Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SUPPLY OF DRINKING WATER IN STATES
17 MAR 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is committed to make provision for safe & potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on a regular & long-term basis to all rural households in the country. Towards this end, the Government of India launched the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), to be implemented in partnership with states, in August 2019. Drinking Water is a state subject, and hence, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation, and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the Jal Jeevan Mission, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the States by providing technical and financial assistance.
Under JJM, the minimum service delivery has been fixed as 55 lpcd and State/UTs including the states of the North East may enhance the same to higher level depending on availability of drinking water sources. Significant progress has been made in the country since the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, towards enhancing access to tap water to rural households. At the start of Jal Jeevan Mission in August 2019, only 3.23 Crore (16.71%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 12.03.2025, around 12.28 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections under JJM. Thus, as on 12.03.2025, out of 19.36 Crore rural households in the country, more than 15.52 Crore (80.15%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes. The details including States of the North East (State of Sikkim also) are available on JJM-IMIS Dashboard. The link of JJM-IMIS Dashboard is as follows:- https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
As informed by the State of Sikkim, all the habitations, excluding few habitations in the dry belt area of Namchi and Pakyong District, are getting adequate drinking water in the state even during the lean season.
The reason for the shortage of drinking water in the dry belt areas during the lean season is drying up of local sources. The State of Sikkim has plan to take up source sustainability measures such as dhara Vikash in these areas. Further, rain water harvesting is also being encouraged in these areas.
Water being a State subject, steps for augmentation, conservation and efficient management of water resources, including rural drinking water supply, are primarily undertaken by the respective State Governments. To supplement the efforts of the States for rural water supply, Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), a centrally sponsored scheme, is being implemented in partnership with States, since August, 2019 for provisioning of potable tap water supply to every rural household in the country.
Water Resources Projects are planned, funded, executed, and maintained by the State Governments themselves as per their own resources and priority. However, to supplement their efforts, Government of India provides technical and financial assistance to State Governments to encourage sustainable development and efficient management of water resources through various schemes and programmes.
Apart from continuous efforts for rejuvenation of natural sources of water through campaigns such as the Jal Shakti Abhiyaan (JSA) was launched in the year 2019 and carried out subsequently in 2021-2024 too and the Atal Bhujal Yojana etc., storage capacities for water are augmented through construction of reservoirs. Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain 2023, 4th in the series of JSA’s theme was " Source Sustainability for Drinking Water". The theme of Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain – 2024 was "Nari Shakti se Jal Shakti" emphasising the pivotal role played by women in the field of water conservation.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI, SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: राज्यों में पेयजल की आपूर्ति
17 MAR 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार देश के सभी ग्रामीण परिवारों को नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर निर्धारित गुणवत्ता वाला और सुरक्षित और पीने योग्य नल का पानी पर्याप्त मात्रा में उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस उद्देश्य से, सरकार ने अगस्त 2019 में जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) की शुरुआत की, जिसे राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी में लागू किया जाना है। पेयजल राज्य का विषय है, और इसलिए, जल जीवन मिशन के तहत पेयजल आपूर्ति योजनाओं की योजना, अनुमोदन, कार्यान्वयन, संचालन और रखरखाव की जिम्मेदारी राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों की है। भारत सरकार तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों का सहयोग करती है।
जेजेएम के तहत न्यूनतम सेवा वितरण 55 एलपीसीडी निर्धारित किया गया है और पूर्वोत्तर के राज्यों सहित राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश पेयजल स्रोतों की उपलब्धता के आधार पर इसे उच्च स्तर तक बढ़ा सकते हैं। ग्रामीण परिवारों तक नल के पानी की पहुंच बढ़ाने की दिशा में जल जीवन मिशन के शुभारंभ के बाद से देश में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है। अगस्त 2019 में जल जीवन मिशन की शुरुआत में, केवल 3.23 करोड़ (16.71 प्रतिशत) ग्रामीण परिवारों के पास नल के पानी का कनेक्शन होने की सूचना थी। राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा 12.03.2025 तक दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, लगभग 12.28 करोड़ अतिरिक्त ग्रामीण परिवारों को जेजेएम के तहत नल के पानी के कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए हैं। इस प्रकार, 12.03.2025 तक देश के 19.36 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से 15.52 करोड़ (80.15 प्रतिशत) से अधिक परिवारों के घरों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति होने की सूचना है। पूर्वोत्तर के राज्यों (सिक्किम राज्य सहित) का विवरण जेजेएम-आईएमआईएस डैशबोर्ड पर उपलब्ध है। जेजेएम-आईएमआईएस डैशबोर्ड का लिंक इस प्रकार है:- https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
सिक्किम राज्य द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, नामची और पाकयोंग जिले के शुष्क क्षेत्र की कुछ बस्तियों को छोड़कर, राज्य में सभी बस्तियों को कटाई के बीच की अवधि मई से अगस्त के दौरान भी पर्याप्त पेयजल मिल रहा है।
कटाई के मौसम में शुष्क बेल्ट क्षेत्रों में पीने के पानी की कमी का कारण स्थानीय स्रोतों का सूख जाना है। सिक्किम राज्य ने इन क्षेत्रों में धारा विकास जैसे स्रोत स्थिरता उपाय करने की योजना बनाई है। इसके अलावा, इन क्षेत्रों में वर्षा जल संचयन को भी प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है।
जल राज्य का विषय है, इसलिए ग्रामीण पेयजल आपूर्ति सहित जल संसाधनों के संवर्धन, संरक्षण और कुशल प्रबंधन के लिए कदम मुख्य रूप से संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा उठाए जाते हैं। ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति के लिए राज्यों के प्रयासों को पूरक बनाने के लिए, देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घर में पीने योग्य नल के पानी की आपूर्ति के प्रावधान के लिए अगस्त, 2019 से राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी में जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) नाम की एक केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजना लागू की जा रही है।
जल संसाधन परियोजनाओं की योजना, वित्तपोषण, क्रियान्वयन और रख-रखाव राज्य सरकारों द्वारा स्वयं अपने संसाधनों और प्राथमिकता के अनुसार किया जाता है। हालाँकि, उनके प्रयासों को पूरक बनाने के लिए, भारत सरकार विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से जल संसाधनों के सतत विकास और कुशल प्रबंधन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों को तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है।
वर्ष 2019 में शुरू किए गए जल शक्ति अभियान (जेएसए) और उसके बाद 2021-2024 में भी चलाए जाने वाले अटल भूजल योजना जैसे अभियानों के माध्यम से पानी के प्राकृतिक स्रोतों के पुनरुद्धार के लिए निरंतर प्रयासों के अलावा जलाशयों के निर्माण के माध्यम से पानी की भंडारण क्षमता को बढ़ाया जा रहा है। जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन 2023, जेएसए की थीम की श्रृंखला में चौथा विषय "पेयजल के लिए स्रोत स्थिरता" था। जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन - 2024 का विषय "नारी शक्ति से जल शक्ति" था, जिसमें जल संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में महिलाओं द्वारा निभाई जाने वाली महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया गया था।
यह जानकारी जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमण्णा ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।