Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: TAP WATER CONNECTION TO RURAL HOUSEHOLDS UNDER JJM
17 MAR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is committed to make provision for safe & potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on a regular & long-term basis to all rural households in the country. Towards this end, the Government of India launched the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), to be implemented in partnership with states, in August 2019. Drinking Water is a state subject, and hence, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation, and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the Jal Jeevan Mission, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the States by providing technical and financial assistance.
Significant progress has been made in the country since the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, towards enhancing access to tap water to rural households. At the start of Jal Jeevan Mission in August 2019, only 3.23 Crore (16.71%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 12.03.2025, around 12.28 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections under JJM. Thus, as on 12.03.2025, out of 19.36 Crore rural households in the country, more than 15.52 Crore (80.15%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes. The number and percentage of rural households which have been provided tapped potable water connections in the country under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) are available on JJM-IMIS Dashboard. The link of JJM-IMIS Dashboard is as follows:- https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
Under the Jal Jeevan Mission's "Har Ghar Jal" initiative, after a village achieves 100% functional tap water connections, the Gram Panchayat formally certifies the village as "Har Ghar Jal" through a Gram Sabha resolution after verifying the completion of work, and a certificate is issued by the implementing department. State/UTs including Uttar Pradesh have been advised, through numerous review meetings, field visits, etc., to ensure functionality of tap water connections provided and infrastructure created under the Mission.
During the functionality assessment 2021-22 in all rural households in India including State of Uttar Pradesh, it was found that 86% of households had working tap connections. Out of these, 85% were getting water in adequate quantity, 80% were getting water regularly as per the schedule of water supply for their piped water supply scheme, and 87% of households were receiving water as per the prescribed water quality standards. The functionality assessment was carried out in the year 2022. The details may be seen at https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/functionality-reports.
Further, to ensure long term sustainability of infrastructure created, quality material and quality construction are being ensured through third party inspection before making payment. For the purpose, States have been empowered to empanel third party inspection agencies (TPIA) to check the quality of work executed by the agencies, quality of materials used for construction and quality of machinery installed in each of the scheme. Moreover, measurement and monitoring of water supply in villages through sensor-based IoT solution, linking AADHAR of the head of household for targeted delivery subject to statutory provisions, geo-tagging of assets created, etc. are also provisioned under JJM.
Also, to bring transparency and effective monitoring, an online ‘JJM dashboard & mobile App has been created, which provides State/ UT, district, and village-wise progress as well as status of provision of tap water supply to rural houses.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI, SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल जल कनेक्शन
17 MAR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार देश के सभी ग्रामीण परिवारों को नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर निर्धारित गुणवत्ता वाला, सुरक्षित और पीने योग्य नल का पानी पर्याप्त मात्रा में उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस उद्देश्य से, भारत सरकार ने अगस्त 2019 में जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) की शुरुआत की, जिसे राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी में लागू किया जा रहा है। पेयजल राज्य का विषय है, और इसलिए, जल जीवन मिशन के तहत पेयजल आपूर्ति योजनाओं की योजना, अनुमोदन, कार्यान्वयन, संचालन और रखरखाव की जिम्मेदारी राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों की है। सरकार तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों का सहयोग करती है।
देश में जल जीवन मिशन की शुरुआत के बाद से ग्रामीण घरों तक नल के पानी की पहुंच बढ़ाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है। अगस्त 2019 में जल जीवन मिशन की शुरुआत में, केवल 3.23 करोड़ (16.71 प्रतिशत) ग्रामीण घरों में नल के पानी का कनेक्शन होने की सूचना थी। अब तक, जैसा कि राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा 12.03.2025 तक बताया गया है, लगभग 12.28 करोड़ अतिरिक्त ग्रामीण घरों को जेजेएम के तहत नल के पानी के कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए हैं। इस प्रकार, 12.03.2025 तक देश के 19.36 करोड़ ग्रामीण घरों में से 15.52 करोड़ (80.15 प्रतिशत) से अधिक घरों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति होने की सूचना है। देश में जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के तहत जिन ग्रामीण घरों को नल से पीने योग्य जल कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए हैं उनकी संख्या और प्रतिशत जेजेएम-आईएमआईएस डैशबोर्ड पर उपलब्ध है:- https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
जल जीवन मिशन की "हर घर जल" पहल के तहत, जब कोई गांव 100 प्रतिशत चालू नल जल कनेक्शन प्राप्त कर लेता है, तो ग्राम पंचायत कार्य पूरा होने की पुष्टि करने के बाद ग्राम सभा के प्रस्ताव के माध्यम से औपचारिक रूप से गांव को "हर घर जल" के रूप में प्रमाणित करती है, और कार्यान्वयन विभाग द्वारा एक प्रमाण पत्र जारी किया जाता है। उत्तर प्रदेश सहित राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को कई समीक्षा बैठकों, क्षेत्र की यात्राओं आदि के माध्यम से सलाह दी गई है कि वे मिशन के तहत प्रदान किए गए नल जल कनेक्शनों और बनाए गए बुनियादी ढांचे की कार्यक्षमता सुनिश्चित करें।
उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य सहित भारत के सभी ग्रामीण घरों में वर्ष 2021-22 में कार्यशीलता मूल्यांकन के दौरान पाया गया कि 86 प्रतिशत घरों में नल कनेक्शन काम कर रहे थे। इनमें से 85 प्रतिशत घरों को पर्याप्त मात्रा में पानी मिल रहा था, 80 प्रतिशत घरों को उनकी पाइप जलापूर्ति योजना के लिए जल आपूर्ति की अनुसूची के अनुसार नियमित रूप से पानी मिल रहा था, और 87 प्रतिशत घरों को निर्धारित जल गुणवत्ता मानकों के अनुसार पानी मिल रहा था। वर्ष 2022 में कार्यशीलता मूल्यांकन किया गया। विवरण यहाँ देखा जा सकता है https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/functionality-reports.
इसके अलावा, निर्मित बुनियादी ढांचे की दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, भुगतान करने से पहले तीसरे पक्ष के निरीक्षण के माध्यम से गुणवत्ता सामग्री और गुणवत्ता निर्माण सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है। इस उद्देश्य के लिए, राज्यों को एजेंसियों द्वारा निष्पादित कार्य की गुणवत्ता, निर्माण के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली सामग्री की गुणवत्ता और प्रत्येक योजना में स्थापित मशीनरी की गुणवत्ता की जांच करने के लिए तीसरे पक्ष की निरीक्षण एजेंसियों (टीपीआईए) को सूचीबद्ध करने का अधिकार दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, सेंसर आधारित आईओटी समाधान के माध्यम से गांवों में जलापूर्ति की माप और निगरानी, ​​वैधानिक प्रावधानों के अधीन लक्षित वितरण के लिए परिवार के मुखिया के आधार को जोड़ना, निर्मित परिसंपत्तियों की जियो-टैगिंग आदि का भी जेजेएम के अंतर्गत प्रावधान किया गया है।
साथ ही, पारदर्शिता और प्रभावी निगरानी लाने के लिए, एक ऑनलाइन 'जेजेएम डैशबोर्ड और मोबाइल ऐप बनाया गया है, जो राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र, जिला और गांव-वार प्रगति के साथ-साथ ग्रामीण घरों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति के प्रावधान की स्थिति प्रदान करता है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने दी।