স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
সাইবার অপরাধ পোর্টাল
12 MAR 2025 4:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ মার্চ, ২০২৫
ভারতীয় সংবিধানের সপ্তম তফশিল অনুযায়ী পুলিশ ও আইন-শৃঙ্খলা রাজ্যের বিষয়। রাজ্য বা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি প্রাথমিকভাবে তাদের আইন প্রয়োগকারী সংস্থা (এলইএ)-র সাহায্যে সাইবার অপরাধ সহ অন্যান্য অপরাধ প্রতিরোধ, শনাক্তকরণ, তদন্ত ও বিচারের কাজ করে থাকে। বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের সাহায্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই আইন প্রয়োগকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে পরামর্শ ও আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করে।
সাইবার অপরাধ মোকাবিলার জন্য সরকার নিম্নলিখিত পদক্ষেপগুলি গ্রহণ করেছে –
১) স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক দেশের সবধরনের সাইবার অপরাধ মোকাবিলায় একটি সংযুক্ত অফিস ইন্ডিয়ান সাইবার ক্রাইম কো-অর্ডিনেশন সেন্টার (আই ফোর সি) স্থাপন করেছে।
২) আই ফোর সি-র সাহায্যে জাতীয় সাইবার ক্রাইম রিপোর্টিং পোর্টাল চালু করা হয়েছে। এতে জনগণ সবরকম সাইবার অপরাধ সংক্রান্ত অভিযোগ জানাতে পারেন।
৩) সাইবার অভিযোগ দায়েরের জন্য অনলাইনে সাহায্য পেতে টোল-ফ্রি নম্বর 1930 চালু করা হয়েছে।
৪) রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের পুলিশ ও তদন্তকারী সংস্থা প্রাথমিক পর্যায়ে সাইবার ফরেন্সিক সহায়তা প্রদান করে। এখনও পর্যন্ত সাইবার অপরাধ সম্পর্কিত ১১ হাজার ৮৩৫টি মামলার নিষ্পত্তি করেছে।
৫) সাইবার অপরাধের তদন্ত, ফরেন্সিক ও মামলার মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিকগুলির উপর অনলাইনে কোর্সের সাহায্যে পুলিশ আধিকারিক ও বিচার বিভাগীয় আধিকারিকদের দক্ষতা বাড়ানো হচ্ছে। ইতিমধ্যেই ৭৯ হাজার ৯০৪ জনকে এই পোর্টালের সাহায্যে শংসাপত্র দেওয়া হয়েছে।
৬) স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক নারী ও শিশুদের বিরুদ্ধে সাইবার অপরাধ প্রতিরোধে বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – সাইবার ফরেন্সিক ও প্রশিক্ষণ গবেষণাগার স্থাপন, জুনিয়র সাইবার পরামর্শদাতা নিয়োগ এবং বিচার বিভাগীয় কর্মকর্তাদের প্রশিক্ষণ।
৭) সাইবার হুমকি মোকাবিলায় প্রতি শুক্রবার সিপিএফ – এর জন্য প্রতি শুক্রবার অনলাইনে পিআর লার্নিং সেশন পরিচালনা করা হয়। এখনও পর্যন্ত ৯৮টি এই ধরনের সেশন পরিচালনা করা হয়েছে।
৮) বিচার বিভাগীয় কর্মকর্তা ও ফরেন্সিক বিজ্ঞানীদেরও প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত আইন-শৃঙ্খলা বাহিনীর সঙ্গে যুক্ত ৩ হাজার ৭৮৫ জনকে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী বান্দি সঞ্জয় কুমার এই তথ্য জানান।

Ministry of Home Affairs
CYBER CRIME PORTAL
12 MAR 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. The States/UTs are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of crimes including cyber crime through their Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs) and enhancing capacity of Police Stations. The Central Government supplements the initiatives of the States/UTs through advisories and financial assistance under various schemes for capacity building of their LEAs.
To strengthen the mechanism to deal with cyber crimes in a comprehensive and coordinated manner, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter-alia, include the following:
1. The Ministry of Home Affairs has set up the ‘Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre’ (I4C) as an attached office to deal with all types of cyber crimes in the country, in a coordinated and comprehensive manner.
2. The ‘National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal’ (https://cybercrime.gov.in) has been launched, as a part of the I4C, to enable public to report incidents pertaining to all types of cyber crimes, with special focus on cyber crimes against women and children. Cyber crime incidents reported on this portal, their conversion into FIRs and subsequent action thereon are handled by the State/UT Law Enforcement Agencies concerned as per the provisions of the law. All States/UTs are using the portal.
3. The ‘Citizen Financial Cyber Fraud Reporting and Management System’, under I4C, has been launched in year 2021 for immediate reporting of financial frauds and to stop siphoning off funds by the fraudsters. So far, financial amount of more than Rs. 4,386 Crore has been saved in more than 13.36 lakh complaints. A toll-free Helpline number ‘1930’ has been operationalized to get assistance in lodging online cyber complaints.
4. The state of the art ‘National Cyber Forensic Laboratory (Investigation)’ has been established, as a part of the I4C, at New Delhi to provide early stage cyber forensic assistance to Investigating Officers (IOs) of State/UT Police. So far, National Cyber Forensics Laboratory (Investigation) has provided its services to State/UT LEAs in around 11,835 cases pertaining to cyber crimes.
5. The Massive Open Online Courses (MOOC) platform, namely ‘CyTrain’ portal has been developed under I4C, for capacity building of police officers/judicial officers through online course on critical aspects of cyber crime investigation, forensics, prosecution etc. More than 1,02,276 Police Officers from States/UTs are registered and more than 79,904 Certificates issued through the portal.
6. The Ministry of Home Affairs has provided financial assistance under the ‘Cyber Crime Prevention against Women and Children (CCPWC)’ Scheme, to the States/UTs for their capacity building such as setting up of cyber forensic-cum-training laboratories, hiring of junior cyber consultants and training of LEAs’ personnel, public prosecutors and judicial officers. Cyber forensic-cum-training laboratories have been commissioned in 33 States/UTs and more than 24,600 LEA personnel, judicial officers and prosecutors have been provided training on cyber crime awareness, investigation, forensics etc.
7. To address emerging cyber threats, weekly online peer-learning sessions are conducted every Friday for law enforcement agencies and CAPFs, focusing on cybercrime trends, investigative techniques, and countermeasures. So far, 98 peer-learning sessions have been delivered.
8. Residential Training has been imparted to more than 3,785 LEAs’ personnel, Judicial officers, Public Prosecutors & Forensics Scientists.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.