इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
हाइपरलूप परियोजना के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स प्रौद्योगिकी का विकास आईसीएफ चेन्नई में किया जाएगा: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
15 MAR 2025 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने घोषणा की कि हाइपरलूप परियोजना के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स घटक प्रौद्योगिकी चेन्नई स्थित इंटीग्रल कोच फैक्ट्री (आईसीएफ) में विकसित की जाएगी। उन्होंने आईआईटी मद्रास डिस्कवरी कैम्पस स्थित हाइपरलूप परीक्षण सुविधा केंद्र का दौरा किया और इसका लाइव प्रदर्शन देखा।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि आईआईटी चेन्नई में स्थित 410 मीटर लंबी हाइपरलूप टेस्ट ट्यूब एशिया की सबसे लंबी हाइपरलूप परीक्षण सुविधा है।
पत्रकारों से बात करते हुए केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि हाइपरलूप परिवहन के लिए संपूर्ण परीक्षण प्रणाली स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करके विकसित की गई है और उन्होंने इस उपलब्धि के लिए सभी युवा प्रतिभाओं को बधाई दी।
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत शीघ्र ही हाइपरलूप परिवहन के लिए तैयार हो जाएगा, क्योंकि वर्तमान में विकासाधीन हाइपरलूप परिवहन प्रौद्योगिकी ने अब तक किए गए परीक्षणों में उत्कृष्ट परिणाम दिए हैं।
रेल मंत्रालय ने हाइपरलूप परियोजना के लिए वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान की है। इस हाइपरलूप परियोजना के लिए सभी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स प्रौद्योगिकी चेन्नई स्थित आईसीएफ में विकसित की जाएगी। श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि आईसीएफ कारखाने के विशेषज्ञों ने वंदे भारत हाई-स्पीड ट्रेनों के लिए बड़े इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सिस्टम को सफलतापूर्वक विकसित किया है और हाइपरलूप परियोजना के लिए यह इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स प्रौद्योगिकी भी आईसीएफ में विकसित की जाएगी।
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने इस सफल प्रयोग के लिए आईआईटी चेन्नई और आविष्कार संगठन के युवा नवप्रवर्तकों को बधाई दी।
बाद में, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने गिंडी स्थित आईआईटी चेन्नई परिसर का दौरा किया और आईआईटी के इनोवेशन सेंटर द्वारा आयोजित प्रदर्शनी ओपन हाउस 2025 का अवलोकन किया। उन्होंने छात्रों और युवा नवप्रवर्तकों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सभी क्षेत्रों में अग्रणी बनेगा।
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि युवा डेटा विज्ञान, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और सेमीकंडक्टर के क्षेत्र में कुशलतापूर्वक कार्य कर रहे हैं और भारत में दुनिया में सबसे अधिक कुशल युवा हैं, जो भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। उन्होंने यह भी घोषणा की कि वर्तमान में देश में पाँच सेमीकंडक्टर प्रणालियां कार्यरत हैं और भारत में निर्मित पहला सेमीकंडक्टर इस वर्ष के अंत तक लॉन्च किया जाएगा।
श्री वैष्णव ने प्रदर्शनी के दौरान आयोजित नवाचार प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए तथा उन्हें और अधिक नए आविष्कार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। आईआईटी चेन्नई के निदेशक डॉ. कामकोटि भी समारोह में शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Electronics Technology for Hyperloop Project to be developed at ICF Chennai: Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw
15 MAR 2025 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information and Broadcasting, and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, informed that the electronics component technology for the Hyperloop project will be developed at the Integral Coach Factory (ICF) in Chennai. He visited the Hyperloop testing facility at IIT Madras Discovery Campus and witnessed a live demonstration.
Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw, stated that the 410-meter-long Hyperloop test tube located at IIT Chennai is the longest Hyperloop test facility in Asia.
Speaking to the journalists, the Minister said that the entire testing system for Hyperloop transportation has been developed using indigenous technologies, and he congratulated all the young innovators for this achievement.
The Minister expressed confidence that India will soon be ready for Hyperloop transportation, as the Hyperloop transportation technology, which is currently under development, has yielded good results in the tests conducted so far.
The Railway Ministry has been provided financial funding and technical assistance to the Hyperloop project, and now, all the electronics technology for this Hyperloop project will be developed at ICF Chennai. The Minister stated that highly skilled experts at the ICF factory have successfully developed larhe electronics systems for Vande Bharat high-speed trains, and the electronics technology for this Hyperloop project will also be developed at ICF.
The Minister congratulated the young innovators team of IIT Chennai and the Avishkar organization for this successful testing.
Later, the Minister visited the IIT Chennai campus in Guindy, where he inspected the exhibition organized by the IIT's Center for Innovation titled Open House 2025. He interacted with students and young innovators. During the interaction, he stated that India will become a leading country in all sectors under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The Minister noted that the youth are performing efficiently in the fields of data science, artificial intelligence, and semiconductors, and that India has the highest number of skilled youth in the world, who will play a significant role in making India a developed nation. He also announced that presently there are five semiconductor facilities operational in the country and the first India made semiconductor will be rolled out by the end of this year.
The Minister presented prizes and shields to the winners of the innovation competition held during the exhibition and encouraged them to create more new inventions. Dr. Kamakoti, Director of IIT Chennai, was also present at the event.