प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-न्यूजीलैंड संयुक्त वक्तव्य
17 MAR 2025 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आमंत्रण पर न्यूजीलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री क्रिस्टोफर लक्सन 16 से 20 मार्च 2025 तक भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर हैं। प्रधानमंत्री के तौर पर श्री लक्सन की भारत की यह पहली यात्रा है। वे नई दिल्ली और मुंबई का दौरा कर रहे हैं। उनके साथ पर्यटन और आतिथ्य मंत्री लुईस अपस्टन, जातीय समुदाय और खेल और मनोरंजन मंत्री, मार्क मिशेल और व्यापार और निवेश, कृषि और वानिकी मंत्री टॉड मैक्ले तथा अधिकारियों, व्यावसाइयों, प्रवासी समुदाय, मीडिया और सांस्कृतिक समूहों के प्रतिनिधियों सहित एक उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल भी भारत आया है।
प्रधानमंत्री लक्सन का नई दिल्ली में भव्‍य और पारंपरिक स्वागत किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने न्‍यूजीलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री लक्सन के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी 17 मार्च 2025 को नई दिल्ली में 10वें रायसीना डायलॉग का उद्घाटन करेंगे, जिसमें श्री लक्सन मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर उद्घाटन भाषण देंगे। प्रधानमंत्री लक्‍सन ने राजघाट पर महात्मा गांधी स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की और राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
दोनों देशों के प्रधानमंत्रियों ने भारत और न्यूजीलैंड के बीच बढ़ते द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और सुदृढ़ बनाने की साझा इच्छा दोहराई जो दोनों देशों के लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और लोगों के आपसी संबंधों पर आधारित है। दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में और प्रगति की संभावना जताई। उन्होंने व्यापार और निवेश, रक्षा और सुरक्षा, शिक्षा और अनुसंधान, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, कृषि-तकनीक, अंतरिक्ष, लोगों के आवागमन और खेल सहित विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में निकट सहयोग पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
दोनों देशों के प्रधानमंत्रियों ने परस्‍पर हित के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक घटनाक्रमों पर बातचीत की और बहुपक्षीय सहयोग सुदृढ़ करने पर अपनी सहमति व्यक्त की। दोनों नेताओं ने अनिश्चित और असुरक्षित दुनिया में समुद्री राष्ट्रों के रूप में भारत और न्यूजीलैंड के खुले, समावेशी, स्थिर और समृद्ध हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में मजबूत और साझा हित को स्‍वीकार किया जहां नियम-आधारित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था कायम है।
दोनों देशों के प्रधानमंत्रियों ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अधिनियम, विशेषकर 1982 के संयुक्त राष्ट्र समुद्री अधिनियम सम्मेलन (यूएनसीएलओएस) के अनुरूप नौवहन और उड्डयन की स्वतंत्रता तथा समुद्र के अन्य वैध उपयोग के अधिकार की पुष्टि की। उन्‍होंने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अधिनियमों विशेषकर यूएनसीएलओएस के अनुसार विवादों के शांतिपूर्ण समाधान की आवश्यकता की पुष्टि की। दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने दोनों देशों के लोगों के मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों पर संतोष व्यक्त किया जिसमें न्यूजीलैंड की आबादी के करीब छह प्रतिशत भारतीय मूल के निवासी हैं। दोनों नेताओं ने न्यूजीलैंड में भारतीय प्रवासियों के अहम योगदान और दोनों देशों के संबंधों को प्रगाढ बनाने में उनकी सकारात्मक भूमिका की सराहना की। दोनों नेताओं ने न्यूजीलैंड में विद्यार्थियों समेत भारतीय समुदाय और भारत में न्यूजीलैंड के लोगों और न्‍यूजीलैंड से भारत आने वालों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर सहमति जताई।
व्यापार, निवेश और वित्तीय मामलों में सहयोग:
