Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Consumer awareness is key to a sustainable and secure digital experience: Shri Pralhad Joshi
Department of Consumer Affairs and Meta Strengthen Partnership to Enhance Consumer Protection
18 MAR 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Ministry for New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi along with Mr. Joel Kaplan, Chief Global Affairs Officer, Meta announced a new collaboration ‘Be an Empowered Consumer’ to empower consumers through digital literacy initiatives under the government’s flagship consumer awareness campaign ‘Jago Grahak Jago’.
Speaking at the launch of the partnership, Shri Joshi said, “We are pleased to partner with Meta on this crucial initiative to equip citizens with the knowledge and tools that will enable them to navigate the digital landscape and protect themselves online.”
“Consumer awareness is key to a sustainable and secure digital experience and the campaign will strengthen consumer protection measures and reinforce our commitment to empowering Indian consumers,” he added.
Shri Joshi emphasised that with the collaboration, the efforts of Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, towards consumer protection will reach to the remote areas of the country.
The joint campaign ‘Be an Empowered Consumer’ seeks to educate Indians on recognizing online threats and promoting healthy online habits, including the use of strong passwords, verification of online information, and reporting suspicious activity. This was discussed in a meeting before the launch.
During the meeting, the Union Minister was also apprised about a joint project commissioned with IIT Bombay by the chair established by the Department at the National Law School of India University Bangalore, and supported by Meta. The project explores the feasibility of leveraging Llama 2, Meta’s openly available large language model, in creating a citizen-centric chatbot: GrahakNyay. The chatbot will enhance access to consumer rights information, a robust grievance redressal tool that will help individuals file complaints and resolve queries more efficiently. The chatbot is now ready for a closed group beta testing and will be officially launched and integrated into DoCA’s website once its testing is complete.
Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, present while addressing the event, said that the government remains steadfast in its commitment to upholding and safeguarding consumer rights. To make this commitment effective, it is important that consumers are aware of online threats and are able to perceive the unethical business practices, she said. Also, having right to have their grievances heard and addressed is essential for fostering accountability, transparency, and fairness. The chatbox will make it possible through the process of seamless complaint filing and resolution of queries, she stated.
Mr. Joel Kaplan, Chief Global Affairs Officer, Meta during the event said, “With technology progressing so quickly, it can be hard for people to stay up to date with the best ways to keep themselves safe online, which is why we’re pleased to work with the Department of Consumer Affairs and contribute to India’s digital consumer protection efforts. At Meta we think AI can help people protect themselves and be informed online consumers. By making AI more accessible, we hope to improve consumer awareness, streamline redressal processes, and equip people with the knowledge they need to make informed choices online.”
The above initiatives are steps in direction of Department’s efforts towards consumer protection and empowerment through enactment of progressive legislations and launching of technology driven programmes. With evolution of technology consumer has been rendered vulnerable to new forms of unfair trade and unethical business practices such as misleading advertisements, Tele-marketing, direct selling, e-commerce etc., thereby, requiring appropriate and swift executive interventions to prevent consumer detriment.
To address the myriad and constantly emerging vulnerabilities of the consumers and to promote, protect and enforce the rights of the consumers, an executive agency, Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has been established under section 10 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. Section 18 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 empowers CCPA to protect, promote and enforce the rights of consumers as a class, prevent unfair trade practices, ensure no false or misleading advertisement is made and ensure that no person takes part in the publication of any advertisement which is false or misleading. Additionally, under section 18 (2) (j) and (l), CCPA can issue safety notices to alert consumers against dangerous or unsafe goods or services and issue necessary guidelines to prevent unfair trade practices and protect consumers’ interest respectively. As per section 19 of the Act, CCPA may, on receiving information or complaint or directions from central government or of its own motion, conduct or cause to be conducted a preliminary inquiry as to whether there exists a prima facie case of violation of consumer rights or unfair trade practice or any false or misleading advertisement and if satisfied, it shall cause investigation to be made by the Director-General. Under section 20 and 21, CCPA has power to impose penalties up to 50 lakh rupees against such practices.
In this direction, CCPA has passed appropriate orders in the past against companies and online platforms, in addition to issuing advisories against illegal sale and facilitation of wireless jammers, sale of drugs without prescription, sale of car seat belt alarm stopper etc. Further, Consumer Protection (E-commerce) Rules, 2020 and Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisements and Endorsements for Misleading Advertisements, 2022 were notified to make e-commerce platforms more transparent and accountable to consumers. The Department also published booklet on “Endorsements know-hows for celebrities, influencers and virtual influencers on social media platforms”. In addition to these, time and again, CCPA has issued guidelines to strengthen the legislative framework against unethical business practices in the form of Guidelines on Prevention of Dark Pattern 2023, Guidelines for the Prevention and Regulation of Greenwashing, 2024 and Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Misleading Advertisement in Coaching Sector 2024.
