Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DEPARTMENT OF PENSION & PENSIONERS’ WELFARE TO CONDUCT BANKERS’ AWARENESS FOR PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK AND PENSIONERS’ AWARENESS PROGRAM ON 18th MARCH, 2025, UNDER THE CHAIRMANSHIP OF SHRI V. SRINIVAS, SECRETARY (P&PW)
AN INITIATIVE FOR ENHANCING “EASE OF LIVING” OF PENSIONERS AND REDUCING PENSIONERS’ GRIEVANCES
AN EXERCISE TOWARDS SPREADING AWARENESS ABOUT GOI INITIATIVES FOR ‘EASE OF LIVING’ OF PENSIONERS
18 MAR 2025 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
On the direction of Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Personnel, PG and Pensions, to enhance “Ease of Living” of pensioners and family pensioners, Department of Pension & Pensioners Welfare, Government of India has taken a number of welfare measures in pension policy as well as in digitization of pension related processes. Department has integrated pension portals of PNB, SBI, Bank of Baroda, Canara Bank, Bank of India, Central Bank of India and Union Bank of India to provide seamless banking services to pensioners from a single portal.
Since the major Pension Disbursing Authorities are banks, the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare has started a series of Awareness Workshops for Central Pension Processing Centers (CPPCs) of Banks as well as their field functionaries handling pension related work in the bank. Further, the Department has taken a number of initiatives for the welfare of pensioners and there is a need to familiarize them about the latest guidelines and policies related to pension. To spread awareness about the measures taken for Ease of Living of pensioners, the Department organizes Pensioners’ Awareness Programs in areas having large concentration of pensioners.
For this purpose, a Central Government Team from Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare will conduct Awareness Programs for the officers of Punjab National Bank and for pensioners of Jaipur and neighboring areas at Rajasthan International Centre, Jaipur on 18th March, 2025, under chairmanship of Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, P&PW.
The objective of these workshops is to spread awareness of the various rules and procedures relevant for Pension Disbursing Banks and also the steps being taken by Government of India to ensure “Ease of Living” for Pensioners. The workshop shall also focus on the issues faced by Bank officials in handling these processes so that to reduce pensioners’ grievances. It will enable the Department to undertake new digital initiatives to better serve pensioners. More than 150 pensioners and 70 officers from CPPC and pension dealing branches of Punjab National Bank are participating in these interactive programs.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کا محکمہ، بینکرز کی بیداری کے مقصد سے سکریٹری (پی اینڈ پی ڈبلیو)جناب وی سری نواس کے زیر صدارت 18 مارچ، 2025 کو پنجاب نیشنل بینک اور پنشن یافتگان کی بیداری سے متعلق پروگرام کا انعقاد کرے گا
پنشن یافتگان کی ’’گذر بسر میں آسانی‘‘ کو بڑھانے اور پنشن یافتگان کی شکایات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ایک پہل
پنشن یافتگان کی ’گذر بسر میں آسانی‘ کے لیےحکومت ہند کے اقدامات کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے ایک مشق
18 MAR 2025 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
عملہ، پی جی اور پنشن کے عزت مآب وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی ہدایت پر، پنشنرز اور فیملی پنشنروں کی ’’گذر بسر میں آسانی" کو بڑھانے کے لیے،حکومت ہند کے پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود کے محکمے نے پنشن پالیسی کے ساتھ ساتھ پنشن سے متعلق عمل کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنے کے لیے کئی فلاحی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ محکمہ نے پی این بی، ایس بی آئی، بینک آف بڑودہ، کینرا بینک، بینک آف انڈیا، سینٹرل بینک آف انڈیا اور یونین بینک آف انڈیا کے پنشن پورٹل کو مربوط کیا ہے تاکہ پنشنرز کو ایک ہی پورٹل سے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے بینکنگ خدمات فراہم کی جاسکیں۔
چونکہ پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے بڑے ادارے بینک ہیں، اس لیےپنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود کے محکمے نے بینکوں کے سنٹرل پنشن پروسیسنگ سینٹرز (سی پی پی سیز) کے ساتھ ساتھ بینک میں پنشن سے متعلق کام کو سنبھالنے والے ان کے فیلڈکارکنان کے لیے بیداری سے متعلق کئی ورکشاپس کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ محکمہ نے پنشنرز کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں اور انھیں پنشن سے متعلق تازہ ترین رہنما خطوط اور پالیسیوں سے واقف کرانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ پنشنرز کی گذر بسر میں آسانی کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے، محکمہ پنشنرز کی بیداری کے پروگراموں کا انعقاد ان علاقوں میں کرتا ہے جہاں پنشنرز کی بڑی تعداد ہے۔
اس مقصد کے لیے، پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود کے محکمے کی مرکزی حکومت کی ایک ٹیم جناب وی سری نواس، سکریٹری، پی اینڈ پی ڈبلیوکے زیر صدارت 18 مارچ 2025 کو جے پور کےراجستھان انٹرنیشنل سینٹر میں نیشنل بینک کے افسران اور جے پور اور نواحی علاقوں کے پنشنرز کے لیے بیداری پروگراموں کا انعقاد کرے گی۔
ان ورکشاپس کا مقصد پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے بینکوں سے متعلق مختلف قواعد و ضوابط کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانا ہے اور حکومت ہند کی جانب سے پنشنرز کے لیے "گذر بسر میں آسانی" کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی آگاہی پھیلانا ہے۔ ورکشاپ میں ان کارروائیوں کو سنبھالنے میں بینک افسران کو درپیش مسائل پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی تاکہ پنشنرز کی شکایات کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ اس کی مدد سے محکمہ پنشنرز کی بہتر خدمت کے لیے نئے ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کرسکے گا۔ ان بات چیت کے پروگراموں میں سی پی پی سی اور پنجاب نیشنل بینک کی پنشن سے متعلق شاخوں کے 150 سے زائد پنشنرز اور 70 افسران حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