Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Inaugurates Star-Packed First-Ever Fit India Carnival
Bollywood actor Ayushmann Khurrana joined the celebrations alongside wrestling champion Sangram Singh, renowned wellness expert Mickey Mehta, former WWE wrestler Shanky Singh and Guinness World Record holder Rohtash Chaudhary
16 MAR 2025 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
The much-anticipated Fit India Carnival kicked off with a grand inauguration at the JLN Stadium in New Delhi today, setting the stage for three days of high-energy fitness and wellness activities. The event was graced by Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, and adding a touch of star power, Bollywood actor Ayushmann Khurrana joined the celebrations alongside wrestling champion Sangram Singh, renowned wellness expert Mickey Mehta, former WWE wrestler Shanky Singh and Guinness World Record holder Rohtash Chaudhary.
Inaugurating the first-of-its-kind three-day event today, Dr. Mandaviya emphasized the importance of fitness in nation-building. “This is a start to make sports a culture and amplify the message of fitness among all. We want to start this as a movement like the Sundays on Cycle. We want to have the Fit India Carnival organised in other towns and cities across India. This is not just a fitness but a wellness carnival with focus on mental health, emotional wealth, nutrition and more."
Ayushmann Khurrana, honoured as a ‘Fit India Icon’ at the event, shared his thoughts on the significance of health and wellness. “Health is Wealth - everyone knows this and I feel a healthy nation is a wealthy nation. The Fit India Movement, launched by the Government of India, is aimed at promoting physical fitness and a healthy lifestyle among its citizens. I thank the PM of India, Shri Narendra Modi ji for his sharp vision to making India fitter and the Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya for his relentless work towards this key national goal,” he said.
The evening began with electrifying performances of Kalaripayattu, Gatka and Mallakhamb, showcasing India’s rich martial arts heritage. Set to continue over the next two days, the carnival features an exciting lineup of sports and fitness challenges, including rope skipping, arm wrestling, cricket bowling, push-up and squat competitions. Additionally, experts from the Sports Authority of India’s National Centre of Sports Sciences and Research (NCSSR) are offering free health assessments, including nutrition and psychological consultations for attendees.
A special highlight of the evening was the launch of the book, "Benefits of Cycling", curated by the NCSSR team to underscore the importance of incorporating cycling into daily routines for a healthier lifestyle. Union Minister also led a thought-provoking Q&A session with the fitness icons, further reinforcing the importance of an active lifestyle.
The fitness-packed evening also saw a thrilling cultural segment, ‘Fitness through Dance,’ captivating the audience with energetic performances. The event’s interactive session also witnessed Ayushmann Khurrana, Sangram Singh, and Mickey Mehta engaging in a fun fitness challenge, inspiring attendees to push their limits.
The event concluded with Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya visiting various stalls showcasing the health and wellness initiatives.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے اسٹاروں کے ساتھ پہلے فٹ انڈیا کارنیول کا افتتاح کیا
بالی ووڈ اداکار آیوشمان کھرانہ کے ساتھ ریسلنگ چمپئن سنگرام سنگھ، معروف ویلنیس ایکسپرٹ مکی مہتا، سابق ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ای ریسلر شینکی سنگھ اور گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ ہولڈر روہتاش چودھری تقریبات میں شامل ہوئے
