Ministry of Women and Child Development
India and UN-Women Convene Ministerial Roundtable on Women's Empowerment at 69th CSW
India has adopted a multi-pronged approach, involving the “whole of government” and “whole of society” to address the issues women face on a life-cycle continuum basis: Union Minister Annpurna Devi
Government of India has recognized the infinite power of “Nari Shakti” - that women’s meaningful participation can usher, and to this end, India is moving ahead with “Women-led Development”
In India, we have seen the power of Digital Financial Inclusion through the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, digital payments have increased women's employment and autonomy: Ms. Sima Bahous, Executive Director, UN Women
13 MAR 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Co-hosted by the Government of India and UN Women, a Ministerial Roundtable was organised along the sidelines of the 69th session of the Commission on the Status of Women on 12th March, 2025 at UN Headquarters in New York.
The Roundtable spotlighted the critical importance of digital and financial inclusion to women’s empowerment and leadership. By emphasizing investments in women’s education, health, and economic autonomy, the event underscored how bridging gender gaps can drive development, overcome poverty, and nurture leadership across sectors.
The event provided a global platform for experience sharing on emerging issues and strategies to implement the 12 critical areas of concern in the Beijing Platform for Action, through two Ministerial Roundtables on interconnected themes of: “Digital Public Infrastructure to accelerate women-led development ” and “Financing inclusion – Criticality of Core Resources.” The roundtables brought together Ministers and high-level representatives from around the globe, including members of G20 countries across three continents such as Australia, South Africa and Indonesia as well as Small Island Developing States such as Panama. The Ministers shared best practices and discuss strategies for leveraging technology to advance women-led development.
Prior to the Minister's address, the side event featured two short films showcasing the transformative impact of the Government of India's large-scale digital public infrastructure and financial inclusion initiatives on women across all societal strata.
In Session 1: Sharing experiences on leveraging Digital Public Infrastructure to accelerate women-led development, Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi highlighted how India has instituted social protection measures leveraging DPIs, such as social assistance, disability support, universal health coverage with specialized focus on women’s health needs, maternity benefits to nearly 38 million mothers, real-time tracking of nutritional, health and growth needs of over 100 million women, children and adolescent girls through POSHAN tracker, and much more.
“In today’s technologically advancing world, there is a need for balanced regulation for the safe and responsible use of technology, especially in leveraging e-governance for social protection systems. Digital Public Infrastructure should be a Bridge, not a Barrier!” says Minister WCD, echoing the call of Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi.
In Session 2: Sharing experiences on financial inclusion, investment in women, and criticality of core resources – best practices by Governments, the Union Minister for WCD mentioned how we have successfully empowered millions of women entrepreneurs with businesses of all sizes, from street vendors to agri-preneurs to start-ups, through a bouquet of tailored financial policies and schemes, to nurture their growth, from inception to scale.
She added that India supports not only the incubation of new entrants to the business world but also the growth of the businesses of women entrepreneurs.
Notably at the Ministerial roundtable, along with the Union WCD minister, the sessions were attended by H.E. Parvathaneni Harish, Permanent Representative of India to the UN, H.E. Sima Bahous, UN Women Executive Director.
H.E Parvathaneni Harish, Permanent Representative of India in his remarks, elaborated on the transformative impact of India’s foundational ID Aadhaar, particularly in the sphere of women’s empowerment.
Executive Director of UN Women, Ms. Sima Bahous, Deputy Executive Director Ms. Kirsi Madi and G20 Women Task Force Member Smt. Nayana Sahasrabuddhe also spoke on the occasion.
Ms. Sima Bahous, Executive Director of UN Women, stated that in India, we have seen the power of Digital Financial Inclusion through the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MNREGA), digital payments have increased women's employment and autonomy.
The roundtable witnessed active participation from Ministers from Indonesia, Morocco, Australia, Panama, and Qatar, who shared their respective nations’ experiences and perspectives on advancing women’s rights.
The roundtable served as a crucial platform for fostering dialogue and collaboration among nations, reinforcing the global commitment to advancing women's rights and promoting women-led development.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
69ویں سی ایس ڈبلیو میں خواتین کی اختیار دہی کے موضوع پر بھارت اور اقوام متحدہ کی خواتین نے وزارتی سطح کا گول میز اجلاس بلایا
ہندوستان نے ایک کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر اپنایا ہے، جس میں "مکمل حکومت" اور "مکمل معاشرے" کو شامل کیا گیا ہے تاکہ دائرہ حیات کے تسلسل کی بنیاد پر خواتین کو درپیش مسائل کو حل کیا جا سکے: مرکزی وزیر اَن پورنا دیوی
حکومت ہند نے "ناری شکتی" کی لامحدود طاقت کو تسلیم کیا ہے - جس سے خواتین کی بامعنی شرکت کا آغاز ہو سکتا ہے، اور اس مقصد کے لیے، ہندوستان "خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی" کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے
ہندوستان میں، ہم نے مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی ایکٹ کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل مالیاتی شمولیت کی طاقت دیکھی ہے، ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں نے خواتین کے روزگار اور خود مختاری میں اضافہ کیا ہے
13 MAR 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند اور اقوام متحدہ کی مشترکہ میزبانی میں، نیویارک میں واقع اقوام متحدہ کے صدر دفتر میں 12 مارچ2025 کو خواتین کی صورتحال سے متعلق کمیشن (سی ایس ڈبلیو) کے 69ویں اجلاس کے شانہ بہ شانہ ایک وزارتی گول میز اجلاس منعقد کیا گیا۔
گول میز اجلاس نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور قیادت کے لیے ڈیجیٹل اور مالیاتی شمولیت کی کلیدی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ خواتین کی تعلیم، صحت اور معاشی خودمختاری میں سرمایہ کاری پر زور دیتے ہوئے، اس تقریب میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ کس طرح صنفی تفریق کو ختم کرکے ترقی کو آگے بڑھایا سکتا ہے، ناداری پر قابو پا یا جا سکتا ہے اور تمام شعبوں میں قیادت کو پروان چڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔
اس تقریب نے باہم مربوط موضوعات پر دو وزارتی گول میزوں کے ذریعے، بیجنگ پلیٹ فارم فار ایکشن میں تشویش کے 12 اہم شعبوں کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے ابھرتے ہوئے مسائل اور حکمت عملیوں پر تجربات کے اشتراک کے لیے ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔ یہ موضوعات ہیں: "خواتین کی قیادت والی ترقی کو مہمیز کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچہ" اور "مالی شمولیت – بنیادی وسائل کی اہمیت۔" اس گول میز اجلاس نے دنیا بھر سے وزراء اور اعلیٰ سطحی نمائندوں کو اکٹھا کیا، جن میں تین براعظموں میں جی20 ممالک جیسے آسٹریلیا، جنوبی افریقہ اور انڈونیشیا کے ساتھ ساتھ چھوٹے جزیرے کی ترقی پذیر ریاستیں جیسے پاناما شامل ہیں۔ وزراء نے خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تکنالوجی سے مستفید ہونے کے لیے بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کیا اور حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
وزیر کے خطاب سے قبل، ضمنی تقریب میں دو مختصر فلمیں پیش کی گئیں جو حکومت ہند کے بڑے پیمانے پر ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور تمام سماجی طبقوں کی خواتین پر مالی شمولیت کے اقدامات کے تبدیلی کے اثرات کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں
پہلے سیشن میں: خواتین کی زیرقیادت ترقی کو مہمیز کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے سے مستفید ہونے کے تجربات کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے، خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر، محترمہ ان پورنا دیوی نے اس امر پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ہندوستان نے ڈی پی آئی سے استفادہ حاصل کرتے ہوئے سماجی تحفظ کے اقدامات کا آغاز کیا ہے، جن میں سماجی امداد، معذوری کی حمایت، عالمی صحت کی کوریج پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ، خواتین کی صحت کی ضروریات کے قریب 8 ملین سے زیادہ حقیقی فوائد کا پتہ لگانا، پوشن ٹریکر کے ذریعے 100 ملین سے زیادہ خواتین، بچوں اور نوعمر لڑکیوں کی غذائیت، صحت اور ترقی کی ضروریات، وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
خواتین واطفال کی ترقی کی وزیر نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے نعرے کو دوہراتے ہوئے کہا، ’’ آج کی تکنیکی طور پر ترقی پذیر دنیا میں، خاص طور پر سماجی تحفظ کے نظام کے لیے ای گورننس کا فائدہ اٹھانے میں ٹیکنالوجی کے محفوظ اور ذمہ دارانہ استعمال کے لیے متوازن ضابطے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچہ ایک پل ہونا چاہیے، رکاوٹ نہیں!‘‘
دوسرا سیشن: مالی شمولیت، خواتین پر سرمایہ کاری، اور بنیادی وسائل - حکومتوں کے بہترین طرز عمل کی اہمیت کے بارے میں تجربات کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے ، ڈبلیو سی ڈی کی مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ کس طرح ہم نے لاکھوں خواتین کاروباریوں یعنی خوانچہ فروشوں سے لے کر زرعی صنعت کاروں، اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں تک کو، خصوصی طور پر وضع کی گئی متعددمالیاتی پالیسیوں اور اسکیموں کے توسط سے باختیار بنایا ہے، تاکہ آغاز سے لے کر بڑ؁ پیمانے تک ان کی نمو کو پروان چڑھایا جا سکے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان نہ صرف کاروباری دنیا میں نئے داخل ہونے والوں کی مدد کرتا ہے بلکہ خواتین کاروباریوں کے کاروبار کی ترقی میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے۔
اس وزارتی گول میز اجلاس میں خواتین و اطفال کی وزیر کے ساتھ ساتھ محترم پاروتھانینی ہریش، اقوام متحدہ میں بھارت کے مستقل نمائندے، محترمہ سیما بہاؤس، اقوام متحدہ میں خواتین کی اگزیکیوٹیو ڈائرکٹر بھی موجود تھیں۔
یو این ویمن کی ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر محترمہ سیما باہوس، ڈپٹی ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر مس کرسی ماڈی اور جی 20 ویمن ٹاسک فورس کی رکن محترمہ۔ اس موقع پر نینا سہسر بدھے نے بھی خطاب کیا۔
یو این ویمن کی ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر محترمہ سیما باہوس نے بیان کیا کہ ہندوستان میں ہم نے مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ (منریگا) کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل مالیاتی شمولیت کی طاقت دیکھی ہے، ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں نے خواتین کے روزگار اور خود مختاری میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
گول میز کانفرنس میں انڈونیشیا، مراکش، آسٹریلیا، پاناما اور قطر کے وزراء کی فعال شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا، جنہوں نے خواتین کے حقوق کو آگے بڑھانے کے بارے میں اپنے اپنے ممالک کے تجربات اور نقطہ نظر کا اشتراک کیا۔
گول میز نے اقوام کے درمیان بات چیت اور تعاون کو فروغ دینے، خواتین کے حقوق کو آگے بڑھانے اور خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے عالمی عزم کو تقویت دینے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