Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Brainstorming Session for Leveraging Non-conventional Data Sources for Official Statistics to be held on 20th March, 2025 in New Delhi
18 MAR 2025 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is organising a brainstorming session on Leveraging Non-Conventional Data Sources for Official Statistics on 20th March, 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The session aims to deliberate upon the ways and means of using the non-conventional data along with the conventional data generated through the censuses, surveys, and administrative records.
The rapid advancements in technology have given rise to non-conventional data sources, offering new opportunities for data-driven decision-making. The non-conventional data sources come from earth observation (satellite images); Mobile telecommunications (call records); social networks (sentiment analysis), and citizen-generated data (civil society data). Many of these are considered big data, large volumes of unstructured information that require new capacities for their analysis. The non-conventional data sources become an opportunity to complement the existing official data available with the statistical community.
In recent years there has been a need for better convergence of data arising from these two types of sources, conventional and non-conventional. Discussions about what official statistics are currently measuring and the types of data being used for these measurements have been taking place at the Statistical Institutions of different countries. The time is thus opportune to bring the relevant stakeholders at one platform and ponder upon the right set of frameworks, and systems to confluence the non-conventional data with the conventional data in official statistics.
The event congregates domain experts, policymakers, data scientists, and statisticians to discuss opportunities, challenges, and strategies for supplementing alternative data sources with the conventional data, thereby enhancing the scope, accuracy, and timeliness of official statistics. The panelists of the technical session will delve into various emerging data sources, their features- structural and transactional, and possibility of their integration with the conventional datasets.
The keynote on the brainstorming session will be delivered by Sri Kris Gopalkrishnan, one of the co-founders of Infosys, recognized as a global business and technology thought leader. Mr. Gopalakrishnan serves on the Board of Governors of Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology (OIST), is the Chairman, The Council, IISc Bangalore, and is the Chairman, Board of Governors of IIIT, Bangalore.
In addition, the brainstorming session would be addressed by Sri Rana Hasan, Regional Lead Economist, South Asia, Asian Development Bank (ADB), Sri Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator (UNRC), and Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation.
The panelists of the technical sessions are the representatives from UN agencies, Governments and Private Institutions, namely, Survey of India (Department of Science & Technology), National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC: Department of Space), UIDAI (Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology), IIT, Kanpur, World Bank, IDinsight, GDi, and Great Lakes Institute of Management.
The event is likely to be attended by the representatives of the central Ministries/Departments, UN agencies, Think Tanks, Independent organisations, and Universities and research institutions.
The outcomes of the brainstorming session are likely to be instrumental in understanding methodologies for better use of non-conventional data sources, as also in evolving an institutional arrangement for data integration generated through the conventional and non-conventional sources.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी आंकड़ो के लिए गैर-परंपरागत डेटा स्रोतों का लाभ उठाने के लिए 20 मार्च, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में विचार-मंथन सत्र आयोजित किया जाएगा
