Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government engages services of National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences to enhance Psycho-Social Support for Distressed Women
Govt launches 'Mission Shakti Portal' to empower women, enhance accessibility to services and to build capacity of functionaries and duty holders under various scheme and legislations
19 MAR 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Protection of Women From Domestic Violence Act (PWDVA), 2005 has been enacted keeping in view the rights guaranteed under Article 14, 15 and 21 of the Constitution of India to provide for a remedy under the civil law which is intended to protect the women from being victims of domestic violence and to prevent the occurrence of domestic violence in the society.
In India domestic violence is governed by the Protection of Women From Domestic Violence Act (PWDVA), 2005 and it is defined under Section 3, which states that any act, omission or commission or conduct of a person harms or injures or endangers the health or safety of a women, whether mentally or physically, it amounts to domestic violence. It further includes any harm, harassment or injury caused to any women or any person related to her to meet any unlawful demand would also amount to domestic violence.
The said Act covers those women who are or has been in a relationship with any person, where both parties have lived together in a shared household and are related by consanguinity, marriage or through a relationship in the nature of marriage or adoption.
The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) compiles and publishes data on crimes, including crimes against women, in its publication titled “Crime in India,” which is available on the NCRB’s official website (https://ncrb.gov.in). This report is available up to the year 2022. As per the data of NCRB, the number of cases registered under the PWDVA, was 507 in 2021 and 468 in 2022.
The latest report of National Family Health Survey (NFHS-5 ), provides data for the period 2019-2021, which reveals that the percentage of ever-married women aged 18-49 years who have ever experienced spousal violence (physical and/ or sexual violence) has reduced to 29.3% as compared to 31.2% reported in NFHS-4 for the period 2015-2016.
“Police‟ and “Public Order‟ are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. The responsibility to maintain law and order, protection of life and property of the citizens including investigation and prosecution in crimes against women and children rests primarily with the respective State Governments and they are competent to deal with it. Section 8 of the Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act (PWDVA), 2005 mandates the States/ UTs to appoint such number of Protection Officers in each district as it may consider necessary and also to notify the area or areas within which a Protection Officer shall exercise the powers and perform the duties conferred. It is the duty of the Protection Officer to report the cases of domestic violence to the Magistrate upon receipt of complaints and to assist the Magistrate in the discharge of his functions. However, conviction of an accused person is done by the competent court after careful consideration of factual positions, evidence and all related legal aspects as per the provisions of law. The PWDVA provides to women remedies such as protection order, residence order etc. under it.
Nevertheless, the Central Government gives highest priority to ensuring safety and security of women and has undertaken various legislative and schematic interventions in this regard. These include legislations such as “Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita“, “Bharatiya Nagrik Suraksha Sanhita“, “The Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act, 2005‟, “The Dowry Prohibition Act, 1961‟ etc. Besides these legal provisions there are multiple schemes and projects implemented by the Government which include One Stop Centres (OSCs); Universalisation of Women Helplines (WHL), Emergency Response Support System (ERSS) which is a pan-India single number (112)/ mobile app based system for emergencies; capacity building in community through awareness programmes, setting up/ strengthening of Women Help Desks (WHDs) at Police Stations etc.
One Stop Centre (OSC) component of Mission Shakti Umbrella Scheme, which is fully funded by the central government is implemented across the country since 1st April, 2015. It provides integrated support and assistance under one roof to women affected by violence and those in distress, both in private and public spaces. It also provides an integrated range of services including medical aid, legal aid and advice, temporary shelter, police assistance, psycho-social counselling to needy women. 802 OSCs are operational across the country and over 10.80 lakh women have been assisted upto 31st January, 2025.
To ensure that the Police Stations are more women friendly and approachable, as they would be the first and single point of contact for any woman walking into a police station, 14,658 Women Help Desks (WHDs) have been set up, of which 13,743 are headed by women police officers. To provide help and support to needy women and women in distress, Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112) has been established in all 36 States and UTs for various emergencies, with computer aided dispatch of field/ police resources. Since its launch, over 43 crore calls have been handled so far. In addition to ERSS, a fully functional dedicated Women helpline (WHL-181) is operational in 35 States/ UTs except West Bengal. The WHL has also been integrated with ERSS. So far, Women Helplines have handled over 2.10 crore calls and assisted over 84.43 lakh women.