दोनों देशों के प्रधानमंत्रियों ने भारत और न्यूजीलैंड के बीच निरंतर व्यापार और निवेश का स्वागत किया और द्विपक्षीय व्यापार के विस्तार की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने की आवश्‍यकता बताई। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के व्यावसायियों को आपसी संबंध विकसित करने तथा दोनों देशों की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के पूरक क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के लिए उभरते आर्थिक और निवेश अवसरों का पता लगाने को प्रोत्साहित किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने मौजूदा द्विपक्षीय सहयोग में अधिक दोतरफा निवेश का आह्वान किया।
दोनों देशों के प्रधानमंत्रियों ने भारत और न्यूजीलैंड के बीच व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों को व्‍यापक बनाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की ताकि इसकी अप्रयुक्त क्षमता का पता लगाकर समावेशी और सतत आर्थिक विकास में योगदान दिया जा सके।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने गहन आर्थिक समेकन के लिए संतुलित, महत्वाकांक्षी, व्यापक और पारस्परिक लाभकारी व्यापार समझौते के लिए मुक्‍त व्‍यापार समझौते-एफटीए वार्ता के आरंभ होने का स्वागत किया। यह समग्र व्यापार समझौता दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार और आर्थिक सहयोग बढ़ाने का महत्वपूर्ण उपाय है। दोनों देशों की परस्‍पर शक्ति का लाभ उठाकर और संबंधित चिंताओं के समाधान और चुनौतियों से निपटकर यह द्विपक्षीय व्यापार समझौता परस्पर लाभकारी व्यापार और निवेश में वृद्धि को बढ़ावा दे सकता है। इससे दोनों देशों को समान लाभ और पूरकता सुनिश्चित होगी। भारत और न्‍यूजीलैंड के प्रधानमंत्रियों ने वार्ता यथाशीघ्र पूरी करने के लिए वरिष्‍ठ प्रतिनिधि नियुक्‍त करने की प्रतिबद्धता व्‍यक्‍त की।
मुक्‍त व्‍यापार समझौता वार्ता के संदर्भ में दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने डिजिटल भुगतान क्षेत्र में सहयोग के शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन की संभावना के लिए दोनों देशों के संबंधित अधिकारियों के बीच बातचीत पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने 2024 में हस्ताक्षरित सीमा शुल्क सहयोग व्यवस्था (सीसीए) के अंतर्गत अधिकृत पारस्परिक आर्थिक संचालक मान्यता व्यवस्था (एईओ-एमआरए) पर समझौते का स्वागत किया। यह सीमा शुल्क अधिकारियों के माध्यम से दोनों देशों के बीच माल की सुगम आवाजाही की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, जिससे द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। दोनों नेताओं ने बागवानी और वानिकी क्षेत्र में नए सहयोग का भी स्वागत किया। बागवानी क्षेत्र में सहयोग ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर से ज्ञान और अनुसंधान के आदान-प्रदान तथा बागवानी उत्‍पाद और विपणन बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में बढ़ावा मिलेगा। वानिकी सहयोग पर आशय पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर से नीतिगत संवाद और तकनीकी आदान-प्रदान को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
दोनों नेताओं ने आर्थिक विकास, व्यापारिक जुड़ाव और दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच बेहतर समझ उत्पन्न करने में पर्यटन क्षेत्र की सकारात्मक भूमिका स्‍वीकार की। उन्होंने भारत और न्यूजीलैंड के बीच बढ़ते पर्यटन का स्वागत किया और दोनों देशों के बीच हवाई सेवा समझौता अद्यतन किए जाने की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने भारत और न्‍यूजीलैंड के बीच सीधी उड़ान संचालन शुरू करने के लिए अपने देशों के उड्डयन संचालकों को प्रोत्साहित करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
राजनीतिक, रक्षा और सुरक्षा सहयोग:
भारत और न्‍यूजीलैंड के प्रधानमंत्रियों ने संसदीय सम्‍पर्क के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडलों की परस्‍पर नियमित यात्रा पर सहमति व्‍यक्‍त की।
उन्‍होंने दोनों देशों के सैन्य कर्मियों के बलिदान के साझा इतिहास को स्वीकार किया और जिन्होंने पिछली शताब्दी में दुनिया भर में एक-दूसरे के साथ मिलकर युद्ध में भाग लिया।
