزروائر فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام ، کھیتی باڑی ، مچھلی/کلیم محفوظ علاقوں کا قیام جیسی مختلف اسکیمیں شامل ہیں۔ یہ بھی بتایا گیا ہے کہ کیرالہ کے مختلف اضلاع میں متسیہ فیڈ کے ذریعے ہائی ٹیک فش مارٹس قائم کیے گئے ہیں جن میں تازہ مچھلیاں براہ راست ماہی گیروں/کسانوں سے حاصل کی جاتی ہیں اور صارفین کو فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ مزید بتایا گیا ہے کہ کھانے پینے کی عادات میں تبدیلی اور سہولت فراہم کرنے کی وجہ سے کچھ اضلاع میں متسیہفیڈ کے ذریعے پکانے میں آسان/کھانے کے لیے تیار قسم کی ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات جیسے فش کری ، فش کٹلیٹ ، فش ارکل فروخت کیے جاتے ہیں۔
حکومت کیرالہ نے بتایا ہے کہ مرکز اور ریاست کے ان اقدامات سے اندرون ملک میں مچھلی کی پیداوار 20 – 2019 میں 2.05 لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھ کر 24 – 2023 میں 2.51 لاکھ ٹن ہو گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین نے 19 مارچ 2025 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