Ministry of Defence
INS RANVIR PARTICIPATES IN EXERCISE BONGOSAGAR 25 AND INDIAN NAVY - BANGLADESH NAVY CORPAT
13 MAR 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The India-Bangladesh Naval Exercise Bongosagar 2025 and Coordinated Patrol was conducted in Bay of Bengal this week. The exercise saw participation of INS Ranvir from Indian Navy and BNS Abu Ubaidah from Bangladesh Navy.
The exercise enhanced interoperability between the two navies, facilitating collaborative responses to shared maritime security challenges.
The exercise involved a range of complex operations encompassing surface firing, tactical manoeuvres, underway replenishment, Visit- Board-Search- Seizure (VBSS) cross boarding, communication drills, quiz for Ops team and Junior officers on professional topics and steam past.
The exercise provided the opportunity for both navies to develop closer links in tactical planning, coordination and information sharing for undertaking seamless maritime operations. The exercise has strengthened coordination and confidence between the two navies thereby improving the ability to undertake coordinated operations and respond swiftly and effectively against emerging threats at sea.
The enhanced synergy of naval operations between the two navies is the testament to the shared commitment of countering global security challenges towards security and stability in the region promoting Security And Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR) initiative of India.
P0V7.jpeg)
WUOS.jpeg)
07S8.jpeg)
RFAX.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
போங்கோ சாகர் 25 பயிற்சியிலும், இந்தியா- பங்களாதேஷ் கப்பற் படைகளின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த சுற்றுக் காவலிலும் ஐஎன்எஸ் ரன்வீர் பங்கேற்றது
13 MAR 2025 7:26PM by PIB Chennai
வங்கக் கடலில் இந்த வாரம் நடத்தப்பட்ட இந்தியா- பங்களாதேஷ் கப்பற்படை பயிற்சியான போங்கோ சாகர் 25-லும், கப்பற் படைகளின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த சுற்றுக் காவலிலும் ஐஎன்எஸ் ரன்வீர் பங்கேற்றது. பங்களாதேஷ் கப்பற் படையின் பிஎன்எஸ் அபு உபைதா இவற்றில் பங்கேற்றது.
இருநாட்டு கப்பற்படைகளுக்கு இடையே செயல்பாட்டு திறனை விரிவுபடுத்தவும் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு சவால்களை பகிர்ந்து முறியடிப்பதில் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தவும் இந்தப் பயிற்சி நடத்தப்பட்டது.
இந்தப் பயிற்சியின் போது கடற்பகுதியில் துப்பாக்கியால் சுடுதல், உத்திசார்ந்த முயற்சிகள், ஒரு கப்பலிலிருந்து மற்றொரு கப்பலுக்கு மாறிச்சென்று ஆய்வு செய்தல், தகவல் தொடர்பு பயிற்சிகள் போன்றவை இடம் பெற்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2111292