Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya Leads Fit India Sundays on Cycle Event in Ahmedabad; Guinness World Record Holder Rohtash Chaudhary Joins from Delhi
"A Healthy Citizen Builds a Prosperous Nation", Dr. Mandaviya Highlights Importance of Cycling at Fit India Sundays on Cycle Event
16 MAR 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Fit India Sundays on Cycle event witnessed massive participation across the country, with Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya leading the charge at the iconic Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmedabad today. Organized by SAI Gandhinagar, the event saw around 650 cyclists, including members of the Indian Medical Association (IMA) Gujarat, Ahmedabad Medical Association, and MPs Hasmukhbhai Patel and Dineshbhai Makwana. The event was flagged off by Paralympian athlete Bhavana Choudhary.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in his address expressed his enthusiasm about the growing movement of "Sunday on Cycle" event. Dr. Mandaviya mentioned that the Fit India movement is progressing across the country, with "Sunday on Cycle" gradually becoming a cultural phenomenon. He highlighted that today's event happened at over 5,000 locations, with doctors actively joining in to promote the message of a fit and obesity-free India.
Dr. Mandaviya mentioned that cycling should be encouraged as a part of daily life, whether for commuting to work or for simple tasks like grocery shopping. He also emphasized the importance of cycling for physical fitness, environmental protection, and reducing pollution.
He highlighted how cycling is a key tool in the fight against obesity, a movement initiated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, and mentioned that cycling could potentially be linked to carbon credit schemes in the future.
He encouraged doctors to prescribe cycling as a means of maintaining health, urging the medical community to motivate patients to adopt cycling as part of their lifestyle. Dr. Mandaviya reiterated that "A healthy citizen builds a healthy society, and a healthy society can build a prosperous nation.", and achieving the vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047 requires the nation to stay fit, with cycling playing a crucial role in this transformation.
Meanwhile, in the national capital, the Fit India movement received a boost with Guinness World Record holder Rohtash Chaudhary, famously known as the "Push-up Man of India," inspiring participants at the Major Dhyanchand National Stadium. Rohtash, who holds the record for the most push-ups (one leg raised carrying a 27.2 kg pack) in one hour, joined 500 cycling enthusiasts including doctors of the Indian Medical Association (IMA), school and college students, members of Yogasana Bharat and corporate professionals in the cycling event.
“Sundays on Cycle is a great initiative by Fit India. The enthusiasm among participants was remarkable, but I urge everyone, especially the youth, to cycle not just on Sundays but every day,” Rohtash said. Highlighting the need for fitness, he added, “India has the third-highest number of obesity cases in the world after China and the USA. We need to be at the top in development, not obesity. Staying fit is crucial for the growth of our country.
The IMA has organized Sundays on Cycle in 25 locations across the country. Dr. Piyush Jain, Finance Secretary of the Indian Medical Association, emphasized the importance of fitness in preventing lifestyle diseases. “IMA is fully committed to the Fit India movement because prevention is better than cure. It’s crucial for everyone to maintain a healthy diet and exercise regularly. Cycling is a great full-body workout and also benefits mental well-being, making it an ideal exercise,” he said.
The event not only promoted cycling but also showcased the importance of overall physical fitness, with push-ups being highlighted as a simple yet effective exercise. The combination of cycling and strength training aimed to encourage participants to push their limits and embrace a healthier lifestyle.
Since its launch in December 2024 by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, the Fit India Sundays on Cycle initiative has reached over 4,500 locations across the country. The event is simultaneously held nationwide at SAI Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs), and Khelo India Centres (KICs), reinforcing the government's commitment to promoting fitness and an active lifestyle among citizens.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா அகமதாபாத்தில் 'உடல் திறன் இந்தியா ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகளில் சைக்கிளிங்' நிகழ்வுக்குத் தலைமை வகித்தார்
16 MAR 2025 4:10PM by PIB Chennai
ஃபிட் இந்தியா சண்டே ஆன் சைக்கிள் எனப்படும் உடல் திறன் இந்தியா ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகளில் சைக்கிள் ஓட்டும் நிகழ்வு நாடு முழுவதும் பல இடங்களில் இன்று (16.03.2025) நடைபெற்றது. மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இன்று அகமதாபாத்தில் உள்ள புகழ்பெற்ற சபர்மதி ஆற்றங்கரையில் இந்நிகழ்வுக்குத் தலைமை வகித்தார். மருத்துவ சங்கத்தினர், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் திரு ஹஸ்முக்பாய் படேல், தினேஷ்பாய் மக்வானா உட்பட சுமார் 650 சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுபவர்கள் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை பாராலிம்பிக் தடகள வீராங்கனை பாவனா சவுத்ரி கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தமது உரையில், "ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமை சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல்" நிகழ்வு குறித்துத் தமது உற்சாகத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தினார். நாடு முழுவதும் ஃபிட் இந்தியா இயக்கம் வரவேற்பைப் பெற்று வருவதாகவும், "சண்டே ஆன் சைக்கிள்" எனப்படும் ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகளில் சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல் நிகழ்வு, படிப்படியாக ஒரு கலாச்சார நிகழ்வாக மாறி வருவதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இன்று நாட்டில் 5,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இடங்களில் இந்நிகழ்வு நடைபெற்றது என்றும், உடல் பருமன் இல்லாத இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க பலர் தீவிரமாக இதில் இணைந்துள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
கடைகளுக்குச் செல்வது போன்ற எளிய பணிகளுக்காக அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுவதை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என்று திரு மாண்டவியா குறிப்பிட்டார். உடல் தகுதி, சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு, மாசுபாட்டைக் குறைப்பது ஆகியவற்றுக்காக சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட உடல் பருமனுக்கு எதிரான இயக்கத்தில் சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல் எவ்வாறு ஒரு முக்கிய கருவியாக உள்ளது என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். மேலும் சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல் எதிர்காலத்தில் கார்பன் கிரெடிட் திட்டங்களுடன் இணைக்கப்படலாம் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆரோக்கியத்தை பராமரிப்பதற்கான வழிமுறையாக சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுவதை பரிந்துரைக்க மருத்துவர்களை ஊக்குவித்த அவர், நோயாளிகள் தங்கள் வாழ்க்கை முறையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுவதை பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். ஆரோக்கியமான நபர்தான் ஆரோக்கியமான சமூகத்தை உருவாக்க முடியும் எனவும் ஆரோக்கியமான சமூகம் ஒரு வளமான தேசத்தை உருவாக்க முடியும் என்றும் திரு மாண்டவியா கூறினார். 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதம் என்ற தொலை நோக்குப் பார்வையை அடைவதற்கு நாடு ஆரோக்கியமாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என அவர் கூறினார்.