भारत और न्‍यूजीलैंड के प्रधानमंत्रियों ने संयुक्‍त सैन्य अभ्यास, सैन्‍य स्टाफ कॉलेज आदान-प्रदान, नौसेना के जहाजों द्वारा एक-दूसरे के बंदरगाहों पर नियमित ठहराव और उच्च-स्तरीय रक्षा प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के आदान-प्रदान सहित रक्षा सम्‍पर्क में निरंतर प्रगति का स्वागत किया। दोनों नेताओं ने भारतीय नौसेना के सागर परिक्रमा अभियान के तहत नौवहन पोत तारिणी के दिसंबर 2024 में न्यूजीलैंड के क्राइस्टचर्च के लिटलटन बंदरगाह पहुंचने का भी स्‍मरण किया। उन्होंने रॉयल न्यूजीलैंड नौसेना के जहाज एचएमएनजेडएस ते काहा के आने वाले समय में मुंबई बंदरगाह पर पहुंचने का भी उल्लेख किया। दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और न्यूजीलैंड के बीच रक्षा सहयोग समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने का स्वागत किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इससे दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग सुदृढ़ होगा और नियमित जुड़ाव स्थापित होगा। दोनों देशों ने समुद्री संचार मार्ग सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और समुद्री सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए नियमित बातचीत की आवश्यकता बताई।
न्यूजीलैंड ने संयुक्त समुद्री बलों में भारत के शामिल होने का स्वागत किया। दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने न्यूजीलैंड के कमांड टास्क फोर्स 150 के दौरान रक्षा संबंधों में हुई प्रगति पर संतोष व्‍यक्‍त किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने पारस्परिक आधार पर रक्षा कॉलेजों सहित अधिकारियों के नियमित प्रशिक्षण आदान-प्रदान का भी स्‍वागत किया। उन्‍होंने क्षमता निर्माण उन्‍नयन सहयोग पर सहमति जताई।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री लक्सन ने हिंद-प्रशांत महासागर पहल (आईपीओआई) में शामिल होने में न्यूजीलैंड की रुचि व्यक्त की। श्री मोदी ने समान विचार वाले देशों के साथ इस संगठन में न्यूजीलैंड का स्वागत किया। यह संगठन समुद्री क्षेत्र के प्रबंधन, संरक्षण और उसे सतत बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। भारत और न्यूजीलैंड के बीच समुद्री सहयोग की आगे और संभावना तलाशी जा रही है। गुजरात के लोथल में स्थापित किए जा रहे राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर (एनएमएचसी) पर विशेषज्ञों के बीच चर्चा चल रही है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा आपदा प्रबंधन में सहयोग:
दोनों देशों के प्रधानमंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी के महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ के रूप में अनुसंधान, वैज्ञानिक संबंधों, प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी और नवोन्‍मेष के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए परस्‍पर हित में ऐसे अवसरों की तलाश का आह्वान किया। दोनों देशों ने व्यवसाय और उद्योगों में घनिष्ठ सहयोग द्वारा चिन्हित क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करने और उनके व्यावसायीकरण के लिए सुदृढ़ सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। दोनों पक्षों ने जलवायु परिवर्तन और कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन वाली जलवायु अनुकूल अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को अपनाने की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की चुनौतियों की पहचान की। प्रधानमंत्री लक्सन ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) में भारत के नेतृत्व का स्वागत किया और न्यूजीलैंड के 2024 से इसके सदस्य के तौर पर मजबूत समर्थन दोहराया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने आपदा रोधी बुनियादी ढांचे गठबंधन (सीडीआरआई) में न्यूजीलैंड के शामिल होने का स्वागत किया, जिसका उद्देश्य सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी), पेरिस जलवायु समझौते और आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के लिए जापान के सेंडाई में हुए समझौते सेंडाई फ्रेमवर्क के उद्देश्यों के लिए प्रणालियों और बुनियादी ढांचे को अनुकूल बनाना है।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने भारत और न्यूजीलैंड के बीच भूकंप शमन सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन के लिए काम करने का स्वागत किया। यह भूकंप से निपटने की तैयारी, आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र और क्षमता निर्माण में अनुभवों के आदान-प्रदान को सुगम बनाएगा।
शिक्षा, गतिशीलता, खेल और लोगों के बीच संबंध:
