Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Central Civil Services Cultural & Sports Board, DoPT organized 4th Half Marathon; participating 1,072 individuals including 833 males and 239 females”
19 MAR 2025 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th Half Marathon, organized by the Central Civil Services Cultural & Sports Board (CCSCSB) under the auspices of the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) in collaboration with the Youth Hostel Association of India (YHAI), was held on 16th March 2025 at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi. The event featured three race categories—21 km, 10 km, and 5 km—designed to promote physical fitness and healthy lifestyle across all age groups, from 10 to 60 years. A total of 1,072 individuals including 833 males and 239 females participated in the Half Marathon.
The event was graced by distinguished guests, including Shri Praveen Kumar, a young and accomplished Indian Paralympic athlete, as the Guest of Honour, senior officers of DoPT, along with Shri Manoj Johri, National Chairperson of YHAI, Shri Amod Kanth, IPS (Retd), former DGP and several YHAI officials, and officials of other Departments. Shri Praveen Kumar has brought immense pride to the nation with his exceptional performances in international competitions. He is a recipient of the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award (2024), India’s highest sporting honor, and was previously honored with the Arjuna Award (2021) for his outstanding achievements in para-athletics.
The race was flagged off by the Joint Secretary (Welfare) DoPT and Director (Welfare) DoPT along with senior YHAI officials. The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from the Government officials and all races were completed on time ensuring its overall success. Comprehensive arrangements were made for the participants, including registration and baggage counters, help desk, warm-up and Zumba areas, cool-down zones, refreshments, physiotherapists, medical team, and ambulances stationed both at the stadium and along the marathon route. Finishing participants were awarded medals, while the winners in each category were presented with trophies and prize cheques. A total of 18 winners—9 males and 9 females—received prizes in the three race categories.
Shri Praveen Kumar, the Guest of Honour, was accorded a warm welcome. In his address to the participants, he commended their dedication and enthusiasm, and encouraged them to pursue sports and fitness with passion. His presence was a source of great motivation for the participants, especially the younger generation. The event concluded with a vote of thanks to all participants and organisers for their enthusiastic participation, making the half marathon a huge success.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डीओपीटी के केंद्रीय सिविल सेवा सांस्कृतिक एवं खेल बोर्ड ने चौथी हाफ मैराथन का आयोजन किया
833 पुरुषों और 239 महिलाओं सहित 1,072 व्यक्तियों ने भागीदारी की
19 MAR 2025 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) के तत्वावधान में केंद्रीय सिविल सेवा सांस्कृतिक एवं खेल बोर्ड (सीसीएससीएसबी) ने यूथ हॉस्टल एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (वाईएचएआई) के सहयोग से 16 मार्च 2025 को नई दिल्ली के जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम में चौथी हाफ मैराथन का आयोजन किया। इस आयोजन में 21 किमी, 10 किमी और 5 किमी की तीन दौड़ श्रेणियां शामिल थीं, जिन्‍हें 10 से 60 वर्ष तक के सभी आयु समूहों में शारीरिक फिटनेस और स्वस्थ जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रखा गया था। हाफ मैराथन में 833 पुरुषों और 239 महिलाओं सहित कुल 1,072 व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में विशिष्ट अतिथियों में युवा और निपुण भारतीय पैरालंपिक एथलीट श्री प्रवीण कुमार मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में, कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, वाईएचएआई के राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज जौहरी, आईपीएस (सेवानिवृत्त), पूर्व डीजीपी श्री आमोद कंठ और वाईएचएआई के कई अधिकारी तथा अन्य विभागों के अधिकारी शामिल हुए। श्री प्रवीण कुमार ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में अपने असाधारण प्रदर्शन से देश को अत्‍यधिक गौरवान्वित किया है। उन्हें भारत के सर्वोच्च खेल सम्मान मेजर ध्यानचंद खेल रत्न पुरस्कार (2024) से सम्मानित किया गया है और पैरा-एथलेटिक्स में उनकी उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धियों के लिए उन्‍हें अर्जुन पुरस्कार (2021) से भी सम्मानित किया जा चुका है।
दौड़ को कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव (कल्याण) और कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग के निदेशक (कल्याण) ने वाईएचएआई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। इस आयोजन में सरकारी अधिकारियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया और सभी दौड़ समय पर पूरी होने से इसकी समग्र सफलता सुनिश्चित हुई। प्रतिभागियों के लिए पंजीकरण और बैगेज काउंटर, हेल्प डेस्क, वार्म-अप और जुम्बा क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ कूल-डाउन क्षेत्र, जलपान, फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट, मेडिकल टीम और स्टेडियम एवं मैराथन मार्ग पर एम्बुलेंस सहित व्यापक व्यवस्था की गई थी। इस दौड़ को पूरा करने वाले प्रतिभागियों को पदक प्रदान किए गए जबकि प्रत्येक श्रेणी के विजेताओं को ट्रॉफी और पुरस्कार स्‍वरूप चैक दिए गए। कुल 18 विजेताओं- 9 पुरुष और 9 महिलाएं- को तीन दौड़ श्रेणियों में पुरस्कार मिले।
मुख्य अतिथि श्री प्रवीण कुमार का पूर्ण उत्‍साह के साथ स्वागत किया गया। श्री प्रवीण कुमार ने प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए उनके समर्पण और उत्साह की सराहना की और उन्हें जुनून के साथ खेल और फिटनेस को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उनकी उपस्थिति प्रतिभागियों विशेषकर, युवा पीढ़ी के लिए बेहद प्रेरणादायी रही। कार्यक्रम का समापन सभी प्रतिभागियों और आयोजकों को उनकी उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी के लिए धन्यवाद देने और हाफ मैराथन की महत्‍वपूर्ण सफलता के साथ हुआ।