Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Women-Led Reforms: Dr. Jitendra Singh’s Push for Gender-Inclusive Governance Gains Momentum
“Breaking Barriers, Ensuring Justice”: Transformative Policies Reshape Women’s Rights in Public Service
From Child Care Leave to Pension Security, Dr. Jitendra Singh Advances a More Equitable Workplace for Women
A divorced or separated daughter can now straightaway claim her deceased father’s pension
A woman pensioner can nominate her children for family pension over her husband if she has filed for divorce
Keeping in view the changing norms of the contemporary society , the Department of Personnel & Training has from time to time taken pathbreaking decisions to facilitate ease of living in the lives of the government employees and has been particularly sensitive about the concerns of women employees.
16 MAR 2025 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view the changing norms of the contemporary society , the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) has from time to time taken pathbreaking decisions to facilitate ease of living in the lives of the government employees and has been particularly sensitive about the concerns of women employees.
Stating this in an exclusive interview to a news agency, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also the Minister Incharge DoPT in addition to his other portfolios, cited an example that a divorced or separated daughter can now claim her deceased father’s pension. Unlike as per the earlier rule, she has no longer to wait indefinitely for the outcome of a legal battle to claim family pension from her deceased parents. If divorce proceedings were initiated during the lifetime of a pensioner, the daughter can now claim her pension benefits without awaiting the final court verdict, he said.
The Modi Government has introduced a series of transformative reforms aimed at empowering women, breaking bureaucratic barriers, and ensuring gender inclusivity in governance, said the Minister.
Dr Jitendra Singh further elaborated that as a major breakthrough, the government has amended pension rules to provide greater security for women in challenging circumstances. A childless widow can now remarry and still continue to receive her deceased husband’s pension or family pension, provided her income from other sources remains below the minimum pension threshold. This move is being seen as a significant step towards financial independence for widows, acknowledging their right to rebuild their lives without losing financial security.
Additionally, recognizing the challenges faced by women in marital discord, the government has allowed a woman pensioner to nominate her children for family pension over her husband if she has filed for divorce or initiated proceedings under the Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act or Dowry Prohibition Act. This measure offers greater financial security to women facing domestic hardship.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the importance of these reforms, stating, “We have been able to introduce several reforms that align with the changing social landscape. With the vision and leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, we have been able to take bold and decisive steps”.
Beyond pension reforms, the DoPT has played a crucial role in introducing workplace benefits that make government service more inclusive for women. Child Care Leave (CCL) policies have been made more flexible, now allowing single mothers to avail themselves of the leave for up to two years in a phased manner, while also permitting women employees to travel abroad with their children during the leave period. Additionally, maternity benefits have been extended to include provisions for women who suffer a miscarriage or stillbirth, ensuring they receive necessary paid leave and support during recovery.
Dr. Jitendra Singh has also emphasized the broader role of women in nation-building, particularly in the context of Viksit Bharat at 2047. He stressed the need for greater participation of women in governance and economic activities. “Women are equal stakeholders in India’s growth story.
To further encourage women’s participation in governance and administration, the government has promoted initiatives such as working women hostels, crèches in government offices, and increased market access for women-led Self-Help Groups (SHGs). These measures aim to provide a strong support system, allowing more women to take up leadership roles in governance and administration.
The Minister also highlighted the importance of creating pathways for women to participate in India’s digital economy, scientific research, and leadership roles in administration. With initiatives like the modernization of Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and targeted skill training programs, the government aims to equip women with the necessary tools to lead in an increasingly competitive global landscape.
Dr. Jitendra Singh’s push for gender-sensitive governance reflects a broader shift towards inclusivity and empowerment. As India moves towards its ambitious Viksit Bharat at 2047 vision, such reforms are expected to play a crucial role in shaping a society that offers equal opportunities for all.
