ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
বিশ্ব ক্রেতা অধিকার দিবস ২০২৫
ক্রেতা সুরক্ষায় গৃহীত প্রধান পদক্ষেপগুলি
14 MAR 2025 5:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ মার্চ, ২০২৫
সূচনা
প্রতি বছর ১৫ মার্চ দিনটি বিশ্ব ক্রেতা অধিকার দিবস হিসেবে উদযাপিত হয়। ক্রেতাদের অধিকার ও সুরক্ষার প্রয়োজনীয়তা মনে করিয়ে দিতে এই উদ্যোগ। ১৯৮৩ সালে প্রথম এই দিনটি উদযাপিত হয়েছিল। ১৯৬২ সালের এই দিনটিতেই মার্কিন প্রেসিডেন্ট জন এফ কেনেডি প্রথম বিশ্ব নেতা হিসেবে ক্রেতাদের অধিকারকে স্বীকৃতি জানিয়ে মার্কিন কংগ্রেসে এই বিষয়ে ভাষণ দিয়েছিলেন।
এই বছরের বিশ্ব ক্রেতা অধিকার দিবসের মূল ভাবনা হল, ‘সুস্থিত জীবনশৈলীর দিকে মসৃণ রূপান্তর’। ক্রেতাদের কাছে সুস্থিত ও সুস্বাস্থ্যকর জীবনশৈলীর নানা উপকরণ সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার প্রয়োজনীয়তাকে তুলে ধরেছে এই ভাবনা। এর মধ্য দিয়ে মানুষের মৌলিক চাহিদা ও অধিকারের কথা বলা হয়েছে। এই বছরের প্রচারাভিযানে সুস্থিত জীবনযাপনের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পথের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে বিশ্বজুড়ে ক্রেতা সুরক্ষা ও ক্রেতা ক্ষমতায়নের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ভারত সরকারের ক্রেতা বিষয়ক দপ্তর ক্রেতাদের ক্ষমতায়নে বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ ও নীতি গ্রহণ করেছে, অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি ব্যবস্থা জোরদার করা হয়েছে এবং স্বচ্ছ ন্যায্য বাজার সুনিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। ২০২৪ সালে ই-কমার্স সংক্রান্ত বিধিতে ক্রেতাদের ডিজিটাল সুরক্ষা, পণ্যের সুরক্ষা মান এবং সুস্থিত ভোগ সুনিশ্চিত করতে উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়।
ক্রেতা সুরক্ষা আইন ২০১৯
বিশ্বায়ন, নতুন প্রযুক্তি, ই-কমার্সের বাজারের এই নতুন যুগে ক্রেতা সুরক্ষা কাঠামোর আধুনিকীকরণে ১৯৮৬ সালের ক্রেতা সুরক্ষা আইনের বদলে ২০১৯ সালে নতুন ক্রেতা সুরক্ষা আইন আনা হয়। এতে জেলা, রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরে ক্রেতা কমিশনের সংস্থান রয়েছে। ত্রিস্তরীয় এই আধা বিচার বিভাগীয় ব্যবস্থাপনা, ক্রেতাদের অধিকার রক্ষা এবং তাঁদের অভিযোগের দ্রুত নিষ্পত্তির লক্ষ্যে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। ক্রেতা কমিশনগুলি বিভিন্ন অভিযোগের বিচার করে ক্রেতাদের ক্ষতিপূরণ দেওয়ার নির্দেশ দিতে পারে।
ক্রেতা সুরক্ষা আইন ২০১৯-এর ৩৮ (৭) ধারা অনুযায়ী যত দ্রুত সম্ভব প্রতিটি অভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তি করতে হবে। যেক্ষেত্রে পণ্যের পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা বা বিশ্লেষণের প্রয়োজন নেই সেক্ষেত্রে নোটিশ পাওয়ার ৩ মাসের মধ্যে অভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তি করতে হবে। যেক্ষেত্রে পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা বা বিশ্লেষণের প্রয়োজন রয়েছে, সেক্ষেত্রে এই সময়সীমা ৫ মাস।
ক্রেতা কল্যাণ তহবিল