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने भारत और न्यूजीलैंड के बीच बढ़ते शिक्षा और सामुदायिक संबंधों को और मजबूत करने की संभावना पर सहमति व्यक्त की। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को विज्ञान, नवाचार, नई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों सहित परस्‍पर हित के क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित भविष्योन्मुखी साझेदारी के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने न्यूजीलैंड में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा पाठ्यक्रमों में दाखिले के लिए भारतीय छात्रों को अधिक अवसर और सुगमता प्रदान करने की बात कही। उन्होंने विज्ञान, नवाचार और नई तथा उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों सहित इन क्षेत्रों में कौशल विकास और कुशल कर्मियों की एक-दूसरे के यहां जाने के महत्व पर गौर किया। दोनों नेताओं ने मुक्‍त व्यापार समझौते वार्ता के संदर्भ में दोनों देशों के बीच पेशेवरों और कुशल श्रमिकों के एक-दूसरे के यहां आने-जाने को सुगम बनाने की व्यवस्था पर बातचीत आरंभ करने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की। उन्‍होंने अनियमित प्रवास के मुद्दे पर भी बातचीत की।
प्रधामंत्रियों ने दोनों देशों के शिक्षा मंत्रालयों के बीच शिक्षा सहयोग समझौते का भी स्वागत किया। यह समझौता भारत और न्यूजीलैंड की संबंधित शिक्षा प्रणालियों पर सूचनाओं के निरंतर आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने भारत और न्यूजीलैंड के बीच क्रिकेट, हॉकी और अन्य ओलंपिक खेलों में घनिष्ठता का भी उल्‍लेख किया। उन्होंने खेल में अधिक जुड़ाव और सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए सहयोग ज्ञापन हस्ताक्षर का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने भारत और न्यूजीलैंड के बीच खेल संपर्क के 100 वर्षों के उपलक्ष्‍य में 2026 में आयोजित होने वाले "खेल एकता" कार्यक्रमों का भी स्वागत किया।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने भारत और न्यूजीलैंड में सुदृढ़ पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए सहयोग के संभावित क्षेत्रों का पता लगाने के लिए दोनों पक्षों के विज्ञान और अनुसंधान विशेषज्ञों सहित विशेषज्ञों के बीच चर्चा की बात कही। इसमें सूचना और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करना और विशेषज्ञों का दौरा शामिल है।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने योग तथा भारतीय संगीत और नृत्य में न्यूजीलैंड के लोगों की बढ़ती रुचि के साथ ही भारतीय त्योहारों को उन्‍मुक्‍त रूप से वहां मनाए जाने की चर्चा की। उन्होंने संगीत, नृत्य, रंगमंच, फिल्मों और त्योहारों द्वारा द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और अधिक प्रगाढ बनाने की बात कही।
क्षेत्रीय और बहुपक्षीय संगठनों में सहयोग:
भारत और न्‍यूजीलैंड के प्रधानमंत्रियों ने संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता का सम्मान करते हुए खुले, समावेशी, स्थिर और समृद्ध हिंद-प्रशांत का समर्थन की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
दोनों नेताओं ने आसियान के नेतृत्व वाले पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन, आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक प्लस और आसियान क्षेत्रीय मंच सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय मंचों में भारत और न्यूजीलैंड के बीच सहयोग का उल्लेख किया। दोनों नेताओं ने हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र की सुरक्षा और समृद्धि को व्‍यापक बनाने के लिए इन क्षेत्रीय संगठनों और आसियान की केंद्रीयता के महत्व की पुष्टि की। उन्‍होंने इस क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता के लिए सभी पक्षों के प्रयासों के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
दोनों नेताओं ने वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने में महत्वपूर्ण संगठन के रूप में समकालीन वास्तविकताओं को प्रतिबिंबित करने वाले संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर केंद्रित प्रभावी बहुपक्षीय प्रणाली के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्‍होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र में सुधार की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए सदस्यता विस्तार द्वारा सुरक्षा परिषद को अधिक प्रतिनिधित्‍वपूर्ण विश्वसनीय और प्रभावी बनाने की आवश्‍यकता बताई। न्यूजीलैंड ने सुधारित संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद में स्थायी सदस्यता के लिए भारत की उम्मीदवारी का प्रबल समर्थन किया। दोनों देश बहुपक्षीय संगठनों में एक-दूसरे की उम्मीदवारी को परस्‍पर समर्थन देने की संभावना पर सहमत हुए।
