Ministry of Defence
ICGS Saksham makes port call at Antsiranana, Madagascar
18 MAR 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Offshore Patrol Vessel Saksham made a port call at Antsiranana, Madagascar on March 18, 2025 as part of its overseas deployment to friendly countries in the Indian Ocean Region. During the visit, ICGS Saksham's crew will engage with the Madagascar Coast Guard in joint training sessions and knowledge exchange programs focused on Marine Pollution Response (MPR), Maritime Search and Rescue (M-SAR), and Maritime Law Enforcement. The schedule includes cross-deck training, cultural engagements and friendly sporting events, further strengthening the camaraderie between the two maritime forces.
ICG personnel will also conduct specialised training on Marine MPR, focusing on handling oil spills, chemical spills and marine pollution incidents to enhance Madagascar’s preparedness for environmental emergencies. Additionally, 10 NCC cadets and 10 Assam Rifles personnel onboard the ship will participate in beach clean-up drives and awareness programs in collaboration with local youth organisations as part of the ‘Puneet Sagar Abhiyan’, reinforcing the importance of marine conservation.
ICGS Saksham's visit to Madagascar aligns with India’s broader maritime vision, ‘SAGAR – Security and Growth for All in the Region’, emphasising regional stability, security, and sustainability. The deployment reflects India's proactive engagement with Indian Ocean nations, highlights its shipbuilding capabilities under ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, and fosters stronger diplomatic & security ties.
FYRF.jpeg)
40KX.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மடகாஸ்கரின் அண்ட்சிரனானா துறைமுகத்திற்கு சென்றுள்ள இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல் படைக் கப்பலுக்கு வரவேற்பு
18 MAR 2025 5:02PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள நட்பு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையே கடலோரக் காவல் படையின் திறனை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில் இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படையின் ரோந்து கப்பலான சாக்ஷசம் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பயிற்சியை மேற்கொள்வதற்காக மார்ச் 18-ல் மடகாஸ்கரின் அண்ட்சிரனானா துறைமுகத்திற்கு பயணம் மேற்கொண்டது. இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல் படைக்குச் சொந்தமான கப்பல் மடகாஸ்கர் கடலோர காவல்படையுடன் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியில் ஈடுபடுகிறது. இந்தப் பயிற்சியில் கடல் மாசுபாட்டுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பது, கடல்சார் தேடுதல் நடவடிக்கைகள், மீட்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் கடல்சார் சட்ட விதிகளின் அமலாக்கம் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும். இந்தப் பயிற்சியில் பரஸ்பரம் கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகளும் நட்பு ரீதியிலான விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளும் அடங்கும். இதன் மூலம் இருநாட:டு கடலோரக் காவல் படைகளுக்கும் இடையிலான நல்லுறவு மேலும் வலுவடையும்.
சுற்றுச்சூழல் அவசரநிலைகளுக்கு மடகாஸ்கரின் தயார் நிலையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக எண்ணெய் கசிவு, ரசாயன கசிவு மற்றும் கடல் மாசுபாடு போன்ற இடர்பாடுகளைக் கையாள்வதில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும். கூடுதலாக, கப்பலில் உள்ள 10 தேசிய மாணவர் படை மாணவர்கள் 10 அசாம் ரைபிள்ஸ் படை வீரர்கள் உள்நாட்டு இளையோர் அமைப்புடன் இணைந்து கடற்கரை துப்புரவப் பணிகள் மற்றும் விழிப்புணர்வு திட்டங்களில் பங்கேற்று, கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்துவர்.