Ministry of Electronics & IT
Electronics Technology for Hyperloop Project to be developed at ICF Chennai: Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw
15 MAR 2025 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information and Broadcasting, and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, informed that the electronics component technology for the Hyperloop project will be developed at the Integral Coach Factory (ICF) in Chennai. He visited the Hyperloop testing facility at IIT Madras Discovery Campus and witnessed a live demonstration.
Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw, stated that the 410-meter-long Hyperloop test tube located at IIT Chennai is the longest Hyperloop test facility in Asia.
Speaking to the journalists, the Minister said that the entire testing system for Hyperloop transportation has been developed using indigenous technologies, and he congratulated all the young innovators for this achievement.
The Minister expressed confidence that India will soon be ready for Hyperloop transportation, as the Hyperloop transportation technology, which is currently under development, has yielded good results in the tests conducted so far.
The Railway Ministry has been provided financial funding and technical assistance to the Hyperloop project, and now, all the electronics technology for this Hyperloop project will be developed at ICF Chennai. The Minister stated that highly skilled experts at the ICF factory have successfully developed larhe electronics systems for Vande Bharat high-speed trains, and the electronics technology for this Hyperloop project will also be developed at ICF.
The Minister congratulated the young innovators team of IIT Chennai and the Avishkar organization for this successful testing.
Later, the Minister visited the IIT Chennai campus in Guindy, where he inspected the exhibition organized by the IIT's Center for Innovation titled Open House 2025. He interacted with students and young innovators. During the interaction, he stated that India will become a leading country in all sectors under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The Minister noted that the youth are performing efficiently in the fields of data science, artificial intelligence, and semiconductors, and that India has the highest number of skilled youth in the world, who will play a significant role in making India a developed nation. He also announced that presently there are five semiconductor facilities operational in the country and the first India made semiconductor will be rolled out by the end of this year.
The Minister presented prizes and shields to the winners of the innovation competition held during the exhibition and encouraged them to create more new inventions. Dr. Kamakoti, Director of IIT Chennai, was also present at the event.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
آئی سی ایف چنئی میں ہائپر لوپ پروجیکٹ کے لیے الیکٹرانکس ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی جائے گی: مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو
15 MAR 2025 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے ، اطلاعات و نشریات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے بتایا کہ ہائپر لوپ پروجیکٹ کے لیے الیکٹرانکس اجزاء کی ٹیکنالوجی چنئی میں انٹیگرل کوچ فیکٹری (آئی سی ایف) میں تیار کی جائے گی ۔انہوں نے آئی آئی ٹی مدراس ڈسکوری کیمپس میں ہائپر لوپ ٹیسٹنگ سہولت کا دورہ کیا اور ایک براہ راست مظاہرے کا مشاہدہ کیا ۔
وزیرموصوف اشونی ویشنو نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی چنئی میں واقع 410 میٹر لمبی ہائپر لوپ ٹیسٹ ٹیوب ایشیا کی سب سے لمبی ہائپر لوپ ٹیسٹ سہولت ہے ۔
صحافیوں سے بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہائپر لوپ ٹرانسپورٹیشن کے لیے پورے ٹیسٹنگ سسٹم کو مقامی ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کیا گیا ہے اور انہوں نے اس کامیابی کے لیے تمام نوجوان اختراع کاروں کو مبارکباد دی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان جلد ہی ہائپر لوپ ٹرانسپورٹیشن کے لیے تیار ہو جائے گا ، کیونکہ ہائپر لوپ ٹرانسپورٹیشن ٹیکنالوجی ، جو اس وقت زیر تیاری ہے ، اس نے اب تک کئے گئے ٹیسٹوں میں اچھے نتائج حاصل کیے ہیں ۔
وزارت ریلوے کو ہائپر لوپ پروجیکٹ کے لیے مالی امداد اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے ، اور اب اس ہائپر لوپ پروجیکٹ کے لیے تمام الیکٹرانکس ٹیکنالوجی آئی سی ایف چنئی میں تیار کی جائے گی ۔وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آئی سی ایف فیکٹری کے انتہائی ہنر مند ماہرین نے وندے بھارت تیز رفتار ٹرینوں کے لیے لارے الیکٹرانکس سسٹم کامیابی سے تیار کیے ہیں ، اور اس ہائپر لوپ پروجیکٹ کے لیے الیکٹرانکس ٹیکنالوجی بھی آئی سی ایف میں تیار کی جائے گی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس کامیاب ٹیسٹنگ کے لیے آئی آئی ٹی چنئی کی نوجوان اختراع کاروں کی ٹیم اور اوشکار تنظیم کو مبارکباد دی ۔
بعد میں ، وزیر موصوف نے گینیڈی میں آئی آئی ٹی چنئی کیمپس کا دورہ کیا ، جہاں انہوں نے اوپن ہاؤس 2025 کے عنوان سے آئی آئی ٹی کے سینٹر فار انوویشن کے زیر اہتمام نمائش کا معائنہ کیا ۔انہوں نے طلباء اور نوجوان اختراع کاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔بات چیت کے دوران انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان تمام شعبوں میں ایک سرکردہ ملک بن جائے گا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ نوجوان ڈیٹا سائنس ، مصنوعی ذہانت اور سیمی کنڈکٹر کے شعبوں میں موثر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں اور ہندوستان میں دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ ہنر مند نوجوان ہیں ، جو ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے ۔انہوں نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ اس وقت ملک میں پانچ سیمی کنڈکٹر تنصیبات کام کر رہی ہیں اور ہندوستان میں تیار کردہ پہلا سیمی کنڈکٹر اس سال کے آخر تک شروع کر دیا جائے گا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے نمائش کے دوران منعقدہ اختراعی مقابلے کے فاتحین کو انعامات اور شیلڈز پیش کیے اور انہیں مزید نئی ایجادات تخلیق کرنے کی ترغیب دی ۔اس تقریب میں آئی آئی ٹی چنئی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر کاماکوٹی بھی موجود تھے ۔