Ministry of Defence
STRENGTHENING MARITIME CO-OPERATION: CHIEF OF NAVY, RNZN, VISITS INDIA
18 MAR 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
RAdm Garin Golding, Chief of Navy, Royal New Zealand Navy (RNZN), is in India on an official visit from 16 to 21 Mar 25, towards strengthening maritime cooperation and bilateral ties between the two Navies. His engagements include high-level discussions and operational interactions at New Delhi and Mumbai.
The visit began on 17 March with RAdm Golding attending the Raisina Dialogue. On 18 March, he laid a wreath at the National War Memorial, paying tribute to India’s fallen heroes. This was followed by a ceremonial Guard of Honour and a bilateral meeting with Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, CNS, where discussions focused on enhancing naval ties, joint training initiatives, and maritime cooperation. The New Zealand Navy Chief will also be interacting with senior defence leadership, including Chief of the Defence Staff, Chief of the Army Staff, Chief of the Air Staff and the Defence Secretary, reaffirming New Zealand’s commitment to regional security
He will also be going to Mumbai where he will interact with the personnel of Western Naval Command, visit indigenous destroyer INS Surat, and explore avenues for future collaboration in ship maintenance and technology. On 20 March, a significant highlight will be the reception onboard HMNZS Te Kaha, hosted by the Prime Minister of New Zealand, further strengthening India-New Zealand maritime relations.
RAdm Garin Golding's visit marks a significant step in the evolution of India-New Zealand defence relations, fostering deeper naval cooperation and reinforcing mutual interests in the Indo-Pacific.
(5)T3X2.jpeg)
(5)JDDR.jpeg)
Q8QM.jpeg)
(1)NZM3.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக நியூசிலாந்து கடற்படையின் தளபதி இந்தியா வருகை
18 MAR 2025 5:31PM by PIB Chennai
ராயல் நியூசிலாந்து கடற்படையின் தளபதி ரியர் அட்மிரல் கரின் கோல்டிங், இந்தியா – நியூசிலாந்து நாடுகளின் கடற்படைகளுக்கு இடையே கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பு, இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக இம்மாதம் 16-ம் தேதி முதல் 21-ம் தேதி வரை இந்தியாவில் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளார். புதுதில்லி, மும்பையில் நடைபெறும் உயர்நிலை அதிகாரிகளின் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்று கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து விவாதித்தார்.
மார்ச் 17-ம் தேதி நடைபெற்ற ரைசினா மாநாட்டில் நியூசிலாந்து கடற்படை தளபதி ரியர் அட்மிர்ல் கரின் கோல்டிங் கலந்து கொண்டார். இன்று (மார்ச் 18 ) அவர் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய போர் நினைவிடத்தில் மலர் வளையம் வைத்து அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார். இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, இருநாட்டுக் கடற்படைகளுக்கு இடையேயான நல்லுறவுகளை மேம்படுத்துதல், கூட்டுப் பயிற்சி, கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பு ஆகியவை குறித்து இந்திய கடற்படை தளபதி அட்மிரல் தினேஷ் கே திரிபாதியுடன் ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார்.
பின்னர் மும்பை செல்லும் நியூசிலாந்து கடற்படை தளபதி அங்குள்ள மேற்கு கடற்படை வீரர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடுகிறார். உள்நாட்டு போர்க் கப்பலான ஐஎன்எஸ் சூரத்தை அவர் பார்வையிடுகிறார். கப்பல் பராமரிப்பு, தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் எதிர்கால ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து அவர் விவாதிக்க உள்ளார். மார்ச் 20-ம் தேதி, இந்தியா-நியூசிலாந்து இடையேயான கடல்சார் உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில், நியூசிலாந்து பிரதமர் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள வரவேற்பு நிகழ்ச்சியிலும் பங்கேற்கிறார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2112362