खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय कल पहली बार अन्वेषण लाइसेंस (ईएल) नीलामी के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार
12 MAR 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय कल गोवा में देश की पहली अन्वेषण लाइसेंस (ईएल) नीलामी शुरू करने जा रहा है। यह भारत के अप्रयुक्त महत्वपूर्ण और गहरे खनिज संसाधनों को खोलने की दिशा में एक बड़ा सुधार है।
इस नीलामी कार्यक्रम में महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ब्लॉकों के 5वें चरण पर एक रोड शो और एआई हैकथॉन 2025 का शुभारंभ भी होगा। यह एक खनिज अन्वेषण हैकथॉन है जो एआई का उपयोग करके खनिज लक्ष्यीकरण पर केंद्रित है।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी और गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
खान एवं खनिज विकास और विनियमन संशोधन अधिनियम, 2023 (एमएमडीआर) के अधिनियमन के साथ, अधिनियम की नई सातवीं अनुसूची में सूचीबद्ध लिथियम, तांबा, कोबाल्ट, सोना, चांदी, आरईई और पीजीई सहित 29 महत्वपूर्ण और गहरे खनिजों के अन्वेषण और पूर्वेक्षण में निजी भागीदारी की अनुमति देने के लिए अन्वेषण लाइसेंस की शुरूआत की गई।
सुचारू कार्यान्वयन की सुविधा के लिए, केंद्र सरकार ने एमएमडीआर अधिनियम की धारा 20ए के तहत अपनी शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए 21.10.2024 को ईएल नीलामी प्रक्रिया आयोजित करने के लिए एक आदेश जारी किया था।
पहले चरण में मंत्रालय पारदर्शी ऑनलाइन बोली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से आरईई, जिंक, डायमंड, कॉपर और पीजीई जैसे खनिजों के लिए 13 अन्वेषण ब्लॉकों की नीलामी करेगा। श्रृंखला-I के लिए निविदा दस्तावेज 20 मार्च, 2025 से एमएसटीसी नीलामी मंच पर उपलब्ध होंगे।
🔗 विवरण के लिए: https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcln/ पर जाएं।
इस कदम से अन्वेषण में तेजी आने, निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी बढ़ने तथा भारत की खनिज सुरक्षा और महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।
खान मंत्रालय खनन क्षेत्र में अन्वेषण, नवाचार और सतत विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry Set to Launch First-Ever Exploration Licence (EL) Auction Tomorrow
12 MAR 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines is set to launch the nation’s first-ever auction of Exploration Licences (ELs) in Goa tomorrow— a major reform to unlock India’s untapped critical and deep-seated mineral resources.
The programme will also feature a Roadshow on the 5th Tranche of Critical Mineral Blocks and the launch of AI Hackathon 2025, a Mineral Exploration Hackathon focused on “Mineral Targeting using AI”.
The event will be graced by Union Minister for Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, and Chief Minister of Goa, Dr Pramod Sawant.
With the enactment of the MMDR Amendment Act, 2023, Exploration Licences were introduced to allow private participation in reconnaissance and prospecting for 29 critical and deep-seated minerals, including lithium, copper, cobalt, gold, silver, REEs, and PGEs, listed in the new Seventh Schedule of the Act.
To facilitate smooth implementation, the Central Government exercised its powers under Section 20A of the MMDR Act, issuing an order on 21.10.2024 to conduct the EL auction process.
In the first phase, the Ministry will auction 13 Exploration Blocks for minerals like REE, Zinc, Diamond, Copper, and PGE, through a transparent online bidding process. Tender documents for Tranche I will be available on the MSTC auction platform from March 20, 2025.
🔗 For details: https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcln/
This step is expected to accelerate exploration, increase private sector participation, and bolster India’s mineral security and self-reliance in critical minerals.
The Ministry of Mines remains committed to advancing exploration, innovation, and sustainable development in the mining sector.