दोनों नेताओं ने वैश्विक परमाणु निरस्त्रीकरण और परमाणु अप्रसार व्यवस्था कायम रखने पर जोर दिया। उन्‍होंने भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों और परमाणु अप्रसार साख को स्‍वीकारते हुए परमाणु आपूर्तिकर्ता समूह में भारत के शामिल होने के महत्व को स्वीकार किया।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने पश्चिम एशिया (मध्य पूर्व) में शांति और स्थिरता के प्रति अपना दृढ़ समर्थन दोहराया। उन्‍होंने हमास द्वारा बंधकों की रिहाई और जनवरी 2025 के युद्ध विराम समझौते का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने स्थायी शांति के लिए निरंतर वार्ता का आह्वान दोहराते हुए सभी बंधकों की रिहाई और गाजा में तेजी से, सुरक्षित और निर्बाध मानवीय सहायता की बात कही। दोनों नेताओं ने बातचीत के जरिए दो-देश समाधान के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जिससे फिलिस्तीन में संप्रभु, व्यवहार्य और स्वतंत्र देश स्थापित हो सके और शांति और सुरक्षा के साथ वह इजरायल के साथ पारस्परिक सहअस्तित्‍व में रह सके।
दोनों नेताओं ने यूक्रेन में युद्ध समाप्‍त किए जाने की संभावना पर विचार-विमर्श किया और अंतरराष्ट्रीय अधिनियमों, संयुक्त राष्ट्र चार्टर सिद्धांतों तथा क्षेत्रीय अखंडता और संप्रभुता और परस्‍पर सम्मान के आधार पर न्यायपूर्ण और स्थायी शांति के प्रति समर्थन व्यक्त किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने सभी रूपों और अभिव्यक्तियों में आतंकवाद तथा सीमा पार से आतंकवादियों के छद्म उपयोग की निंदा की। उन्‍होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा प्रतिबंधित आतंकवादी संगठनों और व्यक्तियों के खिलाफ तुरंत, निरंतर और ठोस कार्रवाई के लिए सभी देशों के समन्वित प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने आतंकवाद के वित्तपोषण नेटवर्क और सुरक्षित ठिकानों को ध्‍वस्‍त करने, ऑनलाइन सहित आतंकी ढांचे को नष्ट करने और आतंकवादियों को न्याय के कटघरे में शीघ्र लाने का आह्वान किया। उन्‍होंने द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय तंत्रों द्वारा आतंकवाद और हिंसक उग्रवाद का मुकाबला करने में सहयोग पर आपसी सहमति व्यक्त की।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने आपसी द्विपक्षीय सहयोग में प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए पारस्परिक लाभ के साथ ही हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी और सुदृढ़ बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता व्‍यक्‍त की। उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय जुड़ाव और गहरा बनाने की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने तथा हरित और कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों सहित सहयोग के नवीन क्षेत्रों का पता लगाने का आह्वान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री लक्सन ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी, भारत सरकार तथा भारत के लोगों को उन्हें तथा उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों के आतिथ्‍य सत्‍कार के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्‍होंने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को न्यूजीलैंड की यात्रा पर आने का न्‍यौता दिया।

Prime Minister's Office
India - New Zealand Joint Statement
17 MAR 2025 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, the Prime Minister of New Zealand, Rt Hon Christopher Luxon, is on an Official Visit to India on 16-20 March 2025. Prime Minister Luxon, who is on his first visit to India in his current capacity, is visiting New Delhi and Mumbai, and is accompanied by Hon. Louise Upston, Minister for Tourism and Hospitality, Hon. Mark Mitchell, Minister for Ethnic Communities, and Sport and Recreation, and Hon. Todd McClay, Minister for Trade and Investment, Agriculture, and Forestry, and a high-level delegation comprising of officials, and representatives of businesses, community diaspora, media and cultural groups.
