Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: OVERSEAS SCHOLARSHIPS TO SC/ST STUDENTS
18 MAR 2025 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The details of the National Overseas Scholarship (NOS) provided by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment and the Ministry of Tribal Affairs to the students belonging to the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes for studying abroad during the last ten years is as under:
S. No.
Year
Number of SC and ST students selected under NOS for studying abroad during last ten years
SC
ST
1.
2014-15
59
20
2.
2015-16
50
15
3.
2016-17
108
16
4.
2017-18
178
20
5.
2018-19
97
20
6.
2019-20
97
20
7.
2020-21
90
20
8.
2021-22
122
20
9.
2022-23
119
20
10.
2023-24
117
23
Total
1037
194
*Vacant slots of previous years were carried forward.
At present, 263 SC students and 39 ST students are studying abroad. New initiatives such as simplification of process, invitation of applications online through portal; doing away with Police Verification and obtaining self-declaration regarding pending case/non-conviction of offense; introduction of QS ranking based selection procedure; enhancing of family income ceiling, number of slots and amount of financial assistance have been taken by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment and the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: ایس سی/ایس ٹی طلبا کے لیے اوورسیز اسکالرشپس
18 MAR 2025 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی جانب سے درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلبا کو گزشتہ دس سالوں کے دوران بیرون ملک تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لیے فراہم کردہ نیشنل اوورسیز اسکالرشپ (این او ایس) کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
شمار نمبر
سال
پچھلے دس سالوں کے دوران بیرون ملک تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لیے این او ایس کے تحت منتخب کیے گئے ایس سی اور ایس ٹی طلباء کی تعداد
ایس سی
ایس ٹی
1۔
2014-15
59
20
2.
2015-16
50
15
3۔
2016-17
108
16
4.
2017-18
178
20
5۔
2018-19
97
20
6۔
20-2019
97
20
7۔
21-2020
90
20
8.
22-2021
122
20
9.
2022-23
119
20
10۔
2023-24
117
23
کل
1037
194
*پچھلے سالوں کی خالی جگہوں کو آگے بڑھایا گیا۔
فی الحال 263 ایس سی طلباء اور 39 ایس ٹی طلباء بیرون ملک تعلیم حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ نئے اقدامات کے تحت عمل کو سادہ بنانا، پورٹل کے ذریعے درخواستوں کی آن لائن دعوت، پولیس تصدیق کا خاتمہ اور زیر التواء مقدمات/جرم سے بری ہونے کے بارے میں خود اعلامیہ حاصل کرنا؛ کیو ایس رینکنگ کی بنیاد پر انتخابی طریقہ کار متعارف کرانا؛ خاندان کی آمدنی کی حد، اسکالرشپ کی تعداد اور مالی معاونت کی رقم میں اضافہ کرنا شامل ہیں، جو سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کا محکمہ اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ریاست کے سماجی انصاف اور اقتدار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام داس اتھالے نے فراہم کیں ۔