Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) released the 34th Monthly Report on Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) of Central Ministries/ Departments performance for the month of February, 2025
A total of 1,11,392 Grievances were Redressed by Central Ministries/Departments in February, 2025
For the 32nd month in a row, the monthly disposal crossed 1 lakh cases in the Central Secretariat
Department of Food and Public Distribution, Department of Telecommunications, andDepartment of Posts topped in Group A category in the rankings released for the month of February, 2025
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Department of Land Resources, and Ministry of Ayushtopped in Group B category in the rankings released for the month of February, 2025
17 MAR 2025 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) released the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) monthly report for February 2025, which provides a detailed analysis of types and categories of public grievances and the nature of disposal. This is the 34th report on Central Ministries/Departments published by DARPG.
The progress for February 2025 indicates 1,11,392 Grievances Redressed by Central Ministries/Departments. The Average Grievance Disposal Time in the Central Ministries/Departments from 1st January to 28th February 2025 is 15 days. These reports are part of the 10-step CPGRAMS reform process which was adopted by DARPG to improve the quality of disposal and reduce the timelines.
The report provides the data for new users registered through the CPGRAMS Portal in the month of February 2025. A total of 47,599 new users registered in the month of February 2025, with maximum registrations from Uttar Pradesh (7,312) registrations.
The said report also provides the Ministry/Department-wise analysis on the grievances registered through Common Service Centres in February 2025. CPGRAMS has been integrated with the Common Service Centre (CSC) portal and is available at more than 5 lakh CSCs, associating with 2.5 lakh Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs). 5,580 grievances were registered through CSCs in the month of February 2025. It also highlights the major issues/categories for which the maximum grievances were registered through CSCs.
The following are the Key Highlights of the DARPG’s monthly CPGRAMS report for February 2025 for Central Ministries/ Departments:
1. PG Cases:
• In February 2025, 1,12,389 PG cases were received on the CPGRAMS portal, 1,11,392 PG cases were redressed and there exists a pendency of 59,946PG cases, as of 28th February 2025.
1. PG Appeals:
• In February 2025, 12,649 appeals were received and 15,399 appeals were disposed.
• The Central Secretariat has a pendency of 22,410 PG Appeals at the end of February 2025.
1. Grievance Redressal Assessment and Index (GRAI) – February 2025
• Department of Food and Public Distribution, Department of Telecommunications, and Department of Posts are amongst the top performers in the Grievance Redressal Assessment & Index within the Group A (more than equal to 500 grievances) for February 2025.
• Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Department of Land Resources, and Ministry of Ayush are amongst the top performers in the Grievance Redressal Assessment & Index within the Group B (less than 500 grievances) for February 2025.
The report also features 4 success stories of effective grievance resolution from Central Ministries/Departments:
1. Grievance of Shri Ripu Sudan Shrivastava: Pension Revision Under OROP-III
Shri Ripu Sudan Shrivastava submitted a grievance on the CPGRAMS portal regarding the revision of his basic pension from ₹24,763 to ₹25,750. Upon review, the authorities promptly updated his details on the SPARSH portal and confirmed that his pension had been revised under OROP-III. The revision was formally notified through Corr PPO 4. The complainant shall now access and verify the updated pension details via SPARSH login, ensuring transparency and ease of access
1. Grievance of Shri Sumit Kumar: Delay in processing of Insurance Claim
Shri Sumit Kumar’s mother, Smt. Sheel Vati, had enrolled in the Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) through her Central Bank of India (Khanpur Branch) to secure her family's future. After she passed away on 30th September 2020, complainant applied for the insurance claim but faced delays and unfulfilled assurances despite multiple visits to the bank. Frustrated by the delay, he raised a grievance on the CPGRAMS Portal, seeking immediate intervention. In response, authorities confirmed that the claim had been settled and informed the complainant accordingly.
1. Grievance of Shri Aariv Harsh Mori: Delay in processing of Aadhar enrolment
Shri Aariv Harsh Mori expressed deep concern over the prolonged processing of his son's Aadhaar enrolment, which had remained "Under Process" for over 30 days. He made multiple attempts to seek updates from Aadhaar centers in Rajkot and contacted the helpline and Gujarat Director’s office, but received no response or was kept on hold without resolution. Frustrated by the delay and lack of communication, he filed a grievance on the CPGRAMS Portal, citing significant inconvenience in completing important tasks requiring Aadhaar. Following his complaint, he was finally notified that the enrolment had been successfully completed, allowing him to download the e-Aadhaar from the UIDAI website.