ক্রেতাদের কল্যাণ এবং ক্রেতা আন্দোলনকে জোরদার করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে আর্থিক সাহায্য দিতে ক্রেতা কল্যাণ তহবিল স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। এজন্য রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে ৭৫:২৫ ভিত্তিতে এককালীন আর্থিক সাহায্য দেওয়া হয়। বিশেষ শ্রেণীর রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির ক্ষেত্রে আর্থিক সাহায্যের হার ৯০:১০। এই অর্থ থেকে রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি ক্রেতাদের কল্যাণে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প গ্রহণ করে।
২০২৪-২৫ আর্থিক বছরে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই বাবদ মোট ৩২.৬১ কোটি টাকা দিয়েছে। ২৮টি রাজ্য ও ৮টি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মধ্যে ২৪টি রাজ্য ও ১টি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ক্রেতা কল্যাণ তহবিল গঠন করা হয়েছে।
ক্রেতা অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি ব্যবস্থা জোরদার করা
১. অনলাইন অভিযোগগুলির জন্য ই-দাখিল প্রক্রিয়ার বিস্তার
কোভিড-১৯-এর সময় ই-দাখিল পোর্টাল শুরু করা হয়। এই অনলাইন প্ল্যাটফর্মে ক্রেতারা সহজে দ্রুত বিনা খরচে তাঁদের অভিযোগ নথিবদ্ধ করতে পারেন। এজন্য তাঁদের স্বশরীরে কোথাও যাওয়ার প্রয়োজন হয় না। চালু হওয়ার পর থেকে ক্রেতা অধিকার রক্ষা ও বিচারের ক্ষেত্রে ই-দাখিল সাড়া ফেলে দিয়েছে।
ই-দাখিল পোর্টাল শুরু হয়েছিল ২০২০ সালের ৭ সেপ্টেম্বর। জাতীয় ক্রেতা অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি কমিশন এটি চালু করেছিল। এরপর সরকার ই-জাগৃতি নামে আর একটি অনলাইন প্ল্যাটফর্ম চালু করে। এরফলে অনলাইনে অভিযোগ দাখিল করা আরও সহজ হয়।
২. জাতীয় ক্রেতা হেল্পলাইন
ক্রেতাদের অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তিতে জাতীয় ক্রেতা হেল্পলাইন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেয়। জাতীয় ক্রেতা হেল্পলাইন ২.০-তে এআই-এর মাধ্যমে কণ্ঠস্বর সনাক্তকরণ, অনুবাদের ব্যবস্থা এবং একটি বহুভাষী চ্যাটবট রয়েছে। এখানে কৃত্রিম মেধা ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে। অভিযোগের দ্রুত নিষ্পত্তি সহজ করতে এই হেল্পলাইনকে ভারতের খাদ্য সুরক্ষা ও মানব কর্তৃপক্ষ (এফএসএসএসএআই), ব্যুরো অফ ইন্ডিয়ান স্ট্যান্ডার্ডস প্রভৃতি নিয়ন্ত্রক সংস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
হেল্পলাইনে আসা টেলিফোনের সংখ্যা ১০ গুণেরও বেশি বেড়েছে। ২০১৫ সালের ডিসেম্বরে ১২,৫৫৩টি টেলিফোন এসেছিল। ২০২৪ সালের ডিসেম্বরে এই সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১ লক্ষ ৫৫ হাজার ১৩৮। ক্রেতা সুরক্ষা দপ্তর এই হেল্পলাইনকে ঢেলে সাজিয়ে এটিকে মামলা পূর্ববর্তী স্তরের এক প্রধান মঞ্চ করে তুলেছে। এর টোল-ফ্রি নম্বর হল 1915। হিন্দি, ইংরেজি ও স্থানীয় ভাষাগুলি সহ মোট ১৭টি ভাষায় এখানে অভিযোগ দায়ের করা যায়। এছাড়া ক্রেতারা ইন্টিগ্রেটেড গ্রিভেন্স রিড্রেসাল মেকানিজম (আইএমজিআরএএম) পোর্টালের মাধ্যমেও তাঁদের অভিযোগ দায়ের করতে পারেন। এই পোর্টালে হোয়াটসঅ্যাপ, এসএমএস, ই-মেল, উমঙ্গ অ্যাপ প্রভৃতির মাধ্যমে অভিযোগ দায়ের করার ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে।
