Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya Leads Fit India Sundays on Cycle Event in Ahmedabad; Guinness World Record Holder Rohtash Chaudhary Joins from Delhi
"A Healthy Citizen Builds a Prosperous Nation", Dr. Mandaviya Highlights Importance of Cycling at Fit India Sundays on Cycle Event
16 MAR 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Fit India Sundays on Cycle event witnessed massive participation across the country, with Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya leading the charge at the iconic Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmedabad today. Organized by SAI Gandhinagar, the event saw around 650 cyclists, including members of the Indian Medical Association (IMA) Gujarat, Ahmedabad Medical Association, and MPs Hasmukhbhai Patel and Dineshbhai Makwana. The event was flagged off by Paralympian athlete Bhavana Choudhary.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in his address expressed his enthusiasm about the growing movement of "Sunday on Cycle" event. Dr. Mandaviya mentioned that the Fit India movement is progressing across the country, with "Sunday on Cycle" gradually becoming a cultural phenomenon. He highlighted that today's event happened at over 5,000 locations, with doctors actively joining in to promote the message of a fit and obesity-free India.
Dr. Mandaviya mentioned that cycling should be encouraged as a part of daily life, whether for commuting to work or for simple tasks like grocery shopping. He also emphasized the importance of cycling for physical fitness, environmental protection, and reducing pollution.
He highlighted how cycling is a key tool in the fight against obesity, a movement initiated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, and mentioned that cycling could potentially be linked to carbon credit schemes in the future.
He encouraged doctors to prescribe cycling as a means of maintaining health, urging the medical community to motivate patients to adopt cycling as part of their lifestyle. Dr. Mandaviya reiterated that "A healthy citizen builds a healthy society, and a healthy society can build a prosperous nation.", and achieving the vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047 requires the nation to stay fit, with cycling playing a crucial role in this transformation.
Meanwhile, in the national capital, the Fit India movement received a boost with Guinness World Record holder Rohtash Chaudhary, famously known as the "Push-up Man of India," inspiring participants at the Major Dhyanchand National Stadium. Rohtash, who holds the record for the most push-ups (one leg raised carrying a 27.2 kg pack) in one hour, joined 500 cycling enthusiasts including doctors of the Indian Medical Association (IMA), school and college students, members of Yogasana Bharat and corporate professionals in the cycling event.
“Sundays on Cycle is a great initiative by Fit India. The enthusiasm among participants was remarkable, but I urge everyone, especially the youth, to cycle not just on Sundays but every day,” Rohtash said. Highlighting the need for fitness, he added, “India has the third-highest number of obesity cases in the world after China and the USA. We need to be at the top in development, not obesity. Staying fit is crucial for the growth of our country.
The IMA has organized Sundays on Cycle in 25 locations across the country. Dr. Piyush Jain, Finance Secretary of the Indian Medical Association, emphasized the importance of fitness in preventing lifestyle diseases. “IMA is fully committed to the Fit India movement because prevention is better than cure. It’s crucial for everyone to maintain a healthy diet and exercise regularly. Cycling is a great full-body workout and also benefits mental well-being, making it an ideal exercise,” he said.
The event not only promoted cycling but also showcased the importance of overall physical fitness, with push-ups being highlighted as a simple yet effective exercise. The combination of cycling and strength training aimed to encourage participants to push their limits and embrace a healthier lifestyle.
Since its launch in December 2024 by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, the Fit India Sundays on Cycle initiative has reached over 4,500 locations across the country. The event is simultaneously held nationwide at SAI Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs), and Khelo India Centres (KICs), reinforcing the government's commitment to promoting fitness and an active lifestyle among citizens.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी अहमदाबादमध्ये फिट इंडिया संडेज ऑन सायकल कार्यक्रमाचे केले नेतृत्व; गिनीज वर्ल्ड रेकॉर्ड धारक रोहताश चौधरी दिल्लीतील कार्यक्रमात झाला सहभागी
16 MAR 2025 4:10PM by PIB Mumbai
फिट इंडिया संडेज ऑन सायकल कार्यक्रमात देशभरात मोठ्या प्रमाणात नागरिकांचा सहभाग दिसून आला. केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी आज अहमदाबादमधील प्रसिद्ध साबरमती रिव्हरफ्रंट येथे आयोजित फिट इंडिया संडेज ऑन सायकल कार्यक्रमाचे नेतृत्व केले. भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरण,गांधीनगर द्वारा आयोजित या कार्यक्रमात इंडियन मेडिकल असोसिएशन (आयएमए) गुजरात आणि अहमदाबाद मेडिकल असोसिएशनचे सदस्य तसेच खासदार हसमुखभाई पटेल आणि दिनेशभाई मकवाना यांच्यासह सुमारे 650 सायकलस्वार सहभागी झाले होते. पॅरालिम्पियन खेळाडू भावना चौधरी यांनी या रॅलीला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवून रवाना केले.