18 MAR 2025 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) 20 मार्च, 2025 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी क्षेत्र के लिए गैर-पारंपरिक डेटा स्रोतों का लाभ उठाने पर एक विचार-मंथन सत्र आयोजित कर रहा है। इस सत्र का उद्देश्य जनगणना, सर्वेक्षण और प्रशासनिक रिकोर्डों के माध्यम से प्राप्त पारंपरिक डेटा के साथ-साथ गैर-पारंपरिक डेटा का उपयोग करने के तरीकों और साधनों पर विचार-विमर्श करना है।
प्रौद्योगिकी में हुई त्वरित प्रगति गैर-पारंपरिक डेटा स्रोतों की जननी है , जो डेटा-संचालित निर्णय लेने के लिए नए अवसर प्रदान करते हैं। गैर-पारंपरिक डेटा स्रोत पृथ्वी अवलोकन (उपग्रह चित्र); मोबाइल दूरसंचार (कॉल रिकॉर्ड); सामाजिक नेटवर्क (भावनात्मक विश्लेषण), और नागरिक-जनित डेटा (नागरिक समाज डेटा) से आते हैं। इनमें से कुछ को वृहत डेटा माना जाता है और बड़ी मात्रा की इस असंरचित जानकारी के विश्लेषण के लिए नई क्षमताओं की आवश्यकता होती है। गैर-पारंपरिक डेटा स्रोत सांख्यिकीय क्षेत्र के पास उपलब्ध मौजूदा आधिकारिक डेटा को पूरक बनाने का अवसर बन जाते हैं।
हाल के वर्षों में इन दो प्रकार के स्रोतों, पारंपरिक और गैर-पारंपरिक से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के बेहतर एकीकरण की आवश्यकता रही है। आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी वर्तमान में क्या अध्ययन कर रही है और इन अध्ययनों के लिए किस प्रकार के डेटा का उपयोग किया जा रहा है, इस दिशा में विभिन्न देशों के सांख्यिकी संस्थानों में चर्चाएं हो रही हैं। इसलिए यह समय प्रासंगिक हितधारकों को एक मंच पर लाने और आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी क्षेत्र में गैर-पारंपरिक डेटा को पारंपरिक डेटा के साथ मिलाने के लिए उपयुक्त ढांचे और प्रणालियों पर विचार करने का बेहतर समय है।
इस कार्यक्रम में क्षेत्र विशेषज्ञ, नीति निर्माता, डेटा वैज्ञानिक और सांख्यिकीविद पारंपरिक डेटा के साथ वैकल्पिक डेटा स्रोतों को पूरक बनाने के अवसरों, चुनौतियों और नीतियों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एकत्रित हो रहें हैं, जिससे आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी क्षेत्र के दायरे, सटीकता और समयबद्धता में वृद्धि होने का अनुमान है। तकनीकी सत्र के पैनलिस्ट विभिन्न उभरते डेटा स्रोतों, उनकी विशेषताओं-संरचनात्मक और लेन-देन संबंधी विशेषताओं और पारंपरिक डेटासेट के साथ उनके एकीकरण की संभावना पर गहन चर्चा करेंगे
इस विचार-विमर्श सत्र में मुख्य भाषण श्री क्रिस गोपालकृष्णन द्वारा दिया जाएगा, जो इंफोसिस के सह-संस्थापकों में से एक हैं। उन्हें वैश्विक व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी विचार दिग्गज के रूप में जाना जाता है। श्री गोपालकृष्णन ओकिनावा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (ओआईएसटी) के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स में कार्यरत हैं, आईआईएससी बैंगलोर की काउंसिल के अध्यक्ष हैं और आईआईआईटी, बैंगलोर के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स के अध्यक्ष हैं।
उनके अलावा, विचार-मंथन सत्र को एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) के दक्षिण एशिया के क्षेत्रीय प्रमुख अर्थशास्त्री श्री राणा हसन, संयुक्त राष्ट्र के रेजिडेंट समन्वयक (यूएनआरसी) श्री शोम्बी शार्प और सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग द्वारा संबोधित किया जाएगा।
तकनीकी सत्रों के पैनलिस्ट संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों, सरकारों और निजी संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधि हैं। इनमें भारतीय सर्वेक्षण विभाग (विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग), राष्ट्रीय सुदूर संवेदन केंद्र (एनआरएससी: अंतरिक्ष विभाग), यूआईडीएआई (इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय), आईआईटी, कानपुर, विश्व बैंक, आईडीइनसाइट, जीडीआई और ग्रेट लेक्स इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैनेजमेंट आदि प्रमुख है।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों, मार्गदर्शक मंडलों, स्वतंत्र संगठनों तथा विश्वविद्यालयों और शोध संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों के हिस्सा लेने का अनुमान है।
विचार-मंथन सत्र के परिणाम गैर-परंपरागत डेटा स्रोतों के बेहतर उपयोग के लिए कार्यप्रणाली को समझने में सहायक होंगे। इसके अलावा ये पारंपरिक और गैर-परंपरागत स्रोतों के माध्यम से उत्पन्न डेटा एकीकरण के लिए एक संस्थागत व्यवस्था विकसित करने में भी सहायक होंगे।