President's Secretariat
PRIME MINISTER OF NEW ZEALAND CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
17 MAR 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of New Zealand, The Right Honourable Christopher Luxon called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 17, 2025).
Welcoming Prime Minister Luxon and his delegation at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that India and New Zealand have close and friendly relations, based on shared values rooted in democracy, rule of law, and strong people-to-people ties.
The President recalled fond memories of her State Visit to New Zealand in August last year, and said that the natural beauty of New Zealand and the cultural diversity of its people left an indelible mark on her mind.
The President said that educational exchange is an important aspect of India-New Zealand relations. She highlighted the immense potential for enhancing educational cooperation between the two countries through institutional exchanges, setting up of campuses by New Zealand universities in India, and dual degrees. She also expressed satisfaction about the growth of bilateral trade and economic relations between India and New Zealand, including new opportunities for cooperation in the areas of customs, horticulture, forestry, disaster management and traditional medicine.
The President appreciated the significant contribution of the talented and hardworking Indian community to the progress of New Zealand.
The two leaders agreed that the historic State Visit of the President to New Zealand in August 2024, and the significant outcomes announced today during Prime Minister Luxon’s visit will impart positive momentum to the India-New Zealand partnership.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
17 MAR 2025 6:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਟੋਫਰ ਲਕਸਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (17 ਮਾਰਚ, 2025) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲਕਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਫਦ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹੋਦਯਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਸਬੰਧ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਬੀਤੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਅਗਸਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਯਾਦਾਂ ਤਾਜਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਥੇ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਨ ‘ਤੇ ਅਮਿਟ ਛਾਪ ਛੱਡੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੈਂਪਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਹਰੀ ਡਿਗਰੀ (dual degree) ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਪਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਰੀਆਜ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਕਸਟਮਸ, ਹੌਰਟੀਕਲਚਰ, ਫੌਰੈਸਟਰੀ, ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੈਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਹਨਤੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਅਗਸਤ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲਕਸਨ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅੱਜ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਗਏ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਗਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।