Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, virtually inaugurates and lays foundation stone for several development works worth Rs. 146 crore in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India now boasts the second-largest road network, the third-largest metro rail network, and the fourth-largest rail network in the world
Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's 10-year tenure, there has been more development than in the 70 years of all previous governments since independence
During Prime Minister Modi's tenure, the length of four-lane highways has increased by two and a half times, 36.5 kilometres of highways are being constructed every day
These infrastructure projects will enhance the convenience of local residents, improve connectivity, and provide a fresh boost to employment, industry, and business
Gratitude to Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel for his efforts in executing numerous development projects worth thousands of crores in Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency
13 MAR 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, virtually inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for several development works worth Rs. 146 crwore in Ahmedabad, Gujarat.
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, began his address by wishing the countrymen a happy and auspicious Holi festival. He mentioned that today, three projects are being e-inaugurated and their foundations are being laid virtually. One of the key developments is the construction of a railway overbridge, approximately 1 km long, on the Ahmedabad-Viramgam railway track at Sanand-Chekhla-Kadi Road, with an investment of Rs 60 crore. Shri Shah emphasized that once the overbridge is completed, it will significantly enhance convenience for local residents in their daily commute.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, the foundation stone has been laid for the construction of a 4-lane bridge over the Narmada Canal on National Highway No. 147 at a cost of Rs. 36.30 crore, and a flyover bridge on Sarkhej-Gandhinagar (SG) Highway at Chharodi at a cost of Rs. 45 crore. He stated that all these development works will set new milestones of development in the four assembly constituencies of the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel has completed several development projects worth thousands of crores in the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency. In terms of infrastructure, Gujarat is currently in the first position across India. He mentioned that under Prime Minister Modi's leadership, development has not only taken place in Sanand Taluka, Kalol Assembly constituency, and Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency but throughout Gujarat. Shri Shah said that these infrastructure projects will enhance the convenience of local residents, improve connectivity, and provide a fresh boost to employment, industry, and business.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Government of India is going to build a state-of-the-art 500-bed hospital in Sanand. He mentioned that the Government of India has decided that this hospital will remain open 24 hours a day for all the citizens of Sanand and Bavla talukas. He also said that several trust-run hospitals are being built in this area. Additionally, the Government of India is constructing a 300-bed government hospital in Kalol Taluka. Shri Shah said that once all these hospitals are completed, every person will be able to access state-of-the-art healthcare facilities near their home.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, Gujarat, along with the entire country, is making a significant progress. He mentioned that Gujarat is home to the world’s largest green energy park planned in Kutch, Asia's largest green city, Dholera, and India’s second-longest highway, the Surat-Chennai Expressway. He further said that to create an international financial hub, GIFT City has been established in Ahmedabad, the Ahmedabad-Mumbai Bullet Train has been launched, and a Rapid Rail service has been started between Bhuj and Ahmedabad. Shri Shah added that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India now boasts the second-largest road network in the world, the third-largest metro rail network, and the fourth-largest rail network. He also highlighted that today, 136 Vande Bharat trains are running in the country, and 97 percent of the broad-gauge network has been electrified.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has increased the national highways network by 60 percent in the last 10 years. He mentioned that compared to the 70 years of all the governments after independence, more development has taken place in the 10 years of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's government. During Prime Minister Modi's tenure, the length of four-lane highways has increased by two and a half times, 36.5 kilometres of highways are being constructed every day, and today there are 157 airports in the country.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦରେ ୧୪୬ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମୂଲ୍ୟର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ଉଦଘାଟନ ଏବଂ ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ସର୍ବବୃହତ ସଡ଼କ ନେଟୱାର୍କ, ତୃତୀୟ ସର୍ବବୃହତ ମେଟ୍ରୋ ରେଳ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଚତୁର୍ଥ ସର୍ବବୃହତ ରେଳ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ପାଇଁ ଗର୍ବିତ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ୧୦ ବର୍ଷର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳରେ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପରଠାରୁ ସମସ୍ତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ୭୦ ବର୍ଷର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳ ତୁଳନାରେ ଅଧିକ ବିକାଶ ହୋଇଛି
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳରେ ଚାରି ଲେନ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ରାଜପଥର ଦୈର୍ଘ୍ୟ ଅଢ଼େଇ ଗୁଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି, ପ୍ରତିଦିନ ୩୬.୫ କିଲୋମିଟର ରାଜପଥ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଉଛି
ଏହି ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ବାସିନ୍ଦାଙ୍କ ସୁବିଧାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ, ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବ ଏବଂ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି, ଶିଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବସାୟକୁ ଏକ ନୂତନ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ
ଗାନ୍ଧୀନଗର ଲୋକସଭା ନିର୍ବାଚନ ମଣ୍ଡଳୀରେ ହଜାର ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଅନେକ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଗୁଜରାଟ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୂପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପଟେଲଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ପ୍ରତି କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଛନ୍ତି
13 MAR 2025 3:30PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଗୁଜରାଟର ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦରେ ୧୪୬ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ଉଦଘାଟନ ଏବଂ ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଏକ ଆନନ୍ଦମୟ ଶୁଭ ହୋଲି ପର୍ବର ଶୁଭକାମନା ଜଣାଇ ନିଜର ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଜି ତିନୋଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଇ-ଉଦଘାଟନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଗୋଟିଏ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବିକାଶ ହେଉଛି ସାନନ୍ଦ-ଚେଖଲା-କାଡ଼ି ରୋଡରେ ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ-ବିରାମଗାମ ରେଳ ଟ୍ରାକ୍ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରାୟ କିଲୋମିଟର ଲମ୍ବ ରେଳ ଓଭରବ୍ରିଜ୍ ନିର୍ମାଣ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ୬୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିନିଯୋଗ ହୋଇଛି। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଓଭରବ୍ରିଜ୍ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେବା ପରେ, ଏହା ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ବାସିନ୍ଦାଙ୍କ ଦୈନନ୍ଦିନ ଯାତାୟାତରେ ସୁବିଧାକୁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଜି ନର୍ମଦା କେନାଲ ଉପେର ୧୪୭ ନମ୍ବର ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥରେ ୩୬.୩୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ଏକ ଲେନ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଏକ ସେତୁ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ୪୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ଛାରୋଡ଼ି ଠାରେ ସରଖେଜ-ଗାନ୍ଧୀନଗର (ଏସଜି.) ରାଜପଥରେ ଏକ ଫ୍ଲାଇଓଭର ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯିବ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ସମସ୍ତ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଗାନ୍ଧୀନଗର ଲୋକସଭା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଚାରୋଟି ବିଧାନସଭା ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ବିକାଶର ନୂତନ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଗୁଜରାଟର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୂପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପଟେଲ ଗାନ୍ଧୀନଗର ଲୋକସଭା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ହଜାର ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଅନେକ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଗୁଜରାଟ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସମଗ୍ର ଭାରତରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ରହିଛି। ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ କେବଳ ସାନନ୍ଦ ତାଲୁକା, କାଲୋଲ ବିଧାନସଭା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଗାନ୍ଧୀନଗର ଲୋକସଭା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନୁହେଁ, ସମଗ୍ର ଗୁଜରାଟରେ ବିକାଶ ଘଟିଛି। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ବାସିନ୍ଦାଙ୍କ ସୁବିଧା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ, ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବ ଏବଂ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି, ଶିଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବସାୟକୁ ଆଗକୁ ନେବ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ସାନନ୍ଦରେ ଏକ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ୫୦୦ ଶଯ୍ୟା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନା ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛନ୍ତି। ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନା ସାନନ୍ଦ ଏବଂ ବାୱଲା ତାଲୁକର ସମସ୍ତ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ଖୋଲା ରହିବ। ସେ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ଅନେକ ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନା ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ, ଭାରତ ସରକାର କାଲୋଲ ତାଲୁକାରେ ୩୦୦ ଶଯ୍ୟା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଏକ ସରକାରୀ ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନା ନିର୍ମାଣ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଥରେ ଏହି ସମସ୍ତ ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନା ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୋଇଗଲେ, ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ନିଜ ଘର ନିକଟରେ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ସୁବିଧା ପାଇପାରିବେ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶ ସହିତ ଗୁଜରାଟ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ପ୍ରଗତି କରୁଛି। ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଗୁଜରାଟରେ କଚ୍ଛରେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସର୍ବବୃହତ ସବୁଜ ଶକ୍ତି ପାର୍କ, ଏସିଆର ସର୍ବବୃହତ ସବୁଜ ସହର ଧୋଲେରା ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଦୀର୍ଘତମ ରାଜପଥ ସୁରଟ-ଚେନ୍ନାଇ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସୱେ ରହିଛି। ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏକ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଆର୍ଥିକ ହବ୍ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦରେ ଗିଫ୍ଟ ସିଟି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଛି, ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ-ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ବୁଲେଟ୍ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ଭୁଜ ଏବଂ ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ଦ୍ରୁତ ରେଳ ସେବା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ସର୍ବବୃହତ ସଡ଼କ ନେଟୱାର୍କ, ତୃତୀୟ ସର୍ବବୃହତ ମେଟ୍ରୋ ରେଳ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ଏବଂ ଚତୁର୍ଥ ସର୍ବବୃହତ ରେଳ ନେଟୱାର୍କକୁ ନେଇ ଗର୍ବ କରୁଛି। ସେ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଜି ଦେଶରେ ୧୩୬ଟି ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଚଳାଚଳ କରୁଛି ଏବଂ ବ୍ରଡଗେଜ୍ ନେଟୱାର୍କର ୯୭ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତକରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର ଗତ ୧୦ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ ନେଟୱାର୍କକୁ ୬୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସମସ୍ତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ୭୦ ବର୍ଷ ତୁଳନାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ୧୦ ବର୍ଷର ସରକାରରେ ଅଧିକ ବିକାଶ ଘଟିଛି। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳରେ ଚାରି ଲେନ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ରାଜପଥର ଦୈର୍ଘ୍ୟ ଅଢ଼େଇ ଗୁଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି, ପ୍ରତିଦିନ ୩୬.୫ କିଲୋମିଟର ରାଜପଥ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଉଛି, ଏବଂ ଆଜି ଦେଶରେ ୧୫୭ଟି ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ରହିଛି।