জাতীয় ক্রেতা হেল্পলাইন তার সংযোগ কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে ১০০০-এর বেশি কোম্পানীর সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্ব স্থাপন করেছে। এই কোম্পানীগুলি ই-কমার্স, পর্যটন, বেসরকারি শিক্ষা, ভোগ্যপণ্য, বৈদ্যুতিন পণ্য, খুচরো ব্যবসা, অটোমোবাইল, ডিটিএইচ ও কেবল পরিষেবা, ব্যাঙ্কিং প্রভৃতি বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত। এইসব কোম্পানীর সঙ্গে জড়িত কোনো অভিযোগ এলে, তা সরাসরি অনলাইনে নিষ্পত্তির জন্য তাদের কাছে পাঠিয়ে দেওয়া হয়।
৩. জাগো গ্রাহক জাগো পোর্টাল ও মোবাইল অ্যাপ
ক্রেতা বিষয়ক দপ্তর ই-কমার্স সংক্রান্ত যাবতীয় তথ্য পরিবেশন করে। কোনো ইউআরএল যদি নিরাপদ না হয়, সেক্ষেত্রে জাগো গ্রাহক জাগো পোর্টাল এবং সম্প্রতি চালু করা মোবাইল অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে তা গ্রাহদের জানিয়ে দেওয়া হয়।
ই-কমার্স ও ডিজিটাল লেনদেনে ক্রেতা সুরক্ষা
১. নতুন ই-কমার্স নির্দেশিকা
ই-কমার্স-এ প্রতারণার হাত থেকে ক্রেতাদের বাঁচাতে ক্রেতা বিষয়ক দপ্তর ক্রেতা সুরক্ষা আইন ২০১৯-এর আওতায় ক্রেতা সুরক্ষা (ই-কমার্স) বিধি ২০২০ প্রকাশ করেছে। এই বিধিতে ই-কমার্স ব্যবসাগুলির দায়িত্ব, বাজারের দায় এবং বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি পদ্ধতি সম্পর্কে বলা হয়েছে। ২০২৩ সালের ৩০ নভেম্বর কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রেতা সুরক্ষা কর্তৃপক্ষ (সিসিপিএ) গোলমেলে ব্যবসাগুলির সম্পর্কে ‘গাইডলাইন্স ফর প্রিভেনশন অ্যান্ড রেগুলেশন অফ ডার্ক প্যাটার্ন্স ২০২৩’ প্রকাশ করেছে। এতে ই-কমার্স ক্ষেত্রে ক্রেতারা প্রতারিত হতে পারেন এমন ১৩টি সুনির্দিষ্ট ১৩টি ডার্ক প্যাটার্ন-এর উল্লেখ রয়েছে।
২. ই-কমার্স-বিআইএস-এর স্বশাসিত মান অনুযায়ী নীতি ও নির্দেশিকা
ব্যুরো অফ ইন্ডিয়ান স্ট্যান্ডার্ডস বিআইএস-এর ই-কমার্স সংক্রান্ত স্বশাসনের নীতি ও নির্দেশিকা এক স্বচ্ছ, ন্যায্য ও ক্রেতা বান্ধব অনলাইন বাজার কাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে চায়। এখানে ৩টি পর্যায়ের নীতি বিবৃত রয়েছে- লেনদেন পূর্ববর্তী, চুক্তি সম্পাদনের সময় এবং লেনদেন পরবর্তী সময়। পণ্যের সম্পর্কে বিশদ বিবরণ দিতে বলা হয়েছে। মজবুত বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি ব্যবস্থাপনা সুনিশ্চিত করার কথাও বলা হয়েছে।
ভারত আজ বিশ্ব ক্রেতা অধিকার দিবস উদযাপন করছে। সুরক্ষিত, আরও স্বচ্ছ এবং ক্রেতা বান্ধব অর্থনীতি গড়ে তোলা এর লক্ষ্য।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
World Consumer Rights Day 2025
Key Initiatives and Developments in Consumer Protection
14 MAR 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
World Consumer Rights Day, observed annually on March 15, serves as an essential reminder of the need to uphold consumer rights and protection. The day is an opportunity to promote the basic rights of all consumers and encourage those rights to be respected and protected. World Consumer Rights Day was first observed in 1983. This date was chosen to commemorate President John F. Kennedy's address to the US Congress on March 15, 1962, where he became the first world leader to formally recognize consumer rights.
