President's Secretariat
PRIME MINISTER OF NEW ZEALAND CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
17 MAR 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of New Zealand, The Right Honourable Christopher Luxon called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 17, 2025).
Welcoming Prime Minister Luxon and his delegation at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that India and New Zealand have close and friendly relations, based on shared values rooted in democracy, rule of law, and strong people-to-people ties.
The President recalled fond memories of her State Visit to New Zealand in August last year, and said that the natural beauty of New Zealand and the cultural diversity of its people left an indelible mark on her mind.
The President said that educational exchange is an important aspect of India-New Zealand relations. She highlighted the immense potential for enhancing educational cooperation between the two countries through institutional exchanges, setting up of campuses by New Zealand universities in India, and dual degrees. She also expressed satisfaction about the growth of bilateral trade and economic relations between India and New Zealand, including new opportunities for cooperation in the areas of customs, horticulture, forestry, disaster management and traditional medicine.
The President appreciated the significant contribution of the talented and hardworking Indian community to the progress of New Zealand.
The two leaders agreed that the historic State Visit of the President to New Zealand in August 2024, and the significant outcomes announced today during Prime Minister Luxon’s visit will impart positive momentum to the India-New Zealand partnership.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
न्यूजीलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री ने आज राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
17 MAR 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
न्यूजीलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री क्रिस्टोफर लक्सन ने आज (17 मार्च, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन में भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
राष्ट्रपति भवन में प्रधानमंत्री लक्सन और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए राष्ट्रपति महोदया ने कहा कि भारत और न्यूजीलैंड के बीच घनिष्ठ और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध हैं, जो लोकतंत्र, कानून के शासन और लोगों के बीच मजबूत संबंधों में निहित साझा मूल्यों पर आधारित हैं।
श्रीमती मुर्मु ने गत वर्ष अगस्त में न्यूजीलैंड की अपनी राजकीय यात्रा की यादें ताजा कीं और कहा कि न्यूजीलैंड की प्राकृतिक सुंदरता और वहां के लोगों की सांस्कृतिक विविधता ने उनके मन पर अमिट छाप छोड़ी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शैक्षिक आदान-प्रदान भारत-न्यूजीलैंड संबंधों का एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है। उन्होंने संस्थागत आदान-प्रदान, भारत में न्यूजीलैंड के विश्वविद्यालयों द्वारा परिसरों की स्थापना और दोहरी डिग्री के माध्यम से दोनों देशों के बीच शैक्षिक सहयोग बढ़ाने की अपार संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने भारत और न्यूजीलैंड के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और आर्थिक संबंधों के विकास पर भी संतोष व्यक्त किया , जिसमें सीमा शुल्क, बागवानी, वानिकी, आपदा प्रबंधन और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के नए अवसर शामिल हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने न्यूजीलैंड की प्रगति में प्रतिभाशाली और मेहनती भारतीय समुदाय के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की सराहना की।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्त की कि अगस्त 2024 में राष्ट्रपति की न्यूजीलैंड की ऐतिहासिक राजकीय यात्रा और प्रधानमंत्री लक्सन की यात्रा के दौरान आज घोषित महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम भारत-न्यूजीलैंड साझेदारी को सकारात्मक गति प्रदान करेंगे।