16 MAR 2025 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
بہت ہی اہمیت کے حامل ‘فٹ انڈیا کارنیوال’ کا آغاز آج دہلی کے جواہر لال نہرو اسٹیڈیم میں شاندار تقریب کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں تین دنوں پر محیط فٹنس اور ویلنس کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے ایک پرجوش ماحول فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس تقریب میں امور نوجوان اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈویہ کے ساتھ ساتھ بالی ووڈ اداکار آیوشمان کھرانہ نے بھی شرکت کی۔ ان کے علاوہ کشتی کے چمپئن سنگرام سنگھ، مشہور ویلز ایکسپرٹ مکی مہتا، سابقہ ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ای ریسلر شنکی سنگھ اور گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ ہولڈر روہتاش چودھری بھی موجود رہے۔
آج اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے تین روزہ پروگرام کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے قوم کی تعمیر میں تندرستی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔انہوں نے کہاکہ یہ کھیلوں کو ایک ثقافت بنانے اور سب کے درمیان فٹنس کے پیغام کو بڑھانے کا آغاز ہے ، ہم اسے ‘ سنڈے آن سائیکل’ کی طرح ایک تحریک کے طور پر شروع کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ فٹ انڈیا کارنیول پورے ہندوستان کے دیگر قصبوں اور شہروں میں منعقد کیا جائے ۔ یہ صرف ایک فٹنس نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک ویلنیس کارنیول ہے جس میں ذہنی صحت ، جذباتی دولت ، غذائیت اوردیگر اہم چیزوں پر توجہ دی جاتی ہے ۔
فٹ انڈیا آئیکن کے اعزاز سے نوازے جانے والے آیوشمان کھرانہ نے صحت اور تندرستی کی اہمیت پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کاکہاکہ‘ صحت ہی دولت ہے’ - یہ ہر کوئی جانتا ہے اور میرا ماننا ہے کہ ایک صحت مند قوم ہی ایک امیر قوم ہے۔ حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی فٹ انڈیا مہم شہریوں میں جسمانی فٹنس اور صحت مند طرزِ زندگی کو فروغ دینے کا مقصد رکھتی ہے۔ میں ہندوستان کے وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ انہوں نے ہندوستان کو فٹ بنانے کے لیے ایک شاندار نظریہ کے ساتھ وژن دیا اور امور نوان اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹرمنسکھ مانڈویہ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں جو اس قومی مقصد کے لیے انتھک محنت کر رہے ہیں۔
شام کی شروعات کالاری پیا ٹو، گٹکا اور ملا کھمب کی زبردست پیش کش سے ہوئی، جو ہندوستان کی مالا مال مارشل آرٹ کی وراثت کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں۔ یہ کارنیوال گلے دو دنوں تک جاری رہے گا، جس میں کھیل اور فٹنس چیلنجز کا ایک دلچسپ سلسلہ پیش کیا جائے گا، جس میں رسی کودنا، آرم ریسلنگ، کرکٹ بالنگ، پش اپ اور اسکواٹ مقابلے شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے نیشنل سینٹر آف اسپورٹس سائنسز اینڈ ریسرچ(این سی ایس ایس آر) کے ماہرین شرکاء کو مفت صحت کی جانچ فراہم کر رہے ہیں، جن میں غذائیت اور نفسیاتی مشاورت بھی شامل ہے۔
شام میں فٹنس آف سائیکلنگ کتاب کا اجراء کیاگیا جو اس تقریب کا خاص لمحہ رہا، یہ کتاب این سی ایس ایس آر ٹیم کی جانب سے مرتب کی گئی ہے، تاکہ روزمرہ کی زندگی میں سائیکلنگ کو شامل کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا جا سکے اور ایک صحت مند طرزِ زندگی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے فٹنس آئیکنز کے ساتھ ایک سوال و جواب پر مبنی سیشن کی قیادت بھی کی، جس میں ایک فعال طرزِ زندگی کی اہمیت پر بھرپور روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
فٹنس سے بھرپور شام میں ایک سنسنی خیز ثقافتی حصہ‘ ڈانس کے ذریعہ فٹنس’بھی دیکھا گیا ، جس میں پرجوش پرفارمنس نےسامعین کو مسحور کردیا ۔ تقریب کے انٹرایکٹو سیشن میں آیوشمان کھرانہ ، سنگرام سنگھ ، اور مکی مہتا کو ایک تفریحی فٹنس چیلنج میں شامل ہوتے ہوئے دیکھا گیا ، جس سے حاضرین کو اپنی حدود کو آگے بڑھانے کی ترغیب ملی ۔
تقریب کا اختتام مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈویہ کے مختلف اسٹالوں کا دورہ کرنے کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں صحت اور تندرستی کے اقدامات کی نمائش کی گئی ہے ۔