1. Grievance of Shri Nagarajan N: Issuance of new ATM card
Shri Nagarajan N, a retired BSNL employee, submitted a grievance on the CPGRAMS portal regarding the unavailability of a new ATM card. He holds a savings account at Cuddalore Head Post Office for pension withdrawals and was using an ATM card valid until November 2024. When he inquired about a replacement, the post office staff informed him that new ATM cards were out of stock. In a written response to the grievance, the Tamil Nadu Postal Circle acknowledged supply chain issues but arranged for ATM cards on diversion to assist account holders at Cuddalore HO. As confirmed over the phone, a new ATM card was issued to complainant, resolving his grievance within 2 weeks to his full satisfaction.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات( ڈی اے آر پی جی) نے فروری 2025 کے لیے مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کی کارکردگی پر مشتمل مرکزی عوامی شکایات کے ازالہ اور نگرانی کے نظام( سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس) کی 34ویں ماہانہ رپورٹ جاری کی۔
فروری 2025 میں مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کے ذریعے کل 1,11,392 شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا
لگاتار 32 ویں مہینے مرکزی سکریٹریٹ میں ماہانہ شکایتوں کی ازالے کی تعداد ایک لاکھ سے متجاوز
محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم ، محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات اور محکمہ ڈاک فروری 2025 کے مہینے کے لیے جاری کردہ درجہ بندی میں گروپ اے کے زمرے میں سرفہرست رہے
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت ، محکمہ زمینی وسائل اور آیوش کی وزارت فروری 2025 کے مہینے کے لیے جاری کی گئی درجہ بندی میں گروپ بی کے زمرے میں سرفہرست ہیں
17 MAR 2025 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) نے فروری 2025 کے لیے سنٹرلائزڈ پبلک شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی نظام (سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس) ماہانہ رپورٹ جاری کی ، جو عوامی شکایات کے اقسام اور زمروں اور نمٹانے کی نوعیت کا تفصیلی تجزیہ فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ یہ ڈی اے آر پی جی کے ذریعے شائع کی گئی مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں سے متعلق 34 ویں رپورٹ ہے ۔
فروری 2025 کے لیے پیش رفت کے مطابق مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کی جانب سے 1,11,392 شکایتوں کا ازالہ کیا گیا۔ یکم جنوری سے 28 فروری 2025 تک مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں میں شکایات کے نمٹانے کا اوسط وقت 15 دن رہا۔ یہ رپورٹس 10 مرحلوں پر مشتمل سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس اصلاحاتی عمل کا حصہ ہیں، جسے ڈی اے آر پی جی نے شکایات کے ازالے کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور ٹائم لائنز کو کم کرنے کے لیے اپنایا ہے۔
یہ رپورٹ فروری 2025 کے مہینے میں سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل کے ذریعے رجسٹرڈ نئے صارفین کے لیے ڈیٹا فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ فروری 2025 کے مہینے میں کل 47,599 نئے صارفین رجسٹرڈ ہوئے ، جن میں سب سے زیادہ رجسٹریشن اتر پردیش (7,312) سے ہوئی ۔
مذکورہ رپورٹ فروری 2025 میں کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سی)کے ذریعے درج کی گئی شکایات پر وزارت/محکمہ وار تجزیہ بھی فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کو کامن سروس سینٹر (سی ایس سی) پورٹل کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے اور یہ 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ سی ایس سی پر دستیاب ہے ، جو 2.5 لاکھ دیہی سطح کے کاروباریوں (وی ایل ای) کے ساتھ منسلک ہے ۔ فروری 2025 کے مہینے میں سی ایس سی کے ذریعے 5,580 شکایات درج کی گئیں ۔ یہ ان بڑے مسائل/زمروں کو بھی اجاگر کرتا ہے، جن کے لیے سی ایس سی کے ذریعے زیادہ سے زیادہ شکایات درج کی گئیں ۔
مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کے لیے فروری 2025 کے لیے ڈی اے آر پی جی کی ماہانہ سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس رپورٹ کی اہم جھلکیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
1.پی جی کیسز(عوامی شکایتیں):
• فروری 2025 میں سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل پر 1,12,389 پی جی کیسز (عوامی شکایتیں )موصول ہوئے، جن میں سے 1,11,392 عوامی شکایتوں کا ازالہ کیا گیا اور 28 فروری 2025 تک 59,946 عوامی شکایتیں زیر التواء ہیں۔
