Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, virtually inaugurates and lays foundation stone for several development works worth Rs. 146 crore in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India now boasts the second-largest road network, the third-largest metro rail network, and the fourth-largest rail network in the world
Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's 10-year tenure, there has been more development than in the 70 years of all previous governments since independence
During Prime Minister Modi's tenure, the length of four-lane highways has increased by two and a half times, 36.5 kilometres of highways are being constructed every day
These infrastructure projects will enhance the convenience of local residents, improve connectivity, and provide a fresh boost to employment, industry, and business
Gratitude to Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel for his efforts in executing numerous development projects worth thousands of crores in Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency
13 MAR 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, virtually inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for several development works worth Rs. 146 crwore in Ahmedabad, Gujarat.
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, began his address by wishing the countrymen a happy and auspicious Holi festival. He mentioned that today, three projects are being e-inaugurated and their foundations are being laid virtually. One of the key developments is the construction of a railway overbridge, approximately 1 km long, on the Ahmedabad-Viramgam railway track at Sanand-Chekhla-Kadi Road, with an investment of Rs 60 crore. Shri Shah emphasized that once the overbridge is completed, it will significantly enhance convenience for local residents in their daily commute.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, the foundation stone has been laid for the construction of a 4-lane bridge over the Narmada Canal on National Highway No. 147 at a cost of Rs. 36.30 crore, and a flyover bridge on Sarkhej-Gandhinagar (SG) Highway at Chharodi at a cost of Rs. 45 crore. He stated that all these development works will set new milestones of development in the four assembly constituencies of the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel has completed several development projects worth thousands of crores in the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency. In terms of infrastructure, Gujarat is currently in the first position across India. He mentioned that under Prime Minister Modi's leadership, development has not only taken place in Sanand Taluka, Kalol Assembly constituency, and Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency but throughout Gujarat. Shri Shah said that these infrastructure projects will enhance the convenience of local residents, improve connectivity, and provide a fresh boost to employment, industry, and business.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Government of India is going to build a state-of-the-art 500-bed hospital in Sanand. He mentioned that the Government of India has decided that this hospital will remain open 24 hours a day for all the citizens of Sanand and Bavla talukas. He also said that several trust-run hospitals are being built in this area. Additionally, the Government of India is constructing a 300-bed government hospital in Kalol Taluka. Shri Shah said that once all these hospitals are completed, every person will be able to access state-of-the-art healthcare facilities near their home.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, Gujarat, along with the entire country, is making a significant progress. He mentioned that Gujarat is home to the world’s largest green energy park planned in Kutch, Asia's largest green city, Dholera, and India’s second-longest highway, the Surat-Chennai Expressway. He further said that to create an international financial hub, GIFT City has been established in Ahmedabad, the Ahmedabad-Mumbai Bullet Train has been launched, and a Rapid Rail service has been started between Bhuj and Ahmedabad. Shri Shah added that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India now boasts the second-largest road network in the world, the third-largest metro rail network, and the fourth-largest rail network. He also highlighted that today, 136 Vande Bharat trains are running in the country, and 97 percent of the broad-gauge network has been electrified.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has increased the national highways network by 60 percent in the last 10 years. He mentioned that compared to the 70 years of all the governments after independence, more development has taken place in the 10 years of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's government. During Prime Minister Modi's tenure, the length of four-lane highways has increased by two and a half times, 36.5 kilometres of highways are being constructed every day, and today there are 157 airports in the country.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیرجناب امت شاہ نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے احمد آباد، گجرات میں 146 کروڑ روپے کے مختلف ترقیاتی کاموں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں،دنیا میں دوسرا سب سے بڑا سڑک نیٹ ورک، تیسرا سب سے بڑا میٹرو ریل نیٹ ورک اور چوتھا سب سے بڑا ریل نیٹ ورک ہندوستان میں ہے
