Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: FULL COVERAGE OF JAL JEEVAN MISSION - HAR GHAR JAL IN ANDHRA PRADESH
17 MAR 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Since August, 2019, Government of India is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in partnership with State/UTs, to make provision of potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on regular & long-term basis to every rural household in the country.
At the time of announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission, in Andhra Pradesh, 30.74 Lakhs (32.18%) rural households (HHs) were reported to have tap water connections. Since then, additional 39.77 Lakhs rural HHs have been provided tap water connections. Thus, as on 11.03.2025, provision of tap water supply has been made to 70.51 Lakhs (73.81%) rural HHs in the State.
As reported by State Government, the reason behind not covering 100% HHs tap water connections by 2024 aimed under Jal Jeevan Mission, is due to delays in the release of the matching state share during the period from 2019 to 2024. This led to a shortage of funds, leaving the executing agencies unable to complete the program within the planned timeframe.
Water, being a state subject, the primary responsibility for planning and implementing piped water supply schemes to provide tap water to their households, lies with the respective State/UT. However, Government of India has taken number of steps to plan and implement JJM in the whole country which inter alia includes discussion and finalization of annual action plan
(AAP) in consultation with States/ UTs, regular review of planning and implementation, workshops/ conferences/ webinars for capacity building and knowledge sharing, field visits by multi-disciplinary team to provide technical support, etc. A detailed Operational Guideline for the implementation of JJM; Margdarshika for Gram Panchayats & VWSCs to provide safe drinking water in rural households and Guidelines on a special campaign to provide piped water supply in anganwadi centers, ashramshalas and schools have been shared with States/ UTs, to facilitate planning and implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission. State Government has planned to cover remaining HHs by March, 2028.
Yes. As reported by State Government, out of total 4.34 Lakhs HHs in the Palnadu district, 1.53 Lakhs HHs have been provided tap connections and 2.81 Lakhs HHs are remaining. The Multi Village Scheme (MVS) ‘Providing Drinking Water supply in Palnadu area of Guntur district’ has been taken up in the Palnadu area. The MVS is designed with Nagarjuna Sagar reservoir as source, to provide tap connections. The work is under progress.
The balance households are proposed to be covered with tap connections through Single Village Scheme (SVS) works under ongoing JJM programme. 100% rural households in Palnadu district are planned to be covered with tap connections, by March 2028.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI, SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ سوال: آندھرا پردیش میں جل جیون مشن - ہر گھر جل کی مکمل کوریج
17 MAR 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
اگست، 2019 سے، حکومت ہند ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مل کر جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، تاکہ ملک کے ہر دیہی گھرانے کو مناسب مقدار میں، مقررہ معیار کے ساتھ اور باقاعدہ اور طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر پینے کے قابل پانی کی فراہمی کی جا سکے۔
جل جیون مشن کے اعلان کے وقت، آندھرا پردیش میں، 30.74 لاکھ (32.18فیصد ) دیہی گھرانوں (ایچ ایچ ایس ) کے پاس نل کے پانی کے کنکشن ہونے کی اطلاع تھی۔ اس کے بعد سے، اضافی 39.77 لاکھ دیہی ایچ ایچ ایس کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح، تاریخ 11.03.2025 تک، ریاست میں 70.51 لاکھ (73.81فیصد ) دیہی ایچ ایچ کو نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی گئی ہے۔
جیسا کہ ریاستی حکومت نے اطلاع دی ہے، جل جیون مشن کے تحت 2024 تک 100فیصددایچ ایچ ایس کے نلکے پانی کے کنکشن کا احاطہ نہ کرنے کی وجہ، 2019 سے 2024 کی مدت کے دوران مماثل ریاستی حصہ کے اجراء میں تاخیر ہے۔
پانی، ایک ریاستی موضوع ہونے کے ناطے، ان کے گھرانوں کو نل کا پانی فراہم کرنے کے لیے پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی اور ان پر عمل درآمد کی بنیادی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاستاور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ تاہم، حکومت ہند نے جے جے ایم کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے اور پورے ملک میں لاگو کرنے کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں بات چیت اور سالانہ ایکشن پلان کو حتمی شکل دینا شامل ہے۔
(اے اے پی ) ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مشاورت سے، منصوبہ بندی اور عمل آوری کا باقاعدہ جائزہ، صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور علم کے اشتراک کے لیے ورکشاپس، کانفرنسیں،ویبینار، تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے کثیر الشعبہ ٹیم کے فیلڈ وزٹ وغیرہ۔ جے جے ایم کے نفاذ کے لیے ایک تفصیلی آپریشنل گائیڈ لائن؛ دیہی گھرانوں میں پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے گرام پنچایتوں اور وی ڈبلیو ایس سی کے لیے مارگدرشیکا اور آنگن واڑی مراکز، آشرم شالوں اور اسکولوں میں پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کی خصوصی مہم کے لیے رہنما خطوط ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ شیئر کیے گئے ہیں، تاکہ جل جیون مشن کی منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ میں آسانی ہو۔ ریاستی حکومت نے مارچ 2028 تک بقیہ ایچ ایچ کو کور کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔
جیسا کہ ریاستی حکومت نے اطلاع دی ہے، پالناڈو ضلع میں کل 4.34 لاکھ ایچ ایچ میں سے 1.53 لاکھ ایچ ایچ کو نل کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں اور 2.81 لاکھ ایچ ایچ باقی ہیں۔ ملٹی ولیج اسکیم (ایم وی ایس ) ’گنٹور ضلع کے پالناڈو علاقے میں پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی‘ کو پالناڈو کے علاقے میں شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ ایم وی ایس کو نل کنکشن فراہم کرنے کے لیے ناگارجن ساگر کے ذخائر کے ساتھ بطور ذریعہ ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ کام جاری ہے۔
باقی گھرانوں کو جاری جے جے ایم پروگرام کے تحت سنگل ولیج اسکیم (ایس وی ایس) کے کاموں کے ذریعے نل کنکشن کے ساتھ احاطہ کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔ پلناڈو ضلع کے 100فیصد دیہی گھرانوں کو مارچ 2028 تک نل کنکشن سے ڈھانپنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
یہ معلومات ریاستی وزیر برائے جل شکتی،جناب وی سومننا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