Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Central Civil Services Cultural & Sports Board, DoPT organized 4th Half Marathon; participating 1,072 individuals including 833 males and 239 females”
19 MAR 2025 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th Half Marathon, organized by the Central Civil Services Cultural & Sports Board (CCSCSB) under the auspices of the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) in collaboration with the Youth Hostel Association of India (YHAI), was held on 16th March 2025 at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi. The event featured three race categories—21 km, 10 km, and 5 km—designed to promote physical fitness and healthy lifestyle across all age groups, from 10 to 60 years. A total of 1,072 individuals including 833 males and 239 females participated in the Half Marathon.
The event was graced by distinguished guests, including Shri Praveen Kumar, a young and accomplished Indian Paralympic athlete, as the Guest of Honour, senior officers of DoPT, along with Shri Manoj Johri, National Chairperson of YHAI, Shri Amod Kanth, IPS (Retd), former DGP and several YHAI officials, and officials of other Departments. Shri Praveen Kumar has brought immense pride to the nation with his exceptional performances in international competitions. He is a recipient of the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award (2024), India’s highest sporting honor, and was previously honored with the Arjuna Award (2021) for his outstanding achievements in para-athletics.
The race was flagged off by the Joint Secretary (Welfare) DoPT and Director (Welfare) DoPT along with senior YHAI officials. The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from the Government officials and all races were completed on time ensuring its overall success. Comprehensive arrangements were made for the participants, including registration and baggage counters, help desk, warm-up and Zumba areas, cool-down zones, refreshments, physiotherapists, medical team, and ambulances stationed both at the stadium and along the marathon route. Finishing participants were awarded medals, while the winners in each category were presented with trophies and prize cheques. A total of 18 winners—9 males and 9 females—received prizes in the three race categories.
Shri Praveen Kumar, the Guest of Honour, was accorded a warm welcome. In his address to the participants, he commended their dedication and enthusiasm, and encouraged them to pursue sports and fitness with passion. His presence was a source of great motivation for the participants, especially the younger generation. The event concluded with a vote of thanks to all participants and organisers for their enthusiastic participation, making the half marathon a huge success.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡੀਓਪੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਕਲਚਰਲ ਐਂਡ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਬੋਰਡ ਨੇ ਚੌਥੀ ਹਾਫ ਮੈਰਾਥੌਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
1,072 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 833 ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਅਤੇ 239 ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ
19 MAR 2025 12:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਬੋਰਡ (CCSCSB) ਨੇ ਅਮਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਓਪੀਟੀ) ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਯੂਥ ਹੌਸਟਲ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਵਾਈਐੱਚਏਆਈ) ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ 16 ਮਾਰਚ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨਹਿਰੂ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਚੌਥੀ ਹਾਫ ਮੈਰੀਥੌਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ 21 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ, 10 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਅਤੇ 5 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਦੌੜ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ, ਜੋ 10 ਤੋਂ 60 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਹਾਫ ਮੈਰਾਥੌਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 1,072 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 833 ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਅਤੇ 239 ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਪੁੰਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕ ਅਥਲੀਟ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਨ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਡੀਓਪੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਵਾਈਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਜੌਹਰੀ, ਆਈਪੀਐਸ (ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ), ਸਾਬਕਾ ਡੀਜੀਪੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮੋਦ ਕੰਠ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਈਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਨ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਾਣ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਪੈਰਾ-ਅਥਲੈਟਿਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਰਵਉੱਚ ਖੇਡ ਸਨਮਾਨ, ਮੇਜਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਚੰਦ ਖੇਲ ਰਤਨ ਅਵਾਰਡ (2024) ਅਤੇ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ (2021) ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੌੜ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਭਲਾਈ), ਅਮਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਭਲਾਈ), ਅਮਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਵਾਈਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾ ਕੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੌੜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ। ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਰਾਥੌਨ ਰੂਟਸ 'ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਕਾਊਂਟਰ, ਹੈਲਪ ਡੈਸਕ, ਵਾਰਮ-ਅੱਪ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ੁੰਬਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕੂਲ-ਡਾਊਨ ਖੇਤਰ, ਰਿਫਰੈਸ਼ਮੈਂਟ, ਫਿਜ਼ੀਓਥੈਰੇਪਿਸਟ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟੀਮ ਅਤੇ ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਦੌੜ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਡਲ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਜਦਕਿ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨਾਮੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਟਰਾਫੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਚੈੱਕ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ। ਕੁੱਲ 18 ਜੇਤੂਆਂ - 9 ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਅਤੇ 9 ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ - ਨੂੰ ਤਿੰਨ ਦੌੜ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਮਿਲੇ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਨ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦਾ ਪੂਰੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਨ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਜੋਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾਦਾਇਕ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਪੂਰਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਫ ਮੈਰਾਥੌਨ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਜਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ।