Ministry of Home Affairs
WELFARE OF CAPFs PERSONNEL
19 MAR 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The details of the various schemes and the initiatives being taken by the Government for the welfare of Central Armed Police Force personnel are annexed.
• Ayushman CAPF as an initiative was launched on January 23, 2021 for providing cashless and paperless medical treatment at empaneled private and government hospitals across India to the serving personnel of Central Armed Police Forces, Assam Rifles, National Security Guard & National Disaster Response Force and their dependents.
• 41,79,361 Ayushman CAPF Cards (ID) have been generated.
******
ANNEXURE
The Government of India has taken several welfare initiatives for the personnel of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and their families. These initiatives encompass financial assistance, educational support, housing, and rehabilitation services.
• Ayushman CAPF: It is an initiative launched by the Government of India under the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) specifically for personnel of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and their families. It provides cashless and paperless medical treatment at empanelled private and government hospitals across India
• Ex-Gratia Payments: In the unfortunate event of death due to accidents during duty, CAPF personnel's next of kin receive ₹25 lakh. For deaths resulting from acts of violence by terrorists or during enemy action, the compensation is ₹35 lakh.
• Accidental death insurance coverage under CAPF salary package scheme: This policy offers financial support to the families of personnel who lose their lives in the line of duty.
• Prime Minister's Scholarship Scheme (PMSS): Launched to encourage higher technical and professional education among the wards and widows of CAPF and Assam Rifles personnel, the scheme offers 2,000 scholarships annually (1,000 for boys and 1,000 for girls). The scholarship amounts are ₹3,000 per month for girls and ₹2,500 per month for boys, disbursed annually as ₹36,000 and ₹30,000, respectively.
ANNEXURE
• Contributory Welfare Fund:- Necessary guidelines issued to bring uniformity in payout to the Next of Kins (NoKs) of deceased CAPF personnel from Contributory Welfare Fund.
• Quota for wards of CAPF:- 26 seats in MBBS & 03 seats in BDS have been reserved for the wards of serving/deceased CAPFs & AR personnel.
• CAPF e-Awas Portal: A dedicated online platform facilitates the registration and allotment of residential quarters to CAPF personnel. The portal also provides services such as retention and regularization of accommodations.
• Welfare and Rehabilitation Board (WARB): Established to oversee the welfare and rehabilitation of retired CAPF personnel and their families, including the next of kin of deceased or disabled personnel, WARB operates through State and District Welfare Officers across the country.
• “CAPF Punarvaas” scheme: - A “CAPF Punarvaas” scheme was launched by linking Private Security Agencies (Regulation) Act (PSARA) website with WARB website where the data of retired and willing Ex- CAPF/AR personnel is made available to Private Security Agencies on PSARA website for re-employment in Private Security Agencies.
• Medical Facilities: Retired personnel and their spouses receive medical facilities from CGHS/CPMF Hospitals or a medical allowance of ₹1000 per month.
ANNEXURE
• Risk and Hardship Allowances: Enhancements have been made to the existing risk and hardship allowances for CAPF personnel deployed in Jammu and Kashmir and Left-Wing Extremism affected districts.
• Kendriya Police Kalyan Bhandar (KPKB): Formerly known as the Central Police Canteen, KPKB provides quality products to CAPF personnel at discounted rates through direct negotiations with suppliers.
• Liberalized Pension Awards (LPA) and Extraordinary Family Pension (EFP): There are special pension schemes designed for the families of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) personnel who suffer death or disability due to operational hazards, ensuring financial security for their dependents.
• Bharat Ke Veer: It is an initiative launched by the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) to support the families of deceased Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) personnel. It enables citizens to contribute financially to the families of soldiers who have sacrificed their lives in the line of duty.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سی اے پی ایف کے اہلکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود
19 MAR 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورس کے اہلکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے چلائی جانے والی مختلف اسکیموں اور اقدامات کی تفصیلات منسلک ہیں۔
