Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI partners with indigenous GenAI Company Sarvam AI to enhance user experience of Aadhaar services
Aadhaar Services to get AI-Powered Voice Interactions, Fraud Detection, and Multilingual Support
18 MAR 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has partnered with Bengaluru based Sarvam AI, an indigenous full-stack Generative AI (GenAI) company to enhance user experience, while availing Aadhaar services.
AI-Powered Voice-Based Interactions
With the agreement coming into effect from 18th March, Sarvam will deploy the AI solution to perform voice-based interactions for resident-centric use cases. This will help get near real-time feedback from Aadhaar number holders for their enrollment and update processes, including information on overcharging of residents (if any)
Real-Time Fraud Alerts for Enhanced Security
The agreement will also offer real-time fraud alerts to Aadhaar number holders in case the AI it spots anything suspicious during authentication requests.
Multilingual AI Support for Wider Accessibility
Keeping in mind the linguistic diversity, this new AI solution deployment will allow the voice interaction and fraud detection in 10 languages including Hindi, English, Telugu, Tamil, Marathi, Gujarati, Kannada, Odia, Punjabi and Malayalam. The language options will increase further in coming months.
Commitment to User-Centric Innovation
UIDAI has always kept Aadhaar number holders at the centre of its focus, and has been constantly working to upgrade technology and improve user experience, further. The fresh MoU is a step in that direction.
Sarvam AI has delivered a custom GenAI stack, being hosted on-premise within an air-gapped UIDAI infrastructure. No data will leave UIDAI’s secure environment at any stage of operation, ensuring full compliance with data sovereignty and security protocols. The agreement will be initially valid for a period of one year and may be extended by one more year.
The development of this innovative solution was made possible through UIDAI's volunteer policy, which enables industry collaborations. Volunteers from Sarvam AI worked closely with the UIDAI’s Technology Centre in Bengaluru to develop and deploy the GenAI solution. The ownership of the solution will be with UIDAI.
“UIDAI is a people centric organization. GenAI is the next technology evolution in UIDAI's journey as a technology pioneer, building on our long-standing commitment to innovation for facilitating ease of living,” said Bhuvnesh Kumar, CEO, UIDAI.
"We are privileged to collaborate with UIDAI. This engagement exemplifies the immense potential of AI to drive public good,” said Vivek Raghavan, Co-Founder of Sarvam AI.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
یوآئی ڈے آئی نے آدھار خدمات کے صارف کے تجربے کو بڑھانے کے لیے مقامی جنریٹواے آئی کمپنی سروام اے آئی کے ساتھ شراکت کی
آدھار خدمات اے آئی سے چلنے والی صوتی تعاملات، دھوکہ دہی کا پتہ لگانے، اور کثیر لسانی مدد حاصل کرنے کے لیے
18 MAR 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
یونیک آئیڈینٹیفکیشن اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (یوآئی ڈی اے آئی ) نے آدھار خدمات کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے صارف کے تجربے کو بڑھانے کے لیے بنگلورو میں واقع سروام اے آئی کے ساتھ شراکت کی ہے، جو ایک دیسی فل اسٹیک جنریٹو اےاے آئی (جنریٹیو اے آئی ) کمپنی ہے۔
اے آئی سے چلنے والی آواز پر مبنی تعاملات:
تاریخ 18مارچ سے نافذ ہونے والے معاہدے کے ساتھ، سروام رہائشیوں پر مبنی استعمال کے معاملات کے لیے آواز پر مبنی تعاملات انجام دینے کے لیے اے آئی حل کو تعینات کرے گا۔ اس سے آدھار نمبر ہولڈرز سے ان کے اندراج اور اپ ڈیٹ کے عمل کے لیے قریب قریب فیڈ بیک حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی، بشمول رہائشیوں سے اوور چارجنگ کے بارے میں معلومات (اگر کوئی ہے)
بہتر سیکورٹی کے لیے ریئل ٹائم فراڈ الرٹ:
یہ معاہدہ آدھار نمبر رکھنے والوں کو ریئل ٹائم فراڈ الرٹس بھی پیش کرے گا اگر اے آئی تصدیق کی درخواستوں کے دوران کوئی بھی مشکوک چیز دیکھے۔
وسیع تر رسائی کے لیے کثیر لسانی اے آئی سپورٹ لسانی تنوع کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، یہ نیا اے آئی حل تعیناتی 10 زبانوں بشمول ہندی، انگریزی، تیلگو، تامل، مراٹھی، گجراتی، کنڑ، اوڈیا، پنجابی اور ملیالم میں آواز کے تعامل اور دھوکہ دہی کا پتہ لگانے کی اجازت دے گی۔ آنے والے مہینوں میں زبان کے اختیارات میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔
یوزر سینٹرک انوویشن کے لیے عزم:
یو آئی ڈے اے آئی نے ہمیشہ آدھار نمبر رکھنے والوں کو اپنی توجہ کے مرکز میں رکھا ہے، اور ٹیکنالوجی کو اپ گریڈ کرنے اور صارف کے تجربے کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہا ہے۔ تازہ ایم او یو اس سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔
سروام اے آئی نے ایک حسب ضرورت جنریٹیو اے آئی اسٹیک فراہم کیا ہے، جس کی میزبانی ایک ایئر گیپڈ یو آئی ڈے اے آئی انفراسٹرکچر کے اندر کی جا رہی ہے۔ ڈیٹا کی خودمختاری اور سیکیورٹی پروٹوکول کی مکمل تعمیل کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے، آپریشن کے کسی بھی مرحلے پر کوئی بھی ڈیٹا یو آئی ڈے اے آئی کے محفوظ ماحول کو نہیں چھوڑے گا۔ معاہدہ ابتدائی طور پر ایک سال کی مدت کے لیے درست ہوگا اور اس میں مزید ایک سال کی توسیع کی جا سکتی ہے۔
اس اختراعی حل کی ترقی یو آئی ڈے اے آئی کی رضاکارانہ پالیسی کے ذریعے ممکن ہوئی، جو صنعت کے تعاون کو قابل بناتی ہے۔ سروام اے آئی کے رضاکاروں نے جنریٹیو اے آئی سلوشن کو تیار کرنے اور اسے تعینات کرنے کے لیے بنگلورو میں یو آئی ڈے اے آئی کے ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر کے ساتھ مل کر کام کیا۔ حل کی ملکیت یو آئی ڈے اے آئی کے پاس ہوگی۔
یو آئی ڈے اے آئی کے سی ای او، بھونیش کمار نے کہا، یو آئی ڈے اے آئی ایک لوگوں پر مرکوز تنظیم ہے جو کہ یو آئی ڈے اے آئی کے سفر میں ٹیکنالوجی کے علمبردار کے طور پر اگلی ترقی ہے۔
سروم اے آئی کے شریک بانی وویک راگھون نے کہا، ’ہمیں یو آئی ڈے اے آئی کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہے۔ یہ مصروفیت عوامی بھلائی کے لیے اے آئی کی بے پناہ صلاحیت کی مثال ہے۔‘
ش ح ۔ ال
U-8482