உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
டிஜிட்டல் கைது மோசடிகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காண்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கை
12 MAR 2025 4:19PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பின் ஏழாவது அட்டவணையின்படி 'காவல்துறை' மற்றும் 'பொது ஒழுங்கு' ஆகியவை மாநில விவகாரங்கள் ஆகும். மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் தங்கள் சட்ட அமலாக்க முகமைகள் மூலம் இணையவழி குற்றம் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் கைது மோசடிகள் உள்ளிட்ட குற்றங்களைத் தடுப்பது, கண்டுபிடிப்பது, புலனாய்வு செய்வது மற்றும் வழக்குத் தொடரவேண்டும் .இவை இவற்றின் முதன்மையான பொறுப்பாகும். மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் முன்முயற்சிகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசு ஆலோசனைகள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களின் கீழ் நிதி உதவி அளிக்கிறது.
தேசிய குற்ற ஆவணக் காப்பகம் குற்றங்கள் குறித்த புள்ளிவிவர தரவுகளைத் தொகுத்து "இந்தியாவில் குற்றம்" என்ற தனது ஆண்டு அறிக்கையை வெளியிடுகிறது. 2022-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான அறிக்கை சமீபத்தில் வெளியிடப்பட்டது. டிஜிட்டல் கைது மோசடிகள் தொடர்பான குறிப்பிட்ட தரவு தேசிய குற்ற ஆவணக் காப்பகத்தால் தனித்தனியாக பராமரிக்கப்படவில்லை.
டிஜிட்டல் கைது மோசடிகள் உள்ளிட்ட கணினி குற்றங்களைக் கையாள்வதற்கான நடைமுறையை விரிவாகவும், ஒருங்கிணைந்த முறையிலும் வலுப்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
நாட்டில் நடைபெறும் அனைத்து வகையான இணையவழி குற்றங்களையும் ஒருங்கிணைந்து கையாள்வதற்காக 'இந்திய இணையவழி குற்றத் தடுப்பு ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மையத்தை' உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் அமைத்துள்ளது.
டிஜிட்டல் கைது மோசடிகள் குறித்த விரிவான விழிப்புணர்வு திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு தொடங்கியுள்ளது; செய்தித்தாள் விளம்பரம், டெல்லி மெட்ரோக்களில் அறிவிப்பு, சிறப்பு இடுகைகளை உருவாக்க சமூக ஊடக செல்வாக்காளர்களைப் பயன்படுத்துதல், பிரசார் பாரதி மற்றும் மின்னணு ஊடகங்கள் மூலம் பிரச்சாரம், ஆகாஷ்வாணி சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சி மற்றும் 27.11.2024 அன்று புதுதில்லி கன்னாட் பிளேஸில் நடந்த ராககிரி விழாவில் பங்கேற்றது உள்ளிட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
பிரதமர் 27.10.2024 அன்று "மனதின் குரல்" நிகழ்ச்சியில் டிஜிட்டல் கைதுகள் குறித்து நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இணையவழி குற்றம் உதவி எண் 1930 மற்றும் ' தேசிய இணையவழி குற்றம் தகவல் இணையதளம்’ (என்.சி.ஆர்.பி) ஆகியவற்றை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறையுடன் இணைந்து அழைப்பாளர் ஒலி பிரச்சாரத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. அழைப்பாளர் ஒலி பிராந்திய மொழிகளிலும் ஒளிபரப்பப்படுகிறது, தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை வழங்குநர்களால் ஒரு நாளைக்கு 7-8 முறை வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
28.02.2025 வரை 7.81 லட்சம் சிம் கார்டுகளும், 2,08,469 ஐஎம்இஐ களும் மத்திய அரசால் முடக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பண்டி சஞ்சய் குமார் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
STEPS TAKEN TO ADDRESS THE ISSUE OF DIGITAL ARREST SCAMS
12 MAR 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. The States/UTs are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of crimes including cyber crime and digital arrest scams through their Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs). The Central Government supplements the initiatives of the States/UTs through advisories and financial assistance under various schemes for capacity building of their LEAs.
The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) compiles and publishes the statistical data on crimes in its publication “Crime in India”. The latest published report is for the year 2022. Specific data regarding digital arrest scams is not maintained separately by NCRB.
To strengthen the mechanism to deal with cyber crimes including digital arrest scams in a comprehensive and coordinated manner, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter-alia, include the following:
1. The Ministry of Home Affairs has set up the ‘Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre’ (I4C) as an attached office to deal with all types of cyber crimes in the country, in a coordinated and comprehensive manner.
2. The Central Government has launched a comprehensive awareness programme on digital arrest scams which, inter-alia, include; newspaper advertisement, announcement in Delhi Metros, use of social media influencers to create special posts, campaign through Prasar Bharti and electronic media, special programme on Aakashvani and participated in Raahgiri Function at Connaught Place, New Delhi on 27.11.2024.
3. The Hon'ble Prime Minister spoke about digital arrests during the episode "Mann Ki Baat" on 27.10.2024 and apprised the citizens of India.
1. I4C in collaboration with the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has launched a caller tune campaign for raising awareness about cybercrime and promoting the Cyber Crime Helpline Number 1930 & ‘National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal’ (NCRP). The caller tune is also being broadcasts in regional languages, delivered 7-8 times a day by Telecom Service Providers (TSPs).
2. I4C proactively identify and blocked more than 3,962 Skype IDs and 83,668 Whatsapp accounts used for Digital Arrest.
3. The Central Government has published a Press Release on Alert against incidents of ‘Blackmail’ and ‘Digital Arrest’ by Cyber Criminals Impersonating State/UT Police, NCB, CBI, RBI and other Law Enforcement Agencies.
4. The Central Government and Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) have devised a system to identify and block incoming international spoofed calls displaying Indian mobile numbers appear to be originating within India. Directions have been issued to the TSPs for blocking of such incoming international spoofed calls.
5. Till 28.02.2025, more than 7.81 lakhs SIM cards and 2,08,469 IMEIs as reported by Police authorities have been blocked by Government of India.
6. The ‘National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal’ (https://cybercrime.gov.in)
has been launched, as a part of the I4C, to enable public to report
incidents pertaining to all types of cyber crimes, with special focus on cyber crimes against women and children. Cyber crime incidents reported on this portal, their conversion into FIRs and subsequent action thereon are handled by the State/UT Law Enforcement Agencies concerned as per the provisions of the law.
1. The ‘Citizen Financial Cyber Fraud Reporting and Management System’, under I4C, has been launched in year 2021 for immediate reporting of financial frauds and to stop siphoning off funds by the fraudsters. So far, financial amount of more than Rs. 4,386 Crore has been saved in more than 13.36 lakh complaints. A toll-free Helpline number ‘1930’ has been operationalized to get assistance in lodging online cyber complaints.
2. To spread awareness on cyber crime, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter-alia, include; dissemination of messages through SMS, I4C social media account i.e. X (formerly Twitter) (@CyberDost), Facebook(CyberDostI4C), Instagram (cyberDostI4C), Telegram(cyberdosti4c), Radio campaign, engaged MyGov for publicity in multiple mediums, organizing Cyber Safety and Security Awareness weeks in association with States/UTs, publishing of Handbook for Adolescents/Students, digital displays on railway stations and airports across, etc.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.