A National dashboard has been developed by the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) for monitoring calls across all States/UTs implementing the Women Helpline. This dashboard enables real-time monitoring of calls received and women assisted. Through this system, the Central Government is able to maintain centralized data on violence faced by women across India, categorized by types of cases, including instances of domestic violence.
Recognizing the need for psycho-social counseling to women affected by violence and those in distress, the Ministry of Women and Child Development has engaged the services of National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS) for providing basic and advanced training under the project named “Stree Manoraksha‟ to the staff of One Stop Centres (OSCs) across the country on handling psycho-social and mental health care needs to support to such women. The Ministry also undertakes awareness exercise for safety and security of women and children from time to time. Further, the Government, through institutions like the National Commission for Women (NCW) have been spreading awareness through seminars, workshops, audio- visual, print and electronic media etc. to sensitize the people about the safety and security of women and children and also about various provisions of law. In addition, Ministry of Women and Child Development and Ministry of Home Affairs have issued advisories to States/ UTs from time to time on various issues pertaining to safety and security of women and children.
Under Nirbhaya Fund, Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) has also undertaken several initiatives, which, inter-alia include training and skill development programs for Investigation Officers, Prosecution Officers and Medical Officers. BPR&D has also prepared Standard Operating Procedures (SoPs) for “Women Help Desk at Police Stations‟ to ensure their smooth functioning by focusing on four critical components, viz. infrastructure, training, human resource development and response mechanism. A book titled “Women’s Safety and Security- a Handbook for First Responders and Investigators in the Police‟ has also been prepared for the purpose of prevention and investigation of crime against women with specific reference to the crime of sexual assault, which includes investigation, victim compensation and rehabilitation. Emphasis has been laid upon inculcating appropriate behavioural and attitudinal skills in the police force for prevention and detection of crimes against women and children and for proper interaction with the victims of crime. Webinars on women safety with sensitivity, gender sensitization of police personnel etc. have also been organized by BPR&D.
The Ministry has launched the 'Mission Shakti Portal' with all functional features on January 22, 2025. This portal aims to enhance accessibility of various government services for women, establish quality mechanisms for rescue, protection, and rehabilitation, and build the capacity of functionaries and duty holders under various schemes and legislations.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
حکومت نے پریشان حال خواتین کے لیے نفسیاتی اورسماجی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ نیورو سائنسز کی خدمات حاصل کی
