Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
STUBBLE BURNING
18 MAR 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) is primarily supporting the efforts of States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi for combating paddy stubble burning under the Crop Residue Management Scheme being implemented from 2018-19, focusing on both in-situ and ex-situ management of paddy straw.
Under this scheme, financial assistance @ 50% of the cost of machine is provided to the farmers for purchase of crop residue management machinery and @ 80% for the projects costing up to Rs. 30 lakhs is provided to Rural Entrepreneurs (Rural youth & Farmer as an entrepreneur), Cooperative Societies of farmers, Registered Farmers Societies, Farmers Producer Organization (FPOs) and Panchayats for establishment of Custom Hiring Centres (CHCs) of crop residue management machines. The scheme promotes the usage of machines and equipments such as Super Straw Management System, Happy Seeder, Super Seeder, Smart Seeder, Surface Seeder, Zero Till Seed cum Fertilizer Drill etc. for in-situ management of crop residue and Balers & Straw Rakes for collection of straw for further ex-situ utilization.
With a view to enable efficient ex-situ management of paddy straw generated in these States, provisions have been made to establish projects for paddy straw supply chain with financial assistance @ 65% on the capital cost of machinery costing up to Rs. 1.50 crores. The intervention aims at establishing a robust supply chain of paddy straw for various end user industries in biomass power generation and biofuel sectors.
Under this scheme, during the period from 2018-19 to 2024-25 (as on 28 February 2025), an amount of Rs. 3698.45 Crore have been released to these States and Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). The States have established more than 41,900 CHCs of crop residue management machines and more than 3.23 lakh crop residue management machines have been supplied to these CHCs and individual farmers of these States.
As per the reports released by the Consortium for Research on Agroecosystem Monitoring and Modeling from Space (CREAMS) Laboratory, Division of Agricultural Physics, ICAR – Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi, the paddy straw burning events between 15th September to 30th November during the last year in the States of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh were 42962, which have been reduced to 18457 events during 2024 for the same period, which indicates 57 percent reduction in paddy straw burning over the last year.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پرالی جلانے سے متعلق اطلاعات
18 MAR 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) بنیادی طور پر پنجاب ، ہریانہ ، اتر پردیش اور قومی راجدھانی خطہ دہلی کی ریاستوں کی 2019-18 سے نافذ کردہ فصلوں کی باقیات کے انتظام کی اسکیم کے تحت دھان کی فصل کے باقیات کو جلانے سے نمٹنے کی کوششوں کی حمایت کر رہا ہے ، جس میں دھان کے بھوسے کو اس کی اصل جگہ اورکھیتوں سے باہر انتظام وانصرام ، دونوں پر توجہ دی جا رہی ہے ۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت، کسانوں کو فصل کی باقیات کے انتظام کی مشینری کی خریداری کے لیے مشین کی لاگت کا50فیصد اور 30 لاکھ روپے تک کے منصوبوں کے لیے 80 فیصد کی مالی امداد دیہی تاجروں (دیہی نوجوان اور کسان بطور کاروباری)، کسانوں کی کوآپریٹو سوسائیٹیوں، رجسٹرڈ کسانوں کی سوسائٹیوں، کاشت کاروں کی تنظیموں (ایف پی اوز) اور پنچایتوں کو فصلوں کی باقیات کے انتظام کی مشینوں کے کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز ( سی ایچ سیز) کے قیام کے لیےفراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ اسکیم مشینوں اور آلات جیسے سپر اسٹرا مینجمنٹ سسٹم، ہیپی سیڈر، سپر سیڈر، اسمارٹ سیڈر، سرفیس سیڈر، زیرو ٹل سیڈ کم فرٹیلائزر ڈرل وغیرہ کے استعمال کو فروغ دیتی ہے تاکہ فصل کی باقیات اور بیلرز اور اسٹرا ریک کو کھیتوں سے باہر فصل کی باقیات کے انتظام کے لیے اور پرالی کو جمع کرنے کے واسطے بیلرز اور اسٹرا ریک استعمال میں لایا جاسکے۔
ان ریاستوں میں پیدا ہونے والے دھان کی پرالی کو کھیتوں سے باہر موثر ​​انتظام کو قابل بنانے کے مقصد سے، پرالی کی سپلائی چین کے لیے 1.50 کروڑ روپے تک کی مشنری کی سرمایہ کاری کی لاگت پر 65 فیصد کی مالیاتی امداد پروجیکٹ قائم کرنے کے لیے انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس مداخلت کا مقصد حیاتیاتی فضلہ سے بجلی کی پیداوار حیاتیاتی ایندھن کے شعبوں میں صارف کی مختلف صنعتوں کے لیے پرالی کی ایک مضبوط سپلائی چین قائم کرنا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت،19-2018 سے 25-2024 کی مدت کے دوران (28 فروری 2025 تک) ان ریاستوں اور انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کو 3698.45 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ ریاستوں نے فصلوں کی باقیات کے انتظام کی مشینوں کے 41,900 سے زیادہ سی ایچ سی قائم کیے ہیں اور 3.23 لاکھ سے زیادہ فصلوں کی باقیات کے انتظام کی مشینیں ان سی ایچ سیز اور ان ریاستوں کے انفرادی کسانوں کو فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
کنسورشیم فار ریسرچ آن ایگرو ایکوسسٹم مانیٹرنگ اینڈ ماڈلنگ فرام اسپیس (سی آر ای اے ایم ایس) لیبارٹری، ڈویژن آف ایگریکلچرل فزکس، آئی سی اے آر – انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، نئی دہلی کی طرف سے جاری کردہ رپورٹس کے مطابق، 15 ستمبر سے 30 نومبر کے درمیان دھان کی پرالی کو جلانے کے واقعات گزشتہ سال کے دوران پنجاب، ہریانہ اور اترپردیش میں 42962 واقعات پیش آئے،جوکہ 2024 میں اسی مدت کے دوران کم ہوکر 18457 واقعات رہ گئے، یہ گزشتہ برس کے مقابلے دھان کی پرالی کو جلانے میں 57 فیصد کمی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