Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: TAP WATER CONNECTION TO RURAL HOUSEHOLDS UNDER JJM
17 MAR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is committed to make provision for safe & potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on a regular & long-term basis to all rural households in the country. Towards this end, the Government of India launched the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), to be implemented in partnership with states, in August 2019. Drinking Water is a state subject, and hence, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation, and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the Jal Jeevan Mission, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the States by providing technical and financial assistance.
Significant progress has been made in the country since the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, towards enhancing access to tap water to rural households. At the start of Jal Jeevan Mission in August 2019, only 3.23 Crore (16.71%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 12.03.2025, around 12.28 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections under JJM. Thus, as on 12.03.2025, out of 19.36 Crore rural households in the country, more than 15.52 Crore (80.15%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes. The number and percentage of rural households which have been provided tapped potable water connections in the country under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) are available on JJM-IMIS Dashboard. The link of JJM-IMIS Dashboard is as follows:- https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
Under the Jal Jeevan Mission's "Har Ghar Jal" initiative, after a village achieves 100% functional tap water connections, the Gram Panchayat formally certifies the village as "Har Ghar Jal" through a Gram Sabha resolution after verifying the completion of work, and a certificate is issued by the implementing department. State/UTs including Uttar Pradesh have been advised, through numerous review meetings, field visits, etc., to ensure functionality of tap water connections provided and infrastructure created under the Mission.
During the functionality assessment 2021-22 in all rural households in India including State of Uttar Pradesh, it was found that 86% of households had working tap connections. Out of these, 85% were getting water in adequate quantity, 80% were getting water regularly as per the schedule of water supply for their piped water supply scheme, and 87% of households were receiving water as per the prescribed water quality standards. The functionality assessment was carried out in the year 2022. The details may be seen at https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/functionality-reports.
Further, to ensure long term sustainability of infrastructure created, quality material and quality construction are being ensured through third party inspection before making payment. For the purpose, States have been empowered to empanel third party inspection agencies (TPIA) to check the quality of work executed by the agencies, quality of materials used for construction and quality of machinery installed in each of the scheme. Moreover, measurement and monitoring of water supply in villages through sensor-based IoT solution, linking AADHAR of the head of household for targeted delivery subject to statutory provisions, geo-tagging of assets created, etc. are also provisioned under JJM.
Also, to bring transparency and effective monitoring, an online ‘JJM dashboard & mobile App has been created, which provides State/ UT, district, and village-wise progress as well as status of provision of tap water supply to rural houses.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI, SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ سوال: جے جے ایم کے تحت دیہی گھروں کے لیے نل کے پانی کا کنکشن
17 MAR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند ملک کے تمام دیہی گھرانوں کو مناسب مقدار میں، مقررہ معیار کی اور مستقل اور طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر محفوظ اور پینے کے قابل نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کا آغاز کیا، جسے ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت میں لاگو کیا جائے گا، اگست 2019 میں پینے کا پانی ایک ریاستی موضوع تھا، اور اس لیے، پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی، منظوری، عمل درآمد، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کی ذمہ داری، بشمول جل جیون مشن کے تحت ریاستی حکومت اور یو ٹی کے پاس ہے۔ حکومت ہند ریاستوں کو تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرکے مدد کرتی ہے۔
دیہی گھرانوں تک نل کے پانی تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کی سمت میں جل جیون مشن کے آغاز کے بعد سے ملک میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ اگست 2019 میں جل جیون مشن کے آغاز پر، صرف 3.23 کروڑ (16.71فیصد ) دیہی گھرانوں کے پاس نل کے پانی کے کنکشن ہونے کی اطلاع تھی۔ اب تک، جیسا کہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے 12.03.2025 تک اطلاع دی گئی ہے، تقریباً 12.28 کروڑ اضافی دیہی گھرانوں کو جے جے ایم کے تحت نلکے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح، 12.03.2025 تک، ملک کے 19.36 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے، 15.52 کروڑ (80.15فیصد ) سے زیادہ گھرانوں کے گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اطلاع ہے۔ دیہی گھرانوں کی تعداد اور فیصد جنہیں ملک میں جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے تحت پینے کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں، جے جے ایم-آئی ایم آئی ایس ڈیش بورڈ پر دستیاب ہیں۔
جے جے ایم ،آئی ایم آئی ایس ڈیش بورڈ کا لنک درج ذیل ہے:- https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
جل جیون مشن کے ’ہر گھر جل‘ پہل کے تحت، ایک گاؤں کے 100فیصد فعال نل کے پانی کے کنکشن حاصل کرنے کے بعد، گرام پنچایت رسمی طور پر کام کی تکمیل کی تصدیق کے بعد گرام سبھا کی ایک قرارداد کے ذریعے گاؤں کو ’ہر گھر جل‘ کے طور پر تصدیق کرتی ہے، اور عمل درآمد کرنے والے محکمہ کی طرف سے ایک سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔ اتر پردیش سمیت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو متعدد جائزہ میٹنگوں، فیلڈ وزٹ وغیرہ کے ذریعے مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ مشن کے تحت فراہم کردہ نل کے پانی کے کنکشن اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فعالیت کو یقینی بنائیں۔
ریاست اتر پردیش سمیت ہندوستان کے تمام دیہی گھرانوں میں فعالیت کی تشخیص 2021-22 کے دوران، یہ پایا گیا کہ 86فیصد گھرانوں میں کام کرنے والے نل کے کنکشن تھے۔ ان میں سے 85فیصد کو مناسب مقدار میں پانی مل رہا تھا، 80فیصد کو ان کی پائپ واٹر سپلائی سکیم کے لیے پانی کی فراہمی کے شیڈول کے مطابق پانی باقاعدگی سے مل رہا تھا، اور 87فیصد گھرانوں کو پانی کے مقررہ معیار کے مطابق پانی مل رہا تھا۔ فعالیت کا جائزہ 2022 میں کیا گیا تھا۔ تفصیلات https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/functionality-reports پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں۔
مزید، بنائے گئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی طویل مدتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ادائیگی کرنے سے پہلے تیسرے فریق کے معائنہ کے ذریعے معیاری مواد اور معیاری تعمیر کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، ریاستوں کو یہ اختیار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ تھرڈ پارٹی انسپیکشن ایجنسیوں (ٹی پی آئی اے ) کو پینل میں شامل کریں تاکہ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے انجام دئے گئے کام کے معیار، تعمیرات کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے مواد کے معیار اور ہر اسکیم میں نصب مشینری کے معیار کی جانچ کی جا سکے۔ مزید برآں، سینسر پر مبنی آئی او ٹی حل کے ذریعے دیہاتوں میں پانی کی سپلائی کی پیمائش اور نگرانی، ٹارگٹڈ ڈیلیوری کے لیے گھر کے سربراہ کے آدھار کو قانونی دفعات کے تحت منسلک کرنا، بنائے گئے اثاثوں کی جیو ٹیگنگ وغیرہ کا بھی جے ایم ایم کے تحت انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، شفافیت اور موثر نگرانی لانے کے لیے، ایک آن لائن ’جے جے ایم ڈیش بورڈ‘ اور موبائل ایپ بنائی گئی ہے، جو ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے، ضلع اور گاؤں کے لحاظ سے پیش رفت کے ساتھ ساتھ دیہی گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی صورتحال بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات ریاستی وزیر برائے جل شکتی، جناب وی سومننا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