Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Development of Fisheries in Odisha
19 MAR 2025 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries (DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAH&D), Government of India is implementing the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) for a period of five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25 in all States and Union Territories including Odisha. The DoF, MoFAH&D, Government of India under PMMSY has approved the proposals received from the Government of Odisha at a cost of Rs.1264.23 Crore with central share of Rs.510.94 Crore during the last four years and in the current financial year. Out of this, Rs.271.17 crore of central share has been released to the Government of Odisha so far based on the utilization reports submitted by the State Government.
The 'National Policy on Marine Fisheries, 2017 notified by the Government of India, provides guiding principles of conservation and optimum utilization of fisheries resources for ensuring sustainability. The DoF, GoI is implementing fishing ban in India’s EEZ along the east and west coast during the major breeding season of the commercial fish species to ensure successful spawning and strong recruitment for sustaining the fisheries. On the east coast, including the coasts of Odisha, the fishing ban is implemented annually from April 15th to June 15th. The Government of Odisha, through the Orissa Marine Fisheries Regulation Act, 1981, also regulates fishing activities in the state's territorial waters to support the sustainable management of fisheries along the Odisha coast. In addition, the Government of India has prohibited harmful fishing practices, such as pair or bull trawling, and the use of LED or artificial lights for fishing within the EEZ.
The DoF, GoI has approved 38 units of cold storages and ice plants, 1125 units of fish marketing facilities including fish kiosks, live fish vending centers, insulated vehicles, refrigerated vehicles, three wheelers with ice box and motor cycles with ice box. Two state-of-the-art Wholesale Fish Markets having processing facilities are also approved at Balasore and Khorda districts of Odisha. Activities such as construction of new ponds for brackish water and fresh water aquaculture, recirculatory aquaculture system (RAS), biofloc and reservoir cage culture are also approved under the PMMSY to increase fish production and export from Odisha. Besides, the DoF, GoI has recently notified development of scampi production and processing cluster in Balasore, Bhadrak, and Mayurbhanj districts of Odisha.
The DoF, GoI under PMMSY has approved proposals of the Government of Odisha for construction of fishing harbor at Astaranga, Puri at a cost of Rs.179.90 crore. Further, the proposal of Paradip Port Trust for modernization and up-gradation of the Paradip fishing harbor at a cost of Rs.108.91 crore has been approved by DoF, GoI with 100% central share under PMMSY.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 19th March, 2025.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
ओडिशा में मत्स्य पालन का विकास
19 MAR 2025 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्र सरकार के मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय (एमओएफएएचएंडडी) का मत्स्य पालन विभाग (डीओएफ), ओडिशा समेत सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 2020-21 से 2024-25 तक पांच वर्ष की अवधि के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने इस योजना के अंतर्गत पिछले चार वर्षों और मौजूदा वित्त वर्ष के दौरान ओडिशा सरकार के 1264.23 करोड़ रुपये के व्यय प्रस्तावों को 510.94 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय हिस्सेदारी के साथ मंजूरी दी है। राज्य सरकार द्वारा प्रस्तुत उपयोग रिपोर्ट के आधार पर ओडिशा सरकार को केंद्रीय हिस्सेदारी की अब तक 271.17 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई है।
केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचित राष्ट्रीय समुद्री मत्स्य नीति, 2017 संधारणीयता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मत्स्य संसाधनों के संरक्षण और महत्तम उपयोग का मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत प्रदान करती है। मत्स्य पालन विभाग वाणिज्यिक तौर पर इस्तेमाल होने वाली मछलियों की प्रजातियों के प्रमुख प्रजनन मौसम के दौरान देश के पूर्वी और पश्चिमी तट के अनन्य आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईज़ेड) में मछली पकड़ने पर प्रतिबंध लगाता है ताकि मत्स्य पालन के लिए सफल प्रजन्न और मजबूत रिक्रूटमेंट सुनिश्चित की जा सके। (रिक्रूटमेंट वह प्रक्रिया है जिसके द्वारा मछलियां उस क्षेत्र में प्रवेश करती हैं जहां उन्हें पकड़ा जाता है) ओडिशा के पूर्वी तट पर मछली पकड़ने पर प्रतिबंध वार्षिक रूप से 15 अप्रैल से 15 जून तक लागू रहता है। उड़ीसा समुद्री मत्स्य विनियमन अधिनियम, 1981 के माध्यम से ओडिशा सरकार, अपने तटों पर मत्स्य पालन के सतत प्रबंधन के लिए राज्य की क्षेत्रीय जल सीमा में मछली पकड़ने की गतिविधियां भी नियंत्रित करती है।
केन्द्र सरकार के मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने शीत भण्डार और आइस प्लांट की 38 इकाइयां, मछली कियोस्क, ताजी मछलियां बिक्री केन्द्र, विशिष्ट तापमान बनाए रखने के वाहन, रेफ्रिजरेटेड वाहन, आइस बॉक्स वाले थ्री व्हीलर और आइस बॉक्स वाली मोटर साइकिल सहित मछली विपणन सुविधाओं की 1125 इकाइयां को मंजूरी दी है। ओडिशा के बालासोर और खोरदा जिलों में प्रसंस्करण सुविधा युक्त दो अत्याधुनिक थोक मछली बाजारों की भी अनुमति दी गई है। ओडिशा में मछली उत्पादन और इसका निर्यात बढ़ाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के तहत खारे जल और ताजे जल इत्यादि में मत्स्य पालन के लिए नए तालाबों का निर्माण, पुनःपरिसंचरण जलीय कृषि प्रणाली (आरएएस), टैंक में मछली पालन (बायोफ्लोक) और जलाशय में निर्धारित जगह पर फ्लोटिंग केज में मछली पालन जैसी गतिविधियों को भी मंजूरी दी गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त मत्स्य विभाग ने हाल ही में ओडिशा के बालासोर, भद्रक और मयूरभंज जिलों में झींगा मछली के उत्पादन और प्रसंस्करण क्लस्टर के विकास को अधिसूचित किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के तहत मत्स्य विभाग ने पुरी के अस्तरंगा में 179.90 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाह निर्माण के ओडिशा सरकार के प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दे दी है। इसके अलावा, 108.91 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से पारादीप मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाह के आधुनिकीकरण और उन्नयन के लिए पारादीप पोर्ट ट्रस्ट के प्रस्ताव को मत्स्य विभाग ने प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के अंतर्गत शत-प्रतिशत केंद्रीय हिस्सेदारी के साथ मंजूरी दी है।
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने 19 मार्च, 2025 को राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।***