Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Accelerates Infrastructure Development in Northeast with Over ₹74,000 Crore Investment and New Projects
19 MAR 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Railway projects are surveyed/ sanctioned/executed Zonal Railway wise and not State-wise as the Railway projects may span across State boundaries. Railway projects are sanctioned on the basis of remunerativeness, traffic projections, last mile connectivity, missing links and alternate routes, augmentation of congested/saturated lines, demands raised by State Governments, Central Ministries, Members of Parliament, other public representatives, Railway’s own operational requirement, socio-economic considerations etc. depending upon throwforward of ongoing projects and overall availability of funds. As on 01.04.2024, across Indian Railways, 488 Railway infrastructure projects (187 New Line, 40 Gauge Conversion and 261 Doubling) of total length 44,488 Km, costing approx. `7.44 lakh crore are in planning/approval/construction stage, out of which, 12,045 Km length has been commissioned and an expenditure of approx. `2.92 lakh crore has been incurred upto March, 2024. The summary is as under: -
Category
No of Projects
Total Length
NL/GC/DL
(in Km)
Length Commissioned till Mar'24
(in Km)
Total Exp upto Mar'24
(` in Cr)
New Lines
187
20199
2855
160022
Gauge Conversion
40
4719
2972
18706
Doubling / Multitracking
261
19570
6218
113742
Total
488
44,488
12,045
2,92,470
Zone-wise/year-wise details of all Railway projects including cost, expenditure and outlay are made available in public domain on Indian Railway’s website.
The details of commissioning / laying of new track across Indian Railways is given below: -
Period
New Track Commissioned
Average Commissioning of new tracks
2009-14
7,599 Km
4.2 Km/day
2014-24
31,180 Km
8.54 Km/day (more than 2 times)
Railway infrastructural Projects in the State of Assam and Northeast are covered by Northeast Frontier Railway (NFR) Zone of Indian Railways. Zonal Railway wise details of Railway projects including cost, expenditure and outlay are made available in public domain on Indian Railway’s website.
As on 01.04.2024, 18 projects (13 New Lines and 5 Doubling), of a total length of 1,368 km, costing `74,972 crore, falling fully/partly in Assam and NE Region, are in planning/approval/construction stage, out of which 313 km length has been commissioned and an expenditure of `40,549 crore has been incurred upto March 2024. The summary is as under: -
Category
No of Projects
Total Length
NL/GC/DL
(in Km)
Length Commissioned till Mar'24
(in Km)
Total Exp upto Mar'24
(` in Cr)
New Lines
13
896
81
34616
Doubling / Multitracking
5
472
232
5933
Total
18
1368
313
40549
Budget allocation for Infrastructure projects and safety works, falling fully/ partly in Assam and North east region is as under:
Period
Outlay
2009-14
`2122 crore/year
2024-25
`10376 crore (More than 4 times)
The details of commissioning / laying of new track falling fully/partly in Assam and North east region during 2009-14 and 2014-24 is as under: -
Period
New Track Commissioned
Average Commissioning of new tracks
2009-14
333 Km
66.6 Km/year
2014-24
1728 Km
172.8 Km/year (More than 2 times)
In last 3 years (2021-22, 2022-23, 2023-24 and current Financial Year i.e. 2024-25), 933 No. Surveys (299 New line, 14 Gauge Conversion and 620 Doubling) of total length 65,488 km have been sanctioned across Indian Railways, out of which 21 surveys (17 New line & 04 Doubling) of total length 2,499 km fall fully/partly in the North East Region including the State of Assam.
As the Railway network straddles across State boundaries, trains are introduced, as per network requirement, across such boundaries. However, Indian Railways (IR), makes consistent efforts to cater to the needs of travelling passengers by introducing new trains, extending and increasing the frequencies of existing trains and accordingly to cater to the needs of passengers of State of Assam, IR, on originating/terminating basis have introduced 24 new services, extended 20 services and increased the frequencies of 14 services during the period 2019-20 to 2024-25 (February, 2025).
