Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, virtually inaugurates and lays foundation stone for several development works worth Rs. 146 crore in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India now boasts the second-largest road network, the third-largest metro rail network, and the fourth-largest rail network in the world
Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's 10-year tenure, there has been more development than in the 70 years of all previous governments since independence
During Prime Minister Modi's tenure, the length of four-lane highways has increased by two and a half times, 36.5 kilometres of highways are being constructed every day
These infrastructure projects will enhance the convenience of local residents, improve connectivity, and provide a fresh boost to employment, industry, and business
Gratitude to Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel for his efforts in executing numerous development projects worth thousands of crores in Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency
13 MAR 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, virtually inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for several development works worth Rs. 146 crwore in Ahmedabad, Gujarat.
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, began his address by wishing the countrymen a happy and auspicious Holi festival. He mentioned that today, three projects are being e-inaugurated and their foundations are being laid virtually. One of the key developments is the construction of a railway overbridge, approximately 1 km long, on the Ahmedabad-Viramgam railway track at Sanand-Chekhla-Kadi Road, with an investment of Rs 60 crore. Shri Shah emphasized that once the overbridge is completed, it will significantly enhance convenience for local residents in their daily commute.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, the foundation stone has been laid for the construction of a 4-lane bridge over the Narmada Canal on National Highway No. 147 at a cost of Rs. 36.30 crore, and a flyover bridge on Sarkhej-Gandhinagar (SG) Highway at Chharodi at a cost of Rs. 45 crore. He stated that all these development works will set new milestones of development in the four assembly constituencies of the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel has completed several development projects worth thousands of crores in the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency. In terms of infrastructure, Gujarat is currently in the first position across India. He mentioned that under Prime Minister Modi's leadership, development has not only taken place in Sanand Taluka, Kalol Assembly constituency, and Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency but throughout Gujarat. Shri Shah said that these infrastructure projects will enhance the convenience of local residents, improve connectivity, and provide a fresh boost to employment, industry, and business.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Government of India is going to build a state-of-the-art 500-bed hospital in Sanand. He mentioned that the Government of India has decided that this hospital will remain open 24 hours a day for all the citizens of Sanand and Bavla talukas. He also said that several trust-run hospitals are being built in this area. Additionally, the Government of India is constructing a 300-bed government hospital in Kalol Taluka. Shri Shah said that once all these hospitals are completed, every person will be able to access state-of-the-art healthcare facilities near their home.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, Gujarat, along with the entire country, is making a significant progress. He mentioned that Gujarat is home to the world’s largest green energy park planned in Kutch, Asia's largest green city, Dholera, and India’s second-longest highway, the Surat-Chennai Expressway. He further said that to create an international financial hub, GIFT City has been established in Ahmedabad, the Ahmedabad-Mumbai Bullet Train has been launched, and a Rapid Rail service has been started between Bhuj and Ahmedabad. Shri Shah added that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India now boasts the second-largest road network in the world, the third-largest metro rail network, and the fourth-largest rail network. He also highlighted that today, 136 Vande Bharat trains are running in the country, and 97 percent of the broad-gauge network has been electrified.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has increased the national highways network by 60 percent in the last 10 years. He mentioned that compared to the 70 years of all the governments after independence, more development has taken place in the 10 years of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's government. During Prime Minister Modi's tenure, the length of four-lane highways has increased by two and a half times, 36.5 kilometres of highways are being constructed every day, and today there are 157 airports in the country.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
গুজৰাটৰ আহমেদাবাদত ১৪৬ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক কামৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতে এতিয়া দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম পথ নেটৱৰ্ক, তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’ল নেটৱৰ্ক আৰু বিশ্বৰ চতুৰ্থ বৃহত্তম ৰে’ল নেটৱৰ্কৰ গৌৰৱ অৰ্জন কৰিছে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দহ বছৰীয়া কাৰ্যকালত স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত পূৰ্বৰ সকলো চৰকাৰৰ ৭০ বছৰতকৈ অধিক উন্নয়ন হৈছে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ কাৰ্যকালত চাৰিলেনযুক্ত ঘাইপথৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্য ডেৰ-দুগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, প্ৰতিদিনে ৩৬.৫ কিলোমিটাৰ ঘাইপথ নিৰ্মাণ কৰি আছে
