Ministry of Women and Child Development
India takes part in the 69th Session of UNCSW starting in New York
WCD Minister delivers National Statement on GOI Initiatives for Holistic Development of Women & Girls at UNCSW
Strengthening Commitment to Women and Child Welfare: National Statement by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi
12 MAR 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of the Government of India led by Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister, Women and Child Development (WCD), participated in the 69th session of the Commission on the Status of Women, which started on 10th March 2025 at the United Nations Headquarters in New York.
Smt. Annpurna Devi delivered India’s national statement at the Ministerial Forum yesterday as per time in New York, USA. She highlighted the progress of India on gender equality addressing the 12 critical areas of concern with transformative ‘whole-of-government’ & ‘whole-of-society approach’ for empowering women across all walks of life.
She highlighted the transformative impact of flagship schemes which have significantly contributed to improving health, nutrition, education, and economic opportunities for women and children.
The Union Minister reaffirmed the Government of India’s unwavering commitment and participated in the Ministerial Round Table addressing the priority theme on National mechanisms for gender equality and the empowerment of women and girls: recommitting to, resourcing and accelerating the implementation of the Beijing Platform for Action, also with a view to contributing to the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals.
Emphasizing the need for strengthened implementation and outreach, the Minister reiterated the government’s resolve to ensure that every woman and girl has access to their rights and entitlements.
“The welfare of women and children is at the core of our nation’s progress. Through a multi-pronged approach, we are working towards a future where every woman is empowered and every child is nurtured in a safe and supportive environment,” the Minister stated.
The session witnessed large-scale participation from all UN member states, intergovernmental organizations, the private sector, philanthropists, academia, civil society, women’s collectives, and UN agencies.
At the 69th CSW session, the Minister held bilateral meetings with leaders including Ms. Melrose Karminty (Sierra Leone), Mr. Sodyq S. Safoev (Uzbekistan), Dr. Vindhya Persaud (Guyana), and Ms. Antonia Orellana Guarello (Chile) to strengthen cooperation on gender equality and social welfare.
CSW is the principal global intergovernmental body exclusively dedicated to the promotion of gender equality, the rights and the empowerment of women. A functional commission of the UN Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC), the forthcoming session of the Commission will be held from 10th to 21st March, 2025.

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
ભારતે ન્યૂયોર્કમાં શરૂ થઈ રહેલા UNCSWના 69માં સત્રમાં ભાગ લીધો
મહિલા અને બાળ કલ્યાણ મંત્રીએ UNCSWમાં મહિલાઓ અને યુવતીઓને સમગ્ર વિકાસ માટે ભારત સરકારની પહેલો પર વક્તવ્ય આપ્યું
મહિલા અને બાળ કલ્યાણ પ્રત્યે પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને મજબૂત બનાવવી: મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રીમતી અન્નપૂર્ણા દેવીનું રાષ્ટ્રીય નિવેદન
12 MAR 2025 11:47AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રી (WCD) શ્રીમતી અન્નપૂર્ણા દેવીના નેતૃત્વમાં ભારત સરકારના એક પ્રતિનિધિમંડળે 10 માર્ચ 2025ના રોજ ન્યૂયોર્કમાં સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રના મુખ્યાલય ખાતે શરૂ થનારા કમિશન ઓન ધ સ્ટેટસ ઓફ વુમનના 69માં સત્રમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો.
શ્રીમતી અન્નપૂર્ણા દેવીએ ગઈકાલે ન્યૂયોર્ક યુએસએમાં મંત્રી સ્તરીય મંચમાં ભારતનું રાષ્ટ્રીય નિવેદન આપ્યું. તેમણે જીવનના તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં મહિલાઓને સશક્તિકરણ માટે પરિવર્તનશીલ 'સંપૂર્ણ સરકાર' અને 'સંપૂર્ણ સમાજ અભિગમ' સાથે ચિંતાના 12 મહત્વપૂર્ણ ક્ષેત્રોને સંબોધિત કરીને લિંગ સમાનતા પર ભારતની પ્રગતિ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો.
તેમણે મહિલાઓ અને બાળકો માટે આરોગ્ય, પોષણ, શિક્ષણ અને આર્થિક તકોમાં સુધારો કરવામાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપતી મુખ્ય યોજનાઓના પરિવર્તનશીલ પ્રભાવ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ ભારત સરકારની અટલ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી અને લિંગ સમાનતા અને મહિલાઓ અને છોકરીઓના સશક્તિકરણ માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય પદ્ધતિઓ પર પ્રાથમિકતાવાળા વિષય પર સંબોધિત કરતા મંત્રી સ્તરીય રાઉન્ડ ટેબલમાં ભાગ લીધો: બેઇજિંગ પ્લેટફોર્મ ફોર એક્શનના અમલીકરણ માટે ફરીથી પ્રતિબદ્ધતા, સંસાધન અને વેગ, તેમજ સતત વિકાસ લક્ષ્યોની સિદ્ધિમાં યોગદાન આપવાના હેતુથી ભાગ લીધો.
મજબૂત અમલીકરણ અને આઉટરીચની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂકતા, મંત્રીએ સરકારના સંકલ્પનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો કે દરેક મહિલા અને યુવતીને તેમના અધિકારો અને હકો મળે તે વાત પર ભાર મુક્યો.
મંત્રીએ કહ્યું, "મહિલાઓ અને બાળકોનું કલ્યાણ અમારા રાષ્ટ્રની પ્રગતિના મૂળમાં છે. બહુપક્ષીય અભિગમ દ્વારા, અમે એવા ભવિષ્ય તરફ કામ કરી રહ્યા છીએ જ્યાં દરેક મહિલા સશક્ત બને અને દરેક બાળકનો ઉછેર સુરક્ષિત અને સહાયક વાતાવરણમાં થાય."
આ સત્રમાં યુએનના તમામ સભ્ય દેશો, આંતર-સરકારી સંસ્થાઓ, ખાનગી ક્ષેત્ર, શિક્ષણવિદો, નાગરિક સમાજ, મહિલા સંગઠનો અને યુએન એજન્સીઓની મોટા પાયે ભાગીદારી જોવા મળી.
69માં CSW સત્રમાં મંત્રીએ લિંગ સમાનતા અને સામાજિક કલ્યાણ પર સહયોગને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે શ્રીમતી મેલરોઝ કાર્મિંટી (સીએરા લિયોન), શ્રી સોડિક એસ. સફોએવ (ઉઝબેકિસ્તાન), ડૉ. વિંધ્યા પર્સાઉડ (ગુયાના) અને શ્રીમતી એન્ટોનિયા ઓરેલાના ગ્વારેલો (ચીલી) સહિતના નેતાઓ સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠકો યોજી હતી.
CSW એ મુખ્ય વૈશ્વિક આંતર-સરકારી સંસ્થા છે, જે ફક્ત લિંગ સમાનતા, અધિકારો અને મહિલાઓના સશક્તિકરણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સમર્પિત છે. યુએન આર્થિક અને સામાજિક પરિષદ (ECOSOC)ના કાર્યકારી કમિશન, કમિશનનું આગામી સત્ર 10 થી 21 માર્ચ, 2025 દરમિયાન યોજાશે.