آزادی کے بعد تمام پچھلی حکومتوں کے 70 سالوں کے مقابلے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 10 سالہ دور میں زیادہ ترقی ہوئی ہے
وزیر اعظم مودی کے دور میں 4 لین ہائی ویز میں ڈھائی گنا اضافہ ہوا، اب روزانہ 36.5 کلومیٹر ہائی ویز بن رہی ہیں
یہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے مقامی باشندوں کی سہولت میں اضافہ کریں گے، کنیکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنائیں گے اور روزگار، صنعت اور کاروبار کو ایک نیا فروغ دیں گے
گاندھی نگر لوک سبھا حلقہ میں ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کئی ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل جی کا شکریہ
13 MAR 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ احمد آباد، گجرات میں 146 کروڑ روپے کے مختلف ترقیاتی کاموں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز ہم وطنوں کو ہولی کے تہوار کی مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج تین پروجیکٹوں کا ای-افتتاح اور ای-سنگ بنیاد رکھا جا رہا ہے۔ اس میں 60 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے سانند- چیکھلا- کڑی روڈ پر احمد آباد- ویرمگام ریلوے ٹریک پر 1 کلومیٹر طویل ریلوے اوور برج کی تعمیر بھی شامل ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس اوور برج کی تعمیر کے بعد مقامی شہریوں کو آنے جانے میں کافی سہولت ملے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج قومی شاہراہ نمبر 147 پر نرمدا نہر پر 36.30 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 4 لین والے پل اور سرکھیج-گاندھی نگر (ایس جی) ہائی وے چھروڑی پر 45 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ایک فلائی اوور برج کی تعمیر کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تمام ترقیاتی کام گاندھی نگر لوک سبھا حلقہ کے چار اسمبلی حلقوں میں ترقی کی نئی جہتیں ثابت ہوں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل نے گاندھی نگر لوک سبھا حلقہ میں ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بہت سے ترقیاتی کام مکمل کیے ہیں۔بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے معاملے میں گجرات آج پورے ہندوستان میں پہلے نمبر پر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں نہ صرف سانند تعلقہ، کلول اسمبلی حلقہ اور گاندھی نگر لوک سبھا حلقہ میں ترقیاتی کام ہوئے ہیں بلکہ پورے گجرات میں ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹ مقامی باشندوں کی سہولت میں اضافہ کریں گے، کنیکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنائیں گے اور روزگار، صنعت اور کاروبار کو ایک نیا فروغ دیں گے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند سانند میں 500 بستروں کا ایک جدید ترین ہسپتال بنانے جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ یہ اسپتال سانند اور باولہ تعلقہ کے تمام شہریوں کے لیے 24 گھنٹے کھلا رہے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس علاقے میں کئی ٹرسٹ کے ہسپتال بھی بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ حکومت ہند کلول تعلقہ میں 300 بستروں کا ایک سرکاری ہسپتال بھی تعمیر کر رہی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ان تمام اسپتالوں کے بننے کے بعد کوئی بھی شخص اپنے گھر کے قریب صحت کی جدید سہولیات حاصل کر سکے گا۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں پورے ملک کے ساتھ ساتھ گجرات بھی کافی ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے گرین انرجی پارک کا منصوبہ کچ میں، ایشیا کا سب سے بڑا گرین سٹی، دھولیرا اور بھارت کی دوسری سب سے طویل شاہراہ- سورت-چنئی ایکسپریس ہائی وے گجرات میں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ احمد آباد کو بین الاقوامی مالیاتی مرکز بنانے کے لیے گفٹ سٹی، احمد آباد-ممبئی بلٹ ٹرین اور بھوج اور احمد آباد کے درمیان ریپڈ ریل شروع کی گئی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، ہندوستان آج دوسرا سب سے بڑا سڑک نیٹ ورک، تیسرا سب سے بڑا میٹرو ریل نیٹ ورک اور دنیا کا چوتھا سب سے بڑا ریل نیٹ ورک ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ملک میں 136 وندے بھارت ٹرینیں چل رہی ہیں اور براڈ گیج نیٹ ورک کے 97 فیصد کی برقی کاری مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے پچھلے 10 سالوں میں قومی شاہراہوں کے نیٹ ورک میں 60 فیصد اضافہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد تمام حکومتوں کے 70 سالوں کے مقابلے میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی حکومت کے 10 سالوں میں زیادہ ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی کے دور میں چار لین والی شاہراہوں کی لمبائی میں ڈھائی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے، روزانہ 36.5 کلومیٹر ہائی ویز بن رہی ہیں، اور آج ملک میں 157 ہوائی اڈے ہیں۔