பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
நியூயார்க்கில் தொடங்கிய ஐ.நா. அமைப்பின் மகளிர் நிலை குறித்த ஆணையத்தின் 69-வது அமர்வில் இந்தியா பங்கேற்றது
12 MAR 2025 11:47AM by PIB Chennai
நியூயார்க்கில் உள்ள ஐ.நா. தலைமையகத்தில் 2025 மார்ச் 10 அன்று தொடங்கிய ஐ.நா. அமைப்பின் மகளிர் நிலை குறித்த ஆணையத்தின் 69 வது அமர்வில் மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சர் திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி தலைமையிலான இந்தியப் பிரதிநிதிகள் குழு பங்கேற்றது.
நேற்று நடைபெற்ற அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையிலான அமர்வில் பங்கேற்று அமைச்சர் திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி உரையாற்றினார். முக்கியமான 12 துறைகளில் பாலின சமத்துவம் தொடர்பான அம்சங்களில் இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றத்தை அவர் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்கான ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல், ஊட்டச்சத்து, கல்வி, பொருளாதார வாய்ப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துவதில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கிய முதன்மைத் திட்டங்களின் தாக்கம் குறித்தும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
ஒவ்வொரு பெண்ணுக்கும் சிறுமிக்கும் உரிமைகள் மற்றும் சலுகைகள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான அரசின் கடப்பாட்டை அவர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளின் நலனே எங்கள் நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்தின் மையமாக உள்ளது. பன்முக அணுகுமுறை மூலம், ஒவ்வொரு பெண்ணும் அதிகாரம் பெறும் வகையிலும், ஒவ்வொரு குழந்தையும் பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் ஆதரவான சூழலில் வளர்க்கப்படும் எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கியும் நாங்கள் பணியாற்றி வருகிறோம் என்று அமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இந்த அமர்வில் அனைத்து ஐ.நா உறுப்பு நாடுகள், அரசு சார்ந்த அமைப்புகள், தனியார் துறை, கொடையாளர்கள் அமைப்பு, கல்வியாளர்கள் அமைப்பு, மகளிர் நல அமைப்புகள், ஐ.நா. முதன்மை அமைப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்த அமர்வில், பாலின சமத்துவம் மற்றும் சமூக நலன் குறித்த ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக திருமதி மெல்ரோஸ் கார்மின்டி (சியரா லியோன்), திரு சோடிக் எஸ் சஃபோவ் (உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான்), டாக்டர் விந்தியா பெர்சாத் (கயானா) மற்றும் செல்வி அன்டோனியா ஓரெல்லானா குவாரெல்லோ (சிலி) உள்ளிட்ட தலைவர்களுடன் அமைச்சர் இருதரப்பு சந்திப்புகளை நடத்தினார். இந்த ஆணையத்தின் அமர்வுகள் 2025 மார்ச் 21 வரை நடைபெற உள்ளது.

Ministry of Women and Child Development
India takes part in the 69th Session of UNCSW starting in New York
WCD Minister delivers National Statement on GOI Initiatives for Holistic Development of Women & Girls at UNCSW
Strengthening Commitment to Women and Child Welfare: National Statement by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi
12 MAR 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of the Government of India led by Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister, Women and Child Development (WCD), participated in the 69th session of the Commission on the Status of Women, which started on 10th March 2025 at the United Nations Headquarters in New York.
Smt. Annpurna Devi delivered India’s national statement at the Ministerial Forum yesterday as per time in New York, USA. She highlighted the progress of India on gender equality addressing the 12 critical areas of concern with transformative ‘whole-of-government’ & ‘whole-of-society approach’ for empowering women across all walks of life.
She highlighted the transformative impact of flagship schemes which have significantly contributed to improving health, nutrition, education, and economic opportunities for women and children.
The Union Minister reaffirmed the Government of India’s unwavering commitment and participated in the Ministerial Round Table addressing the priority theme on National mechanisms for gender equality and the empowerment of women and girls: recommitting to, resourcing and accelerating the implementation of the Beijing Platform for Action, also with a view to contributing to the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals.
Emphasizing the need for strengthened implementation and outreach, the Minister reiterated the government’s resolve to ensure that every woman and girl has access to their rights and entitlements.
“The welfare of women and children is at the core of our nation’s progress. Through a multi-pronged approach, we are working towards a future where every woman is empowered and every child is nurtured in a safe and supportive environment,” the Minister stated.
The session witnessed large-scale participation from all UN member states, intergovernmental organizations, the private sector, philanthropists, academia, civil society, women’s collectives, and UN agencies.
At the 69th CSW session, the Minister held bilateral meetings with leaders including Ms. Melrose Karminty (Sierra Leone), Mr. Sodyq S. Safoev (Uzbekistan), Dr. Vindhya Persaud (Guyana), and Ms. Antonia Orellana Guarello (Chile) to strengthen cooperation on gender equality and social welfare.
CSW is the principal global intergovernmental body exclusively dedicated to the promotion of gender equality, the rights and the empowerment of women. A functional commission of the UN Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC), the forthcoming session of the Commission will be held from 10th to 21st March, 2025.