Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government engages services of National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences to enhance Psycho-Social Support for Distressed Women
Govt launches 'Mission Shakti Portal' to empower women, enhance accessibility to services and to build capacity of functionaries and duty holders under various scheme and legislations
19 MAR 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Protection of Women From Domestic Violence Act (PWDVA), 2005 has been enacted keeping in view the rights guaranteed under Article 14, 15 and 21 of the Constitution of India to provide for a remedy under the civil law which is intended to protect the women from being victims of domestic violence and to prevent the occurrence of domestic violence in the society.
In India domestic violence is governed by the Protection of Women From Domestic Violence Act (PWDVA), 2005 and it is defined under Section 3, which states that any act, omission or commission or conduct of a person harms or injures or endangers the health or safety of a women, whether mentally or physically, it amounts to domestic violence. It further includes any harm, harassment or injury caused to any women or any person related to her to meet any unlawful demand would also amount to domestic violence.
The said Act covers those women who are or has been in a relationship with any person, where both parties have lived together in a shared household and are related by consanguinity, marriage or through a relationship in the nature of marriage or adoption.
The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) compiles and publishes data on crimes, including crimes against women, in its publication titled “Crime in India,” which is available on the NCRB’s official website (https://ncrb.gov.in). This report is available up to the year 2022. As per the data of NCRB, the number of cases registered under the PWDVA, was 507 in 2021 and 468 in 2022.
The latest report of National Family Health Survey (NFHS-5 ), provides data for the period 2019-2021, which reveals that the percentage of ever-married women aged 18-49 years who have ever experienced spousal violence (physical and/ or sexual violence) has reduced to 29.3% as compared to 31.2% reported in NFHS-4 for the period 2015-2016.
“Police‟ and “Public Order‟ are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. The responsibility to maintain law and order, protection of life and property of the citizens including investigation and prosecution in crimes against women and children rests primarily with the respective State Governments and they are competent to deal with it. Section 8 of the Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act (PWDVA), 2005 mandates the States/ UTs to appoint such number of Protection Officers in each district as it may consider necessary and also to notify the area or areas within which a Protection Officer shall exercise the powers and perform the duties conferred. It is the duty of the Protection Officer to report the cases of domestic violence to the Magistrate upon receipt of complaints and to assist the Magistrate in the discharge of his functions. However, conviction of an accused person is done by the competent court after careful consideration of factual positions, evidence and all related legal aspects as per the provisions of law. The PWDVA provides to women remedies such as protection order, residence order etc. under it.
Nevertheless, the Central Government gives highest priority to ensuring safety and security of women and has undertaken various legislative and schematic interventions in this regard. These include legislations such as “Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita“, “Bharatiya Nagrik Suraksha Sanhita“, “The Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act, 2005‟, “The Dowry Prohibition Act, 1961‟ etc. Besides these legal provisions there are multiple schemes and projects implemented by the Government which include One Stop Centres (OSCs); Universalisation of Women Helplines (WHL), Emergency Response Support System (ERSS) which is a pan-India single number (112)/ mobile app based system for emergencies; capacity building in community through awareness programmes, setting up/ strengthening of Women Help Desks (WHDs) at Police Stations etc.
One Stop Centre (OSC) component of Mission Shakti Umbrella Scheme, which is fully funded by the central government is implemented across the country since 1st April, 2015. It provides integrated support and assistance under one roof to women affected by violence and those in distress, both in private and public spaces. It also provides an integrated range of services including medical aid, legal aid and advice, temporary shelter, police assistance, psycho-social counselling to needy women. 802 OSCs are operational across the country and over 10.80 lakh women have been assisted upto 31st January, 2025.