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी आपल्या भाषणात "संडे ऑन सायकल" कार्यक्रमाच्या वाढत्या लोकप्रियतेबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त केला. देशभरात फिट इंडिया चळवळ प्रगती करत असून "संडे ऑन सायकल" उपक्रम आता हळूहळू एक सांस्कृतिक घटना बनत असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. आज हा कार्यक्रम 5,000 हून अधिक ठिकाणी आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. यात डॉक्टरांनी तंदुरुस्त आणि स्थूलपणामुक्त भारताचा संदेश देण्यासाठी सक्रियपणे सहभाग घेतला होता ही बाब त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
डॉ. मांडविया यांनी नमूद केले की, सायकलिंगला दैनंदिन जीवनाचा एक भाग म्हणून प्रोत्साहन दिले पाहिजे, मग ते कामावर जाण्यासाठी असो किंवा किराणा दुकानात जाणे, यासारख्या साध्या कामांसाठी असो. शारीरिक तंदुरुस्ती, पर्यावरण संरक्षण आणि प्रदूषण कमी करण्यासाठी सायकलिंगचे महत्त्व देखील त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सुरू केलेल्या स्थूलपणाविरुद्धच्या लढाईत सायकलिंग हे एक महत्त्वाचे साधन आहे, हे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. भविष्यात सायकलिंगला कार्बन क्रेडिट योजनांशी जोडले जाऊ शकते असेही ते म्हणाले.
आरोग्य उत्तम राखण्याचे साधन म्हणून सायकलिंगचा नियम लिहून देण्यासाठी त्यांनी डॉक्टरांना प्रोत्साहित केले. रुग्णांना त्यांच्या जीवनशैलीचा एक भाग म्हणून सायकलिंग स्वीकारण्यास वैद्यकीय समुदायाने प्रवृत्त करावे असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
एक निरोगी नागरिक एक निरोगी समाज घडवतो आणि एक निरोगी समाज समृद्ध राष्ट्र घडवू शकतो, असा पुनरुच्चार डॉ. मांडवीय यांनी केला आहे. 2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारताचे स्वप्न साध्य करण्यासाठी देशाने तंदुरुस्त राहणे आवश्यक आहे, हे परिवर्तन घडवण्यासाठी सायकलिंगची भूमिका महत्त्वपूर्ण आहे, असे मांडवीय यांनी म्हंटले आहे.
दरम्यान, 27.2 किलो वजन एका पायाने उचलून एका तासात सर्वाधिक पुश-अप करून गिनीज बुकमध्ये जागतिक विक्रमाची नोंद करणारे आणि ज्यांना पुश- उप मॅन ऑफ इंडिया म्हणून ओळखले जाते असे रोहताश चौधरी यांनी राष्ट्रीय राजधानी दिल्ली इथे 'संडेज ऑन सायकल' या मोहिमेमध्ये सहभाग घेत इतर स्पर्धकांचाही उत्साह वाढवला. मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियम मध्ये फिट इंडिया चळवळीचा हा कार्यक्रम झाला. इंडियन मेडिकल असोसिएशन- आयएमएचे डॉक्टर्स, शालेय आणि महाविद्यालयीन विद्यार्थी, योगासन भारतचे सदस्य आणि व्यवसायिकांसह पाचशे सायकल प्रेमी लोकांनी या सायकल स्वारी मध्ये सहभाग घेतला.
संडेज ऑन सायकल हा फिट इंडियाचा एक उत्तम उपक्रम आहे. आज सर्वांचा उत्साह उल्लेखनीय होता, पण, फक्त रविवारीच नव्हे तर इतर दिवशीही सायकल चालवण्याचे आवाहन मी तरुणांना करतो, असे यावेळी रोहताश म्हणाले. लठ्ठपणाचा विचार केल्यास चीन आणि अमेरिकेनंतर भारत लठ्ठपणामध्ये तिसऱ्या स्थानी आहे, आपल्याला लठ्ठपणात नाही तर विकासात अव्वल स्थानी असणे आवश्यक आहे आणि म्हणूनच देशाच्या विकासासाठी तंदुरुस्त राहणे अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहे असे रोहताश यावेळी म्हणाले.
इंडियन मेडिकल असोसिएशन अर्थात आयएमएने देशभरात 25 ठिकाणी संडेज ऑन सायकल हा उपक्रम राबवला आहे. जीवनशैलीशी निगडित आजार रोखण्यासाठी तंदुरुस्ती महत्त्वाची आहे असे, इंडियन मेडिकल असोसिएशनचे वित्त सचिव डॉ. पियुष जैन यांनी अधोरेखित केले आहे. उपचारांपेक्षा प्रतिबंध कधीही चांगला आहे, म्हणूनच आयएमए फिट इंडिया चळवळीसाठी पूर्णपणे वचनबद्ध आहे, असे जैन यावेळी म्हणाले. सायकल चालवणे हा एक पूर्ण शरीराचा उत्तम व्यायाम आहे, सायकल चालवणे मानसिक आरोग्यासाठी देखील फायदेशीर आहे, असे यावेळी जैन म्हणाले. प्रत्येकाने निरोगी आहार आणि नियमित व्यायाम करणे अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहे असे देखील जैन यांनी सांगितले.