Ministry of Cooperation
PACS operating PMBJKS
19 MAR 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
2,744 PACS across the country have received initial approval from the Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), Department of Pharmaceuticals and the Government of India to establish Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras (PMBJK). Among the 2,744 PACS that received initial approval, 785 have been issued drug licenses by the State Drug Controllers and 716 PACS have been allotted Store Codes by PMBI, which are ready to function as PMBJK.
PACS functioning as PMBJKs provide around 2,047 quality generic medicines and around 300 surgical items. The product basket covers all major therapeutic groups such as Cardiovascular, Anti-cancers, Anti-diabetics, Anti-infectives, Anti-allergic, Gastro-intestinal medicines, Nutraceuticals, etc. These Kendras provide quality generic medicines at affordable prices to rural citizens which are 50% to 90% less priced than that of branded alternatives, making healthcare more affordable for rural population. The initiative aims to improve accessibility to essential medicines, reduce healthcare costs, and improve the overall well-being of rural communities.
PACS operating PMBJKs have been able to diversify their income streams, enhancing their financial sustainability. As per information provided by PMBI, so far, medicines worth Rs. 4.9 Crore have been purchased by PACS operating PMBJKs from PMBI. The initiative has strengthened financial viability of PACS, allowing them to reinvest in other cooperative activities, provide better services to their members, and expand their role in rural economic development.
In order to increase the number of PACS operating PMBJKs, particularly in underserved/ rural and remote areas, the implementation of the initiative is regularly reviewed through meetings with States/UTs and PMBI to ensure effective progress. Efforts include simplifying the application process, fast-tracking approvals, and conducting training programs for PACS staff on pharmacy operations. Additionally, State Governments are encouraged to identify and support eligible PACS in launching PMBJKs to further strengthen rural healthcare access.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம்
தொடக்க வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு கடன் சங்கங்களால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் மருந்தகங்கள்
19 MAR 2025 3:02PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் 2,744 தொடக்க வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு கடன் சங்கங்கள் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களை நிறுவ இந்திய மருந்துகள் துறை ஆரம்பகட்ட ஒப்புதலை அளித்துள்ளது. ஆரம்ப ஒப்புதலைப் பெற்ற 2,744 கடன் சங்கங்களில், 785 சங்கங்களுக்கு மாநில மருந்து கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர்களால் மருந்து உரிமங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, மேலும் 716 தொடக்க வேளாண் கடன் சங்கங்களுக்கு கடை ஒதுக்கீட்டு எண்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டு, அவை செயல்பட தயாராக உள்ளன.
பிரதமரின் மக்கள் மருந்தகங்களில் 2,047 தரமான அடிப்படை( ஜெனரிக்) மருந்துகளும், 300 அறுவை சிகிச்சைப் பொருட்களும் விற்பனை செய்யப்படுகின்றன. இவை பிராண்டட் மாற்றுகளை விட 50% முதல் 90% வரை விலை குறைவாக உள்ளன. இது கிராமப்புற மக்களுக்கு சுகாதார சேவையை மிகவும் மலிவானதாக ஆக்குகிறது. அத்தியாவசிய மருந்துகளுக்கான அணுகலை மேம்படுத்துதல், சுகாதார செலவுகளைக் குறைத்தல், கிராமப்புற சமூகங்களின் ஒட்டுமொத்த நல்வாழ்வை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றை இந்த முயற்சி நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
தொடக்க வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு கடன் சங்கங்களால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் மருந்தகங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக, தொடர்ந்து மதிப்பாய்வு செய்யப்படுகிறது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.