To ensure that the Police Stations are more women friendly and approachable, as they would be the first and single point of contact for any woman walking into a police station, 14,658 Women Help Desks (WHDs) have been set up, of which 13,743 are headed by women police officers. To provide help and support to needy women and women in distress, Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112) has been established in all 36 States and UTs for various emergencies, with computer aided dispatch of field/ police resources. Since its launch, over 43 crore calls have been handled so far. In addition to ERSS, a fully functional dedicated Women helpline (WHL-181) is operational in 35 States/ UTs except West Bengal. The WHL has also been integrated with ERSS. So far, Women Helplines have handled over 2.10 crore calls and assisted over 84.43 lakh women.
A National dashboard has been developed by the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) for monitoring calls across all States/UTs implementing the Women Helpline. This dashboard enables real-time monitoring of calls received and women assisted. Through this system, the Central Government is able to maintain centralized data on violence faced by women across India, categorized by types of cases, including instances of domestic violence.
Recognizing the need for psycho-social counseling to women affected by violence and those in distress, the Ministry of Women and Child Development has engaged the services of National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS) for providing basic and advanced training under the project named “Stree Manoraksha‟ to the staff of One Stop Centres (OSCs) across the country on handling psycho-social and mental health care needs to support to such women. The Ministry also undertakes awareness exercise for safety and security of women and children from time to time. Further, the Government, through institutions like the National Commission for Women (NCW) have been spreading awareness through seminars, workshops, audio- visual, print and electronic media etc. to sensitize the people about the safety and security of women and children and also about various provisions of law. In addition, Ministry of Women and Child Development and Ministry of Home Affairs have issued advisories to States/ UTs from time to time on various issues pertaining to safety and security of women and children.
Under Nirbhaya Fund, Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) has also undertaken several initiatives, which, inter-alia include training and skill development programs for Investigation Officers, Prosecution Officers and Medical Officers. BPR&D has also prepared Standard Operating Procedures (SoPs) for “Women Help Desk at Police Stations‟ to ensure their smooth functioning by focusing on four critical components, viz. infrastructure, training, human resource development and response mechanism. A book titled “Women’s Safety and Security- a Handbook for First Responders and Investigators in the Police‟ has also been prepared for the purpose of prevention and investigation of crime against women with specific reference to the crime of sexual assault, which includes investigation, victim compensation and rehabilitation. Emphasis has been laid upon inculcating appropriate behavioural and attitudinal skills in the police force for prevention and detection of crimes against women and children and for proper interaction with the victims of crime. Webinars on women safety with sensitivity, gender sensitization of police personnel etc. have also been organized by BPR&D.