With pension security, legal recognition, and economic empowerment at the forefront, the government’s approach underscores a commitment to ensuring that no woman is left behind in the country’s development journey. The coming years will likely see more such policy interventions, reinforcing the role of women as central to India’s transformation.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
خواتین کی زیر قیادت اصلاحات: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے صنفی شمولیت والی حکمرانی پر زور نے پکڑی رفتار
’’رکاوٹوں کو توڑنا، انصاف کو یقینی بنانا‘‘: تبدیلی لانے والی پالیسیوں نے عوامی خدمت کے شعبے میں خواتین کے حقوق کو نئی شکل دی جس کا دائرہ بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے دی جانے والی چھٹی سے لے کر پنشن سکیورٹی تک ، پھیلا ہوا ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے خواتین کے لیے ایک زیادہ مساوی کام کی جگہ کو آگے بڑھایا
طلاق یافتہ یا الگ ہونے والی بیٹی اب فوراً اپنے متوفی والد کی پنشن کا دعویٰ کر سکتی ہے
ایک خاتون پنشنر اپنے شوہر کی بجائے اپنے بچوں کو فیملی پنشن کے لیے نامزد کر سکتی ہے، اگر اس نے طلاق کے لیے درخواست دی ہے
موجودہ معاشرے کے بدلتے ہوئے اصولوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے عملہ اور تربیت کے محکمے نے وقتا فوقتا سرکاری ملازمین کی زندگیوں میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے اہم فیصلے کیے ہیں اور خواتین ملازمین کے خدشات کے تعلق سے خاص طور پر حساس رہا ہے
16 MAR 2025 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
موجودہ معاشرے کے بدلتے ہوئے معیارات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے عملہ اور تربیت کا محکمہ (ڈی او پی ٹی) وقتاً فوقتاً سرکاری ملازمین کی زندگیوں میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے اہم فیصلے کرتا رہا ہے اور خواتین ملازمین کے خدشات کے بارے میں خاص طور پر حساس رہا ہے۔
ایک نیوز ایجنسی کو ایک خصوصی انٹرویو میں یہ بتاتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، جو اپنے دیگر محکموں کے علاوہ ڈی او پی ٹی کے وزیر انچارج بھی ہیں، نے ایک مثال پیش کی کہ ایک طلاق یافتہ یا علیحدہ ہوچکی بیٹی اب اپنے متوفی والد کی پنشن کا دعویٰ کر سکتی ہے۔ پہلے کے اصول کے برعکس، اسے اب اپنے متوفی والدین سے خاندانی پنشن کا دعویٰ کرنے کے لیے قانونی جنگ کے نتائج کے لیے غیر معینہ مدت تک انتظار نہیں کرنا پڑے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر طلاق کی کارروائی پنشنر کی زندگی کے دوران شروع کی گئی تھی تو بیٹی اب عدالت کے حتمی فیصلے کا انتظار کیے بغیر اپنے پنشن کے فوائد کا دعویٰ کرسکتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے تبدیلی لانے والی اصلاحات کا ایک سلسلہ متعارف کرایا ہے جس کا مقصد خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا ، بیوروکریٹک رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا اور حکمرانی میں صنفی شمولیت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایک بڑی پیش رفت کے طور پر حکومت نے چیلنجنگ حالات میں خواتین کو زیادہ تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے پنشن کے قوانین میں ترمیم کی ہے۔ ایک بے اولاد بیوہ اب دوبارہ شادی کرسکتی ہے اور پھر بھی اپنے متوفی شوہر کی پنشن یا خاندانی پنشن حاصل کرتی رہ سکتی ہے، بشرطیکہ دوسرے ذرائع سے اس کی آمدنی کم از کم پنشن کی حد سے کم رہے۔ اس اقدام کو بیواؤں کی مالی آزادی کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر دیکھا جا رہا ہے ، جو مالی تحفظ کو کھوئے بغیر اپنی زندگی کی تعمیر نو کے ان کے حق کو تسلیم کرتا ہے۔