Prime Minister Luxon was accorded a warm and traditional welcome in New Delhi. Prime Minister Modi held bilateral talks with Prime Minister Luxon. Prime Minister Modi will inaugurate the 10th edition of the Raisina Dialogue on 17 March 2025 in New Delhi with Prime Minister Luxon as the Chief Guest delivering the Inaugural Keynote Address. The Prime Minister laid a wreath at Raj Ghat Mahatma Gandhi Memorial and also called on President Droupadi Murmu.
The Prime Ministers reaffirmed their shared desire to further strengthen the growing bilateral relationship between India and New Zealand which is anchored in shared democratic values and robust people-to-people ties. Both leaders recognized that there remains significant potential for further growth in the bilateral relationship and agreed to cooperate closely in diverse areas, including trade and investment, defence and security, education and research, science and technology, agri-tech, space, mobility of people and sports.
The Prime Ministers exchanged views on regional and global developments of mutual interest and agreed to strengthen multilateral cooperation. The Prime Ministers recognised that we face an increasingly uncertain and dangerous world. They noted that, as maritime nations, India and New Zealand have a strong and common interest in an open, inclusive, stable and prosperous Indo-Pacific, where the rules-based international order is upheld.
The Prime Ministers reaffirmed the right of freedom of navigation and overflight and other lawful uses of the seas in accordance with international law, particularly the 1982 United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS). The Prime Ministers reaffirmed the need to pursue peaceful resolution of disputes in accordance with international law, particularly UNCLOS.
The Prime Ministers noted with satisfaction the strong connections between the people of the two countries, with Indian-origin people making up almost six percent of New Zealand’s population. They appreciated the significant contribution of the Indian diaspora in New Zealand and their positive role in facilitating people-to-people ties between the two countries. Both leaders agreed on the significance of ensuring the safety and security of the Indian community, including students, in New Zealand, and of New Zealanders in India and visitors to India.
Cooperation in trade, investment and financial matters:
The Prime Ministers welcomed sustained trade and investment flows between India and New Zealand and called for further exploring the potential to expand bilateral trade. They encouraged businesses on both sides to cultivate links; explore emerging economic and investment opportunities to build upon the complementarities of the two economies.
The Leaders called for greater two-way investment, reflective of the ongoing strong momentum in bilateral cooperation.
The Prime Ministers agreed to enhance the trade and investment relationship between India and New Zealand to realise its untapped potential and to contribute to inclusive and sustainable economic growth.
The Prime Ministers welcomed the launch of FTA negotiations for a balanced, ambitious, comprehensive, and mutually beneficial trade agreement to achieve deeper economic integration. The Leaders agreed that a comprehensive trade agreement offers a significant opportunity to enhance trade and economic cooperation. By leveraging each country's strengths, addressing their respective concerns, and tackling challenges, a bilateral trade agreement can foster mutually beneficial trade and investment growth, ensuring equitable gains and complementarities for both sides. The Leaders committed to designate senior representatives to steer these negotiations to resolution as soon as reasonably possible.
Within the context of FTA negotiations, the Leaders agreed to discussions between respective authorities on both sides to explore early implementation of cooperation in the digital payments sector.
The Prime Ministers welcomed the signing of the Authorized Economic Operators Mutual Recognition Arrangement (AEO-MRA) under the aegis of the Customs Cooperation Arrangement (CCA) signed in 2024, which would facilitate easier movement of goods between the two countries by our respective trusted traders through close cooperation between customs authorities, thereby boosting bilateral trade.