The theme for World Consumer Rights Day 2025 is, ‘A Just Transition to Sustainable Lifestyles.’ This theme reflects the urgent need to make sustainable and healthy lifestyle choices available, accessible, and affordable for all consumers – while ensuring that these transitions uphold people’s basic rights and needs. This year’s campaign highlights the pathways needed to achieve sustainable lifestyles and call for stronger consumer protection and empowerment worldwide.
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, has introduced several new initiatives and policies to empower consumers, strengthen grievance redressal mechanisms, and ensure a transparent and fair marketplace. In 2024, major developments included improvements in e-commerce regulations, digital consumer protection, product safety standards, and sustainable consumption initiatives.
Consumer Protection Act, 2019
With a view to modernize the framework governing the consumer protection in the new era of globalization, technologies, e-commerce markets etc., the Consumer Protection Act, 1986 was repealed and Consumer Protection Act, 2019 was enacted. The Consumer Protection Act, 2019 provides for a three tier quasi-judicial machinery at District, State and Central levels commonly known as “Consumer Commissions” for protection of the rights of consumers and to provide simple and speedy redressal of consumer disputes including those related with unfair trade practices. The Consumer Commissions are empowered to give relief of a specific nature and award, wherever appropriate, compensation to consumers.
Further, in terms of Section 38 (7) of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, every complaint shall be disposed of as expeditiously as possible and endeavour shall be made to decide the complaint within a period of three months from the date of receipt of notice by opposite party where the complaint does not require analysis or testing of commodities and within five months if it requires analysis or testing of commodities.
Consumer Welfare Fund
The overall objective of the Consumer Welfare Fund is to provide financial assistance to promote and protect the welfare of consumers and strengthen the consumer movement in the country. Under the Rules, funds are given to the states/UTs as seed money as one time grant on 75:25 basis (90:10 in the case of Special Category states/UTs) to create a Consumer Welfare (Corpus) Fund. The states/UTs are required to carry out activities to provide coverage to projects for consumer welfare of local relevance out of the interests generated in the Corpus Fund every year.
During the FY 2024-25, ₹32.68 crore have been released to various states for the establishment/enhancement of their respective State Consumer Welfare (Corpus) Fund as Central Govt. share. As such, out of 28 States and 8 UTs, 24 States and 1 UT have established the Consumer Welfare (Corpus) Funds.
Strengthening Consumer Grievance Redressal Mechanisms
1. Expansion of E-Daakhil for Online Consumer Complaints
Going through restrictions on consumers due to COVID-19, the E-Daakhil portal was introduced as inexpensive, speedy and hassle-free mechanism for filing consumer complaints. E-Daakhil is an innovative online platform designed to streamline the consumer grievance redressal process, providing an efficient and convenient way for consumers to approach the relevant consumer forum, dispensing the need to travel and be physically present to file their grievances. Since its inception, E-Daakhil has been a game-changer in promoting consumer rights and ensuring timely justice.
The portal offers an intuitive and easy-to-navigate interface, allowing consumers to file complaints with minimal effort. From filing complaints to tracking their status, E-Daakhil ensures a paperless and transparent process with respect to filing of cases.
The E-Daakhil portal was first launched on 7th September 2020 by the National Consumer Dispute Redressal Commission. In furtherance to the launching of E-Daakhil across the country, the government has also launched e-Jagriti, which will further streamline case filing, tracking, and management, ensuring a hassle-free experience for consumers and other stakeholders. It will also facilitate seamless communication between all parties, allowing for faster resolution of disputes. By automating and digitizing the process, e-Jagriti will reduce delays, minimize paperwork, and ensure timely disposal of cases, ultimately contributing to a more effective and accessible justice system for consumers.
1. Enhancements to the National Consumer Helpline (NCH)
The NCH has emerged as a central point of access for consumers seeking to address their grievances. It has played an essential role in enabling consumers to register complaints and seek resolutions in an efficient and effective manner. To further enhance the consumer grievance redressal process, the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) has rolled out the NCH 2.0 initiative, which incorporates advanced technologies to streamline complaint handling. This includes the introduction of AI-powered Speech Recognition, a Translation System, and a Multilingual Chatbot. The NCH was upgraded with AI-powered assistance and extended multilingual support to help consumers lodge grievances effectively. Additionally, the helpline was further integrated with various regulatory bodies such as the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) and the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) for swift resolution of consumer issues.