مزید برآں ، ازدواجی کشیدگی میں خواتین کو درپیش چیلنجوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ، حکومت نے ایک خاتون پنشنر کو اجازت دی ہے کہ وہ اپنے شوہر کی بجائے اپنے بچوں کو خاندانی پنشن کے لیے نامزد کر سکتی ہے، اگر اس نے طلاق کے لیے درخواست دی ہے یا گھریلو تشدد سے خواتین کے تحفظ کے قانون یا جہیز کی ممانعت کے قانون کے تحت کارروائی شروع کی ہے ۔ یہ اقدام گھریلو مشکلات کا سامنا کرنے والی خواتین کو زیادہ مالی تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ان اصلاحات کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہم کئی ایسی اصلاحات متعارف کرانے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں جو بدلتے ہوئے سماجی منظر نامے کے مطابق ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن اور قیادت کے تحت ہم جرأت مندانہ اور فیصلہ کن اقدامات کرنے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں۔
پنشن اصلاحات کے علاوہ ، ڈی او پی ٹی نے کام کی جگہ کے فوائد متعارف کرانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے جو خواتین کے لیے سرکاری خدمات کو زیادہ جامع بناتے ہیں۔ چائلڈ کیئر لیو (سی سی ایل) پالیسیوں کو مزید لچکدار بنایا گیا ہے ، اب اکیلی ماؤں کو مرحلہ وار طریقے سے دو سال تک کی چھٹی حاصل کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے، جبکہ خواتین ملازمین کو چھٹی کی مدت کے دوران اپنے بچوں کے ساتھ بیرون ملک سفر کرنے کی بھی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں ، زچگی کے فوائد میں اسقاط حمل یا مردہ پیدائش کا شکار خواتین سے متعلق التزامات شامل کرنے کے لیے اس میں توسیع کی گئی ہے، اس کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ انہیں صحت یابی کے دوران ضروری تنخواہ والی چھٹی اور مدد ملے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے قوم کی تعمیر میں خواتین کے وسیع تر کردار پر بھی زور دیا ہے ، خاص طور پر 2047 میں وکست بھارت کے تناظر میں ۔ انہوں نے حکمرانی اور اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں خواتین کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی میں خواتین مساوی طور پر حصہ دار ہیں۔
حکمرانی اور انتظامیہ میں خواتین کی شرکت کی مزید حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ، حکومت نے کام کرنے والی خواتین کے ہاسٹل ، سرکاری دفاتر میں کریچ اور خواتین کی قیادت والے سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی) کے لیے مارکیٹ تک رسائی بڑھانے جیسے اقدامات کو فروغ دیا ہے ۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد ایک مضبوط معاون نظام فراہم کرنا ہے، جس سے زیادہ سے زیادہ خواتین کو حکمرانی اور انتظامیہ میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کرنے کی سہولت میسر آسکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت ، سائنسی تحقیق اور انتظامیہ میں قائدانہ کرداروں میں حصہ لینے کے لیے خواتین کے لیے راستے بنائے جانے کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئی) کی جدید کاری اور ہنر مندی کے تربیتی پروگراموں جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے، حکومت کا مقصد خواتین کو تیزی سے مسابقتی عالمی منظر نامے میں قیادت کرنے کے لیے ضروری آلات سے آراستہ کرنا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا صنفی اعتبار سے حساس حکمرانی پر زور، شمولیت اور تفویض اختیارات کی سمت میں وسیع تر تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اس حال میں جب ہندوستان 2047 میں اپنے انتہائی اہم وکست بھارت کے وژن کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے، توقع ہے کہ اس طرح کی اصلاحات ایک ایسے معاشرے کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی جو سب کے لیے مساوی مواقع فراہم کرے۔
پنشن سیکورٹی ، قانونی شناخت اور معاشی تفویض اختیارات کے ذریعے، حکومت کا نقطہ نظر اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے عزم کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے کہ ملک کے ترقیاتی سفر میں کوئی بھی خاتون پیچھے نہ رہ جائے۔ آنے والے سالوں میں ممکنہ طور پر اس طرح کے مزید پالیسی اقدامات نظر آئیں گے، جس سے ہندوستان کی صورت کو تبدیل کرنے میں خواتین کے مرکزی کردار کو تقویت ملے گی۔