The Leaders welcomed new cooperation on horticulture and forestry, including: the signing of the Memorandum of Cooperation on Horticulture which would enhance bilateral cooperation by promoting knowledge and research exchanges, development of post-harvest and marketing infrastructure; and the signing of a Letter of Intent on Forestry Cooperation that encourages policy dialogues and technical exchanges.
The Leaders recognized the positive role played by tourism in generating economic growth, increasing business engagements and generating greater understanding between people of the two countries. They welcomed the growing flows of tourists between India and New Zealand. They appreciated the update to the India-New Zealand Air Services Agreement and agreed to encourage their carriers for commencement of direct (non-stop) flight operations between the two countries.
Political, defence and security cooperation:
The Prime Ministers recognised the significance of parliamentary exchanges and encouraged regular visits of parliamentary delegations between the two countries.
The Prime Ministers acknowledged the shared history of sacrifice of Indian and New Zealand service personnel who fought and served alongside one another around the world over the past century.
The Prime Ministers welcomed sustained progress in defence engagements, including through participation in military exercises, staff college exchanges, regular port calls by naval ships, and exchange of high-level defence delegations. They recalled that the Indian Naval sailing vessel Tarini made a port call at Lyttelton, Christchurch, New Zealand in December 2024. They also referred to the upcoming port call in Mumbai by the Royal New Zealand Navy Ship HMNZS Te Kaha.
Both Leaders welcomed the signing of the India-New Zealand Memorandum of Understanding for Defence Cooperation. This will further strengthen bilateral defence cooperation and establish regular bilateral defence engagement. Both sides noted the need for ensuring the safety and security of sea lanes of communication and agreed there needs to be regular dialogue to discuss enhancement of maritime safety.
New Zealand welcomed India joining the Combined Maritimes Forces. Both Leaders welcomed advancement in defence ties during New Zealand command of Command Task Force 150.
Both Leaders appreciated the regular training exchanges of officers, including at Defence Colleges on reciprocal basis. Both sides agreed for enhanced capacity building cooperation.
Prime Minister Luxon expressed New Zealand’s interest in joining the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI). Prime Minister Modi welcomed New Zealand into this partnership with like-minded countries which seek to manage, conserve and sustain the maritime domain. Further cooperation as maritime nations is also being explored between India and New Zealand with discussions taking place between experts on the National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) which is being established at Lothal, Gujarat.
Cooperation in science & technology and disaster management:
The two Leaders noted the significance of research, scientific connections, technology partnerships and innovation as an important pillar of the bilateral partnership and called for exploring such opportunities in mutual interest. Both sides stressed the need for stronger collaboration to develop and commercialize technologies in identified areas through closer collaboration between businesses, and industries.
The two sides recognized the challenges for their economies presented by climate change and the transition to low emissions climate resilient economies. Prime Minister Luxon welcomed India's leadership in the International Solar Alliance (ISA) and reiterated New Zealand’s strong support as a member since 2024. Prime Minister Modi welcomed New Zealand joining the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), which aims at making systems and infrastructure resilient in order to achieve the objectives of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), the Paris Climate Agreement and the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction.
The two Leaders welcomed work towards a Memorandum of Cooperation on earthquake mitigation cooperation between relevant authorities of India and New Zealand, which would facilitate inter alia exchange of experiences in earthquake preparedness, emergency response mechanism, and capacity building.
Education, mobility, sports and people to people ties:
Both Prime Ministers agreed that there exists great potential to further strengthen the growing education and community links between India and New Zealand. They encouraged academic institutions of both countries to build future-oriented partnerships focused on areas of mutual interest including in areas of science, innovation, new and emerging technologies.
The Leaders encouraged the creation of further opportunities for Indian students seeking quality education programmes in New Zealand. They noted the significance of skill development and mobility of skilled personnel to support expanded engagement in sectors, including science, innovation, and new and emerging technologies. The two Leaders agreed, within the context of the trade agreement negotiations, which the Leaders have agreed to launch, to also launch negotiations on an arrangement facilitating the mobility of professionals and skilled workers between the two countries, while also addressing the issue of irregular migration.
