Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: OVERSEAS SCHOLARSHIPS TO SC/ST STUDENTS
18 MAR 2025 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The details of the National Overseas Scholarship (NOS) provided by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment and the Ministry of Tribal Affairs to the students belonging to the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes for studying abroad during the last ten years is as under:
S. No.
Year
Number of SC and ST students selected under NOS for studying abroad during last ten years
SC
ST
1.
2014-15
59
20
2.
2015-16
50
15
3.
2016-17
108
16
4.
2017-18
178
20
5.
2018-19
97
20
6.
2019-20
97
20
7.
2020-21
90
20
8.
2021-22
122
20
9.
2022-23
119
20
10.
2023-24
117
23
Total
1037
194
*Vacant slots of previous years were carried forward.
At present, 263 SC students and 39 ST students are studying abroad. New initiatives such as simplification of process, invitation of applications online through portal; doing away with Police Verification and obtaining self-declaration regarding pending case/non-conviction of offense; introduction of QS ranking based selection procedure; enhancing of family income ceiling, number of slots and amount of financial assistance have been taken by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment and the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆ: ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಜಾತಿ / ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಪಂಗಡ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾಗರೋತ್ತರ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿವೇತನ
18 MAR 2025 2:08PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕಳೆದ ಹತ್ತು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ಮಾಡಲು ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಜಾತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಪಂಗಡಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೇರಿದ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಒದಗಿಸಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಾಗರೋತ್ತರ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿವೇತನದ (ಎನ್ಒಎಸ್) ವಿವರಗಳು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನಂತಿವೆ:
ಕ್ರಮ ಸಂ.
ವರ್ಷ
ಕಳೆದ ಹತ್ತು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ಮಾಡಲು ಎನ್ಒಎಸ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾದ ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಜಾತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಪಂಗಡ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ
ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಜಾತಿ
ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಪಂಗಡ
1.
2014-15
159
20
2.
2015-16
50
15
3.
2016-17
108
16
4.
2017-18
178
20
5.
2018-19
97
20
6.
2019-20
97
20
7.
2020-21
90
20
8.
2021-22
122
20
9.
2022-23
119
20
10.
2023-24
117
23
ಒಟ್ಟು
1037
194
* ಹಿಂದಿನ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಖಾಲಿ ಇದ್ದ ಸ್ಥಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯಲಾಯಿತು.
ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ 263 ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಜಾತಿ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 39 ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಪಂಗಡ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ವಿದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ಸರಳೀಕರಣ, ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳನ್ನು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸುವಂತಹ ಹೊಸ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳು; ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆಯನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಹಾಕುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಕಿ ಇರುವ ಪ್ರಕರಣ / ಅಪರಾಧಕ್ಕೆ ಶಿಕ್ಷೆಯಾಗದಿರುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸ್ವಯಂ ಘೋಷಣೆ ಪಡೆಯುವುದು; ಕ್ಯೂಎಸ್ ಶ್ರೇಯಾಂಕ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನದ ಪರಿಚಯ; ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಆದಾಯ ಮಿತಿ, ಸ್ಲಾಟ್ ಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಹಾಯದ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮದಾಸ್ ಅಠಾವಳೆ ಅವರು ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಯೊಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದರು.