Ministry of Women and Child Development
India and UN-Women Convene Ministerial Roundtable on Women's Empowerment at 69th CSW
India has adopted a multi-pronged approach, involving the “whole of government” and “whole of society” to address the issues women face on a life-cycle continuum basis: Union Minister Annpurna Devi
Government of India has recognized the infinite power of “Nari Shakti” - that women’s meaningful participation can usher, and to this end, India is moving ahead with “Women-led Development”
In India, we have seen the power of Digital Financial Inclusion through the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, digital payments have increased women's employment and autonomy: Ms. Sima Bahous, Executive Director, UN Women
13 MAR 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Co-hosted by the Government of India and UN Women, a Ministerial Roundtable was organised along the sidelines of the 69th session of the Commission on the Status of Women on 12th March, 2025 at UN Headquarters in New York.
The Roundtable spotlighted the critical importance of digital and financial inclusion to women’s empowerment and leadership. By emphasizing investments in women’s education, health, and economic autonomy, the event underscored how bridging gender gaps can drive development, overcome poverty, and nurture leadership across sectors.
The event provided a global platform for experience sharing on emerging issues and strategies to implement the 12 critical areas of concern in the Beijing Platform for Action, through two Ministerial Roundtables on interconnected themes of: “Digital Public Infrastructure to accelerate women-led development ” and “Financing inclusion – Criticality of Core Resources.” The roundtables brought together Ministers and high-level representatives from around the globe, including members of G20 countries across three continents such as Australia, South Africa and Indonesia as well as Small Island Developing States such as Panama. The Ministers shared best practices and discuss strategies for leveraging technology to advance women-led development.
Prior to the Minister's address, the side event featured two short films showcasing the transformative impact of the Government of India's large-scale digital public infrastructure and financial inclusion initiatives on women across all societal strata.
In Session 1: Sharing experiences on leveraging Digital Public Infrastructure to accelerate women-led development, Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi highlighted how India has instituted social protection measures leveraging DPIs, such as social assistance, disability support, universal health coverage with specialized focus on women’s health needs, maternity benefits to nearly 38 million mothers, real-time tracking of nutritional, health and growth needs of over 100 million women, children and adolescent girls through POSHAN tracker, and much more.
“In today’s technologically advancing world, there is a need for balanced regulation for the safe and responsible use of technology, especially in leveraging e-governance for social protection systems. Digital Public Infrastructure should be a Bridge, not a Barrier!” says Minister WCD, echoing the call of Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi.
In Session 2: Sharing experiences on financial inclusion, investment in women, and criticality of core resources – best practices by Governments, the Union Minister for WCD mentioned how we have successfully empowered millions of women entrepreneurs with businesses of all sizes, from street vendors to agri-preneurs to start-ups, through a bouquet of tailored financial policies and schemes, to nurture their growth, from inception to scale.
She added that India supports not only the incubation of new entrants to the business world but also the growth of the businesses of women entrepreneurs.
Notably at the Ministerial roundtable, along with the Union WCD minister, the sessions were attended by H.E. Parvathaneni Harish, Permanent Representative of India to the UN, H.E. Sima Bahous, UN Women Executive Director.
H.E Parvathaneni Harish, Permanent Representative of India in his remarks, elaborated on the transformative impact of India’s foundational ID Aadhaar, particularly in the sphere of women’s empowerment.
Executive Director of UN Women, Ms. Sima Bahous, Deputy Executive Director Ms. Kirsi Madi and G20 Women Task Force Member Smt. Nayana Sahasrabuddhe also spoke on the occasion.
Ms. Sima Bahous, Executive Director of UN Women, stated that in India, we have seen the power of Digital Financial Inclusion through the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MNREGA), digital payments have increased women's employment and autonomy.
The roundtable witnessed active participation from Ministers from Indonesia, Morocco, Australia, Panama, and Qatar, who shared their respective nations’ experiences and perspectives on advancing women’s rights.
The roundtable served as a crucial platform for fostering dialogue and collaboration among nations, reinforcing the global commitment to advancing women's rights and promoting women-led development.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
பெண்களின் நிலை குறித்த ஆணையத்தின் 69-வது கூட்டத்தில் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் குறித்த அமைச்சர்கள் அளவிலான வட்டமேஜை பேச்சு வார்த்தை
13 MAR 2025 5:41PM by PIB Chennai
நியூயார்க்கில் உள்ள ஐ.நா தலைமையகத்தில் 2025 மார்ச் 12 அன்று பெண்களின் நிலை குறித்த ஆணையத்தின் 69-வது அமர்வின் இடைவெளியில் இந்திய அரசு மற்றும் ஐ.நா பெண்கள் அமைப்பு இணைந்து அமைச்சர்கள் அளவிலான வட்டமேஜை பேச்சு வார்த்தைக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தன.
மகளிருக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் மற்றும் தலைமைத்துவத்திற்கு டிஜிட்டல் மற்றும் நிதி உள்ளடக்கத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இந்த வட்டமேசை பேச்சு வார்த்தை வலியுறுத்தியது. பெண்களின் கல்வி, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் பொருளாதார சுயாட்சி ஆகியவற்றில் முதலீடுகளை வலியுறுத்துவதன் மூலம், பாலின இடைவெளிகளைக் குறைப்பது எவ்வாறு வளர்ச்சியைத் தூண்டும், வறுமையை சமாளிக்கும் மற்றும் துறைகளில் தலைமைத்துவத்தை வளர்க்கும் என்பதை இந்த நிகழ்வு எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது.
"பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சியைத் துரிதப்படுத்த டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பு" மற்றும் "நிதி உள்ளடக்கம் – முக்கிய வளங்களின் முக்கியத்துவம்" ஆகிய ஒன்றோடொன்று இணைக்கப்பட்ட கருப்பொருள்கள் குறித்து அமைச்சர்கள் அளவிலான இரண்டு வட்டமேசை நிகழ்வுகளில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன. ஆஸ்திரேலியா, தென்னாப்பிரிக்கா மற்றும் இந்தோனேசியா போன்ற மூன்று கண்டங்களில் உள்ள ஜி20 நாடுகளின் உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் பனாமா போன்ற சிறிய தீவு வளரும் நாடுகளின் உறுப்பினர்கள் உட்பட உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் உயர்மட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்த வட்டமேசை நிகழ்வுகளில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். அமைச்சர்கள் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர் மற்றும் பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சியை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான உத்திகள் குறித்து விவாதித்தனர்.
இந்திய அரசின் பேரளவிலான டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய நிதி சேவைகள் ஆகியன பெண்கள் மீது ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ள‌ உருமாற்றத் தாக்கத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தும் இரண்டு குறும்படங்கள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் திரையிடப்பட்டன.
அமர்வு 2-ல்: அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய நிதி சேவைகள், மகளிருக்கான முதலீடு, முக்கிய ஆதாரங்களின் முக்கியத்துவம், அரசுகளின் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் குறித்த அனுபவங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்ட மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சர் திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி, தெருவோர வியாபாரிகள் முதல் வேளாண் தொழில் முனைவோர், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் வரை அனைத்து அளவிலான தொழில்முனைவுகளுடன் லட்சக்கணக்கான பெண் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு எவ்வாறு வெற்றிகரமாக அதிகாரம் அளித்துள்ளோம் என்பதைகா குறிப்பிட்டார்.
வர்த்தக உலகில் புதியவர்களை உருவாக்குவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், பெண் தொழில்முனைவோரின் வணிகத்தின் வளர்ச்சியையும் இந்தியா ஆதரிக்கிறது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
குறிப்பாக, அமைச்சர்கள் அளவிலான வட்டமேஜை கூட்டத்தில், மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சருடன், ஐ.நா.வுக்கான இந்தியாவின் நிரந்தர பிரதிநிதி திரு பர்வதநேனி ஹரிஷ், ஐ.நா.வின் பெண்கள் செயல் இயக்குனர் திருமதி சிமா பஹவுஸ் ஆகியோரும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.