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 74,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری اور نئے پروجیکٹوں کے ساتھ شمال مشرق میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں تیزی سے ترقی کی ہے
19 MAR 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے منصوبوں کا سروے/منظوری/عملدرآمد زونل ریلوے کے مطابق کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ تمام کام ریاست کے لحاظ سے نہیں کیے جاتے ہیں کیونکہ ریلوے پروجیکٹ ریاست کی حدود میں بھی پھیل سکتے ہیں۔ ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کو ان سے حاصل ہونے والے فوائد، ریل ٹریفک کے تخمینے، آخری میل کنکٹی ویٹی، سڑکوں اور متبادل راستوں میں خلاء، بھیڑ بھری لائنوں کی توسیع، ریاستی حکومتوں، مرکزی وزارتوں، اراکین پارلیمنٹ، دیگر عوامی نمائندوں، ریلوے کی اپنی آپریشنل ضروریات، سماجی بنیادوں پر جاری فنڈز اور مجموعی طور پر جاری فنڈز پر غور کی بنیاد پر منظوری دی جاتی ہے۔ 01.04.2024 تک، ہندوستانی ریلوے کے پاس منصوبہ بندی/منظوری/تعمیر کے تحت 44,488 کلومیٹر کی کل لمبائی کے 488 ریلوے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے (187 نئی لائنیں، 40 گیج کی تبدیلی اور 261 ڈبلنگ) ہیں جن کی لاگت تقریباً 7.44 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے، جس میں سے 12,045 کلومیٹر لمبائی کی ریل خدمات شروع کی گئی ہیں اور مارچ 2024 تک تقریباً 2.92 لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ ہو چکے ہیں۔ خلاصہ درج ذیل ہے:-
Category
No of Projects
Total Length
NL/GC/DL
(in Km)
Length Commissioned till Mar'24
(in Km)
Total Exp upto Mar'24
(` in Cr)
New Lines
187
20199
2855
160022
Gauge Conversion
40
4719
2972
18706
Doubling / Multitracking
261
19570
6218
113742
Total
488
44,488
12,045
2,92,470
ریلوے کے تمام پروجیکٹوں کی سیکٹر وار/سال وار تفصیلات جس میں لاگت، اخراجات انڈین ریلوے کی ویب سائٹ پر پبلک ڈومین میں دستیاب ہیں۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے میں نئی ​​پٹریوں کے بچھانے/کمیشن کرنے کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:-
Period
New Track Commissioned
Average Commissioning of new tracks
2009-14
7,599 Km
4.2 Km/day
2014-24
31,180 Km
8.54 Km/day (more than 2 times)
آسام اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی دیکھ بھال ہندوستانی ریلوے کے شمال مشرقی سرحدی ریلوے (این ایف آر) زون کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ زونل ریلوے کے حساب سے ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلات بشمول لاگت، اخراجات کو انڈین ریلوے کی ویب سائٹ پر پبلک ڈومین میں دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے۔
اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر، 01.04.2024 تک، کل 18 منصوبے (13 نئی لائنیں اور 5 ڈبلنگ) جن کی کل لمبائی 1,368 کلومیٹر ہے منصوبہ بندی/منظوری/تعمیر کے مرحلے میں ہیں۔ ان کی کل لاگت 74,972 کروڑ روپے ہے اور وہ مکمل/جزوی طور پر آسام اور شمال مشرقی خطے کو جوڑتے ہیں۔ ان میں سے 313 کلومیٹر لمبی ریل سروس شروع ہو چکی ہے اور مارچ 2024 تک 40,549 کروڑ روپے خرچ ہو چکے ہیں۔ خلاصہ درج ذیل ہے:-
Category
No of Projects
Total Length
NL/GC/DL
(in Km)
Length Commissioned till Mar'24
(in Km)
Total Exp upto Mar'24
(` in Cr)
New Lines
13
896
81
34616
Doubling / Multitracking
5
472
232
5933
Total
18
1368
313
40549
بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں اور آسام اور شمال مشرقی خطے میں مکمل/جزوی طور پر جانے والے سیکورٹی انتظامات کے لیے بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے:
Period
Outlay
2009-14
`2122 crore/year
2024-25
`10376 crore (More than 4 times)
سال 2009-14 اور 2014-24 کے دوران آسام اور شمال مشرقی خطہ میں مکمل/جزوی طور پر شروع کی گئی نئی ریلوے لائن کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں: -
Period
New Track Commissioned
Average Commissioning of new tracks
2009-14
333 Km
66.6 Km/year
2014-24
1728 Km
172.8 Km/year (More than 2 times)
گزشتہ 3 برسوں میں (2021-22، 2022-23، 2023-24 ) اور موجودہ مالی سال یعنی 2024-25)، 933 سروے (299 نئی لائنیں، 14 گیج کنورژن اور 620 دوگنا) کی کل لمبائی 65,488 کلومیٹر ہے جس میں ہندوستانی ریلوے کی نئی لائنوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے جس کی کل لمبائی 2,499 کلومیٹر مکمل/جزوی طور پر شمال مشرقی خطے بشمول ریاست آسام میں ہے۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے کے نیٹ ورک کے پورے ملک اور ریاستی حدود میں پھیلے ہوئے طریقے پر غور کرتے ہوئے، ریل نیٹ ورک کی ضرورت کے مطابق ٹرینیں ایسی حدود میں چلائی جاتی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، انڈین ریلویز (آئی آر) نئی ٹرینیں متعارف کراتے ہوئے مسافروں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ موجودہ ٹرینوں کی تعدد میں توسیع اور اضافہ کیا گیا ہے اور انڈین ریلویز نے اس کے مطابق 24 نئی ٹرین خدمات متعارف کرائی ہیں۔ ریاست آسام کے مسافروں کی ضرورت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے شروع ہونے / ختم کرنے کی بنیاد پر 20 ٹرینوں کو بڑھایا ہے۔ 2019-20 سے 2024-25 (فروری، 2025) کے دوران 14 ریل خدمات کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