2.عوامی اپیلیں:
• فروری 2025 میں 12,649 اپیلیں موصول ہوئیں اور 15,399 اپیلیں نمٹائی گئیں ۔
• مرکزی سکریٹریٹ میں فروری 2025 کے آخر تک 22,410 عوامی اپیلیں زیر التواء ہیں ۔
3.شکایات کے ازالے کی تشخیص اور اشاریہ (جی آر اے آئی)-فروری 2025
• محکمہ خوراک و عوامی تقسیم، محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز اور محکمہ ڈاک فروری 2025 کے لیے شکایت ازالہ تشخیص اور انڈیکس میں گروپ اے (500 یا اس سے زیادہ شکایات) کے تحت سب سے بہترین کارکردگی دکھانے والے محکموں میں شامل ہیں۔
• وزارت پارلیمانی امور، محکمہ اراضی وسائل اور وزارت آیوش فروری 2025 کے لیے عوامی شکایتوں کے ازالہ تشخیص اور انڈیکس میں گروپ بی (500 سے کم شکایات) کے تحت سب سے بہترین کارکردگی دکھانے والے محکموں میں شامل ہیں۔
رپورٹ میں مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کی شکایات کے موثر حل کی 4 کامیابی کی کہانیاں بھی پیش کی گئی ہیں:
1.جناب ریپو سودان شریواستو کی شکایت: او آر او پی-III کے تحت پنشن نظر ثانی
جناب ریپو سودان شریواستو نے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل پر اپنی بیسک پنشن 24,763 روپے سے بڑھا کر 25,750 روپے کرنے کے حوالے سے شکایت درج کرائی ۔ جائزہ لینے پر حکام نے فوری طور پر ایس پی اے آر ایس ایچ پورٹل پر اس کی تفصیلات کو اپ ڈیٹ کیا اور تصدیق کی کہ اس کی پنشن پر او آر او پی-IIIکے تحت نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے ۔ نظر ثانی کو باضابطہ طور پر کور پی پی او 4 کے ذریعے مطلع کیا گیا تھا ۔ شکایت کنندہ اب ایس پی اے آر ایس ایچ لاگ ان کے ذریعے پنشن کی تازہ ترین تفصیلات تک رسائی اور تصدیق کرسکے گا ، جس سے شفافیت اور رسائی میں آسانی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا ۔
2.جناب سمیت کمار کی شکایت: بیمہ دعوے کی کارروائی میں تاخیر
جناب سمیت کمار کی والدہ ، محترمہ شیل واٹی نے اپنے خاندان کے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے اپنے سینٹرل بینک آف انڈیا (خان پور برانچ) کے ذریعے پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی) میں خود کو اندراج کرایا ۔ 30 ستمبر 2020 کو ان کے انتقال کے بعد شکایت کنندہ نے بیمہ کے دعوے کے لیے درخواست دی ،لیکن بینک کے کئی بار کے د دوروں کے باوجود انہیں تاخیر اور نامکمل یقین دہانی کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ۔ تاخیر سے مایوس ہو کر انہوں نے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل پر شکایت کرکے فوری مداخلت کی درخواست کی ۔ جواب میں حکام نے تصدیق کی کہ دعوی طے ہو چکا ہے اور اس کے مطابق شکایت کنندہ کو مطلع کیا ۔
3.جناب آریو ہرش موری کی شکایت: آدھار اندراج کی کارروائی میں تاخیر
جناب آریو ہرش موری نے اپنے بیٹے کے آدھار اندراج کے طویل عمل پر گہری تشویش کا اظہار کیا، جو 30 دن سے زائد عرصے سے‘زیر عمل’ تھا۔ انہوں نے راجکوٹ کے آدھار سینٹرز سے اپڈیٹس حاصل کرنے کے لیے کئی بار کوششیں کیں اور ہیلپ لائن اور گجرات ڈائریکٹر کے دفتر سے رابطہ کیا، مگر انہیں کوئی جواب نہیں ملا یا انہیں بغیر کسی حل کے ہولڈ پر رکھا گیا۔ تاخیر اور کمیونیکیشن کی کمی سے مایوس ہوکر، انہوں نےسی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل پر شکایت درج کی، جس میں آدھار کی ضرورت والے اہم کاموں کی تکمیل میں ہونے والی بڑی پریشانی کا ذکر کیا۔ ان کی شکایت کے بعد انہیں آخرکار اطلاع دی گئی کہ اندراج کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہوچکا ہے، جس کے بعد وہ یو آئی ڈی اے آئی ویب سائٹ سے اپنا ای-آدھار ڈاؤن لوڈ کرسکتےہیں۔
4.جناب ناگرجن این کی شکایت: نیا اے ٹی ایم کارڈ جاری کرنا
بی ایس این ایل کے ایک ریٹائرڈ ملازم جناب ناگرجن این نے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل پر نئے اے ٹی ایم کارڈ کی عدم دستیابی کے بارے میں شکایت درج کی۔ ان کا پنشن نکالنے کے لیے کڈالور ہیڈ پوسٹ آفس میں بچت کھاتہ ہے اور وہ ایک ایسا اے ٹی ایم کارڈ استعمال کر رہے تھے جو نومبر 2024 تک ہی قابل استعمال (ویلڈ) تھا۔ جب انہوں نے متبادل کارڈ کے بارے میں استفسار کیا، تو پوسٹ آفس کے عملے نے انہیں بتایا کہ نئے اے ٹی ایم کارڈز اسٹاک میں نہیں ہیں۔ شکایت کے تحریری جواب میں تمل نادو پوسٹل سرکل نے سپلائی چین کے مسائل کو تسلیم کیا، لیکن کڈالور ہیڈ آفس کے کھاتہ داروں کی مدد کے لیے اے ٹی ایم کارڈز کی فراہمی کے انتظامات کیے۔ فون پر تصدیق کے بعد، شکایت کنندہ کو ایک نیا اے ٹی ایم کارڈ جاری کیا گیا، جس سے ان کی شکایت دو ہفتوں کے اندر مکمل طور پر حل ہو گئی اور وہ مکمل طور پر مطمئن ہو گئے۔