এই আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পসমূহে স্থানীয় বাসিন্দাসকলৰ সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি, সংযোগ উন্নত কৰাৰ লগতে নিয়োগ, উদ্যোগ আৰু ব্যৱসায়ক নতুন উদগনি যোগাব
গান্ধীনগৰ লোকসভা সমষ্টিত হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ অসংখ্য উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ পেটেলক কৃতজ্ঞতা
13 MAR 2025 3:30PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহে গুজৰাটৰ আহমেদাবাদত ভাৰ্চুৱেলী ১৪৬ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে দেশবাসীক হোলী উৎসৱৰ শুভেচ্ছা আৰু শুভকামনাৰে ভাষণ আৰম্ভ কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে আজি তিনিটা প্ৰকল্প ভাৰ্চুৱেলী উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ লগতে আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ অন্যতম মূল উন্নয়ন হৈছে সানন্দ-চেখলা-কাদি পথত আহমেদাবাদ-বিৰামগাম ৰে’লপথত প্ৰায় ১ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ ৰে’লৱে অভাৰব্ৰিজ নিৰ্মাণ, ৬০ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগ। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে এই উৰণসেতুৰ নিৰ্মাণ সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’লে স্থানীয় বাসিন্দাসকলৰ দৈনন্দিন যাতায়তৰ সুবিধা যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পাব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আজি ১৪৭নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথত নৰ্মদা খালৰ ওপৰত ফ’ৰলেন দলং নিৰ্মাণৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হয়, যাৰবাবে ৩৬.৩০ কোটি টকা আৰু ছাৰখেজ-গান্ধীনগৰ (এছ জি) ঘাইপথত ছয়ৰ’ডিত উৰণসেতু নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ৪৫ কোটি টকা ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই সকলোবোৰ উন্নয়নমূলক কামে গান্ধীনগৰ লোকসভা সমষ্টিৰ চাৰিটা বিধানসভা সমষ্টিত উন্নয়নৰ নতুন মাইলৰ খুঁটি স্থাপন কৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ পেটেলে গান্ধীনগৰ লোকসভা সমষ্টিত হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ কেইবাটাও উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে। আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বৰ্তমান সমগ্ৰ ভাৰততে গুজৰাট প্ৰথম স্থানত আছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত কেৱল সনান্দ তালুকা, কালোল বিধানসভা সমষ্টি আৰু গান্ধীনগৰ লোকসভা সমষ্টিতে নহয়, সমগ্ৰ গুজৰাটতে উন্নয়ন হৈছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে এই আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পসমূহে স্থানীয় বাসিন্দাসকলৰ সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি, সংযোগ উন্নত আৰু নিয়োগ, উদ্যোগ আৰু ব্যৱসায়ৰ বাবে এক নতুন উত্থান প্ৰদান কৰিব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে সানন্দত ৫০০ বিচনাযুক্ত এখন অত্যাধুনিক চিকিৎসালয় নিৰ্মাণ কৰিব। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে এই চিকিৎসালয়খন ২৪ ঘণ্টাই সনান্দ আৰু বাৱলা তালুকৰ সকলো নাগৰিকৰ বাবে খোলা থাকিব বুলি সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই অঞ্চলত কেইবাখনো ট্ৰাষ্টৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত চিকিৎসালয় নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। তদুপৰি ভাৰত চৰকাৰে কালোল তালুকাত ৩০০ বিছনাযুক্ত এখন চৰকাৰী চিকিৎসালয় নিৰ্মাণ কৰি আছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে এই সকলোবোৰ চিকিৎসালয় সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’লে প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিয়ে নিজৰ ঘৰৰ সমীপতে অত্যাধুনিক স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব পাৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ লগতে গুজৰাটেও এক উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে গুজৰাটত এছিয়াৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ সেউজ চহৰ ঢোলেৰা কাচত পৰিকল্পিত বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ সেউজ শক্তি উদ্যান আৰু ভাৰতৰ দ্বিতীয় দীঘলীয়া ঘাইপথ চুৰাট-চেন্নাই এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে’ৰ ঘৰ। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিত্তীয় কেন্দ্ৰ গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ আহমেদাবাদত গিফ্ট চিটি স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে, আহমেদাবাদ-মুম্বাই বুলেট ট্ৰেইন আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে, ভুজ আৰু আহমেদাবাদৰ মাজত ৰেপিড ৰে’ল সেৱা আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে লগতে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতে এতিয়া বিশ্বৰ দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম পথ নেটৱৰ্ক, তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’ল নেটৱৰ্ক, আৰু চতুৰ্থ বৃহত্তম ৰে’ল নেটৱৰ্কৰ গৌৰৱ কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে আলোকপাত কৰে যে আজি দেশত ১৩৬খন বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে’ল চলি আছে আৰু ব্ৰডগজ নেটৱৰ্কৰ ৯৭ শতাংশ বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ কৰা হৈছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰে বিগত ১০ বছৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ নেটৱৰ্ক ৬০শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত সকলো চৰকাৰৰ ৭০ বছৰৰ তুলনাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ চৰকাৰৰ ১০ বছৰত অধিক উন্নয়ন হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ কাৰ্যকালত ফৰলেন ঘাইপথৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্য ডেৰ-দুগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, প্ৰতিদিনে ৩৬.৫ কিলোমিটাৰ ঘাইপথ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু আজি দেশত বৰ্তমান ১৫৭টা বিমানবন্দৰ আছে।