حکومت نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے ، خدمات تک رسائی بڑھانے اور مختلف اسکیموں اور قوانین کے تحت کارکنوں اور ڈیوٹی ہولڈرز کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے ‘مشن شکتی پورٹل’ کا آغاز کیا
19 MAR 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
گھریلو تشدد سے خواتین کے تحفظ سے متعلق ایکٹ (پی ڈبلیو ڈی وی اے) 2005 دستور ہند کے آرٹیکل 14، 15 اور 21 کے تحت ضمانت دیے گئے حقوق کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے نافذ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ شہری قانون کے تحت تحفظ فراہم کیا جا سکے جس کا مقصد خواتین کو گھریلو تشدد کا شکار ہونے سے بچانا اور معاشرے میں گھریلو تشدد جیسے واقعات رونما ہونے کو روکنا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں گھریلو تشددکی، گھریلو تشدد سے خواتین کے تحفظ سے متعلق ایکٹ (پی ڈبلیو ڈی وی اے) 2005کے تحت نگرانی کی جاتی ہے اور اس کی تعریف سیکشن 3 کے تحت کی گئی ہے، جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ کسی شخص کا کوئی بھی عمل ،حرکت یا برتاؤ کسی عورت کی صحت یا حفاظت کو نقصان پہنچاتا یا زخمی کرتا ہے یا خطرے میں ڈالتا ہے، خواہ وہ ذہنی ہو یا جسمانی، یہ گھریلو تشدد کے مترادف ہے۔ اس میں مزید یہ بھی شامل ہے کہ کسی بھی غیر قانونی مطالبہ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کسی بھی عورت یا اس سے متعلق کسی فرد کو پہنچنے والا نقصان، ہراساں کرنا یا چوٹ پہنچانا بھی گھریلو تشدد کے مترادف ہوگا۔
مذکورہ ایکٹ ان خواتین کا احاطہ کرتا ہے جو کسی بھی فرد کے ساتھ تعلقات میں ہیں یا رہی ہیں، جہاں دونوں فریق مشترکہ گھرانے میں ایک ساتھ رہ رہے ہیں اور ان کا آپسی تعلق ہم آہنگی یا شادی یا گود لینے کی نوعیت کے رشتے کے ذریعے ہے۔
نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈز بیورو(این سی آر بی) اپنی اشاعت میں ‘‘انڈیا میں جرائم’’ کے عنوان سےتفصیلات شائع کیا ہے جو کہ این سی آر بی کی آفیشل ویب سائٹ (https://ncrb.gov.in). پر دستیاب ہے،یہ تنظیم خواتین کے خلاف جرائم سمیت جرائم سے متعلق ڈیٹا مرتب اور شائع کرتا ہے۔ یہ رپورٹ سال 2022 تک دستیاب ہے۔ این سی آر بی کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، پی ڈبلیو ڈی وی اے کے تحت درج مقدمات کی تعداد 2021 میں 507 اور 2022 میں 468 تھی۔
نیشنل فیملی ہیلتھ سروے (این ایف ایچ ایس۔ 5) کی تازہ ترین رپورٹ نے 2019-2021کی مدت کے لیے اعداد و شمار فراہم کی ہے، جس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ18-49 سال کی عمر کی شادی شدہ خواتین کا فیصد جنہوں نے کبھی ازدواجی تشدد (جسمانی یا جنسی تشدد) کاسامنا کیا ہے، 29.3فیصد تک کم ہو گیا ہے جب کہ این ایف ایچ ایس کی رپورٹ کے مطابق2015-2016 میں 31.2فیصد تھی۔
‘‘پولیس’’ اور‘‘پبلک آرڈر’’ ہندوستان کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے تحت سرکاری ذمہ داری ہے۔ خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جرائم کی تحقیقات اور مقدمہ چلانے سمیت امن و امان برقرار رکھنے، شہریوں کے جان و مال کے تحفظ کی ذمہ داری بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے اور وہ اس سے نمٹنے کی اہل ہیں۔ گھریلو تشدد سے خواتین کے تحفظ کے قانون (پی ڈبلیو ڈی وی اے) 2005 کی دفعہ 8 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ہر ضلع میں اتنی ہی تعداد میں پروٹیکشن آفیسرز کی تقرری کرنے کا حکم دیتی ہے اور اسے ضروری طور پرکیا جانا چاہیے اور اس علاقے کو بھی مطلع کرے جس کے اندر ایک پروٹیکشن آفیسر اختیارات کا استعمال کرے گا اور دیئے گئے فرائض کو انجام دے گا۔ پروٹیکشن آفیسر کا فرض ہے کہ وہ گھریلو تشدد کے مقدمات کی شکایت موصول ہونے پر مجسٹریٹ کو رپورٹ کرے اور مجسٹریٹ کو اس کے کاموں کی انجام دہی میں مدد فراہم کرے۔ تاہم، مجاز عدالت کی جانب سے ملزم کو سزا سنائی جاتی ہے، حقائق پر مبنی موقف، شواہد اور قانون کی دفعات کے مطابق تمام متعلقہ قانونی پہلوؤں پر غور و خوض کرنے کے بعد۔ پی ڈبلیو ڈی وی اے خواتین کو تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے جیسے کہ تحفظ کا حکم، رہائش کا حکم وغیرہ۔
