স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
ডিজিটাল গ্রেপ্তার কেলেঙ্কারির সমস্যা সমাধানে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপ
12 MAR 2025 4:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ মার্চ, ২০২৫
ভারতের সংবিধানের সপ্তম তফশিল অনুযায়ী, পুলিশ ও আইন-শৃঙ্খলা রাজ্যের বিষয়। রাজ্য বা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি তাদের আইন প্রয়োগকারী সংস্থার মাধ্যমে সাইবার অপরাধ ও ডিজিটাল গ্রেপ্তার সহ নানা অপরাধ প্রতিরোধে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার আইন প্রয়োগকারী সংস্থাগুলির ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিতে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে পরামর্শ ও আর্থিক সাহায্য প্রদান করে।
ন্যাশনাল ক্রাইম রেকর্ডস্‌ ব্যুরো (এনসিআরবি) তাদের সর্বশেষ প্রকাশিত ২০২২ সালের প্রতিবেদনে অপরাধের পরিসংখ্যানগত তথ্য প্রকাশ করেছে। ডিজিটাল গ্রেপ্তার কেলেঙ্কারি সহ সাইবার অপরাধ মোকাবিলায় কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বেশ কিছু পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে, সেগুলি হ’ল –
১) স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক দেশের সবধরনের সাইবার অপরাধ মোকাবিলায় একটি সমন্বিত অফিস হিসেবে ইন্ডিয়ান সাইবার ক্রাইম কো-অর্ডিনেশন সেন্টার (আই ফোর সি) গঠন করেছে।
২) কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ডিজিটাল গ্রেপ্তার জালিয়াতির বিরুদ্ধে ব্যাপক সচেতনতামূলক কর্মসূচি চালাচ্ছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – সংবাদপত্রে বিজ্ঞাপন, বিভিন্ন পোস্টের মাধ্যমে সামাজিক মাধ্যমে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি, প্রসার ভারতী এবং বিভিন্ন বৈদ্যুতিন সংবাদ মাধ্যমে প্রচার এবং আকাশবাণীতে বিভিন্ন বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠান।
৩) মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ২৭.১০.২০২৪ তারিখের ‘মন কি বাত’ অনুষ্ঠানে ডিজিটাল গ্রেপ্তার সম্পর্কে কথা বলেন এবং ভারতের নাগরিকদের এই বিষয়ে অবহিত করেন।
৪) টেলিযোগাযোগ বিভাগের সহযোগিতায় সাইবার অপরাধ সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বাড়াতে হেল্পলাইন নম্বর 1930 চালু করেছে। এছাড়া, ন্যাশনাল সাইবার ক্রাইম রিপোর্টিং পোর্টালের মাধ্যমেও প্রচার চালানো হচ্ছে। একটি কলারটিউন পরিষেবা চালু করেছে টেলিকম বিভাগ। দিনে ৭-৮ বার বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় এই কলারটিউন-টি বাজানো হচ্ছে।
৫) ডিজিটাল গ্রেপ্তারের জন্য ব্যবহৃত ৩ হাজার ৯৬২টিরও বেশি স্কাইপ আইডি এবং ৮৩ হাজার ৬৮৮টি হোয়াটসঅ্যাপ অ্যাকাউন্ট শনাক্ত করে ব্লক করা হয়েছে।
৬) রাজ্য বা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের পুলিশ, এনসিবি, সিবিআই, আরবিআই এবং অন্যান্য আইন প্রয়োগকারী সংস্থা ছদ্মবেশে সাইবার অপরাধী ও ডিজিটাল গ্রেপ্তারের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের আটক করার কাজে নিয়োজিত রয়েছে।
৭) কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ও টেলিকম বিভাগ ভারতের অভ্যন্তরে ব্যবহৃত মোবাইল নম্বরগুলি শনাক্ত ও ব্লক করার জন্য একটি ব্যবস্থা চালু করেছে।
৮) ২৮.০২.২০৫ পর্যন্ত পুলিশের রিপোর্ট অনুযায়ী ভারত সরকার ৭ লক্ষ ৮১ হাজারেরও বেশি সিমকার্ড এবং ২ লক্ষ ৮ হাজার ৪৬৯টি আইএমইআই ব্লক করেছে।
৯) সাইবার অপরাধের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন ঘটনা, বিশেষ করে মহিলা ও শিশুদের বিরুদ্ধে সাইবার অপরাধ সম্পর্কিত ঘটনার রিপোর্ট করার জন্য জাতীয় সাইবার ক্রাইম রিপোর্টিং পোর্টাল চালু করা হয়েছে।
১০) আর্থিক জালিয়াতি রুখতে ২০২১ সালে বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এর সাহায্যে এখনও পর্যন্ত ১৩ লক্ষ ৩৬ হাজারেরও বেশি অভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তি করা হয়েছে। সাশ্রয় করা হয়েছে ৪ হাজার ৩৮৬ কোটিরও বেশি টাকা।
১১) সাইবার অপরাধ সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বাড়াতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এসএমএস, সামাজিক মাধ্যম, ফেসবুক, ইন্সটাগ্রাম, টেলিগ্রাম, রেডিও-র মতো মাধ্যমগুলির সাহায্য নিচ্ছে। এছাড়া, রেল স্টেশন ও বিমানবন্দরে ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমেও সচেতনতা বাড়ানোর চেষ্টা চলছে। পালন করা হচ্ছে সাইবার নিরাপত্তা ও সচেতনতা সপ্তাহ। কিশোর-কিশোরী ও শিক্ষার্থীদের জন্য বিশেষ পুস্তিকাও প্রকাশ করা হচ্ছে।
রাজ্যসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী বান্দি সঞ্জয় কুমার এই তথ্য জানান।

Ministry of Home Affairs
STEPS TAKEN TO ADDRESS THE ISSUE OF DIGITAL ARREST SCAMS
12 MAR 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. The States/UTs are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of crimes including cyber crime and digital arrest scams through their Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs). The Central Government supplements the initiatives of the States/UTs through advisories and financial assistance under various schemes for capacity building of their LEAs.