The Ministry has launched the 'Mission Shakti Portal' with all functional features on January 22, 2025. This portal aims to enhance accessibility of various government services for women, establish quality mechanisms for rescue, protection, and rehabilitation, and build the capacity of functionaries and duty holders under various schemes and legislations.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
सरकार ने परेशान महिलाओं के लिए मनोवैज्ञानिक-सामाजिक सहायता बढ़ाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य एवं तंत्रिका विज्ञान संस्थान की सेवाएं लीं
सरकार ने महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने, सेवाओं तक पहुंच बढ़ाने और विभिन्न योजनाओं एवं कानूनों के तहत पदाधिकारियों एवं कर्तव्यधारकों के क्षमता निर्माण के लिए 'मिशन शक्ति पोर्टल' की शुरूआत की
19 MAR 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 14, 15 और 21 के तहत गारंटीकृत अधिकारों को ध्यान में रखते हुए नागरिक कानून के तहत उपाय प्रदान करने के लिए घरेलू हिंसा से महिलाओं का संरक्षण कानून (पीडब्ल्यूडीवीए), 2005 को अधिनियमित किया गया है जिसका उद्देश्य महिलाओं को घरेलू हिंसा का शिकार होने से बचाना और समाज में घरेलू हिंसा की घटना को रोकना है।
भारत में घरेलू हिंसा, घरेलू हिंसा से महिलाओं का संरक्षण कानून (पीडब्‍ल्‍यूडीवीए), 2005 के तहत नियंत्रित है और इसे धारा 3 के तहत परिभाषित किया गया है, जिसमें कहा गया है कि किसी व्यक्ति का कोई भी कार्य, चूक या कमीशन या आचरण किसी महिला के स्वास्थ्य या सुरक्षा को नुकसान पहुंचाता है या चोट पहुंचाता है, चाहे वह मानसिक हो या शारीरिक, यह घरेलू हिंसा के बराबर है। इसमें किसी भी महिला या उससे संबंधित किसी भी व्यक्ति को किसी भी गैरकानूनी मांग को पूरा करने के लिए पहुँचाया गया कोई भी नुकसान, उत्पीड़न या चोट भी शामिल है, जो घरेलू हिंसा के बराबर होगा।
उक्त कानून में ऐसी महिलाएं शामिल होंगी जो किसी ऐसे व्यक्ति के साथ रिश्ते में हैं या रही हैं, जहां दोनों पक्ष एक ही घर में एक साथ रहते हैं और रक्त संबंध, विवाह या विवाह या गोद लेने की प्रकृति के रिश्ते के माध्यम से संबंधित हैं।
राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) महिलाओं के खिलाफ अपराधों सहित अपराधों पर डेटा संकलित करता है और इसे “भारत में अपराध” शीर्षक से अपने प्रकाशन में प्रकाशित करता है, जो एनसीआरबी की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट (https://ncrb.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध है। यह रिपोर्ट वर्ष 2022 तक उपलब्ध है। एनसीआरबी के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, पीडब्ल्यूडीवीए के तहत दर्ज मामलों की संख्या 2021 में 507 और 2022 में 468 थी।
राष्ट्रीय परिवार स्वास्थ्य सर्वेक्षण (एनएफएचएस-5) की नवीनतम रिपोर्ट, 2019-2021 की अवधि के लिए डेटा प्रदान करती है, जिससे पता चलता है कि 18-49 वर्ष की आयु की कभी भी विवाहित महिलाओं का प्रतिशत, जिन्होंने कभी वैवाहिक हिंसा (शारीरिक और/या यौन हिंसा) का अनुभव किया है, 2015-2016 की अवधि के लिए एनएफएचएस-4 में बताए गए 31.2 प्रतिशत की तुलना में घटकर 29.3 प्रतिशत हो गया है।
भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के तहत "पुलिस" और "सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था" राज्य के विषय हैं। महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ अपराधों में जांच और मुकदमा चलाने सहित कानून और व्यवस्था बनाए रखने, नागरिकों के जीवन और संपत्ति की सुरक्षा की जिम्मेदारी मुख्य रूप से संबंधित राज्य सरकारों की है और वे इससे निपटने में सक्षम हैं। घरेलू हिंसा से महिलाओं का संरक्षण कानून (पीडब्ल्यूडीवीए), 2005 की धारा 8 राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को प्रत्येक जिले में उतनी संख्या में संरक्षण अधिकारी नियुक्त करने का आदेश देती है, जितनी वे आवश्यक समझें और साथ ही उस क्षेत्र या क्षेत्रों को अधिसूचित करने का भी निर्देश देती है, जिसके भीतर एक संरक्षण अधिकारी अपनी शक्तियों का प्रयोग करेगा और प्रदत्त कर्तव्यों का पालन करेगा। घरेलू हिंसा के मामलों की शिकायत प्राप्त होने पर मजिस्ट्रेट को रिपोर्ट करना और मजिस्ट्रेट को उनके कार्यों के निर्वहन में सहायता करना संरक्षण अधिकारी का कर्तव्य है। हालांकि, किसी आरोपी व्यक्ति को कानून के प्रावधानों के अनुसार तथ्यात्मक स्थिति, साक्ष्य और सभी संबंधित कानूनी पहलुओं पर सावधानीपूर्वक विचार करने के बाद सक्षम न्यायालय द्वारा दोषी ठहराया जाता है। पीडब्ल्यूडीवीए के तहत महिलाओं को सुरक्षा आदेश, निवास आदेश आदि जैसे उपचार उपलब्ध कराए जाते हैं।
फिर भी, केन्‍द्र सरकार महिलाओं की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देती है और इस संबंध में विभिन्न कानूनी और योजनाबद्ध हस्तक्षेप किए हैं। इनमें “भारतीय न्याय संहिता”, “भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता”, “घरेलू हिंसा से महिलाओं का संरक्षण कानून, 2005”, “दहेज निषेध कानून, 1961” आदि जैसे कानून शामिल हैं। इन कानूनी प्रावधानों के अलावा सरकार द्वारा कई योजनाएं और परियोजनाएं लागू की गई हैं जिनमें वन स्टॉप सेंटर (ओएससी); महिला हेल्पलाइनों का सार्वभौमिकरण (डब्ल्यूएचएल), आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया सहायता प्रणाली (ईआरएसएस) जो आपात स्थितियों के लिए एक अखिल भारतीय एकल नंबर (112)/मोबाइल ऐप आधारित प्रणाली है; जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से समुदाय में क्षमता निर्माण, पुलिस स्टेशनों पर महिला हेल्प डेस्क (डब्ल्यूएचडी) की स्थापना/मजबूतीकरण आदि शामिल हैं।
मिशन शक्ति अम्ब्रेला योजना का घटक वन स्टॉप सेंटर (ओएससी), जो केन्‍द्र सरकार द्वारा पूरी तरह से वित्तपोषित है, 1 अप्रैल, 2015 से पूरे देश में लागू किया गया है। यह हिंसा से प्रभावित महिलाओं और परेशान महिलाओं को निजी और सार्वजनिक दोनों जगहों पर एक ही छत के नीचे एकीकृत सहायता प्रदान करता है। यह जरूरतमंद महिलाओं को चिकित्सा सहायता, कानूनी सहायता और सलाह, अस्थायी आश्रय, पुलिस सहायता, मनो-सामाजिक परामर्श सहित सेवाओं की एक एकीकृत श्रृंखला भी प्रदान करता है। देश भर में 802 ओएससी चालू हैं और 31 जनवरी, 2025 तक 10.80 लाख से अधिक महिलाओं को सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि पुलिस स्टेशन महिलाओं के लिए अधिक अनुकूल और सुलभ हों, क्योंकि वे पुलिस स्टेशन में आने वाली किसी भी महिला के लिए संपर्क का पहला और एकमात्र बिंदु होंगे, 14,658 महिला सहायता डेस्क (डब्‍ल्‍यूएचडी) स्थापित किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 13,743 का नेतृत्व महिला पुलिस अधिकारी कर रही हैं। जरूरतमंद महिलाओं और परेशान महिलाओं को मदद और सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए, विभिन्न आपात स्थितियों के लिए सभी 36 राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में इमरजेंसी रिस्पांस सपोर्ट सिस्टम (ईआरएसएस-112) की स्थापना की गई है, जिसमें फील्ड/पुलिस संसाधनों का कंप्यूटर सहायता प्राप्त प्रेषण है। इसके शुभारंभ के बाद से अब तक 43 करोड़ से अधिक कॉल संभाले जा चुके हैं। ईआरएसएस के अलावा, पश्चिम बंगाल को छोड़कर 35 राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में पूरी तरह कार्यात्मक समर्पित महिला हेल्पलाइन (डब्‍ल्‍यूएचएल-181) चालू है। डब्‍ल्‍यूएचएल को ईआरएसएस के साथ भी जोड़ा गया है।
