Ministry of Culture
Global Engagement Scheme to promote Indian Art and Culture
17 MAR 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture implements “Global Engagement Scheme" to promote India's rich cultural heritage internationally and enhance India's global image.
The key Scheme objectives include strengthening cultural ties with foreign nations, promoting bilateral cultural contacts, projecting India’s cultural identity on the world stage and encouraging inbound tourism. The Global Engagement Scheme is administered through Indian Missions abroad to achieve its objective through following components:
1. Festival of India:
The artists practicing Indian art forms, are given opportunity to perform abroad under the banner of ‘Festival of India’. The artists from diverse cultural fields such as Folk Art including Folk Music, Folk Dance, Folk Theatre & Puppetry, Classical and Traditional Dance, Experimental/Contemporary Dance, Classical/Semi Classical Music, Theatre etc. perform in the ‘Festivals of India’ abroad.
1. Grant in aid to Indo Foreign Friendship Cultural Societies:
Grant in aid is released to Indo Foreign Friendship Cultural Societies actively functioning in foreign counties through our Indian Missions with the object of fostering closer friendship and cultural contacts between India and foreign country concerned.
The Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR), an autonomous organisation under Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), promotes Indian culture (including folk arts & culture) worldwide through its Cultural Centres and Missions/Posts abroad. Activities conducted by them include inter-alia, teaching of Yoga, Dance, Music (vocal and instrumental), Sanskrit and Hindi; organising/supporting Conferences/ Seminars/ Workshops in different fields of Indian culture; supporting Chairs of Indian Studies in foreign universities; gifting of busts/statues of Mahatma Gandhi and other national icons, exchanging visual arts exhibitions, celebrating International Day of Yoga and Indian festivals, hosting visitors under various Visitors Programmes (Academic / Distinguished /Important /Gen. Next Democracy Network); and sponsoring scholarships to foreign students under different scholarship schemes.
ICCR has also concluded MoUs with various State Governments to promote their culture abroad and to facilitate cultural exchanges with foreign countries. ICCR also hosts incoming foreign cultural troupes to enable Indians to discover various foreign cultures.
Ministry of Culture has empaneled 627 artists/groups under various art forms and artists are selected from the empaneled list for deputing to perform in the Festivals of India abroad. The Folk artists are paid performance fee @ Rs. 35,000/- (to leader/main artist) and @ Rs. 7000/- (to accompanying artist) for each performance in Festival of India.
Also, the Ministry of Culture administers a Scheme by the name of ‘Financial Assistance for Veteran Artists’ with the objective to support old and poor artists aged 60 and above, who have contributed significantly in their specialized fields of arts, letters including folk art or are still contributing. Financial assistance under this scheme is provided maximum up to Rs. 6000/- per month to the selected artists after adjusting the amount of State artists pension received, if any.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारतीय कला और संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वैश्विक सहभागिता योजना
17 MAR 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बढ़ावा देने और भारत की वैश्विक छवि को आगे ले जाने के लिए "वैश्विक सहभागिता योजना" लागू की है।
योजना के प्रमुख उद्देश्यों में विदेशी राष्ट्रों के साथ सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को मजबूत करना, द्विपक्षीय सांस्कृतिक संपर्कों को बढ़ावा देना, विश्व मंच पर भारत की सांस्कृतिक पहचान को पेश करना और देश भर में पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहित करना शामिल है। वैश्विक सहभागिता योजना का प्रशासन विदेशों में स्थित भारतीय मिशनों के माध्यम से किया जाता है, जिसका उद्देश्य निम्नलिखित घटकों के माध्यम से अपने उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करना है:
1. भारत के त्यौहार:
भारतीय कला रूपों का अभ्यास करने वाले कलाकारों को ‘भारत महोत्सव’ के बैनर तले विदेश में प्रदर्शन करने का अवसर दिया जाता है। लोक संगीत, लोक नृत्य, लोक रंगमंच और कठपुतली, शास्त्रीय और पारंपरिक नृत्य, प्रयोगात्मक/समकालीन नृत्य, शास्त्रीय/अर्ध शास्त्रीय संगीत, रंगमंच आदि सहित लोक कला जैसे विविध सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रों के कलाकार विदेशों में ‘भारत के त्योहारों’ में प्रदर्शन करते हैं।
1. भारत-विदेश मैत्री सांस्कृतिक समितियों को अनुदान सहायता:
भारत और संबंधित विदेशी देश के बीच घनिष्ठ मैत्री और सांस्कृतिक संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से हमारे भारतीय मिशनों के माध्यम से विदेशी देशों में सक्रिय रूप से कार्यरत भारत-विदेशी मैत्री सांस्कृतिक समितियों को सहायता अनुदान जारी किया जाता है।
भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध परिषद (आईसीसीआर), विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) के तहत एक स्वायत्त संगठन है, जो विदेशों में अपने सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों और मिशनों/केंद्रों के माध्यम से दुनिया भर में भारतीय संस्कृति (लोक कला और संस्कृति सहित) को बढ़ावा देता है। उनके द्वारा संचालित गतिविधियों में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ योग, नृत्य, संगीत (गायन और वाद्य), संस्कृत और हिंदी की शिक्षा देना; भारतीय संस्कृति के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सम्मेलनों/सेमिनारों/कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन/समर्थन करना; विदेश के विश्वविद्यालयों में भारतीय अध्ययन पीठों को समर्थन देना; महात्मा गांधी और अन्य राष्ट्रीय प्रतीकों की प्रतिमाओं/आवक्ष प्रतिमाओं को उपहार में देना, दृश्य कला प्रदर्शनियों का आदान-प्रदान करना, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस और भारतीय त्योहारों को मनाना, विभिन्न आगंतुक कार्यक्रमों (शैक्षणिक/प्रतिष्ठित/महत्वपूर्ण/जनरल नेक्स्ट डेमोक्रेसी नेटवर्क) के तहत आगंतुकों की मेजबानी करना और विभिन्न छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं के तहत विदेशी छात्रों को छात्रवृत्ति प्रायोजित करना शामिल है।
आईसीसीआर ने विदेशों में अपनी संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने और विदेशी देशों के साथ सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन भी संपन्न किए हैं। आईसीसीआर भारतीयों को विभिन्न विदेशी संस्कृतियों की जानकारी देने के लिए आने वाले विदेशी सांस्कृतिक दलों की मेजबानी भी करता है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न कला रूपों के अंतर्गत 627 कलाकारों/समूहों को सूचीबद्ध किया है और विदेशों में भारत के महोत्सवों में प्रदर्शन करने के लिए सूचीबद्ध सूची में से कलाकारों का चयन किया जाता है। भारत महोत्सव में प्रत्येक प्रदर्शन के लिए लोक कलाकारों को 35,000/- रुपये (मुख्य/प्रमुख कलाकार को) तथा 7000/- रुपये (सहयोगी कलाकार को) का भुगतान किया जाता है।
इसके अलावा, संस्कृति मंत्रालय 'वरिष्ठ कलाकारों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता' नाम से एक योजना संचालित करता है, जिसका उद्देश्य 60 वर्ष या उससे अधिक आयु के वृद्ध और गरीब कलाकारों को सहायता प्रदान करना है, जिन्होंने लोक कला सहित कला के अपने विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है या अभी भी योगदान दे रहे हैं। इस योजना के अंतर्गत चयनित कलाकारों को अधिकतम 6000/- रुपये प्रतिमाह की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जिसमें राज्य कलाकारों को मिलने वाली पेंशन की राशि, यदि कोई हो, को समायोजित किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।