بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
الیکشن کمیشن ای پی آئی سی کو آدھار سے جوڑنے کے لیے آرٹیکل 326، آر پی ایکٹ، 1950 اور سپریم کورٹ کے متعلقہ فیصلوں کے مطابق کارروائی کرے گا
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی اور ای سی آئی کے ماہرین کے درمیان تکنیکی مشاورت جلد شروع ہونے والی ہے
18 MAR 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
سی ای سی جناب گیانش کمار کی قیادت میں الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے الیکشن کمیشنرز ڈاکٹر سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو اور ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی کے ساتھ آج نئی دہلی کے نرواچن سدن میں مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، سکریٹری قانون ساز محکمہ، سکریٹری ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی اور سی ای او ، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی اور ای سی اائی کے تکنیکی ماہرین کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی۔
جیسا کہ، ہندوستان کے آئین کے آرٹیکل 326 کے مطابق، ووٹنگ کا حق صرف ہندوستان کے شہری کو دیا جا سکتا ہے۔ آدھار کارڈ ہی کسی شخص کی شناخت قائم کرتا ہے۔
لہذا، یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ ای پی آئی سی کو آدھار کے ساتھ جوڑنا صرف آئین کے آرٹیکل 326، عوامی نمائندگی ایکٹ 1950 کے سیکشن 23(4)، 23(5) اور 23(6) کی دفعات کے مطابق اور ڈبلیو پی (سیول .27) میں سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے کے مطابق کیا جائے گا۔
اس کے مطابق، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی اور ای سی آئی کے تکنیکی ماہرین کے درمیان تکنیکی مشاورت جلد شروع ہونے والی ہے۔

Election Commission
Election Commission will take action as per Article 326, RP act, 1950 and relevant Supreme Court judgements, for linking EPIC with Aadhaar
Technical consultations between UIDAI and experts of ECI are to begin soon
18 MAR 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India led by CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with ECs Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi held a meeting with the Union Home Secretary, Secretary Legislative Department, Secretary MeitY and CEO, UIDAI and technical experts of the ECI in Nirvachan Sadan, New Delhi today.
While, as per the Article 326 of the constitution of India, voting right can only be given to a citizen of India; Aadhaar card only establishes the identity of a person.
Therefore, it was decided that the linking of EPIC with Aadhaar will be done only as per the provisions of Article 326 of the constitution, Section 23(4), 23(5) and 23(6) of the Representation of the People Act, 1950 and in line with the Supreme Court judgement in WP (civil) No. 177/2023.
Accordingly, technical consultations between UIDAI and the technical experts of ECI are to begin soon.