Now, this two-pronged approach – leveraging AI for consumer grievance redressal through GrahakNyay chatbox and enhancing digital literacy through ‘Be an Empowered Consumer’ campaign, marks a significant step in strengthening consumer rights in India.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता जागरूकता स्थायी और सुरक्षित डिजिटल अनुभव की कुंजी है: श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग और मेटा ने उपभोक्ता संरक्षण बढ़ाने के लिए साझेदारी को मजबूत किया
18 MAR 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी ने मेटा के मुख्य वैश्विक मामलों के अधिकारी श्री जोएल कपलान के साथ मिलकर सरकार के प्रमुख उपभोक्ता जागरूकता अभियान जागो ग्राहक जागोके तहत डिजिटल साक्षरता पहल के माध्यम से उपभोक्ताओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए एक नए सहयोग सशक्त उपभोक्ता बनेंकी घोषणा की।
साझेदारी के शुभारंभ पर बोलते हुए, श्री जोशी ने कहा, "हम नागरिकों को ज्ञान और उपकरणों से लैस करने की इस महत्वपूर्ण पहल पर मेटा के साथ साझेदारी करके प्रसन्न हैं, जो उन्हें डिजिटल परिदृश्य में नेविगेट करने और ऑनलाइन खुद को सुरक्षित रखने में सक्षम बनाएगा।"
उन्होंने कहा, "उपभोक्ता जागरूकता एक स्थायी और सुरक्षित डिजिटल अनुभव की कुंजी है और यह अभियान उपभोक्ता संरक्षण उपायों को मजबूत करेगा और भारतीय उपभोक्ताओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करेगा।"
श्री जोशी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस सहयोग से उपभोक्ता संरक्षण की दिशा में भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग के प्रयास देश के दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों तक पहुंचेंगे।
संयुक्त अभियान सशक्त उपभोक्ता बनेंका उद्देश्य भारतीयों को ऑनलाइन खतरों को पहचानने और स्वस्थ ऑनलाइन आदतों को बढ़ावा देने के बारे में शिक्षित करना है, जिसमें मजबूत पासवर्ड का उपयोग, ऑनलाइन जानकारी का सत्यापन और संदिग्ध गतिविधि की रिपोर्ट करना शामिल है। लॉन्च से पहले एक बैठक में इस पर चर्चा की गई।
बैठक के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री को भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विधि विद्यालय, विश्वविद्यालय, बैंगलोर में विभाग द्वारा स्थापित पीठ द्वारा आईआईटी बॉम्बे के साथ शुरू की गई संयुक्त परियोजना के बारे में भी अवगत कराया गया, जिसे मेटा द्वारा समर्थन दिया गया। यह परियोजना नागरिक-केंद्रित चैटबॉट: ग्राहकन्याय बनाने में मेटा के खुले तौर पर उपलब्ध बड़े भाषा मॉडल, लामा 2 का लाभ उठाने की व्यवहार्यता का पता लगाती है। यह चैटबॉट उपभोक्ता अधिकारों की जानकारी की पहुंच को बढ़ाएगा, यह एक मजबूत शिकायत निवारण उपकरण है जो व्यक्तियों को शिकायत दर्ज करने और प्रश्नों को अधिक कुशलतापूर्वक हल करने में मदद करेगा। चैटबॉट अब बंद समूह बीटा परीक्षण के लिए तैयार है और इसका परीक्षण पूरा होने के बाद इसे आधिकारिक तौर पर लॉन्च किया जाएगा और डीओसीए की वेबसाइट में एकीकृत किया जाएगा।
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती निधि खरे ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि सरकार उपभोक्ता अधिकारों को बनाए रखने और उनकी सुरक्षा के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर अडिग है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रतिबद्धता को प्रभावी बनाने के लिए यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि उपभोक्ता ऑनलाइन खतरों के प्रति जागरूक हों तथा अनैतिक व्यावसायिक प्रथाओं को समझ सकें। इसके अलावा, अपनी शिकायतों को सुनने और उनका समाधान करने का अधिकार होना जवाबदेही, पारदर्शिता और निष्पक्षता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि चैटबॉक्स के माध्यम से शिकायत दर्ज करने और प्रश्नों के समाधान की प्रक्रिया को निर्बाध रूप से संभव बनाया जा सकेगा।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान मेटा के मुख्य वैश्विक मामलों के अधिकारी श्री जोएल कपलान ने कहा, “प्रौद्योगिकी इतनी तेजी से आगे बढ़ रही है कि लोगों के लिए खुद को ऑनलाइन सुरक्षित रखने के सर्वोत्तम तरीकों से अपडेट रहना मुश्किल हो सकता है, यही कारण है कि हम उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग के साथ काम करके भारत के डिजिटल उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्रयासों में योगदान देने को लेकर उत्साहित हैं। मेटा में हमारा मानना ​​है कि एआई लोगों को स्वयं की सुरक्षा करने तथा ऑनलाइन उपभोक्ता बनने में मदद कर सकता है। "एआई को अधिक सुलभ बनाकर, हम उपभोक्ता जागरूकता बढ़ाने, शिकायत निवारण प्रक्रियाओं को सुगम बनाने और लोगों को ऑनलाइन सूचित निर्णय लेने के लिए आवश्यक ज्ञान से सशक्त बनाने की उम्मीद करते हैं।"
