President's Secretariat
PRIME MINISTER OF NEW ZEALAND CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
17 MAR 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of New Zealand, The Right Honourable Christopher Luxon called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 17, 2025).
Welcoming Prime Minister Luxon and his delegation at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that India and New Zealand have close and friendly relations, based on shared values rooted in democracy, rule of law, and strong people-to-people ties.
The President recalled fond memories of her State Visit to New Zealand in August last year, and said that the natural beauty of New Zealand and the cultural diversity of its people left an indelible mark on her mind.
The President said that educational exchange is an important aspect of India-New Zealand relations. She highlighted the immense potential for enhancing educational cooperation between the two countries through institutional exchanges, setting up of campuses by New Zealand universities in India, and dual degrees. She also expressed satisfaction about the growth of bilateral trade and economic relations between India and New Zealand, including new opportunities for cooperation in the areas of customs, horticulture, forestry, disaster management and traditional medicine.
The President appreciated the significant contribution of the talented and hardworking Indian community to the progress of New Zealand.
The two leaders agreed that the historic State Visit of the President to New Zealand in August 2024, and the significant outcomes announced today during Prime Minister Luxon’s visit will impart positive momentum to the India-New Zealand partnership.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
न्यूझीलंडच्या पंतप्रधानांनी घेतली राष्ट्रपतींची भेट
17 MAR 2025 6:01PM by PIB Mumbai
न्यूझीलंडचे पंतप्रधान ख्रिस्तोफर लक्सन यांनी आज 17 मार्च 2025 रोजी राष्ट्रपती भवनात भारताच्या राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची भेट घेतली.
राष्ट्रपती भवनात पंतप्रधान लक्सन आणि त्यांच्या शिष्टमंडळाचे स्वागत करताना राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले की, भारत आणि न्यूझीलंड यांच्यात लोकशाही, कायद्याचे राज्य आणि लोकांमधील दृढ संबंध यावर आधारित घनिष्ठ आणि मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध आहेत.
राष्ट्रपतींनी गेल्या वर्षी ऑगस्टमध्ये न्यूझीलंडला दिलेल्या भेटीच्या आठवणींना उजाळा दिला आणि सांगितले की, न्यूझीलंडचे नैसर्गिक सौंदर्य आणि तेथील लोकांच्या सांस्कृतिक विविधतेने त्यांच्या मनावर अमिट छाप सोडली आहे.
राष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले की, शैक्षणिक देवाणघेवाण हा भारत-न्यूझीलंड संबंधांचा एक महत्त्वाचा घटक आहे. त्यांनी दोन्ही देशांमधील संस्थात्मक देवाणघेवाण, न्यूझीलंड विद्यापीठांच्या संकुलांची भारतात स्थापना आणि दुहेरी पदवीच्या माध्यमातून शैक्षणिक सहकार्य वाढवण्याच्या अमर्याद संधींचा उल्लेख केला. तसेच, भारत आणि न्यूझीलंड यांच्यातील वाढत्या द्विपक्षीय व्यापार आणि आर्थिक संबंधांविषयी समाधान व्यक्त केले. विशेषतः सीमाशुल्क, फलोत्पादन, वनीकरण, आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन आणि पारंपरिक औषधोपचार यासारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्याच्या नव्या संधी उपलब्ध होत असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
राष्ट्रपतींनी न्यूझीलंडच्या प्रगतीमध्ये प्रतिभावान आणि मेहनती भारतीय समुदायाच्या महत्वपूर्ण योगदानाचे कौतुक केले.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी मान्य केले की राष्ट्रपतींच्या ऑगस्ट 2024 मधील न्यूझीलंड दौऱ्यामुळे आणि आज पंतप्रधान लक्सन यांच्या भेटीत झालेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण निर्णयांमुळे भारत-न्यूझीलंड भागीदारीला सकारात्मक गती मिळेल.