Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: OVERSEAS SCHOLARSHIPS TO SC/ST STUDENTS
18 MAR 2025 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The details of the National Overseas Scholarship (NOS) provided by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment and the Ministry of Tribal Affairs to the students belonging to the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes for studying abroad during the last ten years is as under:
S. No.
Year
Number of SC and ST students selected under NOS for studying abroad during last ten years
SC
ST
1.
2014-15
59
20
2.
2015-16
50
15
3.
2016-17
108
16
4.
2017-18
178
20
5.
2018-19
97
20
6.
2019-20
97
20
7.
2020-21
90
20
8.
2021-22
122
20
9.
2022-23
119
20
10.
2023-24
117
23
Total
1037
194
*Vacant slots of previous years were carried forward.
At present, 263 SC students and 39 ST students are studying abroad. New initiatives such as simplification of process, invitation of applications online through portal; doing away with Police Verification and obtaining self-declaration regarding pending case/non-conviction of offense; introduction of QS ranking based selection procedure; enhancing of family income ceiling, number of slots and amount of financial assistance have been taken by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment and the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: वर्तमान में अनुसूचित जाति के 263 और अनुसूचित जनजाति के 39 छात्र विदेश में कर रहे हैं अध्ययन
18 MAR 2025 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले दस वर्षों के दौरान विदेश में अध्ययन करने के लिए अनुसूचित जातियों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों के विद्यार्थियों को सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग तथा जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रदान की गई राष्ट्रीय विदेशी छात्रवृत्ति (एनओएस) का विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
क्र. सं.
वर्ष
पिछले दस वर्षों के दौरान विदेश में अध्ययन के लिए एनओएस के तहत चयनित अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों की संख्या
अनुसूचित जाति
अनुसूचित जनजाति
1.
2014-15
59
20
2.
2015-16
50
15
3.
2016-17
108
16
4.
2017-18
178
20
5.
2018-19
97
20
6.
2019-20
97
20
7.
2020-21
90
20
8.
2021-22
122
20
9.
2022-23
119
20
10.
2023-24
117
23
कुल
1037
194
*पिछले वर्षों के रिक्त स्थानों को आगे बढ़ाया गया।
वर्तमान में अनुसूचित जाति के 263 और अनुसूचित जनजाति के 39 छात्र विदेश में अध्ययन कर रहे हैं। सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग और जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रक्रिया का सरलीकरण, पोर्टल के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन आवेदन आमंत्रित करना; पुलिस सत्यापन की आवश्यकता को समाप्त करना और लंबित मामले/अपराध में दोषसिद्धि न होने के संबंध में स्व-घोषणा प्राप्त करना; क्यूएस रैंकिंग आधारित चयन प्रक्रिया की शुरुआत; परिवार की आय सीमा, स्लॉट की संख्या और वित्तीय सहायता की राशि में वृद्धि जैसी नई पहल की गई हैं।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने मंगलवार को लोक सभा में दी।