उपर्युक्त पहल प्रगतिशील कानूनों के अधिनियमन और प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित कार्यक्रमों के शुभारंभ के माध्यम से उपभोक्ता संरक्षण और सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में विभाग के प्रयासों की दिशा में कदम हैं। प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास के साथ उपभोक्ता अनुचित व्यापार और अनैतिक व्यावसायिक प्रथाओं के नए रूपों जैसे भ्रामक विज्ञापन, टेली-मार्केटिंग, प्रत्यक्ष बिक्री, ई-कॉमर्स आदि के प्रति संवेदनशील हो गए हैं, जिससे उपभोक्ता को होने वाले नुकसान को रोकने के लिए उचित और त्वरित कार्यकारी हस्तक्षेप की आवश्यकता है।
उपभोक्ताओं की असंख्य और लगातार उभरती कमजोरियों को दूर करने और उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकारों को बढ़ावा देने, उनकी रक्षा करने और उन्हें लागू करने के लिए उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 की धारा 10 के तहत एक कार्यकारी एजेंसी, केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) की स्थापना की गई है। उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 की धारा 18 सीसीपीए को एक वर्ग के रूप में उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकारों की रक्षा, संवर्धन और प्रवर्तन करने, अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं को रोकने, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अधिकार प्रदान करती है कि कोई भी गलत या भ्रामक विज्ञापन न बनाया जाए और यह सुनिश्चित किया जाए कि कोई भी व्यक्ति किसी ऐसे विज्ञापन के प्रकाशन में भाग न ले जो गलत या भ्रामक हो। इसके अतिरिक्त, धारा 18 (2) (जे) और (एल) के तहत, सीसीपीए खतरनाक या असुरक्षित वस्तुओं या सेवाओं के प्रति उपभोक्ताओं को सचेत करने के लिए सुरक्षा नोटिस जारी कर सकता है और अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं को रोकने और उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा के लिए आवश्यक दिशा-निर्देश जारी कर सकता है। अधिनियम की धारा 19 के अनुसार, सीसीपीए, केन्द्रीय सरकार से सूचना या शिकायत या निर्देश प्राप्त होने पर या स्वयं प्रस्ताव से, इस बारे में प्रारंभिक जांच कर सकता है या करवा सकता है कि क्या उपभोक्ता अधिकारों के उल्लंघन या अनुचित व्यापार व्यवहार या किसी झूठे या भ्रामक विज्ञापन का प्रथम दृष्टया मामला विद्यमान है और यदि वह संतुष्ट हो तो महानिदेशक द्वारा जांच करवाएगा। धारा 20 और 21 के तहत, सीसीपीए को ऐसी प्रथाओं के खिलाफ 50 लाख रुपये तक का जुर्माना लगाने का अधिकार है।
इस दिशा में, सीसीपीए ने पहले भी कम्पनियों और ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्मों के खिलाफ उचित आदेश पारित किए हैं, साथ ही वायरलेस जैमर की अवैध बिक्री और सुविधा, बिना डॉक्टर के पर्चे के दवाओं की बिक्री, कार सीट बेल्ट अलार्म स्टॉपर की बिक्री आदि के खिलाफ भी परामर्श जारी किया है। इसके अलावा, ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म को उपभोक्ताओं के प्रति अधिक पारदर्शी और जवाबदेह बनाने के लिए उपभोक्ता संरक्षण (ई-कॉमर्स) नियम, 2020 और भ्रामक विज्ञापनों और भ्रामक विज्ञापनों के समर्थन की रोकथाम के लिए दिशानिर्देश, 2022 अधिसूचित किए गए। विभाग ने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर मशहूर हस्तियों, प्रभावशाली व्यक्तियों और आभासी प्रभावशाली व्यक्तियों के लिए विज्ञापन संबंधी जानकारीपर पुस्तिका भी प्रकाशित की। इनके अतिरिक्त, समय-समय पर, सीसीपीए ने डार्क पैटर्न की रोकथाम पर दिशानिर्देश 2023, ग्रीनवाशिंग की रोकथाम और विनियमन के लिए दिशानिर्देश, 2024 और कोचिंग क्षेत्र में भ्रामक विज्ञापन की रोकथाम और विनियमन के लिए दिशानिर्देश 2024 के रूप में अनैतिक व्यावसायिक प्रथाओं के खिलाफ विधायी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं।
"अब, यह दो-आयामी दृष्टिकोण - ग्राहकन्याय चैटबॉक्स के माध्यम से उपभोक्ता शिकायत निवारण में एआई का उपयोग और सशक्त उपभोक्ता बनेंअभियान के जरिए डिजिटल साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देना, भारत में उपभोक्ता अधिकारों को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।"