Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Brainstorming Session for Leveraging Non-conventional Data Sources for Official Statistics to be held on 20th March, 2025 in New Delhi
18 MAR 2025 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is organising a brainstorming session on Leveraging Non-Conventional Data Sources for Official Statistics on 20th March, 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The session aims to deliberate upon the ways and means of using the non-conventional data along with the conventional data generated through the censuses, surveys, and administrative records.
The rapid advancements in technology have given rise to non-conventional data sources, offering new opportunities for data-driven decision-making. The non-conventional data sources come from earth observation (satellite images); Mobile telecommunications (call records); social networks (sentiment analysis), and citizen-generated data (civil society data). Many of these are considered big data, large volumes of unstructured information that require new capacities for their analysis. The non-conventional data sources become an opportunity to complement the existing official data available with the statistical community.
In recent years there has been a need for better convergence of data arising from these two types of sources, conventional and non-conventional. Discussions about what official statistics are currently measuring and the types of data being used for these measurements have been taking place at the Statistical Institutions of different countries. The time is thus opportune to bring the relevant stakeholders at one platform and ponder upon the right set of frameworks, and systems to confluence the non-conventional data with the conventional data in official statistics.
The event congregates domain experts, policymakers, data scientists, and statisticians to discuss opportunities, challenges, and strategies for supplementing alternative data sources with the conventional data, thereby enhancing the scope, accuracy, and timeliness of official statistics. The panelists of the technical session will delve into various emerging data sources, their features- structural and transactional, and possibility of their integration with the conventional datasets.
The keynote on the brainstorming session will be delivered by Sri Kris Gopalkrishnan, one of the co-founders of Infosys, recognized as a global business and technology thought leader. Mr. Gopalakrishnan serves on the Board of Governors of Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology (OIST), is the Chairman, The Council, IISc Bangalore, and is the Chairman, Board of Governors of IIIT, Bangalore.
In addition, the brainstorming session would be addressed by Sri Rana Hasan, Regional Lead Economist, South Asia, Asian Development Bank (ADB), Sri Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator (UNRC), and Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation.
The panelists of the technical sessions are the representatives from UN agencies, Governments and Private Institutions, namely, Survey of India (Department of Science & Technology), National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC: Department of Space), UIDAI (Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology), IIT, Kanpur, World Bank, IDinsight, GDi, and Great Lakes Institute of Management.
The event is likely to be attended by the representatives of the central Ministries/Departments, UN agencies, Think Tanks, Independent organisations, and Universities and research institutions.
The outcomes of the brainstorming session are likely to be instrumental in understanding methodologies for better use of non-conventional data sources, as also in evolving an institutional arrangement for data integration generated through the conventional and non-conventional sources.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
نئی دہلی میں 20 مارچ 2025 کو سرکاری اعداد و شمار کیلئے غیر روایتی ڈیٹا
کے ذرائع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے ذہن سازی سیشن کا انعقاد
18 MAR 2025 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت(ایم او ایس پی آئی) 20 مارچ-2025 کو وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں سرکاری اعداد و شمار کے شعبے کے لیے غیر روایتی ڈیٹا کے ذرائع سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر ایک ذہن سازی کا سیشن کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے۔ اس سیشن کا مقصد مردم شماری، سروے اور انتظامی ریکارڈ کے ذریعے حاصل کردہ روایتی ڈیٹا کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر روایتی ڈیٹا کو استعمال کرنے کے طریقوں اور ذرائع پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا ہے۔
ٹیکنالوجی میں تیز رفتار ترقی نے غیر روایتی ڈیٹا ذرائع کو جنم دیا ہے، جو ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کے نئے مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ غیر روایتی ڈیٹا ذرائع زمینی مشاہدات (سیٹیلائٹ امیجز)؛ موبائل ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز (کال ریکارڈز)؛ سوشل نیٹ ورکس (جذبات کا تجزیہ) اور شہریوں سے تیار کردہ ڈیٹا (سول سوسائٹی ڈیٹا) سے آتا ہے۔ اس میں سے کچھ کو بڑا ڈیٹا سمجھا جاتا ہے اور غیر ساختہ معلومات کی اس بڑی مقدار کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لیے نئی صلاحیتوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ اعداد و شمار کے غیر روایتی ذرائع شماریاتی شعبے کے پاس دستیاب موجودہ سرکاری اعداد و شمار کی تکمیل کا ایک موقع بن جاتے ہیں۔
حالیہ برسوں میں ان دو قسم کے ذرائع، روایتی اور غیر روایتی سے حاصل کردہ ڈیٹا کے بہتر انضمام کی ضرورت ہے۔ مختلف ممالک میں شماریاتی اداروں کے اندر اس بارے میں بات چیت ہوتی ہے کہ اس وقت سرکاری اعداد و شمار کا مطالعہ کیا جا رہا ہے اور ان مطالعات کے لیے کس قسم کے ڈیٹا کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ لہذا، متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لانے اور سرکاری اعداد و شمار کے شعبے میں غیر روایتی ڈیٹا کو روایتی ڈیٹا کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے لیے موزوں فریم ورک اور نظام پر غور کرنے کا یہ اچھا وقت ہے۔
یہ پروگرام ڈومین ماہرین، پالیسی سازوں، ڈیٹا سائنسدانوں اور شماریات کے ماہرین کو اکٹھا کر رہا ہے تاکہ روایتی ڈیٹا کے ساتھ متبادل ڈیٹا کے ذرائع کو پورا کرنے کے مواقع، چیلنجز اور پالیسیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے جس سے سرکاری اعداد و شمار کے شعبے کے دائرہ کار، درستگی اور وقت کی پابندی کو بڑھانے کی امید ہے۔ تکنیکی سیشن میں پینلسٹ مختلف ابھرتے ہوئے ڈیٹا کے ذرائع، ان کی خصوصیات — ساختی اور لین دین کی خصوصیات، اور روایتی ڈیٹا سیٹس کے ساتھ ان کے انضمام کے امکان پر گہرائی سے بحث کریں گے۔
اس مباحثہ سیشن میں کلیدی خطاب مسٹر کرس گوپال کرشنن کریں گے، جو انفوسس کے شریک بانیوں میں سے ایک ہیں۔ انہیں ایک عالمی کاروباری اور ٹیکنالوجی سوچ کے رہنما کے طور پر شمار کیا جاتا ہے۔ مسٹر گوپال کرشنن اوکیناوا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (او آئی ایس ٹی) کے بورڈ آف گورنرز، آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور کی کونسل کے چیئرمین اورآئی آئی آئی ٹی بنگلور کے بورڈ آف گورنرز کے چیئرمین ہیں۔
ان کے علاوہ، مذکورہ سیشن سے جنوبی ایشیا کے علاقائی چیف اکانومسٹ مسٹر رانا حسن، ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی)، مسٹر شومبی شارپ، اقوام متحدہ کے ریزیڈنٹ کوآرڈی نیٹر (یو این آر سی) اور ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ، سکریٹری، وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ سے خطاب کریں گے۔
ٹیکنیکل سیشنز میں پینلسٹ اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیوں، حکومتوں اور نجی اداروں کے نمائندے ہوتے ہیں۔ ان میں سروے آف انڈیا (شعبہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی)، نیشنل ریموٹ سینسنگ سینٹر (این آر ایس سی: ڈپارٹمنٹ آف اسپیس)، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی (الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت)، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور، ورلڈ بینک، آئی ڈی انسائٹ، جی ڈی آئی اور گریٹ لیکس انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں، اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیوں، گائیڈنس بورڈز، آزاد تنظیموں اور یونیورسٹیوں اور تحقیقی اداروں کے نمائندوں کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔
مذکورہ سیشن کا نتیجہ غیر روایتی ڈیٹا ذرائع کے بہتر استعمال کے طریق کار کو سمجھنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ روایتی اور غیر روایتی ذرائع سے تیار کردہ ڈیٹا کے انضمام کے لیے ایک ادارہ جاتی میکانزم تیار کرنے میں بھی مدد کرے گا۔