The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) compiles and publishes the statistical data on crimes in its publication “Crime in India”. The latest published report is for the year 2022. Specific data regarding digital arrest scams is not maintained separately by NCRB.
To strengthen the mechanism to deal with cyber crimes including digital arrest scams in a comprehensive and coordinated manner, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter-alia, include the following:
1. The Ministry of Home Affairs has set up the ‘Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre’ (I4C) as an attached office to deal with all types of cyber crimes in the country, in a coordinated and comprehensive manner.
2. The Central Government has launched a comprehensive awareness programme on digital arrest scams which, inter-alia, include; newspaper advertisement, announcement in Delhi Metros, use of social media influencers to create special posts, campaign through Prasar Bharti and electronic media, special programme on Aakashvani and participated in Raahgiri Function at Connaught Place, New Delhi on 27.11.2024.
3. The Hon'ble Prime Minister spoke about digital arrests during the episode "Mann Ki Baat" on 27.10.2024 and apprised the citizens of India.
1. I4C in collaboration with the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has launched a caller tune campaign for raising awareness about cybercrime and promoting the Cyber Crime Helpline Number 1930 & ‘National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal’ (NCRP). The caller tune is also being broadcasts in regional languages, delivered 7-8 times a day by Telecom Service Providers (TSPs).
2. I4C proactively identify and blocked more than 3,962 Skype IDs and 83,668 Whatsapp accounts used for Digital Arrest.
3. The Central Government has published a Press Release on Alert against incidents of ‘Blackmail’ and ‘Digital Arrest’ by Cyber Criminals Impersonating State/UT Police, NCB, CBI, RBI and other Law Enforcement Agencies.
4. The Central Government and Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) have devised a system to identify and block incoming international spoofed calls displaying Indian mobile numbers appear to be originating within India. Directions have been issued to the TSPs for blocking of such incoming international spoofed calls.
5. Till 28.02.2025, more than 7.81 lakhs SIM cards and 2,08,469 IMEIs as reported by Police authorities have been blocked by Government of India.
6. The ‘National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal’ (https://cybercrime.gov.in)
has been launched, as a part of the I4C, to enable public to report
incidents pertaining to all types of cyber crimes, with special focus on cyber crimes against women and children. Cyber crime incidents reported on this portal, their conversion into FIRs and subsequent action thereon are handled by the State/UT Law Enforcement Agencies concerned as per the provisions of the law.
1. The ‘Citizen Financial Cyber Fraud Reporting and Management System’, under I4C, has been launched in year 2021 for immediate reporting of financial frauds and to stop siphoning off funds by the fraudsters. So far, financial amount of more than Rs. 4,386 Crore has been saved in more than 13.36 lakh complaints. A toll-free Helpline number ‘1930’ has been operationalized to get assistance in lodging online cyber complaints.
2. To spread awareness on cyber crime, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter-alia, include; dissemination of messages through SMS, I4C social media account i.e. X (formerly Twitter) (@CyberDost), Facebook(CyberDostI4C), Instagram (cyberDostI4C), Telegram(cyberdosti4c), Radio campaign, engaged MyGov for publicity in multiple mediums, organizing Cyber Safety and Security Awareness weeks in association with States/UTs, publishing of Handbook for Adolescents/Students, digital displays on railway stations and airports across, etc.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.