Ministry of Women and Child Development
India takes part in the 69th Session of UNCSW starting in New York
WCD Minister delivers National Statement on GOI Initiatives for Holistic Development of Women & Girls at UNCSW
Strengthening Commitment to Women and Child Welfare: National Statement by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi
12 MAR 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of the Government of India led by Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister, Women and Child Development (WCD), participated in the 69th session of the Commission on the Status of Women, which started on 10th March 2025 at the United Nations Headquarters in New York.
Smt. Annpurna Devi delivered India’s national statement at the Ministerial Forum yesterday as per time in New York, USA. She highlighted the progress of India on gender equality addressing the 12 critical areas of concern with transformative ‘whole-of-government’ & ‘whole-of-society approach’ for empowering women across all walks of life.
She highlighted the transformative impact of flagship schemes which have significantly contributed to improving health, nutrition, education, and economic opportunities for women and children.
The Union Minister reaffirmed the Government of India’s unwavering commitment and participated in the Ministerial Round Table addressing the priority theme on National mechanisms for gender equality and the empowerment of women and girls: recommitting to, resourcing and accelerating the implementation of the Beijing Platform for Action, also with a view to contributing to the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals.
Emphasizing the need for strengthened implementation and outreach, the Minister reiterated the government’s resolve to ensure that every woman and girl has access to their rights and entitlements.
“The welfare of women and children is at the core of our nation’s progress. Through a multi-pronged approach, we are working towards a future where every woman is empowered and every child is nurtured in a safe and supportive environment,” the Minister stated.
The session witnessed large-scale participation from all UN member states, intergovernmental organizations, the private sector, philanthropists, academia, civil society, women’s collectives, and UN agencies.
At the 69th CSW session, the Minister held bilateral meetings with leaders including Ms. Melrose Karminty (Sierra Leone), Mr. Sodyq S. Safoev (Uzbekistan), Dr. Vindhya Persaud (Guyana), and Ms. Antonia Orellana Guarello (Chile) to strengthen cooperation on gender equality and social welfare.
CSW is the principal global intergovernmental body exclusively dedicated to the promotion of gender equality, the rights and the empowerment of women. A functional commission of the UN Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC), the forthcoming session of the Commission will be held from 10th to 21st March, 2025.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या महिला स्थिती आयोगाच्या 69 व्या बैठकीत भारताचा सहभाग
महिला आणि बालकल्याणाविषयीच्या वचनबद्धतेला बळकटी देत आहोतः केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्री अन्नपूर्णा देवी यांचे राष्ट्रीय निवेदनात प्रतिपादन
12 MAR 2025 11:47AM by PIB Mumbai
न्यूयॉर्कमध्ये संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या मुख्यालयात 10 मार्च 2025 रोजी सुरू झालेल्या महिलांच्या स्थितीवरील आयोगाच्या 69 व्या बैठकीत केंद्रीय महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्री अन्नपूर्णा देवी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारत सरकारचे एक शिष्टमंडळ सहभागी झाले. या मंत्रिस्तरीय मंचावर अन्नपूर्णा देवी यांनी भारताच्या वतीने राष्ट्रीय निवेदन केले. न्यूयॉर्कच्या वेळेनुसार काल या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. यामध्ये त्यांनी भारतामध्ये सर्व स्तरातील महिलांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी संपूर्ण सरकार आणि संपूर्ण समाज या दृष्टीकोनाचा अंगिकार करून चिंताजनक असलेल्या महत्त्वाच्या 12 क्षेत्रांमध्ये लिंग समानतेसंदर्भात झालेल्या प्रगतीची माहिती अधोरेखित केली.
महिला आणि बालकांसाठी आरोग्य, पोषण, शिक्षण आणि आर्थिक संधी सुधारण्यात लक्षणीय योगदान देणाऱ्या प्रमुख योजनांच्या परिवर्तनकारी परिणामांना त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी भारत सरकारच्या अचल वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला आणि लिंग समानता आणि महिला आणि मुलींच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी राष्ट्रीय यंत्रणा या प्राधान्याच्या विषयावरील मंत्रीस्तरीय गोलमेज बैठकीत त्या सहभागी झाल्या. बिजिंग कृती मंचाच्या अंमलबजावणीचा वेग वाढवण्यासाठी, साधनसंपत्ती पुरवण्यासाठी आणि वचनबद्धता पुन्हा दृढ करण्याबरोबरच शाश्वत विकासाची उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यामध्ये योगदान देणे हा देखील या बैठकीचा विषय होता.
अधिक चांगल्या पद्धतीने अंमलबजावणी आणि पोहोच यांच्या आवश्यकतेवर भर देत मंत्र्यांनी प्रत्येक महिला आणि मुलीला त्यांचे अधिकार आणि देय लाभ मिळतील हे सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या सरकारच्या निर्धाराचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
महिलांच्या स्थितीविषयीचा आयोग म्हणजे लिंग समानतेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, महिलांचे अधिकार आणि सक्षमीकरणासाठी संपूर्णपणे समर्पित असलेले एक जागतिक आंतरसरकारी मंडळ आहे.
10 ते 21 मार्च 2025 दरम्यान, संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या आर्थिक आणि सामाजिक परिषदेच्या कार्यात्मक आयोगाचे , 10 ते 21 मार्च 2025 दरम्यान नियोजित असलेल्या आयोगाच्या आगामी सत्रात आयोजन केले जाणार आहे.