The Leaders welcomed the signature of the refreshed Education Cooperation Arrangement between the Indian Ministry of Education and the New Zealand Ministry of Education. This Arrangement will facilitate the continued exchange of information on India’s and New Zealand’s respective education systems as the basis for strengthening the bilateral education relationship.
The Leaders noted that India and New Zealand enjoy close sporting links, particularly in cricket, hockey and other Olympic sports. They welcomed the signing of the Memorandum of Cooperation on Sports to foster greater sporting engagement and collaboration between countries. They also welcomed the "Sporting Unity” events planned in 2026, to recognise and celebrate 100 years of sporting contact between India and New Zealand.
The Prime Ministers acknowledged the importance of robust systems of traditional medicine in India and New Zealand, and welcomed discussions between experts, including science and research experts, on both sides to understand and explore possible areas of cooperation, including through sharing of information and best practices and visits of experts.
Both Prime Ministers noted the growing interest among New Zealanders in Yoga and Indian music and dance, as well as the free observance of Indian festivals. They encouraged further promotion of bilateral ties including through music, dance, theatre, films, and festivals.
Cooperation in regional and multilateral fora:
Both Prime Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to supporting an open, inclusive, stable and prosperous Indo-Pacific where sovereignty and territorial integrity are respected.
The Leaders noted cooperation between India and New Zealand in various regional fora, including ASEAN-led fora such as the East Asia Summit, the ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting Plus and the ASEAN Regional Forum. The Leaders reaffirmed the importance of these regional bodies and ASEAN centrality for furthering security and prosperity of the Indo-Pacific region and emphasised the importance of all parties maintaining peace and stability in the region.
Both Leaders emphasized on the importance of an effective multilateral system, centered on a United Nations that is reflective of contemporary realities, as a key factor in tackling global challenges. The two sides stressed the need for UN reforms, including of the Security Council through expansion in its membership, to make it more representative, credible and effective. New Zealand endorsed India’s candidature for permanent membership in a reformed UN Security Council. The two sides agreed to explore the possibility of extending mutual support to each other’s candidatures at the multilateral fora.
Both Leaders emphasized the importance of upholding the global nuclear disarmament and non-proliferation regime, and acknowledged the value of India joining the Nuclear Suppliers Group in context of predictability for India’s clean energy goals and its non-proliferation credentials.
Both Leaders reaffirmed their firm support for peace and stability in the Middle East and welcomed the agreement for the release of hostages and ceasefire of January 2025. They reiterated their call for continued negotiations to secure a permanent peace, which includes the release of all hostages and the rapid, safe and unimpeded humanitarian access throughout Gaza. Both Leaders stressed the importance of a negotiated two-State solution, leading to the establishment of a sovereign, viable and independent state of Palestine, and living within secure and mutually recognized borders, side by side in peace and security with Israel.
The Leaders exchanged views on the war in Ukraine and expressed support for a just and lasting peace based on respect for international law, principles of the UN charter, and territorial integrity and sovereignty.
The two Leaders reiterated their absolute condemnation of terrorism in all its forms and manifestations, and the use of terrorist proxies in cross-border terrorism. Both stressed the urgent need for all countries to take immediate, sustained, measurable, and concrete action against UN-proscribed terrorist organizations and individuals. They called for disrupting of terrorism financing networks and safe havens, dismantling of terror infrastructure, including online, and bringing perpetrators of terrorism to justice swiftly. The two leaders agreed to cooperate in combating terrorism and violent extremism through bilateral and multilateral mechanisms.
The two Prime Ministers noted with satisfaction the progress in ongoing bilateral cooperation and reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen and deepen the bilateral partnership for mutual benefit as well as for the benefit of the Indo-Pacific Region. They called for exploring the potential to deepen bilateral engagement and explore new avenues of cooperation, including in the fields of green and agriculture technologies.
Prime Minister Luxon thanked Prime Minister Modi and the Government and the people of India for the warmth and hospitality extended to him and to the members of his delegation during his Official Visit to India. Prime Minister Luxon invited Prime Minister Modi to undertake a reciprocal visit to New Zealand.