Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: TAP WATER CONNECTION TO RURAL HOUSEHOLDS UNDER JJM
17 MAR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is committed to make provision for safe & potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on a regular & long-term basis to all rural households in the country. Towards this end, the Government of India launched the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), to be implemented in partnership with states, in August 2019. Drinking Water is a state subject, and hence, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation, and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the Jal Jeevan Mission, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the States by providing technical and financial assistance.
Significant progress has been made in the country since the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, towards enhancing access to tap water to rural households. At the start of Jal Jeevan Mission in August 2019, only 3.23 Crore (16.71%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 12.03.2025, around 12.28 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections under JJM. Thus, as on 12.03.2025, out of 19.36 Crore rural households in the country, more than 15.52 Crore (80.15%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes. The number and percentage of rural households which have been provided tapped potable water connections in the country under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) are available on JJM-IMIS Dashboard. The link of JJM-IMIS Dashboard is as follows:- https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
Under the Jal Jeevan Mission's "Har Ghar Jal" initiative, after a village achieves 100% functional tap water connections, the Gram Panchayat formally certifies the village as "Har Ghar Jal" through a Gram Sabha resolution after verifying the completion of work, and a certificate is issued by the implementing department. State/UTs including Uttar Pradesh have been advised, through numerous review meetings, field visits, etc., to ensure functionality of tap water connections provided and infrastructure created under the Mission.
During the functionality assessment 2021-22 in all rural households in India including State of Uttar Pradesh, it was found that 86% of households had working tap connections. Out of these, 85% were getting water in adequate quantity, 80% were getting water regularly as per the schedule of water supply for their piped water supply scheme, and 87% of households were receiving water as per the prescribed water quality standards. The functionality assessment was carried out in the year 2022. The details may be seen at https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/functionality-reports.
Further, to ensure long term sustainability of infrastructure created, quality material and quality construction are being ensured through third party inspection before making payment. For the purpose, States have been empowered to empanel third party inspection agencies (TPIA) to check the quality of work executed by the agencies, quality of materials used for construction and quality of machinery installed in each of the scheme. Moreover, measurement and monitoring of water supply in villages through sensor-based IoT solution, linking AADHAR of the head of household for targeted delivery subject to statutory provisions, geo-tagging of assets created, etc. are also provisioned under JJM.
Also, to bring transparency and effective monitoring, an online ‘JJM dashboard & mobile App has been created, which provides State/ UT, district, and village-wise progress as well as status of provision of tap water supply to rural houses.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI, SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
সংসদের প্রশ্নোত্তর : জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় গ্রামীণ পরিবারগুলিতে নলবাহিত জলের সংযোগ
17 MAR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ মার্চ, ২০২৫
দেশের প্রতিটি গ্রামীণ পরিবারে নিয়মিত ও দীর্ঘ মেয়াদে পর্যাপ্ত এবং নির্ধারিত গুণমান সম্পন্ন নলবাহিত জলের সংযোগ পৌঁছে দিতে সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। এই লক্ষ্য পূরণে ২০১৯ সালের অগাস্ট মাসে রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্বে ভারত সরকার জল জীবন মিশনের সূচনা করে। পানীয় জল যেহেতু রাজ্যের এক্তিয়ারভুক্ত, তাই জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় থাকা পানীয় জল প্রকল্পগুলির পরিকল্পনা, অনুমোদন, রূপায়ণ, পরিচালনা এবং রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের দায়িত্ব রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির উপর ন্যস্ত। এক্ষেত্রে ভারত সরকার কারিগরি ও আর্থিক সহায়তা দিয়ে থাকে।
২০১৯ সালের অগাস্ট মাসে জল জীবন মিশনের সূচনায় দেশের মাত্র ৩.২৩ কোটি (১৬.৭১ শতাংশ) গ্রামীণ পরিবারে নলবাহিত জলের সংযোগ ছিল। আর এখন, ১২.০৩.২০২৫ পর্যন্ত পাওয়া হিসেব অনুসারে জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় আরও ১২.২৮ কোটি পরিবারে জলের সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়া সম্ভব হয়েছে। অর্থাৎ দেশের মোট ১৯.৩৬ কোটি গ্রামীণ পরিবারের মধ্যে ১৫.৫২ কোটি (৮০.১৫ শতাংশ) পরিবারে নলবাহিত জলের সংযোগ পৌঁছে গেছে। এই সংক্রান্ত বিশদ তথ্য জল জীবন মিশনের আইএমআইএস ড্যাশবোর্ডে পাওয়া যাবে। এর লিঙ্ক হল – https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
জল জীবন মিশনের ‘হর ঘর জল’ উদ্যোগের আওতায় কোনো গ্রামে ১০০ শতাংশ নলবাহিত জলের সংযোগ দেওয়া সম্পন্ন হলে সংশ্লিষ্ট গ্রামসভায় একটি প্রস্তাব গ্রহণ করে গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত সব কিছু খতিয়ে দেখার পর রূপায়ণকারী দপ্তরকে শংসাপত্র দেয়। নলবাহিত জলের সংযোগ ঠিকভাবে কাজ করছে কি না এবং জল সরবরাহের পরিকাঠামো ঠিক মতো আছে কি না, তা নিয়মিতভাবে তদারক করার জন্য রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
২০২১-২২ সালে কার্য সম্পাদন ক্ষমতা মূল্যায়নে দেখা গেছে ৮৬ শতাংশ গ্রামীণ পরিবারে নলবাহিত জলের সংযোগ রয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৮৫ শতাংশ পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণ জল পাচ্ছেন, ৮০ শতাংশ সময় মতো জল পাচ্ছেন এবং ৮৭ শতাংশ সঠিক গুণমানের জল পাচ্ছেন। এই মূল্যায়নের বিস্তারিত বিবরণ নিচের লিঙ্কে পাওয়া যাবে – https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/functionality-reports.
জল সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে যে পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে, তাতে উচ্চ গুণমানের উপাদান সুনিশ্চিত করতে অর্থ প্রদানের আগে তৃতীয় পক্ষের পরিদর্শন বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে। এজন্য রাজ্যগুলি পরিদর্শন এজেন্সির একটি প্যানেল তৈরি করবে। সেই প্যানেলভুক্ত এজেন্সিগুলি প্রতিটি প্রকল্পে সরবরাহ করা উপাদান ও যন্ত্রপাতির গুণমান খতিয়ে দেখবে। এছাড়া সেনসরের মাধ্যমে সরবরাহ করা জলের উপর নজরদারি, সুনির্দিষ্ট পরিষেবা প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে পরিবারের কর্তার আধার সংযুক্তি, সম্পত্তিগুলির জিও ট্যাগিং প্রভৃতির সংস্থানও জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় রয়েছে।
স্বচ্ছতা রক্ষা ও নজরদারিতে সুবিধার জন্য একটি অনলাইন জল জীবন মিশন ড্যাশবোর্ড ও মোবাইল অ্যাপ তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এতে রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে গ্রামীণ এলাকায় জলসরবরাহের জেলা ও গ্রাম ভিত্তিক অগ্রগতি দেখা যাবে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় জল শক্তি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভি সোমান্না এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।