Ministry of Women and Child Development
India takes part in the 69th Session of UNCSW starting in New York
WCD Minister delivers National Statement on GOI Initiatives for Holistic Development of Women & Girls at UNCSW
Strengthening Commitment to Women and Child Welfare: National Statement by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi
12 MAR 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of the Government of India led by Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister, Women and Child Development (WCD), participated in the 69th session of the Commission on the Status of Women, which started on 10th March 2025 at the United Nations Headquarters in New York.
Smt. Annpurna Devi delivered India’s national statement at the Ministerial Forum yesterday as per time in New York, USA. She highlighted the progress of India on gender equality addressing the 12 critical areas of concern with transformative ‘whole-of-government’ & ‘whole-of-society approach’ for empowering women across all walks of life.
She highlighted the transformative impact of flagship schemes which have significantly contributed to improving health, nutrition, education, and economic opportunities for women and children.
The Union Minister reaffirmed the Government of India’s unwavering commitment and participated in the Ministerial Round Table addressing the priority theme on National mechanisms for gender equality and the empowerment of women and girls: recommitting to, resourcing and accelerating the implementation of the Beijing Platform for Action, also with a view to contributing to the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals.
Emphasizing the need for strengthened implementation and outreach, the Minister reiterated the government’s resolve to ensure that every woman and girl has access to their rights and entitlements.
“The welfare of women and children is at the core of our nation’s progress. Through a multi-pronged approach, we are working towards a future where every woman is empowered and every child is nurtured in a safe and supportive environment,” the Minister stated.
The session witnessed large-scale participation from all UN member states, intergovernmental organizations, the private sector, philanthropists, academia, civil society, women’s collectives, and UN agencies.
At the 69th CSW session, the Minister held bilateral meetings with leaders including Ms. Melrose Karminty (Sierra Leone), Mr. Sodyq S. Safoev (Uzbekistan), Dr. Vindhya Persaud (Guyana), and Ms. Antonia Orellana Guarello (Chile) to strengthen cooperation on gender equality and social welfare.
CSW is the principal global intergovernmental body exclusively dedicated to the promotion of gender equality, the rights and the empowerment of women. A functional commission of the UN Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC), the forthcoming session of the Commission will be held from 10th to 21st March, 2025.

ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ନ୍ୟୁୟର୍କରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ୟୁଏନସିଏସଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁ ର ୬୯ତମ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଭାରତର ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ
ୟୁଏନସିଏସଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁ ରେ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଉପରେ ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବିବୃତ୍ତି
12 MAR 2025 11:47AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଅନ୍ନପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣା ଦେବୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଏକ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳ ମହିଳା ମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ଥିତି ନେଇ ଥିବା ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ ୬୯ତମ ବୈଠକରେ ଅଂଶଗହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯାହା ନ୍ୟୁୟର୍କର ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘ ମୁଖ୍ୟାଳୟରେ ୨୦୨୫ ମସିହା ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୧୦ ତାରିଖରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ଯୁକ୍ତରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଆମେରିକାର ନ୍ୟୁୟର୍କରେ ଗତକାଲି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ଶ୍ରୀମତି ଅନ୍ନପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣା ଦେବୀ ଭାରତର ଜାତୀୟ ବିବୃତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ। ଜୀବନର ସମସ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନଶୀଳ 'ସମଗ୍ର ସରକାର' ଏବଂ 'ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମାଜ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ' ସହିତ ୧୨ ଟି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ରେଖାଙ୍କିତ କରି ସେ ଲିଙ୍ଗଗତ ସମାନତା ଉପରେ ଭାରତର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ।
ସେ ଫ୍ଲାଗସିପ୍ ଯୋଜନାର ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନଶୀଳ ପ୍ରଭାବ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ଯାହା ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ପୁଷ୍ଟିସାଧନ, ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସୁଯୋଗରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେଇଛି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅତୁଟ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ ଗୋଲଟେବୁଲ ବୈଠକରେ ଲିଙ୍ଗଗତ ସମାନତା ଏବଂ ମହିଳା ଓ ବାଳିକାମାନଙ୍କ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ପାଇଁ ଜାତୀୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ବିଷୟକୁ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ନିରନ୍ତର ବିକାଶ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ପାଇଁ ବେଜିଂ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାକୁ ପୁନଃପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଏବଂ ଏହାକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ବାଳିକାକୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଅଧିକାର ଏବଂ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ।
"ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଆମ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରଗତିର ମୂଳରେ ରହିଛି। ଏକ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ, ଆମେ ଏକ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛୁ ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତ ହେବେ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଶିଶୁ ଏକ ନିରାପଦ ଏବଂ ସହାୟକ ପରିବେଶରେ ଲାଳିତପାଳିତ ହେବେ।
ଏହି ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘର ସମସ୍ତ ସଦସ୍ୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଆନ୍ତଃସରକାରୀ ସଂଗଠନ, ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର, ପରୋପକାରୀ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ନାଗରିକ ସମାଜ, ମହିଳା ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଏବଂ ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘର ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ବ୍ୟାପକ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଥିଲା।
ସିଏସଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁ ର ୬୯ତମ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଲିଙ୍ଗଗତ ସମାନତା ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସୁଶ୍ରୀ ମେଲରୋସ୍ କାରମିଣ୍ଟି (ସିଏରା ଲିଓନି), ଶ୍ରୀଯୁକ୍ତ ସୋଡିକ୍ ଏସ୍. ସଫୋଏଭ୍ (ଉଜବେକିସ୍ତାନ), ଡ. ବିନ୍ଧ୍ୟ ପର୍ସାଉଦ (ଗୁଆନା) ଏବଂ ସୁଶ୍ରୀ ଆଣ୍ଟୋନିଆ ଓରେଲାନା ଗୁଆରେଲୋ (ଚିଲି) ଙ୍କ ସମେତ ଅନ୍ୟ ନେତାମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବୈଠକ କରିଥିଲେ।
ସିଏସଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁ ହେଉଛି ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ଆନ୍ତଃସରକାରୀ ସଂସ୍ଥା, ଯାହା ବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ ଲିଙ୍ଗଗତ ସମାନତା, ଅଧିକାର ଏବଂ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସମର୍ପିତ। ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘର ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ ପରିଷଦ (ଇ ସିଓଏସ୍ଓସି) ର ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ ଅଧିବେଶନ ୨୦୨୫ ମସିହା ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୧୦ରୁ ୨୧ ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେଉଛି।