Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DEPARTMENT OF PENSION & PENSIONERS’ WELFARE TO CONDUCT BANKERS’ AWARENESS FOR PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK AND PENSIONERS’ AWARENESS PROGRAM ON 18th MARCH, 2025, UNDER THE CHAIRMANSHIP OF SHRI V. SRINIVAS, SECRETARY (P&PW)
AN INITIATIVE FOR ENHANCING “EASE OF LIVING” OF PENSIONERS AND REDUCING PENSIONERS’ GRIEVANCES
AN EXERCISE TOWARDS SPREADING AWARENESS ABOUT GOI INITIATIVES FOR ‘EASE OF LIVING’ OF PENSIONERS
18 MAR 2025 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
On the direction of Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Personnel, PG and Pensions, to enhance “Ease of Living” of pensioners and family pensioners, Department of Pension & Pensioners Welfare, Government of India has taken a number of welfare measures in pension policy as well as in digitization of pension related processes. Department has integrated pension portals of PNB, SBI, Bank of Baroda, Canara Bank, Bank of India, Central Bank of India and Union Bank of India to provide seamless banking services to pensioners from a single portal.
Since the major Pension Disbursing Authorities are banks, the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare has started a series of Awareness Workshops for Central Pension Processing Centers (CPPCs) of Banks as well as their field functionaries handling pension related work in the bank. Further, the Department has taken a number of initiatives for the welfare of pensioners and there is a need to familiarize them about the latest guidelines and policies related to pension. To spread awareness about the measures taken for Ease of Living of pensioners, the Department organizes Pensioners’ Awareness Programs in areas having large concentration of pensioners.
For this purpose, a Central Government Team from Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare will conduct Awareness Programs for the officers of Punjab National Bank and for pensioners of Jaipur and neighboring areas at Rajasthan International Centre, Jaipur on 18th March, 2025, under chairmanship of Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, P&PW.
The objective of these workshops is to spread awareness of the various rules and procedures relevant for Pension Disbursing Banks and also the steps being taken by Government of India to ensure “Ease of Living” for Pensioners. The workshop shall also focus on the issues faced by Bank officials in handling these processes so that to reduce pensioners’ grievances. It will enable the Department to undertake new digital initiatives to better serve pensioners. More than 150 pensioners and 70 officers from CPPC and pension dealing branches of Punjab National Bank are participating in these interactive programs.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
श्री वी. श्रीनिवास, सचिव (पी एंड पीडब्ल्यू) की अध्यक्षता में पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग, पंजाब नेशनल बैंक के लिए बैंकर्स जागरूकता और पेंशनभोगी जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन 18 मार्च, 2025 को करेगा
पेंशनभोगियों के जीवन को सुगम बनाने और पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों को कम करने की पहल
पेंशनभोगियों के जीवन को सुगम बनाने के लिए भारत सरकार की पहलों के संदर्भ में जागरूकता फैलाने की दिशा में एक सशक्त प्रयास
18 MAR 2025 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह के निर्देश पर पेंशनभोगियों और पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों के जीवन को सुगम बनाने के लिए भारत सरकार के पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने पेंशन नीति के साथ-साथ पेंशन संबंधी प्रक्रियाओं के डिजिटलीकरण में कई कल्याणकारी कदम उठाए हैं। विभाग ने पेंशनभोगियों को एक ही पोर्टल से निर्बाध बैंकिंग सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए पीएनबी, एसबीआई, बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा, केनरा बैंक, बैंक ऑफ इंडिया, सेंट्रल बैंक ऑफ इंडिया और यूनियन बैंक ऑफ इंडिया के पेंशन पोर्टल को एकीकृत किया है।
पेंशन का वितरण करने में प्रमुख प्राधिकरण बैंक हैं, इसलिए पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने बैंकों के केंद्रीय पेंशन प्रसंस्करण केंद्रों (सीपीपीसी) के साथ-साथ बैंक में पेंशन से संबंधित कार्य संभालने वाले उनके क्षेत्रीय कार्यकर्ताओं के लिए जागरूकता कार्यशालाओं की एक श्रृंखला का शुभारंभ किया है। इसके अलावा, विभाग ने पेंशनभोगियों के कल्याण के लिए कई पहल की हैं और उन्हें पेंशन से संबंधित नवीनतम दिशा-निर्देशों और नीतियों से परिचित कराने की आवश्यकता है। पेंशनभोगियों के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए उठाए गए उपायों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए, विभाग पेंशनभोगियों की बड़ी संख्या वाले क्षेत्रों में पेंशनभोगी जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है।
इस प्रयोजन के लिए, पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग की एक केंद्र सरकार की टीम पंजाब नेशनल बैंक के अधिकारियों और जयपुर तथा आसपास के क्षेत्रों के पेंशनभोगियों के लिए 18 मार्च, 2025 को राजस्थान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र, जयपुर में पी एंड पीडब्ल्यू के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास की अध्यक्षता में जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन करेगी।
इन कार्यशालाओं का उद्देश्य पेंशन वितरण करने वाले बैंकों के लिए प्रासंगिक विभिन्न नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना है और साथ ही पेंशनभोगियों के लिए "जीवन की सुगमता" सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा उठाए जा रहे कदमों के बारे में भी जानकारी देना है। कार्यशाला में इन प्रक्रियाओं को संभालने में बैंक अधिकारियों के सामने आने वाली समस्याओं पर भी ध्यान दिया जाएगा ताकि पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों को कम किया जा सके। इससे विभाग पेंशनभोगियों को बेहतर सेवा देने के लिए नई डिजिटल पहल करने में सक्षम होगा। इन परस्पर संवादात्मक कार्यक्रमों में सीपीपीसी और पंजाब नेशनल बैंक की पेंशन डीलिंग शाखाओं के 150 से अधिक पेंशनभोगी और 70 अधिकारी भाग ले रहे हैं।