Ministry of Home Affairs
WELFARE OF CAPFs PERSONNEL
19 MAR 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The details of the various schemes and the initiatives being taken by the Government for the welfare of Central Armed Police Force personnel are annexed.
• Ayushman CAPF as an initiative was launched on January 23, 2021 for providing cashless and paperless medical treatment at empaneled private and government hospitals across India to the serving personnel of Central Armed Police Forces, Assam Rifles, National Security Guard & National Disaster Response Force and their dependents.
• 41,79,361 Ayushman CAPF Cards (ID) have been generated.
******
ANNEXURE
The Government of India has taken several welfare initiatives for the personnel of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and their families. These initiatives encompass financial assistance, educational support, housing, and rehabilitation services.
• Ayushman CAPF: It is an initiative launched by the Government of India under the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) specifically for personnel of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and their families. It provides cashless and paperless medical treatment at empanelled private and government hospitals across India
• Ex-Gratia Payments: In the unfortunate event of death due to accidents during duty, CAPF personnel's next of kin receive ₹25 lakh. For deaths resulting from acts of violence by terrorists or during enemy action, the compensation is ₹35 lakh.
• Accidental death insurance coverage under CAPF salary package scheme: This policy offers financial support to the families of personnel who lose their lives in the line of duty.
• Prime Minister's Scholarship Scheme (PMSS): Launched to encourage higher technical and professional education among the wards and widows of CAPF and Assam Rifles personnel, the scheme offers 2,000 scholarships annually (1,000 for boys and 1,000 for girls). The scholarship amounts are ₹3,000 per month for girls and ₹2,500 per month for boys, disbursed annually as ₹36,000 and ₹30,000, respectively.
ANNEXURE
• Contributory Welfare Fund:- Necessary guidelines issued to bring uniformity in payout to the Next of Kins (NoKs) of deceased CAPF personnel from Contributory Welfare Fund.
• Quota for wards of CAPF:- 26 seats in MBBS & 03 seats in BDS have been reserved for the wards of serving/deceased CAPFs & AR personnel.
• CAPF e-Awas Portal: A dedicated online platform facilitates the registration and allotment of residential quarters to CAPF personnel. The portal also provides services such as retention and regularization of accommodations.
• Welfare and Rehabilitation Board (WARB): Established to oversee the welfare and rehabilitation of retired CAPF personnel and their families, including the next of kin of deceased or disabled personnel, WARB operates through State and District Welfare Officers across the country.
• “CAPF Punarvaas” scheme: - A “CAPF Punarvaas” scheme was launched by linking Private Security Agencies (Regulation) Act (PSARA) website with WARB website where the data of retired and willing Ex- CAPF/AR personnel is made available to Private Security Agencies on PSARA website for re-employment in Private Security Agencies.
• Medical Facilities: Retired personnel and their spouses receive medical facilities from CGHS/CPMF Hospitals or a medical allowance of ₹1000 per month.
ANNEXURE
• Risk and Hardship Allowances: Enhancements have been made to the existing risk and hardship allowances for CAPF personnel deployed in Jammu and Kashmir and Left-Wing Extremism affected districts.
• Kendriya Police Kalyan Bhandar (KPKB): Formerly known as the Central Police Canteen, KPKB provides quality products to CAPF personnel at discounted rates through direct negotiations with suppliers.
• Liberalized Pension Awards (LPA) and Extraordinary Family Pension (EFP): There are special pension schemes designed for the families of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) personnel who suffer death or disability due to operational hazards, ensuring financial security for their dependents.
• Bharat Ke Veer: It is an initiative launched by the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) to support the families of deceased Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) personnel. It enables citizens to contribute financially to the families of soldiers who have sacrificed their lives in the line of duty.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
सीएपीएफ कर्मचारियों का कल्याण
19 MAR 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल कर्मचारियों के कल्याण के लिए सरकार द्वारा चलाई जा रही विभिन्न योजनाओं और पहलों का विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
- केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों, असम राइफल्स, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा गार्ड और राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रतिक्रिया बल के सेवारत कर्मचारियों और उनके आश्रितों को भारत भर में सूचीबद्ध निजी और सरकारी अस्पतालों में कैशलेस और पेपरलेस उपचार उपलब्ध कराने के लिए 23 जनवरी, 2021 को आयुष्मान सीएपीएफ पहल शुरू की गई थी।
- 41,79,361 आयुष्मान सीएपीएफ कार्ड (आईडी) तैयार किए गए हैं।
******
अनुलग्नक
भारत सरकार ने केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (सीएपीएफ) के कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवारों के लिए कई कल्याणकारी पहल की हैं। इन पहलों में वित्तीय सहायता, शैक्षिक सहायता, आवास और पुनर्वास सेवाएँ शामिल हैं।
-
- आयुष्मान सीएपीएफ: यह आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी पीएम-जेएवाई) के तहत विशेष रूप से केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (सीएपीएफ) के कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवारों के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई एक पहल है। यह पूरे भारत में सूचीबद्ध निजी और सरकारी अस्पतालों में कैशलेस और पेपरलेस चिकित्सा उपचार प्रदान करता है
- अनुग्रह भुगतान: ड्यूटी के दौरान दुर्घटना के कारण मृत्यु की दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण घटना में, सीएपीएफ कर्मचारियों के परिजनों को ₹25 लाख मिलते हैं। आतंकवादियों द्वारा की गई हिंसा या दुश्मन की कार्रवाई के दौरान हुई मौतों के लिए मुआवजा ₹35 लाख है।
- सीएपीएफ वेतन पैकेज योजना के तहत दुर्घटना मृत्यु बीमा कवरेज: यह पॉलिसी ड्यूटी के दौरान अपनी जान गंवाने वाले कर्मचारियों के परिवारों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है।
- प्रधानमंत्री छात्रवृत्ति योजना (पीएमएसएस): सीएपीएफ और असम राइफल्स के कर्मचारियों के बच्चों और विधवाओं के बीच उच्च तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए शुरू की गई यह योजना सालाना 2,000 छात्रवृत्तियां (लड़कों के लिए 1,000 और लड़कियों के लिए 1,000) प्रदान करती है। छात्रवृत्ति की धनराशि लड़कियों के लिए ₹3,000 प्रति माह और लड़कों के लिए ₹2,500 प्रति माह है, जो क्रमशः ₹36,000 और ₹30,000 के रूप में सालाना वितरित की जाती है।
अनुलग्नक
-
- अंशदायी कल्याण निधि:- अंशदायी कल्याण निधि से मृतक सीएपीएफ कर्मचारियों के निकटतम संबंधियों (एनओके) को भुगतान में एकरूपता लाने के लिए आवश्यक दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए गए।
- सीएपीएफ के बच्चों के लिए कोटा:- सेवारत/मृत सीएपीएफ और एआर कर्मचारियों के बच्चों के लिए एमबीबीएस में 26 सीटें और बीडीएस में 03 सीटें आरक्षित की गई हैं।
- सीएपीएफ ई-आवास पोर्टल: एक समर्पित ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म सीएपीएफ कर्मचारियों को आवासीय क्वार्टरों के पंजीकरण और आवंटन की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। पोर्टल आवासों के प्रतिधारण और नियमितीकरण जैसी सेवाएं भी प्रदान करता है।
- कल्याण एवं पुनर्वास बोर्ड (डब्ल्यूएआरबी): सेवानिवृत्त सीएपीएफ कर्मचारियों कर्मियों और उनके परिवारों, जिनमें मृतक या विकलांग कर्मचारियों के निकटतम संबंधी भी शामिल हैं, के कल्याण और पुनर्वास की देखरेख के लिए स्थापित, डब्ल्यूएआरबी देश भर में राज्य और जिला कल्याण अधिकारियों के माध्यम से कार्य करता है।
- “सीएपीएफ पुनर्वास” योजना: - निजी सुरक्षा एजेंसी (विनियमन) अधिनियम (पीएसएआरए) वेबसाइट को डब्ल्यूएआरबी वेबसाइट के साथ जोड़कर एक “सीएपीएफ पुनर्वास” योजना शुरू की गई, जहां सेवानिवृत्त और इच्छुक पूर्व सीएपीएफ/एआर कर्मचारियों का डेटा निजी सुरक्षा एजेंसियों में पुन: रोजगार के लिए पीएसएआरए वेबसाइट पर निजी सुरक्षा एजेंसियों को उपलब्ध कराया जाता है।
- चिकित्सा सुविधाएं: सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों और उनके जीवनसाथियों को सीजीएचएस/सीपीएमएफ अस्पतालों से चिकित्सा सुविधाएं या प्रति माह ₹1000 का चिकित्सा भत्ता मिलता है।
अनुलग्नक
-
- जोखिम एवं कठिनाई भत्ते: जम्मू एवं कश्मीर तथा वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित जिलों में तैनात सीएपीएफ कर्मचारियों के लिए मौजूदा जोखिम एवं कठिनाई भत्ते में वृद्धि की गई है।
- केंद्रीय पुलिस कल्याण भंडार (केपीकेबी): पूर्व में केंद्रीय पुलिस कैंटीन के रूप में जाना जाने वाला केपीकेबी आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के साथ सीधी बातचीत के माध्यम से रियायती दरों पर सीएपीएफ कर्मचारियों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पाद प्रदान करता है।
- उदारीकृत पेंशन (एलपीए) और असाधारण पारिवारिक पेंशन (ईएफपी): केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल (सीएपीएफ) कर्मचारियों के परिवारों के लिए विशेष पेंशन योजनाएं बनाई गई हैं, जो परिचालन जोखिमों के कारण मृत्यु या विकलांगता का शिकार होते हैं। इससे उनके आश्रितों के लिए वित्तीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित होती है।
- भारत के वीर: यह केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल (सीएपीएफ) के मृतक कर्मचारियों के परिवारों का समर्थन करने के लिए गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) द्वारा शुरू की गई एक पहल है। यह नागरिकों को उन सैनिकों के परिवारों को वित्तीय रूप से योगदान करने में सक्षम बनाती है जिन्होंने कर्तव्य के लिए अपने जीवन का बलिदान दिया है।
केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।