اس کے باوجود، مرکزی حکومت خواتین کی حفاظت اور تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دیتی ہے اور اس سلسلے میں مختلف قانون سازی اور منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہیں۔ جس میں ‘‘بھارتیہ نیا سنہتا’’، ‘‘بھارتیہ ناگرک سرکشا سنہتا’’،‘‘گھریلو تشدد سے خواتین کا تحفظ ایکٹ، 2005’’، ‘‘جہیز کی روک تھام سے متعلق ایکٹ، 1961’’ وغیرہ جیسے قانون سازی شامل ہیں۔ ان قانونی دفعات کے علاوہ حکومت کی طرف سے نافذ کردہ متعدد اسکیمیں اور منصوبے ہیں جن میں ون اسٹاپ سینٹرز (او ایس سز) شامل ہیں۔ یونیورسلائزیشن آف ویمن ہیلپ لائنز (ڈبلیو ایچ ایل)، ایمرجنسی رسپانس سپورٹ سسٹم (ای آر ایس ایس) جو کہ ہنگامی حالات کے لیے ایک پین انڈیا سنگل نمبر (112) موبائل ایپ پر مبنی نظام ہے۔ بیداری پھیلانے کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے کمیونٹی میں صلاحیت کی تعمیر، پولیس اسٹیشنوں میں خواتین ہیلپ ڈیسک (ڈبلیو ایچ ڈیز) کا قیام اور اسے مضبوط بنانا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
مشن شکتی امبریلا اسکیم کا ایک جز ون اسٹاپ سینٹر (او ایس سی)ہے، جسے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے مکمل طور پر مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے اوریکم اپریل 2015 سے پورے ملک میں نافذ کیا گیاہے۔ یہ پرائیویٹ اور پبلک دونوں جگہوں پر پریشانی میں مبتلا اورمتاثرہ خواتین کو ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے مربوط مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ خدمات کی ایک مربوط رینج بھی فراہم کرتا ہے جس میں طبی امداد، قانونی امداد اور مشورہ، عارضی پناہ گاہ، پولیس کی مدد اور ضرورت مند خواتین کو نفسیاتی ،سماجی مشاورت شامل ہیں۔ ملک بھر میں 802اوایس سی کام کر رہے ہیں اور 31 جنوری 2025 تک 10.80 لاکھ سے زیادہ خواتین کی مدد کی گئی ہے۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ پولیس اسٹیشنز زیادہ خواتین دوست اور قابل رسائی ہوں، کیونکہ یہ کسی بھی خاتون کے لیے پولیس اسٹیشن میں آنے جانے کا پہلا اور واحد مقام ہوں گے، 14,658 ویمن ہیلپ ڈیسک (ڈبلیو ایچ ڈیز) قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے 13,743 خواتین پولیس افسران کی سربراہی میں ہیں۔ ضرورت مند خواتین اور مصیبت زدہ خواتین کو مدد اور تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے تمام 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مختلف ہنگامی حالات کے لیے ایمرجنسی رسپانس سپورٹ سسٹم (ای آر ایس ایس۔ 112) قائم کیا گیا ہے، جس میں فیلڈ اور پولیس وسائل کی کمپیوٹر کی مدد سے ترسیل کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے آغاز کے بعد سے اب تک 43 کروڑ سے زیادہ کالز کو ہینڈل کیا جا چکا ہے۔ ای آر ایس ایس کے علاوہ، ایک مکمل طور پر فعال خواتین کی ہیلپ لائن (ڈبلیو ایچ ایل۔ 181) مغربی بنگال کے علاوہ 35 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کام کر رہی ہے۔ ڈبلیو ایچ ایل کو بھی ای آر ایس ایس کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔ اب تک ویمن ہیلپ لائنز نے 2.10 کروڑ سے زیادہ کالیں کی ہیں اور 84.43 لاکھ سے زیادہ خواتین کی مدد کی ہے۔
سنٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ کمپیوٹنگ (سی۔ڈی اے سی) کی طرف سے خواتین کی ہیلپ لائن کو نافذ کرنے والی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کےزیر انتظام ریاستوں میں کالوں کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک قومی ڈیش بورڈ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ڈیش بورڈ اہلکاروں کوموصول ہونے والی کالوں اور خواتین کی مدد کی حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ اس نظام کے ذریعے، مرکزی حکومت پورے ہندوستان میں خواتین کو درپیش تشدد کے بارے میں مرکزی ڈیٹا کو برقرار رکھنے کے قابل ہے، جس میں گھریلو تشدد کی مثالوں سمیت مقدمات کی اقسام کے لحاظ سے درجہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔
تشدد سے متاثرہ خواتین اور پریشان حال خواتین کو نفسیاتی مشاورت کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ نیورو سائنسز (این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس) کی خدمات کے تحت ‘‘استری منورکشا’’ پروجیکٹ کے تحت ون اسٹاپ سینٹر (او ایس سی )کے اسٹاپ کو تربیت اور بنیادی معلومات فراہم کی جائے گی تاکہ اس طرح کے واقعات سےمتاثرہ خواتین کو مدد فراہم کیا جاسکے اور پریشان حال خواتین کو سماجی اورنفسیاتی طور پر دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے عمل کو منظم کیا جاسکے۔وزارت وقتاً فوقتاً خواتین اور بچوں کی حفاظت اور تحفظ کے لیے بیداری پیدا کرنےکی مشق بھی کرتی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ حکومت خواتین کے قومی کمیشن (این سی ڈبلیو) جیسے اداروں کے ذریعے سیمینار، ورکشاپس، سمعی و بصری پرنٹ اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا وغیرہ کے ذریعے بیداری پھیلا رہی ہے۔ساتھ ہی لوگوں کو خواتین اور بچوں کی حفاظت اور قانون کی مختلف شقوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنے کے لیے بھی بیداری پھیلارہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت اور وزارت داخلہ نے وقتاً فوقتاً ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو خواتین اور بچوں کے تحفظ اور سلامتی سے متعلق مختلف امور پر ایڈوائزری بھی جاری کیے ہیں۔
نربھیا فنڈ کے تحت، بیورو آف پولیس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی) نے بھی کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں تفتیشی افسران، پراسیکیوشن افسران اور طبی افسران کے لیے تربیت اور ہنر مندی کے پروگرام شامل ہیں۔ بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی نے ‘‘پولیس اسٹیشنوں میں خواتین ہیلپ ڈیسک’’ کے لیے معیاری آپریٹنگ پروسیجرز (ایس او پیز) بھی تیار کیے ہیں تاکہ چار اہم اجزاء مثلاً بنیادی ڈھانچے، تربیت، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اور رسپانس میکنزم پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ان کے کام کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ اورایک کتاب جس کا نام ہے‘‘وومینس سیفٹی اینڈ سیکورٹی۔ اے ہینڈ بک فار فرسٹ رسپونڈرس اینڈ انویسٹی گیٹرس ان دی پولیس’’ تیار کی گئی ہے۔جس میں جنسی زیادتی کے جرم کے مخصوص حوالے سے خواتین کے خلاف جرائم کی تحقیقات جس میں تفتیش، متاثرہ معاوضہ اور بحالی شامل ہے۔ خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جرائم کی روک تھام اور ان کا پتہ لگانے اور جرائم کے متاثرین کے ساتھ مناسب تعامل کے لیے پولیس فورس میں مناسب رویے اور رویہ کی مہارتیں پیدا کرنے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ حساسیت کے ساتھ خواتین کی حفاظت، پولیس اہلکاروں کی صنفی حساسیت وغیرہ سے متعلق ویبینار۔ بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کی طرف سے بھی منعقد کیا گیا ہے.
وزارت نے 22 جنوری 2025 کو تمام فعال خصوصیات کے ساتھ 'مشن شکتی پورٹل' شروع کیا ہے۔ اس پورٹل کا مقصد خواتین کے لیے مختلف سرکاری خدمات تک رسائی کو بڑھانا، بچاؤ، تحفظ اور بحالی کے لیے معیاری میکانزم قائم کرنا اور مختلف اسکیموں اور قانون سازی کے تحت کام کرنے والے افراداور ڈیوٹی ہولڈرز کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ نے ساوتری ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