President's Secretariat
PRIME MINISTER OF NEW ZEALAND CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
17 MAR 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of New Zealand, The Right Honourable Christopher Luxon called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 17, 2025).
Welcoming Prime Minister Luxon and his delegation at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that India and New Zealand have close and friendly relations, based on shared values rooted in democracy, rule of law, and strong people-to-people ties.
The President recalled fond memories of her State Visit to New Zealand in August last year, and said that the natural beauty of New Zealand and the cultural diversity of its people left an indelible mark on her mind.
The President said that educational exchange is an important aspect of India-New Zealand relations. She highlighted the immense potential for enhancing educational cooperation between the two countries through institutional exchanges, setting up of campuses by New Zealand universities in India, and dual degrees. She also expressed satisfaction about the growth of bilateral trade and economic relations between India and New Zealand, including new opportunities for cooperation in the areas of customs, horticulture, forestry, disaster management and traditional medicine.
The President appreciated the significant contribution of the talented and hardworking Indian community to the progress of New Zealand.
The two leaders agreed that the historic State Visit of the President to New Zealand in August 2024, and the significant outcomes announced today during Prime Minister Luxon’s visit will impart positive momentum to the India-New Zealand partnership.

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ન્યૂઝીલેન્ડના પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રપતિને મળ્યા
17 MAR 2025 6:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ન્યુઝીલેન્ડના પ્રધાનમંત્રી આદરણીય ક્રિસ્ટોફર લક્સને આજે (17 માર્ચ, 2025) રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવનમાં ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રોપદી મુર્મુ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી હતી.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવનમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી લક્સન અને તેમના પ્રતિનિધિમંડળને આવકારતા રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું હતું કે, ભારત અને ન્યુઝીલેન્ડ વચ્ચે ગાઢ અને મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ સંબંધો ધરાવે છે, જે લોકશાહી, કાયદાનું શાસન અને લોકો વચ્ચેનાં મજબૂત સંબંધોનાં મૂળિયાં ધરાવતાં સહિયારા મૂલ્યો પર આધારિત છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ગયા વર્ષે ઓગસ્ટમાં ન્યુઝીલેન્ડની તેમની સત્તાવાર મુલાકાતની યાદોને યાદ કરી હતી, અને કહ્યું હતું કે ન્યુઝીલેન્ડની કુદરતી સુંદરતા અને તેના લોકોની સાંસ્કૃતિક વિવિધતાએ તેમના મન પર એક અમિટ છાપ છોડી છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે શૈક્ષણિક વિનિમય એ ભારત-ન્યુઝીલેન્ડ સંબંધોનું એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પાસું છે. તેમણે સંસ્થાગત આદાન-પ્રદાન, ભારતમાં ન્યુઝીલેન્ડની યુનિવર્સિટીઓ દ્વારા કેમ્પસની સ્થાપના અને ડ્યુઅલ ડિગ્રીઓ મારફતે બંને દેશો વચ્ચે શૈક્ષણિક સહકાર વધારવાની પ્રચૂર સંભવિતતા પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો.તેમણે ભારત અને ન્યૂઝીલેન્ડ વચ્ચે દ્વિપક્ષીય વેપાર અને આર્થિક સંબંધોમાં વૃદ્ધિ પર સંતોષ પણ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો, જેમાં કસ્ટમ્સ, બાગાયત, વનીકરણ, આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન અને પરંપરાગત ચિકિત્સાના ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહકાર માટેની નવી તકો સામેલ છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ન્યુઝીલેન્ડની પ્રગતિમાં પ્રતિભાશાળી અને મહેનતુ ભારતીય સમુદાયના નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાનની પ્રશંસા કરી.
બંને નેતાઓ સંમત થયા હતા કે ઓગસ્ટ, 2024માં રાષ્ટ્રપતિની ન્યૂઝીલેન્ડની ઐતિહાસિક સત્તાવાર મુલાકાત અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી લક્સનની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન આજે જાહેર થયેલા મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ પરિણામો ભારત અને ન્યૂઝીલેન્ડની ભાગીદારીને સકારાત્મક ગતિ પ્રદાન કરશે.