President's Secretariat
PRIME MINISTER OF NEW ZEALAND CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
17 MAR 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of New Zealand, The Right Honourable Christopher Luxon called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 17, 2025).
Welcoming Prime Minister Luxon and his delegation at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that India and New Zealand have close and friendly relations, based on shared values rooted in democracy, rule of law, and strong people-to-people ties.
The President recalled fond memories of her State Visit to New Zealand in August last year, and said that the natural beauty of New Zealand and the cultural diversity of its people left an indelible mark on her mind.
The President said that educational exchange is an important aspect of India-New Zealand relations. She highlighted the immense potential for enhancing educational cooperation between the two countries through institutional exchanges, setting up of campuses by New Zealand universities in India, and dual degrees. She also expressed satisfaction about the growth of bilateral trade and economic relations between India and New Zealand, including new opportunities for cooperation in the areas of customs, horticulture, forestry, disaster management and traditional medicine.
The President appreciated the significant contribution of the talented and hardworking Indian community to the progress of New Zealand.
The two leaders agreed that the historic State Visit of the President to New Zealand in August 2024, and the significant outcomes announced today during Prime Minister Luxon’s visit will impart positive momentum to the India-New Zealand partnership.

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ന്യൂസിലാൻഡ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി രാഷ്ട്രപതിയെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു
17 MAR 2025 6:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂസിലാൻഡ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി, ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട ക്രിസ്റ്റഫർ ലക്സൺ ഇന്ന് (2025 മാർച്ച് 17) ഇന്ത്യൻ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപതി മുർമുവിനെ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിലെത്തി സന്ദർശിച്ചു.
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ലക്സണെയും പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തെയും സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്ത രാഷ്ട്രപതി, ജനാധിപത്യം, നിയമവാഴ്ച, ജനങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ശക്തമായ ബന്ധം എന്നിവയിൽ രൂഢമൂലമായ പൊതുവായ മൂല്യങ്ങളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള അടുത്തതും സൗഹൃാർദ്ദപരവുമായ ബന്ധമാണ് ഇന്ത്യയും ന്യൂസിലാൻഡും തമ്മിലുള്ളതെന്നും പറഞ്ഞു.
ന്യൂസിലാൻഡിലേയ്ക്ക് കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഓഗസ്റ്റിൽ താൻ നടത്തിയ ഔദ്യോഗിക സന്ദർശനത്തിന്റെ പ്രിയപ്പെട്ട ഓർമ്മകൾ അനുസ്മരിച്ച രാഷ്ട്രപതി, ന്യൂസിലാൻഡിന്റെ പ്രകൃതി സൗന്ദര്യവും അവിടുത്തെ ജനങ്ങളുടെ സാംസ്‌കാരിക വൈവിദ്ധ്യവും തന്റെ മനസ്സിൽ മായാത്ത മുദ്ര പതിപ്പിച്ചുവെന്നും പറഞ്ഞു.
വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ വിനിമയമാണ് ഇന്ത്യ-ന്യൂസിലാൻഡ് ബന്ധത്തിലെ ഒരു സുപ്രധാന വശമെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. സ്ഥാപനപരമായ കൈമാറ്റങ്ങൾ, ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ന്യൂസിലൻഡിലെ സർവകലാശാല കാമ്പസുകളുടെ സ്ഥാപനം, ഡ്യുവൽ ഡിഗ്രികൾ (ഇരട്ട ഡിഗ്രികൾ) എന്നിവയിലൂടെ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സഹകരണം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് അപാരമായ സാദ്ധ്യതകളുണ്ടെന്നത് അവർ ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടി. കസ്റ്റംസ്, ഹോർട്ടികൾച്ചർ, വനം, ദുരന്തനിവാരണം, പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രം എന്നീ മേഖലകളിലെ സഹകരണത്തിന്റെ പുതിയ അവസരങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ ഇന്ത്യയും ന്യൂസിലാൻഡും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഉഭയകക്ഷി വ്യാപാര, സാമ്പത്തിക ബന്ധങ്ങളുടെ വളർച്ചയിൽ അവർ സംതൃപ്തിയും പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. കഴിവുള്ളവരും കഠിനാദ്ധ്വാനികളുമായ ഇന്ത്യൻ സമൂഹം ന്യൂസിലാൻഡിന്റെ പുരോഗതിക്ക് നൽകിയ ഗണ്യമായ സംഭാവനയെ രാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
ന്യൂസിലാൻഡിലേയ്ക്ക് 2024 ഓഗസ്റ്റിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി നടത്തിയ ചരിത്രപരമായ ഔദ്യോഗിക സന്ദർശനവും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ലക്‌സണിന്റെ സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ ഇന്ന് പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച സുപ്രധാന ഫലങ്ങളും ഇന്ത്യ-ന്യൂസിലൻഡ് പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന് ഗുണപരമായ ആക്കം കൂട്ടുമെന്ന് ഇരു നേതാക്കളും സമ്മതിച്ചു.