مرکزی مسلح پولیس دستوں، آسام رائفلز، نیشنل سکیورٹی گارڈ اور نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فورس کے حاضر سروس اہلکاروں اور ان پر منحصر افراد کو ہندوستان بھر کے پینل میں شامل نجی اور سرکاری اسپتالوں میں نقدی کے بغیر اور کاغذ کے بغیر طبی علاج فراہم کرنے کے لیے آیوشمان سی اے پی ایف کو ایک پہل کے طور پر 23 جنوری 2021 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
تقریباً 41,79,361آیوشمان سی اے پی ایف کارڈ (آئی ڈی) تیار کیے گئے ہیں ۔
* * * * *
ضمیمہ
• حکومت ہند نے سنٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایف) کے اہلکاروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے لیے کئی فلاحی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات میں مالی امداد، تعلیمی مدد، رہائش اور بحالی سے متعلق خدمات شامل ہیں۔
• آیوشمان سی اے پی ایف: یہ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی) کے تحت خاص طور پر مرکزی مسلح پولیس دستوں (سی اے پی ایف) کے اہلکاروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے لیے شروع کی گئی ایک پہل ہے۔ یہ پورے ہندوستان میں پینل میں شامل نجی اور سرکاری اسپتالوں میں نقدی کے بغیر اور کاغذ کے بغیر طبی علاج فراہم کرتا ہے۔
• معاوضے کی ادائیگی: ڈیوٹی کے دوران حادثات کی وجہ سے موت کی افسوسناک صورت حال میں، سی اے پی ایف اہلکاروں کے قریبی رشتہ داروں کو 25 لاکھ روپے ملتے ہیں۔ دہشت گردوں کی طرف سے تشدد کی کارروائیوں کے نتیجے میں یا دشمن کی کارروائی کے دوران ہونے والی اموات کے لیے معاوضہ 35 لاکھ روپے ہے۔
• سی اے پی ایف تنخواہ پیکیج اسکیم کے تحت حادثاتی موت کا بیمہ: یہ پالیسی ان اہلکاروں کے خاندانوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے جو ڈیوٹی کے دوران اپنی جانیں گنواتے ہیں ۔
• وزیر اعظم اسکالرشپ اسکیم (پی ایم ایس ایس) سی اے پی ایف اور آسام رائفلز کے اہلکاروں کے بچوں اور بیواؤں میں اعلیٰ تکنیکی اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے شروع کی گئی، یہ اسکیم سالانہ 2,000 اسکالرشپ (لڑکوں کے لیے 1,000 اور لڑکیوں کے لیے 1,000) پیش کرتی ہے۔ اسکالرشپ کی رقم لڑکیوں کے لیے 3,000 روپے ماہانہ اور لڑکوں کے لیے 2,500 روپے ماہانہ ہے، جو بالترتیب 36,000 روپے اور 30,000 روپے سالانہ تقسیم کی جاتی ہے۔
ضمیمہ
• کنٹری بیوٹری ویلفیئر فنڈ:-کنٹری بیوٹری ویلفیئر فنڈ سے فوت شدہ سی اے پی ایف اہلکاروں کے قریبی رشتہ داروں (این او کے) کو ادائیگی میں یکسانیت لانے کے لیے ضروری رہنما خطوط جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
• سی اے پی ایف کے وارڈوں کے لیے کوٹہ:- ایم بی بی ایس میں 26 نشستیں اور بی ڈی ایس میں 03 نشستیں حاضر سروس/فوت شدہ سی اے پی ایف اور اے آر اہلکاروں کے وارڈوں کے لیے مخصوص کی گئی ہیں۔
• سی اے پی ایف ای-آواس پورٹل: ایک مخصوص آن لائن پلیٹ فارم، سی اے پی ایف اہلکاروں کو رہائشی کوارٹرز کی رجسٹریشن اور الاٹمنٹ کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ پورٹل رہائش کو برقرار رکھنے اور باقاعدہ بنانے جیسی خدمات بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
• ویلفیئر اینڈ ری ہیبلٹیشن بورڈ (ڈبلیو اے آر بی) سی اے پی ایف کے ریٹائرڈ اہلکاروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ بشمول متوفی یا معذور اہلکاروں کے لواحقین کی فلاح و بہبود اور بحالی کی نگرانی کے لیے قائم کیا گیا، ڈبلیو اے آر بی ملک بھر میں ریاستی اور ضلعی بہبود کے افسران کے ذریعے کام کرتا ہے۔
• ’’سی اے پی ایف پُنرواس‘‘ اسکیم:- پرائیویٹ سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں (ریگولیشن) ایکٹ (پی ایس اے آر اے) کی ویب سائٹ کو ڈبلیو اے آر بی کی ویب سائٹ سے جوڑ کر ایک ’’سی اے پی ایف پنرواس‘‘ اسکیم شروع کی گئی تھی جس میں ریٹائرڈ اور خواہش مند سابق سی اے پی ایف/اے آر اہلکاروں کا ڈیٹا پرائیویٹ سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کو پرائیویٹ سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں میں دوبارہ ملازمت کے لیے پی ایس اے آر اے کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب کرایا جاتا ہے ۔
• طبی سہولیات: ریٹائرڈ اہلکار اور ان کے شریک حیات کو سی جی ایچ ایس/سی پی ایم ایف اسپتالوں سے طبی سہولیات یا 1000 روپے ماہانہ طبی الاؤنس ملتا ہے۔
ضمیمہ
• رسک اور ہارڈشپ الاؤنس: جموں و کشمیر اور بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ اضلاع میں تعینات سی اے پی ایف اہلکاروں کے لیے موجودہ رسک اور مشکلات الاؤنس میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
• کیندریہ پولیس کلیان بھنڈار (کے پی کے بی) جو پہلے سنٹرل پولیس کینٹین کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا، سی اے پی ایف اہلکاروں کو سپلائرز کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت کے ذریعے رعایتی نرخوں پر معیاری مصنوعات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
• لبرلائزڈ پنشن ایوارڈز (ایل پی اے) اور غیر معمولی فیملی پنشن (ای ایف پی)، سنٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایف) کے اہلکاروں کے خاندانوں کے لیے خصوصی پنشن اسکیمیں تیار کی گئی ہیں، جو آپریشنل خطرات کی وجہ سے موت یا معذوری کا شکار ہوتے ہیں اور اپنے منحصر افراد کے لیے مالی تحفظ کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
• بھارت کے ویر: یہ سنٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایف) کے شہید اہلکاروں کے اہل خانہ کی مدد کے لیے وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی ایک پہل ہے۔ یہ شہریوں کو ان فوجیوں کے خاندانوں کے لیے مالی تعاون کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے جنہوں نے ڈیوٹی کے دوران اپنی جانیں قربان کیں۔
یہ بات وزارت داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتائی ۔