عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
’’سنٹرل سول سروسز کلچرل اینڈ اسپورٹس بورڈ ، ڈی او پی ٹی نے چوتھی ہاف میراتھن کا انعقاد کیا ؛ 833 مردوں اور 239 خواتین سمیت 1,072 افراد نے حصہ لیا‘‘
19 MAR 2025 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل سول سروسز کلچرل اینڈ اسپورٹس بورڈ (سی سی ایس سی ایس بی) کے زیر اہتمام یوتھ ہاسٹل ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (وائی ایچ اے آئی) کے تعاون سے محکمہ عملہ اور تربیت (ڈی او پی ٹی) کے زیر اہتمام چوتھی ہاف میراتھن 16 مارچ 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے جواہر لعل نہرو اسٹیڈیم میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اس مقابلے میں دوڑ کے تین زمروں — 21 کلومیٹر، 10 کلومیٹر اور 5 کلومیٹر — کو 10 سے 60 سال تک کے تمام عمر گروپوں میں جسمانی تندرستی اور صحت مند طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مرتب کیا گیا تھا۔ ہاف میراتھن میں کل 1,072 افراد نے حصہ لیا جن میں 833 مرد اور 239 خواتین شامل تھیں۔
اس تقریب میں معزز مہمانوں نے شرکت کی،جس میں ایک نوجوان اور مایہ ناز ہندوستانی پیرا اولمپک ایتھلیٹ جناب پروین کمار، مہمان اعزازی کے طور پر، ڈی او پی ٹی کے سینئر افسران، جناب منوج جوہری،وائی ایچ اے آئی کے نیشنل چیئر پرسن، جناب امود کانتھ، آئی پی ایس (ریٹائرڈ)، سابق ڈی جی پی اور وائی ایچ اے آئی کے کئی دیگر محکمے کے افسران، اور دیگرافراد شامل ہیں۔ جناب پروین کمار نے بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں اپنی غیر معمولی کارکردگی سے قوم کےوقار میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ وہ میجر دھیان چند کھیل رتن ایوارڈ (2024) کے انعام یافتہ ہیں، جو ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا کھیل اعزاز ہے، اور اس سے قبل پیرا ایتھلیٹکس میں ان کی شاندار کامیابیوں کے لیے ارجن ایوارڈ (2021) سے بھی نوازا گیا تھا۔
اس دوڑ کو جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ویلفیئر) ڈی او پی ٹی اور ڈائریکٹر (ویلفیئر) ڈی او پی ٹی نے وائی ایچ اے آئی کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ اس تقریب میں سرکاری عہدیداروں کی پرجوش شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی اور اس کی مجموعی کامیابی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے پوری دوڑ بروقت مکمل کی گئی۔ شرکاء کے لیے جامع انتظامات کیے گئے تھے جن میں رجسٹریشن اور بیگج کاؤنٹر، ہیلپ ڈیسک، وارم اپ اور زومبا ایریاز، کول ڈاؤن زونز، ریفریشمنٹس، فزیو تھراپسٹ، میڈیکل ٹیم اور اسٹیڈیم اور میراتھن روٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ ایمبولینس بھی شامل ہیں۔فائنل میں پہنچنے والے شرکاء کو میڈل سے نوازا گیا، جبکہ ہر زمرے میں جیتنے والوں کو ٹرافیاں اور انعامی چیک پیش کیے گئے۔ مجموعی طور پر 18 فاتحین — 9 مرد اور 9 خواتین — نے دوڑ کے تین زمروں میں انعامات حاصل کیے۔
مہمان اعزازی جناب پروین کمار کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا گیا۔ شرکاء سے اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے ان کی لگن اور جوش کو سراہتے ہوئے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ جذبے کے ساتھ کھیل اور فٹنس کو آگے بڑھائیں۔ ان کی موجودگی شرکاء بالخصوص نوجوان نسل کے لیے بہت حوصلہ افزائی کا باعث تھی۔ تقریب کا اختتام تمام شرکاء اور منتظمین کی پرجوش شرکت کے لیے شکریہ کے ساتھ ہوا، جس سے ہاف میراتھن کو ایک بڑی کامیابی ملی۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Central Civil Services Cultural & Sports Board, DoPT organized 4th Half Marathon; participating 1,072 individuals including 833 males and 239 females”
19 MAR 2025 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th Half Marathon, organized by the Central Civil Services Cultural & Sports Board (CCSCSB) under the auspices of the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) in collaboration with the Youth Hostel Association of India (YHAI), was held on 16th March 2025 at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi. The event featured three race categories—21 km, 10 km, and 5 km—designed to promote physical fitness and healthy lifestyle across all age groups, from 10 to 60 years. A total of 1,072 individuals including 833 males and 239 females participated in the Half Marathon.
The event was graced by distinguished guests, including Shri Praveen Kumar, a young and accomplished Indian Paralympic athlete, as the Guest of Honour, senior officers of DoPT, along with Shri Manoj Johri, National Chairperson of YHAI, Shri Amod Kanth, IPS (Retd), former DGP and several YHAI officials, and officials of other Departments. Shri Praveen Kumar has brought immense pride to the nation with his exceptional performances in international competitions. He is a recipient of the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award (2024), India’s highest sporting honor, and was previously honored with the Arjuna Award (2021) for his outstanding achievements in para-athletics.
The race was flagged off by the Joint Secretary (Welfare) DoPT and Director (Welfare) DoPT along with senior YHAI officials. The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from the Government officials and all races were completed on time ensuring its overall success. Comprehensive arrangements were made for the participants, including registration and baggage counters, help desk, warm-up and Zumba areas, cool-down zones, refreshments, physiotherapists, medical team, and ambulances stationed both at the stadium and along the marathon route. Finishing participants were awarded medals, while the winners in each category were presented with trophies and prize cheques. A total of 18 winners—9 males and 9 females—received prizes in the three race categories.
Shri Praveen Kumar, the Guest of Honour, was accorded a warm welcome. In his address to the participants, he commended their dedication and enthusiasm, and encouraged them to pursue sports and fitness with passion. His presence was a source of great motivation for the participants, especially the younger generation. The event concluded with a vote of thanks to all participants and organisers for their enthusiastic participation, making the half marathon a huge success.