The number of calls received by NCH have grown more than tenfold, from 12,553 in December 2015 to 1,55,138 in December 2024. The Department has revamped the National Consumer Helpline (NCH), making it a central platform for grievance redressal at the pre-litigation stage. Available in 17 languages, including Hindi, English, and regional languages, the helpline allows consumers to register complaints via the toll-free number 1915. Complaints can also be filed through the Integrated Grievance Redressal Mechanism (INGRAM) portal, which provides multiple channels such as WhatsApp, SMS, email, the NCH app, web portal, and the Umang app for ease of access.
NCH has also partnered with over 1000 companies under its Convergence Programme to expedite grievance resolution. These companies span major sectors, including e-commerce, travel and tourism, private education, FMCG, consumer durables, electronic products, retail outlets, automobiles, DTH & cable services, and banking. Complaints related to these convergence companies are directly transferred to them for online resolution.
1. Jaago Grahak Jaago Portal and Mobile App
The Department of Consumer Affairs provides essential e-commerce information about all URLs during a consumer’s online activities, alerting them if any URL may be unsafe and requires caution, through the Jaago Grahak Jaago online portal and the recently launched mobile application. These portals are dedicated to empowering consumers by providing them with the information, resources and support they need to make informed decisions and assert their rights in the marketplace.
Consumer Protection in E-Commerce and Digital Transactions
1. New E-Commerce Guidelines
To safeguard consumers from unfair trade practices in e-commerce, the Department of Consumer Affairs has also notified the Consumer Protection (E-commerce) Rules, 2020 under the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. These rules, inter-alia, outline the responsibilities of e-commerce entities and specify the liabilities of marketplace and inventory e-commerce entities, including provisions for customer grievance redressal.
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) issued the “Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns, 2023” on 30th November, 2023. These guidelines address and regulate 13 specific dark patterns identified in the ecommerce sector, aiming to prevent deceptive practices that mislead consumers.
1. E-Commerce – Principles and Guidelines for Self-Governance Draft Standard by BIS
The draft Indian standard on "E-Commerce – Principles and Guidelines for Self-Governance" by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) aims to establish a transparent, fair, and consumer-friendly framework for online marketplaces. It outlines principles across three key phases—pre-transaction, contract formation, and post-transaction—to ensure ethical e-commerce operations. The document mandates clear product disclosures, including pricing breakdowns, seller details, country of origin, return policies, and data privacy measures. It enforces explicit consumer consent for transactions, prohibits misleading advertisements, and strengthens grievance redressal mechanisms under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. Additionally, it introduces strict measures against counterfeit products, unfair trade practices, and preferential treatment of sellers, ensuring a level playing field for all stakeholders.
By prioritizing consumer rights and fair business practices, the standard seeks to empower buyers with greater transparency and security in online transactions. It prevents deceptive pricing, hidden charges, and forced bundling of services while ensuring secure payment processes and clear refund policies. The document also includes anti-counterfeiting measures, requiring platforms to swiftly address complaints regarding fake products. Additionally, it mandates that e-commerce platforms protect consumer data, obtain explicit consent for marketing communications, and provide accessible mechanisms for dispute resolution. If implemented, this framework will enhance consumer trust in e-commerce, promote ethical business conduct, and create a more accountable digital marketplace in India.
As India observes World Consumer Rights Day 2025, the focus remains on ensuring a safer, more transparent, and consumer-friendly economy.
References
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2088051
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100545
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2077618
https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=151874
https://www.consumersinternational.org/what-we-do/world-consumer-rights-day/a-just-transition-to-sustainable-lifestyles-2025/
https://www.facebook.com/MyGovIndia/posts/consumer-protection-act-2019-comes-into-force-which-empowers-and-protects-the-ri/3162267540554080/
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2076557
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2077857
https://e-jagriti.gov.in/
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/183/AU3702_dFKDBW.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.services.bis.gov.in/tmp/WCSSD41126940_16012025_1.pdf
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2057940
https://x.com/jagograhakjago
Kindly find the pdf file.