महिला हेल्पलाइन को लागू करने वाले सभी राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में कॉल की निगरानी के लिए सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ एडवांस्ड कंप्यूटिंग (सी-डैक) द्वारा एक राष्ट्रीय डैशबोर्ड विकसित किया गया है। यह डैशबोर्ड प्राप्त कॉल और सहायता प्राप्त महिलाओं की वास्तविक समय पर निगरानी करने में सक्षम बनाता है। इस प्रणाली के माध्यम से, केन्‍द्र सरकार पूरे भारत में महिलाओं द्वारा सामना की जाने वाली हिंसा पर केन्‍द्रीकृत डेटा बनाए रखने में सक्षम है, जिसे घरेलू हिंसा के मामलों सहित मामलों के प्रकार के अनुसार वर्गीकृत किया गया है।
हिंसा से प्रभावित और परेशान महिलाओं को मनोवैज्ञानिक-सामाजिक परामर्श की आवश्यकता को समझते हुए, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने ऐसी महिलाओं की मनोवैज्ञानिक-सामाजिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए देश भर के वन स्टॉप सेंटरों (ओएससी) के कर्मचारियों को “स्त्री मनोरंजन” नामक परियोजना के अंतर्गत बुनियादी और उन्नत प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और तंत्रिका विज्ञान संस्थान (निमहंस) की सेवाएं ली हैं। मंत्रालय समय-समय पर महिलाओं और बच्चों की सुरक्षा के लिए जागरूकता अभियान भी चलाता है। इसके अलावा, सरकार राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग (एनसीडब्ल्यू) जैसी संस्थाओं के माध्यम से लोगों को महिलाओं और बच्चों की सुरक्षा और कानून के विभिन्न प्रावधानों के बारे में संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए सेमिनार, कार्यशालाओं, ऑडियो-विजुअल, प्रिंट और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया आदि के माध्यम से जागरूकता फैला रही है। इसके अतिरिक्त, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय और गृह मंत्रालय ने महिलाओं और बच्चों की सुरक्षा से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर समय-समय पर राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को सलाह जारी करती रहती है।
निर्भया फंड के तहत, पुलिस अनुसंधान और विकास ब्यूरो (बीपीआरएंडडी) ने भी कई पहल की हैं, जिसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ जांच अधिकारियों, अभियोजन अधिकारियों और चिकित्सा अधिकारियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण और कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। बीपीआरएंडडी ने चार महत्वपूर्ण घटकों, यानी बुनियादी ढांचे, प्रशिक्षण, मानव संसाधन विकास और प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित करके उनके सुचारू संचालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए “वुमन्‍स हैल्‍प डेस्‍क ऐट पुलिस स्‍टेशन्‍स” के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) भी तैयार की है। महिलाओं के खिलाफ अपराध की रोकथाम और जांच के उद्देश्य से "“वुमन्‍स सेफ्टी एंड सिक्‍यूरिटी-ए हैंडबुक फॉर फसर्ट रिस्‍पांडर्स एंड इनवेस्‍टीगर्स इन द पुलिस” शीर्षक से एक पुस्तक भी तैयार की गई है, जिसमें यौन उत्पीड़न के अपराध के विशेष संदर्भ में जांच, पीड़ित को मुआवजा और पुनर्वास शामिल है। महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ अपराधों की रोकथाम और अपराध का पता लगाने और पीड़ितों के साथ उचित बातचीत के लिए पुलिस बल में उचित व्यवहार और मनोवृत्ति कौशल विकसित करने पर जोर दिया गया है। बीपीआरएंडडी द्वारा संवेदनशीलता के साथ महिला सुरक्षा, पुलिस कर्मियों का लिंग संवेदीकरण आदि पर वेबिनार भी आयोजित किए गए।
मंत्रालय ने 22 जनवरी, 2025 को सभी कार्यात्मक सुविधाओं के साथ 'मिशन शक्ति पोर्टल' लॉन्च किया है। इस पोर्टल का उद्देश्य महिलाओं के लिए विभिन्न सरकारी सेवाओं की पहुंच बढ़ाना, बचाव, सुरक्षा और पुनर्वास के लिए गुणवत्ता तंत्र स्थापित करना और विभिन्न योजनाओं और कानूनों के तहत पदाधिकारियों और कर्तव्य धारकों की क्षमता का निर्माण करना है।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।