جل شکتی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ سوال: ریاستوں میں پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی
17 MAR 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند ملک کے تمام دیہی گھرانوں کو مناسب مقدار میں، مقررہ معیار کی اور مستقل اور طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر محفوظ اور پینے کے قابل نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کا آغاز کیا، جسے ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت میں لاگو کیا جائے گا، اگست 2019 میں۔ پینے کا پانی ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے، اور اس لیے، پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی، منظوری، عمل درآمد، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کی ذمہ داری، بشمول جل جیون مشن کے تحت ریاستی حکومت اور یو ٹی کے پاس ہے۔ حکومت ہند ریاستوں کو تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرکے مدد کرتی ہے۔
جے جے ایم کے تحت، کم از کم سروس ڈیلیوری 55 ایل پی سی ڈی مقرر کی گئی ہے اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سمیت ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع کی دستیابی کے لحاظ سے اسے اعلیٰ سطح تک بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔ دیہی گھرانوں تک نل کے پانی تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کی سمت میں جل جیون مشن کے آغاز کے بعد سے ملک میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ اگست 2019 میں جل جیون مشن کے آغاز پر، صرف 3.23 کروڑ (16.71فیصد ) دیہی گھرانوں کے پاس نل کے پانی کے کنکشن ہونے کی اطلاع تھی۔ اب تک، جیسا کہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے 12.03.2025 تک اطلاع دی گئی ہے، تقریباً 12.28 کروڑ اضافی دیہی گھرانوں کو جے جے ایم کے تحت نلکے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح، 12.03.2025 تک، ملک کے 19.36 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے، 15.52 کروڑ (80.15فیصد ) سے زیادہ گھرانوں کے گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اطلاع ہے۔ شمال مشرق کی ریاستوں سمیت تفصیلات (ریاست سکم بھی) جے جے ایم ،آئی ایم آئی ایس ڈیش بورڈ پر دستیاب ہیں۔ جے جے ایم ،آئی ایم آئی ایس ڈیش بورڈ کا لنک درج ذیل ہے:- https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
جیسا کہ ریاست سکم کی طرف سے مطلع کیا گیا ہے، نمچی اور پاکیونگ ضلع کے خشک پٹی کے علاقے میں چند بستیوں کو چھوڑ کر تمام بستیوں کو ریاست میں دبلی پتلی کے موسم میں بھی پینے کا پانی مل رہا ہے۔
ہلکے موسم میں خشک پٹی کے علاقوں میں پینے کے پانی کی قلت کی وجہ مقامی ذرائع کا خشک ہونا ہے۔ ریاست سکم نے ان علاقوں میں دھرا وکاش جیسے ذریعہ پائیداری کے اقدامات اٹھانے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ ان علاقوں میں بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا رہی ہے۔
پانی ایک ریاستی موضوع ہونے کے ناطے، پانی کے وسائل کو بڑھانے، تحفظ اور موثر انتظام کے لیے اقدامات، بشمول دیہی پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی، بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے اٹھائے جاتے ہیں۔ دیہی پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے ریاستوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کے لیے، جل جیون مشن (جےجے ایم)، ایک مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم، ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت میں اگست، 2019 سے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ملک کے ہر دیہی گھر میں پینے کے قابل نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کا بندوبست کیا جا سکے۔
آبی وسائل کے پروجیکٹوں کی منصوبہ بندی، فنڈنگ، عملدرآمد اور دیکھ بھال ریاستی حکومتیں خود اپنے وسائل اور ترجیح کے مطابق کرتی ہیں۔ تاہم، ان کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کے لیے، حکومت ہند ریاستی حکومتوں کو مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے پائیدار ترقی اور آبی وسائل کے موثر انتظام کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
پانی کے قدرتی ذرائع کو زندہ کرنے کی مسلسل کوششوں کے علاوہ مہم جیسے کہ جل شکتی ابھیان (جے ایس اے ) سال 2019 میں شروع کی گئی تھی اور اس کے بعد 2021-2024 میں بھی چلائی گئی تھی اور اٹل بھوجل یوجنا وغیرہ، آبی ذخائر کی تعمیر کے ذریعے پانی ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ جل شکتی ابھیان: کیچ دی رین 2023، جے ایس اے کی تھیم کی سیریز میں چوتھا’پینے کے پانی کے لیے پائیداری کا ذریعہ‘ تھا۔ جل شکتی ابھیان: بارش کیچ کرو - 2024 کا تھیم’ناری شکتی سے جل شکتی‘ تھا جس میں پانی کے تحفظ کے میدان میں خواتین کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا گیا تھا۔
یہ معلومات ریاستی وزیر برائے جل شکتی،جناب وی سومننا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SUPPLY OF DRINKING WATER IN STATES
17 MAR 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is committed to make provision for safe & potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on a regular & long-term basis to all rural households in the country. Towards this end, the Government of India launched the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), to be implemented in partnership with states, in August 2019. Drinking Water is a state subject, and hence, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation, and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the Jal Jeevan Mission, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the States by providing technical and financial assistance.
Under JJM, the minimum service delivery has been fixed as 55 lpcd and State/UTs including the states of the North East may enhance the same to higher level depending on availability of drinking water sources. Significant progress has been made in the country since the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, towards enhancing access to tap water to rural households. At the start of Jal Jeevan Mission in August 2019, only 3.23 Crore (16.71%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 12.03.2025, around 12.28 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections under JJM. Thus, as on 12.03.2025, out of 19.36 Crore rural households in the country, more than 15.52 Crore (80.15%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes. The details including States of the North East (State of Sikkim also) are available on JJM-IMIS Dashboard. The link of JJM-IMIS Dashboard is as follows:- https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
As informed by the State of Sikkim, all the habitations, excluding few habitations in the dry belt area of Namchi and Pakyong District, are getting adequate drinking water in the state even during the lean season.
The reason for the shortage of drinking water in the dry belt areas during the lean season is drying up of local sources. The State of Sikkim has plan to take up source sustainability measures such as dhara Vikash in these areas. Further, rain water harvesting is also being encouraged in these areas.
Water being a State subject, steps for augmentation, conservation and efficient management of water resources, including rural drinking water supply, are primarily undertaken by the respective State Governments. To supplement the efforts of the States for rural water supply, Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), a centrally sponsored scheme, is being implemented in partnership with States, since August, 2019 for provisioning of potable tap water supply to every rural household in the country.
Water Resources Projects are planned, funded, executed, and maintained by the State Governments themselves as per their own resources and priority. However, to supplement their efforts, Government of India provides technical and financial assistance to State Governments to encourage sustainable development and efficient management of water resources through various schemes and programmes.
Apart from continuous efforts for rejuvenation of natural sources of water through campaigns such as the Jal Shakti Abhiyaan (JSA) was launched in the year 2019 and carried out subsequently in 2021-2024 too and the Atal Bhujal Yojana etc., storage capacities for water are augmented through construction of reservoirs. Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain 2023, 4th in the series of JSA’s theme was " Source Sustainability for Drinking Water". The theme of Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain – 2024 was "Nari Shakti se Jal Shakti" emphasising the pivotal role played by women in the field of water conservation.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI, SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.